static-golf-2.jpg

Stock image.

Golf

Mount Adams

MEN’S DIVISION 4-9’s, Aug. 15-16

Gross: 1, Chuck Linker-George Geffe 153; 2, Ken Hornstein-Hank Besel 159; 3, Walt Wegener-Randy Anderson 163.

Net: 1, Conrad Besel-Chon Torres 131; 2, (tie) Vern Stephenson-Dave Arcano 132, Mike Chambers-Dennis Besel 132.

KP’s — Saturday: Chuck Linker, Hole No. 8, 7’8”; George Geffe, Hole No. 18, 11’0”. Sunday: Dave Arcano, Hole No. 8, 1’11”; Vern Stephenson, Hole No. 18, 5’9”.

Throw out 1 par-3, par-4, par-5, Aug. 20

Gross: 1, George Pechtel 60; 2, (tie) Dean Jorgensen 66, Ron Eakin 66.

Net: 1, Mark Chambers 52; 2, Jerry Besel 58; 3, Conrad Besel 59; 4, Bob Anacker 60; 5, Ken Hornstein 61.

Individual Play, Aug. 22

Gross: 1, Tony Washines 82; 2, (tie) Walt Wegener 83, Chuck Linker 83.

Net: 1, Louie Aguilar 68; 2, Randy Anderson 71; 3, Doug Hintze 74.

KP’s: Dexter Rogers, Hole No. 8, 22’1”; Dexter Rogers, Hole No. 18, 4’8”.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Gross and Net, Aug. 19

Gross: 1, Shelley Alcala 93.

Net: Connie Rogers 77.

Least Putts: Shelley Alcala 31.

SunTides

WOMEN’S DIVISION Beat the Pro, Aug. 18

Low Gross: Susie DeShaw 80.

Low Net: Hannah Cobleigh 66.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Susie DeShaw 80; 2, Nancy Slinkard 83; 3, Shawn Abbott 85. Net: 1, Hannah Cobleigh 66; 2, Denise Helms 68; 3, Pat Wehr 73.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Jan Crocker 95; 2, Joanna Calderwood 100; 3, Sharon Anderson 101. Net: 1, D.J. Angotti 73; 2, Carrol Storkel 74; 3, Pat Mosley 75.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Helen Wendt 103; 2, Bev Morgan 117. Net: 1, Marilyn Mason 74; 2, Carol Wagar 82.

Westwood West

Can’t recall when your school won that state title? Need to settle a bet? One place for decades of Valley sports.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Club Championship, Aug. 17 & 19

Low Gross: Cathy Kehm 191.

Low Net: Vivian Carl 137.

Flight A — Gross: Marilee Sinclair 194. Net: Kay Sterns 151.

Flight B — Gross: Paula Redd 220. Net: Ellen Matich 144.

Flight C — Gross: Diane Vilhauer 234. Net: Delores Decoto 155.

Least Putts Back Nine, Aug. 19

A Division: 1, Cathy Kehm 14; 2, Kay Sterns 15.

B Division: 1, Trudy Ledwich 15; 2, Ellen Mattich 16.

C Division: 1, Diane Vilhauer 14; 2, Judy Davis 19.

COUPLES DIVISION Scramble, Aug. 20

1, Jim & Janie Richartz-Mike Sparling-Ellen Matich 34; 2, Merl & Marilee Brothers-Tom & Cathy Kehm 35; 3, Diane Vilhauer-Trudy Ledwich-Nancy Johanssen-Ron Monholland 36; 4, Paula Redd-Delores Decoto-Gary & Pamala Kingsboro 40.

Yakima Country Club

WOMEN’S DIVISION Monthly Medal Captain’s Cup, Aug. 11

Low Gross: Caren Mackenzie 84.

Low Net & August Captain’s Cup qualifier: Dona Thompson 68.

First Flight — Gross: Linda DePew 87. Net: Betty Gilmore 73.

Second Flight — Gross: Karin Avery 96. Net: Barb Walkenhauer 72.

Third Flight — Gross: Shirley Boggess 102. Net: Barb Heinzen 69.

Chip-Ins: Cindi Stewart, Hole No. 2; Terri Schaake, Hole No. 13; Linda DePew, Hole No. 15.

Yakima Elks

MEN’S DIVISION Either 9, Aug. 19

Gross: Heath Reeves 34; Mark Blore 35.

Net: Mark Mochel 32; Matt Valdez 34.