The Yakima Herald-Republic’s winter honor roll features all-league teams in our circulation area. All selections were made by coaches or based on district placement.

BASKETBALL

CBBN boys

Players of the year: Garrett Long, jr., Wenatchee; Logan Kinloch, jr., West Valley.

Defensive player of the year: Conner Turner, sr., West Valley.

Coach of the year: Jon Kinloch, West Valley.

First team: Isaac Wellborn, sr., Eastmont; Conner Turner, sr., West Valley; Kyle Karstetter, sr., Moses Lake; Jose Reyes, jr., Davis; Ethan Copeland, jr., Sunnyside.

Second team: Daniel Singleterry, jr., Sunnyside; Trey Haberlock, sr., Eastmont; Trey Funk, sr., West Valley; Earl Lee III, sr., Davis; Isaac McDonald, jr., Eisenhower.

Local honorable mention: Dhantaye Bennet-Joe, so., Davis; Teddy Rodriguez, sr., Eisenhower; Marcus Cook, sr., Davis; James Dorsett, sr., West Valley; James Matheny, jr., West Valley.

All-defense: Jose Reyes, jr., Davis; Chase Loidhamer, sr., Wenatchee; Logan Kinloch, jr., West Valley; Oscar Calvillo, sr., Eastmont; Jack Van De Brake, sr., West Valley.

Local honorable mention: Isaac McDonald, jr., Eisenhower; Daniel Singleterry, jr., Sunnyside; Ethan Copeland, jr., Sunnyside.

Local all-sportsmanship: Jose Reyes, jr., Davis; Teddy Rodriguez, sr., Eisenhower; Daniel Singleterry, jr., Sunnyside; Trey Funk, sr., West Valley.

CBBN girls

Player of the year: Madisyn Clark, sr., Moses Lake.

Defensive player of the year: Abby Zavala, sr., Sunnyside.

Coach of the year: Matt Strophy, Moses Lake.

First team: Ariel Winslow, sr., West Valley; Kameran Rodriguez, sr., Sunnyside; Kiana Yesiki, so., Eisenhower; Gillyan Landis, jr., West Valley; Analyssa Maldonado, so., Sunnyside.

Second team: Anna Olson, jr., Moses Lake; Lochlyn Hoberg, sr., Davis; Jayden Brown, jr., Eastmont; Camille Carpenter, sr., Moses Lake; Emily Redman, sr., Wenatchee.

Local honorable mention: Shannon Curtis, sr., West Valley; Lexi Valentinez, jr., Davis; Paris Wilson, so., Sunnyside; Lexi Tobiness, so., Eisenhower; Jessica Valentinez, sr., Eisenhower.

All-defense: Camille Carpenter, sr., Moses Lake; Shannon Curtis, sr., West Valley; Kiana Yesiki, so., Eisenhower; Anna Olson, jr., Moses Lake; Paris Wilson, so., Sunnyside.

Local honorable mention: Lexi Valentinez, jr., Davis; Gillyan Landis, jr., West Valley; Lochlyn Hoberg, sr., Davis.

Local all-sportsmanship: Kahlani Schloss, sr., Davis; Mia Rodriguez, so., Eisenhower; Olivia Puente, jr., Sunnyside; Lilly Fetzer, sr., West Valley.

CWAC boys

MVP: Noah Pepper, jr., Selah.

Coach of the year: Jo Jo Mesplie, Toppenish.

Sportsmanship: Quincy.

First team: Isaac Perez, sr., Toppenish; Haden Hicks, jr., Prosser; Jace Durand, jr., East Valley; Matthew Ramirez, sr., Toppenish; Jason Grant, so., Toppenish; Ryan Ferguson, sr., Ellensburg; Noah Pepper, jr., Selah.

Second team: Nicholas Gutierrez, jr., Grandview; Nate Garza, sr., Grandview; Kyle Hendrick, jr., Ephrata; Marckos Carrillo, sr., East Valley; Calvin Maljaars, sr., Prosser; Kaleb Thorson, so., East Valley; Lakota Lange, sr., Ephrata.

Honorable mention: Saul Quinones, sr., Prosser; John Zambito, jr., Selah; Teegan Garza, jr., Selah; Jorge Buenrostro, so., Othello; Aidan Heikes, so., Quincy; Boe Hesse, sr., Ephrata; Jayce Moore, sr., Ephrata.

CWAC girls

MVP: Kylie Sherman, fr., Selah.

Coach of the year: Brad Baker, Toppenish.

Sportsmanship: Quincy.

