VSW-Golf

Yakima Herald-Republic file

Golf

Apple Tree

WOMEN’S DIVISION Odd Holes, Aug. 28

Low Gross: Claudette Haubner 89.

Low Net: Jerry Hill 73.

Gross: 1, Claudette Haubner 48; 2, Linda Lenseigne 45.

Net: 1, Jerry Hill 32.5; 2, Marlene O’Halloran 36.

Mount Adams

MEN’S DIVISION Front 9, Aug. 29

Gross: 1, Tony Washines 37; 2, Ron Eakin 39; 3, Dean Jogenson 40.

Net: 1, (tie) Stu Williams 33, Conrad Besel 33, Doyle Wilson 33; 4, (tie) Chet Terrel 34, Troy Monholland 34, Dennis Besel 34, Chon Torres 34; 8, (tie) Joe Hoptowit 35, Alan Sandlin 35.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Select 9 before play, Aug. 28

Gross: 1, Shelley Alcala 43.

Net: 1, Connie Rogers 28.

SunTides

MEN’S DIVISION Thursday League, Aug. 22

1, KWL Brokerage 78.5; 2, Off Constantly 78; 3, Fore Players 77.5; 4, Bushwood 75; 5, The Culls 70.5; 6, Weapons of Grass Destruct 70.5; 7, Average Joe’s 67.5; 8, Pexco Aerospace 62; 9, Freedom 35 46; 10, Haley Mfg. 44.5.

Championship, Aug. 24-25

Low Gross: Perry McCormick 146.

Low Net: Terry Cruz 133.

First Flight — Gross: 1, (tie) Ryker Torres 149, Buck Berndt 149; 3, Bruce Hiatt 152. Net: 1, Dustin Cass 136; 2, Don Clark 140; 3, Travis Vanderpool 142.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Don Fisher 170; 2, (tie) Jason Harmon 173, Dale Critchlow 173. Net: 1, Robin Cushing 139; 2, Jerry Speer 143; 3, Tracy Ylitalo 144.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Jim Kean 173; 2, Alex Popov 178; 3, Bob McCutcheon 181. Net: 1, Rod Johnston 140; 2, (tie) Burton Knowles 145, Phil Lugtu 145.

Fourth Flight — Gross: 1, Mark Reeves 184; 2, Ron Berg 194; 3, J.D. Ball 198. Net: 1, Bob Ross 145; 2, Bern Kent 147; 3, Terry Speer 150.

KP’s — Saturday: Phil Lugtu, Hole No. 3; Perry McCormick, Hole No. 7; Terry Cruz, Hole No. 13; Ron Berg, Hole No. 16; Van Brassington, Hole No. 17. Sunday: Gary Kirk, Hole No. 3; Roy Williams, Hole No. 7; Brooks Kohls, Hole No. 13; Bruce Hiatt, Hole No. 16; Bruce Hiatt, Hole No. 17.

Tuesday League, Aug. 27

1, Aubrey’s RV 79; 2, Better Haul Auto Logistics 78; 3, Washington DOT 75.5; 4, Little Dutch Inn 75; 5, Arctic Circle 73.5; 6, Pepsi Cola 71.5; 7, Financial Mngt. 70.5; 8, Gavin’s Baggers 69.5; 9, AB Transmission 67; 10, AR Const 64; 11, Yakima Landlords 61.5; 12, PLSA 59.5; 13, Get a Grip 57; 14, Yakima Valley Hops 56.5; 15, Fore Slicers 48; 16, McGuire’s Pub 44.5; 17, Legal Couriers 36.5; 18, Better Air Lawn Care 35.5.

KP’s: Don Knight, Hole No. 3, 13’-2”; Dennis Copeland, Hole No. 7, 15’-5”; Travis Vanderpool, Hole No. 13, 15’-10: Doug Lamb, Hole No. 16, 12’-2”.

Final Thursday League, Aug. 29

1, Off Constantly 82.5; 2, Fore Players 82; 3, KWL Brokerage 82; 4, Bushwood 78.5; 5, Weapons of Grass Destruct 75; 6, Average Joe’s 74.5; 7, The Culls 74; 8, Pexco Aerospace 66.5; 9, Haley Mfg. 48; 10, Freedom 35 47.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Elective Nine, Aug. 27

Low Gross: (tie) Pat Wehr 84, Denise Helms 84.

Low Net: Grace Wagoner 67.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Pat Wehr 33; 2, (tie) Claudette Haubner 34, Denise Helms 34. Net: 1, Carolyn Bowman 25; 2, Suzanne Lowary 26; 3, (tie) Shawn Abbott 27.5, Lori Thomas 27.5.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, JoAnna Canderwood 39; 2, Mary Egan 42. Net: 1, Sally Anderson 26; 2, (tie) Jerry Hill 30.5, DJ Angotti 30.5, Helen Wendt 30.5.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Grace Wagoner 41; 2, Carole Storkle 43; 3, Deb Bruland 46. Net: 1, Linda DeYoung 23; 2, Marilyn Mason 25.5; 3, Carol Hammermeister 29.5.

