static-vsw-golf.jpg

Stock photo.

Golf

SunTides

MEN'S DIVISION
Club Championship, Aug. 27-28

Low Gross: Perry McCormick 141.

Low Net: Greg Keeton 135.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Jeff Hiel 144; 2, Van Brasington 147; 3, Ryker Torres 149. Net: 1, Anthony Lendberg 138; 2, Ray Gallipo 140; 3, Buck Berndt 142; 4, Derek Roof 143.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Dustin Cass 155; 2, Mike Brink 161; 3, Tom Bacchus 162. Net: 1, James Tafoya 146; 2, Larry Nevers 147; 3, T. Vanderpool 148; 4, (tie) Jason Amundson 149, Justin Newman 149, Randy Turner 149.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Jason Harmon 165; 2, Tim Lacy 168; 3, Jim Kean 175. Net: 1, Rod Johnston 140; 2, Don Fisher 144; 3, (tie) Kevin Sybouts 146, Joe Donohue 146.

Fourth Flight — Gross: 1, Rick Wehr 182; 2, Mark Olszewski 187; 3, Terry Speer 193. Net: 1, T. Lenders 146; 2, Gordon Forbes 150; 3, Gary McCauley 151; 4, J.D. Ball 153.

KP's — Saturday: Ron Wyles, Hole No. 3; Perry McCormick, Hole No. 7; Jason Harmon, Hole No. 13; Buck Berndt, Hole No. 17. Sunday: Jason Amundson, Hole No. 3; Pat Gavin, Hole No. 7; Bruce Floyd, Hole No. 13; Bruce Heil, Hole No. 16; Robin Custing, Hole No. 17.

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Devine Nine, Aug. 30

Low Gross: Kristy Little 79.

Low Net: Rhonda Rasmussen 64.

A Division — Gross: 1, (tie) Kristy Little 38, Lynda Matthews 38. Net: 1, Terri Gallipo 32; Net: Shaun Abbott 33.5.

B Division — Gross: 1, Rhonda Rasmussen 42; 2, Pat Mosley 44; 3, (tie) Jerry Hill 49, Susan Dasher 49. Net: 1, Kim Riste 27; 2, Deb Bruland 30; 3, Carrol Storkel 32.

Westwood West

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Colored Ball Team Play, Aug. 31

1, Vivian Carl-Judy Davis-Karen Woodin 35; 2, Cathy Kehm-Nancy Johannson-Trudy Ledwich-Janie Richartz 37.

Yakima Elks

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Individual Gross/Net, Aug. 25

First Flight — Gross: Chris Hall 97. Net: Barb Hannon 75.

Second Flight — Gross: Christy Fordyce 100. Net: Pat Sugden 78.

Third Flight — Gross: Patricia Gustin 112. Net: Judy Stone 76.

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Mutt & Jeff, Sept. 1

First Flight — Gross: Chris Hall 47. Net: Pat Sugden 33.

Second Flight — Gross: Janet Bassell 46. Net: Christy Fordyce 34.

Third Flight — Gross: Lo Donaldson 49. Net: Judy Stone 36.

Softball

Yakima Parks & Recreation

MEN'S SUMMER LEAGUE
Standings, Aug. 29

A Division: Hoops 6-0; Bomb Squad 3-3; The Dutch 2-4; Caballero's 1-5.

B Division: Black Hawks 3-1; Cuevas & Villa Inc. 2-2; Valley Brewers 3-3; Desperado's 3-3; Lambda Lambda Lambda 1-3.

C Division: Ligma 5-1; Them Guys 3-1; The Slow Burn Wolfpack 3-3; Wolf Den, Inc. 1-3; Chambers Mech. Slackers 0-4.

D Division: Slackers 4-0; TBD 2-2; McGlovins 0-4; Selfmade Ballerz 0-4; Fly Ballers 0-4.

E Division: Brew Boys 4-2; Band of Brothers 1-3; Kershaw Un-Athletics 1-3; Team Bugling Back 1-3; These Guys 1-5.

WOMEN'S SUMMER LEAGUE
Standings, Aug. 29

Platinum Division: cKc 5-1; Unicorn Ballz 3-3; Sherberts 3-3; Dirty Aunties 1-5.

Gold Division: Diamond Dolls 5-1; Uglies 4-2; T&T Lounge/Mickey's Misfits 2-4; Salty Pitches 1-5.

Silver Division: Squintz 3-1; Lucky Ladies 3-1; Misfits 0-4.

(0) comments

Comments are now closed on this article.

Comments can only be made on article within the first 3 days of publication.