First team: Dylan Philip, so., Ellensburg; Ashlynn Sylve, jr., East Valley; Brinley Hagemeier, sr., Ellensburg; Payton Hagy, jr., Ephrata; Halle Wright, so., Prosser; Karina Hibbitt, jr., East Valley; Kylie Sherman, fr., Selah.

Second team: Bailey Duis, sr., Grandview; Jazmine Richey, fr., Grandview; Cloe Peters, so., Toppenish; Kassandra Tellez, sr., Toppenish; Annalee Coronado, fr., Othello; Arianna Cordova, jr., Wapato; Gabby Olivarez, sr., Prosser.

Honorable mention: Kaelynn Smith, so., Ellensburg; Patricia Hickey, sr., Wapato; Nyah Alvarado, jr., Wapato; Jaisha Gibb, fr., Selah; Emily Wurl, so., Quincy; Leila Taylor, so., Prosser; Bree Peters, fr., Toppenish; Jacqueline Dearie, sr., Quincy.

SCAC West boys

Co-players of the year: Caleb Deaton, sr., Naches Valley and Mason Landdeck, jr., Zillah.

Coach of the year: Eric Terrill, Cle Elum.

Sportsmanship: Highland.

First team: Kieran Kershaw, sr., La Salle; Malachy Caffrey, sr., La Salle; Sahil Randhawa, sr., La Salle; Clay Delp, so., Zillah.

Second team: Jake Kelly, jr., Cle Elum; Andre Castro, sr., Granger; Nathan Sedgwick, sr., La Salle; Jay-Daniel Lloyd-Watson, jr., Naches Valley; Weston Ide, sr., Zillah; Sebastian Godina, sr., Zillah.

Honorable mention: Carson Razee, jr., Cle Elum; Nick Lee, sr., Goldendale; Cas Herrera, sr., Granger; Alan Ponce, so., Highland; Danny O’Connor, sr., La Salle; Lucas Kent, sr., Naches Valley; Luke Navarre, fr., Zillah.

SCAC West girls

Player of the year: Brynn Widner, so., Zillah.

Coach of the year: Alyssa Goins, La Salle.

Sportsmanship: Goldendale.

First team: Grace Terrill, sr., Cle Elum; Trista Hull, jr., La Salle; Natalie Newman, sr., La Salle; Allison Uecker, jr., Naches Valley; Hollie Ziegler, jr., Zillah.

Second team: Cassandra Herrera, so., Granger; Hallee Hink, sr., Cle Elum; Jackie Naranjo, sr., Highland; Leah Ashby, jr., La Salle; Taylor Dunbar, so., Naches Valley; Maddie Wallace, jr., Zillah.

Honorable mention: Ariana Lombardi, so., Cle Elum; Payton Sheridian, so., Goldendale; Bella Payne, sr., Granger; Gwen Rydberg, so., Highland; Hayley Stohr, jr., La Salle; Faith Hahn-Landis, jr., Naches Valley; Kayana Bass, fr., Zillah.

EWAC West boys

Player of the year: Devin Sampson-Craig, jr., White Swan.

Coach of the year: Saul Arambul, White Swan.

Sportsmanship: Kittitas.

First team: Justin Hudson, sr., Kittitas; Kupkana Leavitt, jr., White Swan; Teal Soaring Eagle, jr., White Swan; Logan Mercado, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Blake Catlin, so., Kittitas.

Second team: Dawson Byers, sr., Kittitas; Andrez Zavala, so., Mabton; Sage Lewis, so., White Swan; Andrew McCallum, so., Mabton; Landon Amato, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Dante Maiuri, jr., Tri-Cities Prep.

EWAC West girls

Player of the year: McKenna Martinez, jr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Coach of the year: Joe Mackay, Tri-Cities Prep.

Sportsmanship: Kittitas.

First team: Astrid Galarza, sr., Mabton; Karina Garzon, jr., Mabton; Kyra Rupp, sr., Kittitas; Briley Bock, so., White Swan; Makenna Brandner, jr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Second team: Kassandra Hernandez, sr., Mabton; Amelia Mohn, jr., Kittitas; Nakoda Sampson, so., White Swan; Hailey Bass, sr., White Swan; Emily Dickson, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Hannah Chang, so., Tri-Cities Prep.

Greater Columbia boys

Player of the year: Bryce Strom, sr., Yakama Tribal.

