VSW-GOlf

Yakima Herald-Republic

Basketball

Yakima Valley AAU

EARLY FALL LEAGUE Results, Sept. 22

4th Grade Girls: Toppenish Mighty Cats 13, Dub City-Wapato 9; Grandview Little Hounds 28, Punishers 6; Wapato Thunder 32, Grandview Little Hounds 3.

5th Grade Boys: Selah 54, Junior Sonics-Yakima 20; Lil 509 Ballerz-Sunnyside 50, T-Town-Toppenish 12; Selah 39, Grandview-Young Guns 34.

5th Grade Girls: Grandview Hounds 43, Zillah Leopards 18.

6th Grade Boys: Wapato Shadow Wolves 53, Columbia River-Quincy 47; Selah Viking Nighthawks 36, East Valley Daredevils 26; Columbia River-Quincy 46, Yakama Spurs-Wapato 18.

6th Grade Girls: Toppenish Lady Cats-White 33, Cougar Nation White Swan 11; T-Town Wildcats 39, Granger Raptors 17; Toppenish Lady Cats Black 42, Grandview Hounds 11; HD Basketball-Yakima 29, T-Town Wildcats 27.

7th Grade Boys: Ellensburg Bulldogs 37, Yakima Squires 35; Valley Surge Wapato 81, Prosser HHBB 16; Wapato Shadow Wolves 52, Yakima Runnin Rebels 31.

Junior Varsity Boys: Ellensburg 64, Davis 56; Wapato Shadow Wolves 42, Mattawa 40; Grandview 59, West Valley 38.

Varsity Boys: East Valley Red Devils 77, Eisenhower Cadets 61; Cle Elum Warriors 54, Ellensburg Bulldogs 53.

Varsity Girls: Eisenhower Lady Cadets 60, Ellensburg High School JV 18; Grandview Lady Greyhounds 51, Granger Lady Spartans 25.

Billiards

Upper Valley

MIXED DOUBLES LEAGUE Standings, Sept. 17

T&T Lounge 32, Little Dutch #4 27, Little Dutch #2 27, Curly’s 27, Little Dutch #1 25, Ranch #4 23, Ranch #3 23, Little Dutch #3 19, Old Town Pump 19, Ranch #2 18, West Valley 16, T&T Lounge #2 14, Little Dutch #6 11, Ranch #1 10, Little Dutch #5 8.

Eight Ball Breaks: Ray Ransier, Little Dutch #5; Willie Tomma, OTP; Sid Umtuch, OTP.

Break & Run: Todd Phillips/Leeja Rein, Curly’s; Willie Wong/Ame’ Farrell, Ranch #3.

Missing Score Sheets: LDI #5 vs. OTP, Sept. 17.

Bowling

Minda Lanes

Tuesday Adult Jr/Sr: Rick Headrick 675; Elray Compo 604. HA-Headrick 225. L-Hot Shots 20-0.

Thursday Adult Jr/Sr: R. Delozier 668 (233, 230, 205); J. Lammi 628 (259); R. Headrick 601 (200, 213). HA-Delozier 222. L-Grumpy Old Men 16-8.

Tuesday Adult Jr/Sr: B. Damaskos 703 (231, 215, 257); E. Compo 579 (238); RJ Haskell 568 (232). HA-Damaskos 215. L-Barrelmakers 27.5-12.5.

Thursday Adult Jr/Sr: T. Speer 564 (236); E. Compo 559 (204); B. Damaskos 557 (201); G. Pero 540 (203). HA-Delozier 190. L-No Names 36-12.

Tuesday Adult Jr/Sr: B. Damaskos 621 (212, 225); E. Compo 568 (209); R. Headrick 557 (226). HA-Damaskos 212. L-3 Studs 40.5-19.5.

Thursday Adult Jr/Sr: E. Compo 618 (224, 215). HA-Compo 192. L-Lucky 2 41-31.

