VSW-Golf

Yakima Herald-Republic file

Golf

Mount Adams

MEN’S DIVISION Bestball, Sept. 5

Gross: 1, Greg Cannon-Tony Washines 75; 2, Hank Besel-Ken Hornstein 83.

Net: 1, Tim Cooper-Chet Terrel 64; 2, Mike Chambers-Conrad Besel 65; 3, Stu Williams-Bob Anacker 66; 4, (tie) Dennis Besel-Chon Torres 67, Mark Chambers-Johnny Hornstein 67; 6, Vern Stephenson-Dave Arcano 70; 7, Gary Hyatt-Ben Sifuentes 72.

WOMEN’S DIVISION T’s & S’s, Sept. 4

Gross: 1, Shelley Alcala 47.

Net: 1, Betty Carl 45.

Apple Tree

MEN’S DIVISION Member/Guest 2-Man Bestball, Sept. 1

First Flight — Gross: 1, Jeff Heil-Jeff Davis 67; 2, Mike Schlosser-Brian Ouellette 68. Net: 1, (tie) Kevin Stuth-Kurt Thompson 62, Mike Sutton-Cal Speer 62.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Kelly Holwegner-Mac Williams 69; 2, Randy Turner-Doug Darwood 70. Net: 1, Tom Kosola-David Musser 56; 2, James Tafoya-James St. Claire 58.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Anthony Acob-Dana Fiskland 77; 2, Andy Boen-Glenn Thompson 85. Net: 1, Butch Lenberg-Larry Oliver 59; 2, Stan Hixson-Don Snipes 62.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Best Nine, Sept. 4

Low Gross: Shaun Abbott 96.

Low Net: Helen Wendt 69.

Gross: 1, Shaun Abbott 45; 2, (tie) Linda Matthias 49, Marlene O’Halloran 49; 4, Claudette Haubner 50.

Net: 1, Helen Wendt 31.5; 2, Jerry Hill 35; 3, Joanna Canderwood 35.5; 4, Susan Dasher 38.

SunTides

WOMEN’S DIVISION Blind Holes, Sept. 3

Low Gross: Kristi Little 85.

Low Net: (tie) Pat Mosely 67, Grace Wagoner 67.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Kristi Little 39; 2, Shaun Abbott 41; 3, Susan Dasher 45. Net: 1, Pat Mosely 29; 2, Kris Steens 30.5; 3, Mary Egan 33.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Carrol Storkle 42; 2, Grace Wagoner 47; 3, Joanna Canderwood 48. Net: 1, Sally Anderson 30; 2, Helen Wendt 31.5; 3, Jerry Hill 34.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Linda DeYoung 53; 2, Betsy Kelly 59. Net: 1, (tie) Bev Morgan 36, Elsie Peason 36.

Westwood West

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Low Gross/Low Net, Sept. 4

A Division — Gross: 1, Marilee Sinclair 47; 2, Nancy Johannson 49. Net: 1, Pam Kingsboro 37; 2, Paul Bush 39.5.

B Division — Gross: 1, Vivian Carl 51; 2, Trudy Ledwich 55. Net: 1, Diane Vilhauer 35.5.; 2, Marci Snyder 36.5.

C Division — Gross: 1, Janie Richartz 65; 2, Judy Davis 67. Net: 1, Claudia Rohlfs 38; 2, Judy Meloy 48.

Qualify for Apple Jack: Diane Vilhauer 35.5; Claudia Rohlfs 38; Gaye Pryse 44.5.

COUPLES DIVISION Scramble, Sept. 5

1, Monty & Vivian Carl 35; 2, Gary & Pamala Kingsboro 38; 3, Diane Vilhauer-Trudy Ledwich 40.

Yakima Country Club

MEN’S DIVISION Member/Guest Tournament, Sept. 7

Low Gross: Jeff Widdows-Taylor Bolm 63.

Low Net: Dan Thorner-Sean Gilbert 58.

Eagle Flight — Gross: 1, Barnes-Swanson 65; 2, Jackson-Mason 68; 3, Louman-Hutchins 69; 4, Davey-Assink 70. Net: 1, Grunig-Grunig 61; 2, Vanwingerden-Steinmetz 65; 3, Onstadt-Davis 65; 4, Remsberg-Wold 66.

Birdie Flight — Gross: 1, Nation-Graf 76; 2, Sandlin-Ball 76; 3, Littleton-Frontis 79; 4, Lariviere-Cockrell 79. Net: 1, Galbraith-Galbraith 64; 2, Kelly Daily 64; 3, O’Connor-Cherry 64; 4, Hambly-Hambly 66.

Individual — Gross: 1, Taylor Bolm 68; 2, Mike Vanwingerden 69; 3, Ward Jackson 72; 4, Ben Assink 73. Net: 1, Scott Swanson 66; 2, Joe Nation 66; 3, Craig Grunig 67; 4, Sean Gilbert 67.

KP’s: Rob O’Brien, 5’-6”; Andy Birley 6’-2”

WOMEN’S DIVISION Monthly Medal, Sept. 3

Low Gross: Barb LaBissoniere 85.

Low Net: Cindy Houser 69.

First Flight — Gross: Caren Mackenzie 90. Net: Ann Hall 76.

Second Flight — Gross: Lynn Snell 96. Net: Judy Nagle 76.

Third Flight — Gross: Detta Hanson 107. Net: Cindy Conner 75.

Chip-Ins: Shirley Boggess, Hole No. 9.

COUPLES DIVISION Labor Day Tournament, Sept. 2

Gross: 1, Adkison-Buchanan 61; 2, Clark-Jackson 62; 3, Dodeward-Mercy 63; 4, Hanson-Raab 64; 5, Cole-Stewart 65.

Net: 1, Allan-Warren 54; 2, Nagle-Sierts 55; 3, Durand-Knowles 56; 4, Cowan-Krastins 56; 5, Gibson-Poppoff-Dorsey 57.