All-Opponent: Justice Hart, so., Yakama Tribal; Mylo Jones, jr., Yakama Tribal; Bryan Strom, sr., Yakama Tribal; Lester Wahsise, jr., Yakama Tribal; Tyler Groenweg, jr., Sunnyside Christian; Nate Moore, jr., Sunnyside Christian; Anthony Mendoza, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cole Wagenaar, fr., Sunnyside Christian; Christian Arriaga, jr., Bickleton; John Cardenas, so., Bickleton; Carson Lanz, Trout Lake.

Greater Columbia girls

Co-players of the year: Jada Liulamaga, jr., Yakama Tribal and Isabella Dean, Trout Lake.

All-Opponent: Gwen Dawes, fr., Yakama Tribal; Saneah Eagleheart, jr., Yakama Tribal; Sydrah Eagleheart, jr., Yakama Tribal; Jenna Andringa, jr., Sunnyside Christian; Sydney Banks, jr., Sunnyside Christian; Madi Candanoza, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Nahaleigh Schuster, Glenwood-Klickitat; Peyton Allaway, Trout Lake; Wynsome Painter, Trout Lake.

Central Washington boys

Can’t recall when your school won that state title? Need to settle a bet? One place for decades of Valley sports.

Player of the year: Levi Rivera, sr., Riverside Christian.

Coach of the year: Miguel Bazaldua, Riverside Christian.

Sportsmanship: Cascade Christian.

First team: Noah McKee, jr., Riverside Christian; Tai Tran, sr., Entiat; Ethan Wall, sr., Pateros; Ethan Freels, sr., Pateros; Pierre Boorman, so., Moses Lake Christian.

Central Washington girls

Player of the year: Aleeka Miller-Smith, jr., Pateros.

Coach of the year: Jared Henton, Pateros.

Sportsmanship: Cascade Christian.

First team: Olivia Hull, jr., Riverside Christian; Anissa Odorizzi, jr., Wilson Creek; Kali Kast, fr., Moses Lake Christian; Deana Gulenko, sr., Moses Lake Christian; Gemma Delgado, sr., Entiat; Savannah Hill, so., Entiat.

WRESTLING

CBBN boys

Lower-weight wrestler of the year: Adrian Vivanco, sr., Eastmont.

Upper-weight wrestler of the year: Cruz Vasquez, jr., Moses Lake.

Coach of the year: George Paulus, Sunnyside.

Local first team: Elijah Barajas, Sunnyside (106), Jaden Sanchez, Davis (113), EJ Villanueva, Sunnyside (120), Fabian Ortega, Sunnyside (126), Andrew Macias, Sunnyside (132), Austin Villanueva, Sunnyside (138), Malaciah Cook, Davis (152), Miguel Villegas, Eisenhower (170).

Local second team: William Chinchenoff, Davis (120), Dominic Sowers, Davis (126), Moises Zesati, Sunnyside (145), Alan Ochoa, Sunnyside (160), Caleb Braswell, West Valley (182), Jaden Siller, Sunnyside (220), Benji Rosiles, Eisenhower (285).

Local honorable mention: Alejandro Fernandez, Sunnyside (113), Jaden Villalobos, Sunnyside (138), Michael Edmonds, Eisenhower (145), Kevin Robles, Eisenhower (195).

Local sportsmanship: Oliver Hernandez, Davis; Miguel Villegas, Eisenhower; EJ Villanueva, Sunnyside; Anthony Capi, West Valley.

CBBN girls

Lower-weight wrestler of the year: Kelsey Ibarra, sr., Wenatchee.

Upper-weight wrestler of the year: Lourdes Torres, sr., Sunnyside.

Coach of the year: Hugh Chang, Eastmont.

Local first team: Eliza Rodriguez, Sunnyside (100), Alexxus Ramos, Sunnyside (110), Aleyda Rodriguez, Sunnyside (120), Cassandra Hernandez, West Valley (130), Alicia Vargas, Sunnyside (135), Evelin Salazar, Sunnyside (145), Lourdes Torres, Sunnyside (170), Natalia Toledano, Sunnyside (235).

Local second team: Yuritzy Pimentel, Davis (100), Karina Garcia, Eisenhower (105), Roxsana Cisneros, Sunnyside (110), Aaliyah Chavez, Sunnyside (115), Evelyn Villegas, Sunnyside (125), Riley Guerrero, Sunnyside (130), Yasmin Campos, Eisenhower (135), Celeste Limon, Eisenhower (140), Natalia Perez, Davis (145), Camila Sandoval, Sunnyside (170), Verenice Aviles, Sunnyside (190).