Nob Hill Bowl

Commercial: Nick Gyles 692 (224, 233, 235); Rick Berghoff 606 (204, 203); Glen Brookman 595 (230, 209).

Good Time Rollers — Men: Brad Bailey 660 (204, 234, 222); Joseph LaClair 636 (210, 215, 211); Jack Leeper 609 (207, 213). Women: Shella Knoll 510; Samantha LaClair 504; Lisa Pietkauskis 503.

Thursday Nite Swingers — Men: Alan Freauf 500; 2, Barry Sunderland 481 (202); Tony Bratcher 453. Women: Chandra Sunderland 531; Rachel Chavez 443; Terry Sunderland 426. HA-Freauf 160, C. Sunderland 177. L-Balls Deep 7-1.

Commercial: Randy Abhold 666 (258, 216); Nick Gyles 663 (218, 224, 221); Don Erickson Jr. 645 (232, 214); Doug Hartshorn 641 (225, 205, 211). HA-Gyles 230. L-Retreads 21-7.

NoWoTo: Marie Westbrook 510 (204); Debbie Shaffer 496; Linda Light 494. HA-Westbrook 165. L-(tie) 3 Stooges Plus 1 5-3, Decoto Airpark 5-3, Ole Broads 5-3.

Good Time Rollers — Men: Jack Leeper 650 (217, 238); John Nelson 636 (226, 226); Joseph LaClair 622 (203, 205, 214). Women: Lisa Pietkauski 673 (214, 222, 237); Samantha LaClair 597 (225); Shelley Osbourne 455. HA-Bailey 220, Knoll 170. L-All Lit Up 4-0.

Thursday Nite Swingers — Men: Alan Freauf 542; Barry Sunderland 538 (203); Tony Bratcher 501. Women: Chandra Sunderland 566 (201); Terry Sunderland 467; Nicole West 433. HA-Freauf 163, C. Sunderland 177. L-Balls Deep 11-1.

Rising Star Women: Sandy Parker 503; Leah Van Dyke 494; Peggy Campbell 453.

Commercial: Randy Abhold 710 (278, 258); Don Erickson Jr. 689 (203, 211, 275); Randy Raney 644 (211, 243). HA-Gyles 225. L-Retreads 38.5-17.5.

NoWoTo: Debbie Shaffer 566 (201); Marie Westbrook 521; Linda Light 500. HA-Shaffer 172. L-3 Stooges Plus 1.

Good Time Rollers — Men: Jack Leeper 682 (248, 201, 233); Nick Gyles 628 (201, 227, 200); Ryan Foster 618 (258). Women: Lisa Pietkauski 618 (236); Annie Norman 498; Samantha LaClair 482. HA-Bailey 211, Pietkauski 196.

Thursday Nite Swingers — Men: Tony Bratcher 455; Josh Chism 448; Barry Sunderland 437. Women: Chandra Sunderland 508; Terry Sunderland 476; Tiffany Huard 469. HA-Freauf 169, C. Sunderland 181. L-Balls Deep 14-2.

Rising Star Women: Peggy Cambell, Leah Van Dyke, Rozanne Stevens.

Golf

Mount Adams

MEN’S DIVISION Blind 9, Sept. 26

Gross: 1, Ron Eakin 37; 2, Dean Jorgenson 38; 3, Tony Washines 39.

Net: 1, (tie) Shane May 32, Hank Besel 32; 3, Gary Hyatt 34; 4, (tie) Vern Stephenson 35, Chon Torres 35; 6, (tie) Chet Terrel 36, Rich Wyer 36, Jerry Besel 36, Mike Chambers 36.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Gross & Net, Sept. 25

Gross: 1, Shelley Alcala 96.

Net: 1, Betty Carl 78.