Yakima Country Club

WOMEN’S DIVISION Club Championship, Aug. 26, 27, 29

Club Champion: Pat Martin 77-82-82—241.

Low Net: Shirley Boggess 69-72-72—213.

Championship Flight — Gross: Robin Cole 78-88-83—249. Net: 1, Barb Fortier 76-78-72—226; 2, Barb LaBissoniere 76-73-81—230; 3, Melissa Keeter 79-80-77—236.

First Flight — Gross: 1, (tie) Toni Ballard 100-92-94—286, Ann Hall 95-91-100—286. Net: 1, Ellen Gibson 75-71-72—218; 2, Terri Schaake 76-74-75—225; 3, Donna Drury 76-76-79—231.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Bonnie Prediletto 99-90-104—293; 2, Merrilee Hurson 103-108-100—311. Net: 1, Roxie Dills 73-68-73—214; 2, Kathy Campbell 73-76-78—227; 3, Detta Hanson 73-79-77—229.

Yakima Elks

MEN’S DIVISION Front 9, Aug. 24

Gross: Cal Anderson 35; Dan Gavic 36; Perry Page 37.

Net: Neal Schlect 30; Chris Schlect 31; Jim Page 32.5.

2-Man Bestball, Aug. 24

Gross: Page-Page 68; Gavic-Karcz 73.

Net: Tull-Nicholls 60; Broadhead-Hannon 61.

2-Man Bestball, Aug. 28

Gross: George Pechtel-Anthony Wade 65; Ron Eakin-Troy Wilmoth 69.

Net: Janoah Nicholls-Ken Tull 61; Barry Woodard-Janoah Nicholls 62.

Back 9, Aug. 28

Gross: George Pechtel 35; Ron Eakin 38.

Net: Janoah Nicholls 32; (tie) Ken Tull 36.5, Mike Melton 36.5, Tim Welch 36.5, Larry Fitzgerald 36.5.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Gross & Net, Aug. 22

First Flight — Gross: Susie DeShaw 83. Net: Gloria Cronkhite 69.

Second Flight — Gross: Janet Bassell 102. Net: Louise Snyder 75.

Third Flight — Gross: Lo Donaldson 105. Net: Helen Wendt 70.

Best 9, Aug. 29

First Flight — Gross: Shelly Yarbrough 32. Net: Barb Hannon 31.

Second Flight — Gross: Gloria Cronkhite 38. Net: Janet Bassell 27.5.

Third Flight — Gross: Louise Snyder 38. Net: Lo Donaldson 24.

COUPLES DIVISION Chapman/Selective Drive, Aug. 25

Gross: Lew & Janet Bassell 84; Doug & Freida Gray 86.

Net: Mike & Torrie Melton 66; Dale & Christy Fordyce 69.

Westwood West

WOMEN’S DIVISION Team Step A Side, Aug. 28

1, (tie) Kay Sterns-Vivian Carl-Pam Kingsboro-Judy Davis 39, Marilee Sinclair-Trudy Ledwich-Marci Snyder-Linda Gordner 39; 3, Nancy Johannson-Gaye Pryse-Paula Redd-Judy Meloy 40.

COUPLES DIVISION Scramble, Aug. 29

1, Ron Monholland-Nancy Johannson 38; 2, Diane Vilhauer-Trudy Ledwich 44; 3, Joe & Jennifer Walsh 45.

Softball

Yakima Parks & Recreation

MEN’S SUMMER LEAGUE Standings, Aug. 26

A Division: Advocare Hawks 9-3, Caribbean Casino 7-3, Grizzly Espresso 8-4, Bomb Squad 4-6, Wilson Irrigation 1-11, Structural Components 1-11.

B Division: The Dutch 9-3, Below Average Joe’s 8-4, Alcobalics 6-4, All American Propane 6-6, Little Dutch Inn 1-10, Rebels 1-11.

C Division: Little Dutch Mudsharks 8-3-1, Desperado’s 7-5, Novolex 7-5, Inglorious Batters 6-6, CWR Superheat 6-6, Brew Jays 5-6-1, Hawks 3-9, Restoration Church 1-11.

D Division: Raptors 9-2-1, NW Freight 9-2-1, WVFC Band of Brothers 6-6, Strangers 4-8, Yakima Waste Systems 3-8-1, Borton Bombers 3-8-1.

WOMEN’S SUMMER LEAGUE Standings, Aug. 26

Platinum/Gold Crossover Division: CKC 11-1, S&S 9-3, T&T Lounge Mickey’s Misfits 5-7, Little Dutch Inn 7-5, Big Al’s Lucky Ladies 2-10, Squintz 2-10.