Local honorable mention: Arreola Emely, Davis (100), Wendy Mora, Eisenhower (110), Anjelique Alcala, Davis (115), Haliyah Yanez, Davis (120), Alexa Guzman, Davis (125), Josselyn Viveros, Eisenhower (130), Andrea Cortez, Sunnyside (190).

Local sportsmanship: Anjelique Alcala, Davis; Celeste Limon, Eisenhower; Roxsana Cisneros, Sunnyside; Aiyana Marquez, West Valley.

CWAC boys

Lower-weight MVP: Haiden Drury, sr., Toppenish.

Upper-weight MVP: Isaiah Perez, sr., Othello.

Coach of the year: Johnny Cerna, Toppenish.

Sportsmanship: Quincy.

Local first team: Joel Godina, so., Toppenish (106); Horacio Godinez, so., Toppenish (113); Jeremiah Zuniga, fr., Toppenish (120); Emrique Gonzales, jr., Toppenish (126); Haiden Drury, sr., Toppenish (132); Kyler Romero, sr., Toppenish (138); Juan Escamilla, so., Toppenish (152); Lorenzo Gonzalez, jr., Ellensburg (160); Isaias Ramirez, sr., Toppenish (170); Amadeo Flores Pimentel, sr., Selah (220).

Local second team: Miguel Torres, so., Toppenish (106); Reyden Huizar, so., Prosser (113); Christian Davis, jr., Ellensburg (120); Jesus Sanchez, jr., Grandview (126); Francisco Ayala, fr., Ellensburg (132); Isaac John, sr., Toppenish (145); Ethan Garza, so., Selah (152); Jackson Yates, sr., Selah (160); Logan Candanoza, sr., Prosser (170); Donny Schmidt, so., Selah (182); Terrell Underwood, jr., Toppenish (285).

Local honorable mention: Diego Contreras, jr., Prosser (106); Luis Barajas, so., Wapato (113); Evan Anderson, sr., Selah (120); Jesse Salinas, so., Selah (132); Judah Yates, so., Selah (138); Alonzo Lopez, so., Selah (145); Kade Merrick, jr., Prosser (152); Henry Rinehart, sr., Ellensburg (182); Juan Alvarado Jr., sr., Wapato (195); Eduardo Mendez, jr., Wapato (285).

District 5 2A-1A girls

Local first team: Alazaye Romero, so., Toppenish (100); Isabella Morales, so., Toppenish (105); Lexie Garza, fr., Wapato (120); Ruby Rios, fr., Toppenish (125); Viktorya Torres, sr., Granger (130); Mollee Weddle, sr., Grandview (135); Tiana Watson, jr., Goldendale (140); Sailor Walker, fr., Ellensburg (170).

Local second team: Mia Zuniga, fr., Granger (100); Cami Anderson, fr., Prosser (115); Lili Luna, jr., Toppenish (120); Sitlaly Macias, jr., Wapato (130); Kali Watson, fr., Goldendale (135); Maria Ocompo, jr., White Swan; Harrah Hanson, fr., East Valley (145); Dianna Tello, sr., East Valley; Bailey Ward, so., Zillah (235).

Local honorable mention: Unique Orozco, sr., Wapato (105); Mithzy Brizuela-Villegas, so., Wapato (110); Marissa Riojas, jr., Toppenish (115); Maryann Reyes, fr., Granger (120); Lorena Sanchez, jr., Prosser (125); Lizbeth Velasco, jr., Toppenish (130); Kadence Ward, so., Zillah (140); Adri Graf, jr., Grandview (145); Americus Alltus, so., Mabton (170); Liliana Moralez, sr., Zillah (190); Nevaeh Rodriguez, jr., Mabton (235).

SCAC West boys

First team: Oscar Alvarez, Granger (106), Jorge Espinoza, Zillah (113), Jose Toscano, Granger (120), Abel Nava, Granger (126), Dawson Husted, Zillah (132), Conan Northwind, Granger (138), Emmanuel Troncoso, Zillah (145), Jared Garcia, Zillah (152), Diego Isiordia, Granger (160), Derek Davis, Zillah (170), Brian Sims, Zillah (182), Blake Waddell, Goldendale (195), Gage Cook, Granger (220), Donivan Reyes, Granger (285).

Second team: Hudson Garcia, Zillah (106), Jeremiah Salcedo, Granger (113), Devon Gantt, Naches Valley (120), Mitchell Helgert, Naches Valley (126), Ramiro Jimenez, Granger (132), Joel Coronel, Zillah (138), Ricky Cisneros, Granger (145), Peter Williams, Highland (152), Isaias Ochoa, Zillah (160), Ricardo Gomez Sanchez, Zillah (170), Caleb Wertenberger, Zillah (182), Jorge Villifan, Highland (195), Wyatt Tynan, Zillah (220), Christian Sanchez, Goldendale (285).