SunTides

MEN’S DIVISION Fun Day, Sept. 22

First Flight — Gross: 1, Will Curley; 2, Van Brassington; 3, Bruce Hiatt. Net: 1, Don Fisher; 2, Dale Critchlow; 3, Roy Williams.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Bob Bossert; 2, Jim Kean; 3, (tie) Dan Patterson, Ron Storkel. Net: 1, Rick Mason; 2, (tie0 J.D. Ball, Bern Kent.

KP’s: Jerry Spear, Hole No. 3; Will Curley, Hole No. 7; Bruce Hiatt, Hole No. 13; Dale Critchlow, Hole No. 16; Bruce Hiatt, Hole No. 17.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Selective Nine, Sept. 25

Low Gross: Kristy Little 79.

Low Net: Carrol Storkel 69.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Kristy Little 37; 2, Shaun Abbott 40; 3, Claudette Haubner 41. Net: 1, Joanna Calderwood 28.5; 2, Sandi Morris 30; 3, Carolyn Bowman 33.5.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Carrol Storkel 44; 2, Helen Wendt 47; 3, Jerry Hill 48. Net: 1, DJ Angotti 29.5; 2, Linda DeYoung 31; 3, Grace Wagoner 31.5.

Foxy Lady, Sept. 27

Gross: 1, (tie) Karin Kohls 93, Shaun Abbott 93; 3, Pat Wehr 96; 4, Joanna Calderwood 104.

Net: 1, (tie) Grace Wagoner 71, DJ Angotti 71; 3, Sandi Morris 72; 4, Carrol Storkel 74.

Westwood West

WOMEN’S DIVISION Team Nightmare, Sept. 25

1, (tie) Pam Kingsboro-Vivian Carl-Delores Decoto 52, Jennifer Walsh-Janie Richartz-Diane Vilhauer-Trudy Ledwich 52; 3, Marilee Sinclair-Paula Redd-Ellen Matich-Judy Ann Vetsch 53.

COUPLES DIVISION Team Scramble, Sept. 26

1, Monty & Vivian Carl-Trudy Ledwich-Diane Vilhauer 36; 2, Joe & Jennifer Walsh-Tom & Cathy Kehm 37; 3, Jim & Janie Richartz-Gary & Pamala Kingsboro 40.

Yakima Elks

WOMEN’S DIVISION T’s & F’s, Sept. 19

First Flight — Gross: Susie DeShaw 38. Net: Janet Hall 35.

Second Flight — Gross: Gloria Cronkhite 46. Net: Christy Fordyce 38.

Third Flight — Gross: Nora Matthews 50. Net: Ruth Wilkins 38.

Club Championship, Sept. 21-22

Low Gross: Shelly Yarbrough 157.

Low Net: Nora Matthews 145.

Championship Flight — Gross: Lori Nulliner 166, Chris Scacco 173. Net: Debbie Nethery 145, Susie DeShaw 158.

First Flight — Gross: Gloria Cronkhite 189, Barb Hannon 191. Net: Olive Ruff 148, Christy Fordyce 150.

Second Flight — Gross: Louise Snyder 205, Janet Bassell 207. Net: Lo Donaldson 153, Torrie Melton 155.

Softball

Yakima Parks & Recreation

MEN’S FALL LEAGUE Standings, Sept. 23

A/B Crossover Division: Domex 6-0, Bomb Squad 4-0, Grizzly Espresso 3-1, Tailgaters 3-3, Farmers 0-4, Rez Pack 0-6, Heights Church 0-6.

C Division: Hawks 6-0, Little Dutch Inn 6-0, Novolex 4-2, Borton Bomberrs 0-6, I’d Hit That 0-6, The Strangers 0-6.

COED FALL LEAGUE Standings, Sept. 23

Adams/Bachelor Crossover Division: Donkey Punching Kangaroos 6-0, Little Dutch Inn 4-0, Cluster Fugget 2-2, Models & Misfits 2-2, I’d Hit That 3-3, Squintz 1-5, Waffles Cafe 0-6.