BOWLING

CBBN

Bowler of the year: Kylah Hankins, jr., Wenatchee.

Coach of the year: Chad Quesnell, Eisenhower.

First team: Lani Makalii, sr., West Valley; Katie Heinz, so., Eastmont; Kayla Musgrove, jr., Wenatchee; Haley Rogers, jr., Moses Lake; Colby Hull, so., Eastmont.

Second team: Sadi Summers, sr., Eisenhower; Sydney Turner, sr., Eisenhower; Laurel Heeseman, so., Eisenhower; Alivia Ellington, jr., Eastmont; Rayanne Mills, sr., West Valley.

Local honorable mention: Kaylynn Jeffery, so., Eisenhower; Nora Cox, jr., West Valley; Davian McDougal, jr., West Valley.

Local sportsmanship: Lucero Medina, sr., Davis; Katie Patton, sr., Eisenhower; Nayeli Madrigal, jr., Sunnyside; Lani Makalii, sr., West Valley.

SWIMMING

CBBN

Swimmer of the year: Connor Elwyn, Wenatchee.

Co-divers of the year: Joey Oplinger, Eisenhower and Tristyn Geren, Wenatchee.

Coach of the year: Doug White, Eisenhower.

Local sportsmanship: Esteban Montemayor, Davis; Dan Hernandez, Eisenhower; Cannon Hauver, Sunnyside; Dane Needham, West Valley.

Final Valley leaders

200 medley relay: Selah (Vick, Ozanich, L. Cavanaugh, Hudson) 1:43.68, Prosser 1:49.43, Eisenhower 1:51.26, Toppenish 1:54.01, West Valley 1:55.15.

200 free: Maxx Black (Naches Valley) 1:52.46, Coleman Wright (Prosser) 1:53.93, Austin Beierle (Prosser) 2:01.60, Roman Rossmeisl (West Valley) 2:05.07, Thane Everett (Prosser) 2:06.70.

200 IM: Coleman Wright (Prosser) 2:01.19, Liam Cavanaugh (Selah) 2:12.38, Ian Muffet (Zillah) 2:12.78, Michael Ozanich (Selah) 2:12.93, Maxx Black (Naches Valley) 2:16.34.

50 free: Sam Bagnall (West Valley) 22.96, Charles Hudson (Selah) 23.14, Jaxon Smith (Toppenish) 24.03, Maxx Black (Naches Valley) 24.06, Christian Malave (Prosser) 24.08.

Diving: Joseph Oplinger (Eisenhower) 360.05, Tyke Stewart (Eisenhower) 306.55, Heri Sanchez (Eisenhower) 163.10.

100 fly: Coleman Wright (Prosser) 56.88, Liam Cavanaugh (Selah) 58.18, Cooper Vick (Selah) 58.24, Michael Strand (Selah) 59.81, Emiliano Zuniga (Toppenish) 1:01.32.

100 free: Maxx Black (Naches Valley) 50.58, Sam Bagnall (West Valley) 51.28, Charles Hudson (Selah) 51.49, Coleman Wright (Prosser) 52.13, Matthew Bombard (East Valley) 54.00.

500 free: Coleman Wright (Prosser) 4:57.53, Jacob Gano (East Valley) 5:34.85, Maxx Black (Naches Valley) 5:42.71, Roman Rossmeisl (West Valley) 5:47.88, Reilly Cavanaugh (Selah) 5:48.88.

200 free relay: Selah (Hudson, Ziegler, Vick, McMillan) 1:35.46, Eisenhower 1:40.64, West Valley 1:41.15, East Valley 1:41.39, Naches Valley 1:42.52.

100 back: Coleman Wright (Prosser) 57.79, Cooper Vick (Selah) 59.80, Logan Magalei (Eisenhower) 1:02.27, Matthew Bombard (East Valley) 1:03.05, Tyke Stewart (Eisenhower) 1:03.13.

100 breast: Michael Ozanich (Selah) 1:03.69, Ian Muffet (Zillah) 1:05.58, Michael Strand (Selah) 1:05.76, Coleman Wright (Prosser) 1:06.09, Jaxon Smith (Toppenish) 1:07.34.

400 free relay: Prosser (Wright, Rude, Malave, Everett) 3:31.80, Selah 3:38.85, Eisenhower 3:52.25, West Valley 3:54.73, Naches Valley 3:56.05.