resized AppleTree_3.jpg

The famous “Apple Island Green” at Apple Tree Golf Course. “Nobody else has an apple-shaped green, and it pays homage to the family that founded and still owns the course,” says Head Golf Professional Kevin Anderson.

Basketball

Yakima Valley AAU

THREE RIVERS EARLY FALL LEAGUE
Results, Sept. 29

4th Grade Girl: Dub City-Wapato 36, Yakima Punishers 6; Wapato Thunder 37, Toppenish Mighty Cats 17.

5th Grade Boys: Lil 509 Ballerz-Sunnyside 29, Junior Sonics-Yakima 10; Grandview-Young Guns 63, T Town-Toppenish 17.

5th Grade Girls: Grandview Hounds 57, Selah Warriors 2; Zillah Leopards 39, Grandview Storm 9; East Valley Rip CIty 12, Lil Lady Sparks-Granger 8.

6th Grade Boys: Wapato Shadow Wolves 44, Selah Viking Nighthawks 25; Columbia River-Quincy 50, East Valley Daredevils 33; Yakama Spurs-Wapato 34, East Valley Daredevils 14; Columbia River-Quincy 55, Granger Spartans 21.

6th Grade Girls: Toppenish Lady Cats-White 52, Granger Raptors 22; Toppenish Lady Cats Black 58, Cougar Nation White Swan 5; HD Basketball-Yakima 39, Grandview Hounds 5; T-Town Wildcats 35, Union Gap Cougars 5.

7th Grade Boys: Wapato Shadow Wolves 31, Yakima Squires 26; Yakima Runnin Rebels 42, Prosser HHBB 20; Valley Surge Wapato 65, Ellensburg Bulldogs 24.

Junior Varsity Boys: Selah 49, Grandview 45; West Valley 54, Mattawa 49; Wapato Shadow Wolves 15, Davis 0.

Varsity Boys: Quincy 67, Eisenhower Cadets 45; Selah Vikings 67, Ellensburg Bulldogs 60; Cle Elum Warriors 61, Eisenhower Cadets 47; Selah Vikings 79, Cle Elum Warriors 34; East Valley Red Devils 58, Naches Rangers 49.

Varsity Girls: Grandview Lady Greyhounds 50, Ellensburg High School JV 14; Ellensburg High School Varsity 72, Granger Lady Spartans 2 17; Ellensburg High School JV 42, Davis-Yakima 41.

Bowling

Nob Hill Bowl

Monday Seniors — Men: Bill Rogers 645 (203, 215, 227); David Ambrose 628 (209, 214); Norm Schimschat 627 (204, 237). Women: Ronnie Hammond 490; Arletta Loucks 485; Jane Hartinger 484. L-Go Getters 9.5-2.5.

Commercial: Randy Raney 677 (234, 248); Troy Amis 666 (255, 226); Norm Schimschat 632 (201, 205, 226). HA-Gyles 220. L-Hartshorn Ranch 55-29.

NoWoTo: Marie Westbrook 536 (201); Debbie Shaffer 456; Pam Kingsboro 440. HA-Westbrook 171. L-3 Stooges Plus 1 9.5-6.5.

Good Time Rollers — Men: Jack Leeper 704 (242, 269); Brad Bailey 628 (247); Doug Hartshorn 614 (227, 221). Women: Lisa Pietkauskis 601 (203, 218); Shelley Osbourne 500 (203); Maurene Byers 472. HA-Leeper 215, Pietkauskis 199.

Thursday Seniors — Men: Jim Rein 650 (211, 202, 237); Rich Siekawitch 618 (216, 241); Ron Rice 617 (235, 207). Women: Christine Poplaski 512; Kathy Vetsch 495 (203); Gloria Fernandes 478. HA-Schimschat 195, Vetsch 161. L-Woops 11-5.

Thursday Nite Swingers — Men: Alan Freauf 497; Barry Sunderland 460; Josh Chism 450. Women: Chandra Sunderland 591 (202, 211); Tiffany Huard 473; Terry Sunderland 397. HA-Freauf 158, C. Sunderland 175. L-Balls Deep 17-4.

Monday Seniors — Men: John West 741 (256, 219, 266); Don Fortenberry 609 (220, 214); Steve Weller 600 (251). Women: Ronnie Hammond 510; Kathy Vetsch 471; Gloria Fernandes 469. HA-West 214, Hammond 165. L-Go Getters 12.5-3.5.

Rising Star Women: Leah VanDyke 486; Kim Johnston 477; Peggy Campbell 445. L-(tie) Lucky Clovers, Pin up Girls.

Golf

Intervalley

AT YAKIMA ELKS
Results, Oct. 3

Low Gross: Shelly Yarbrough (YE) 81.

Low Net: Roxcie Dills (YCC) 67.

Gross: Pene James (YCC) 85; (tie) Nancy Graf (YE) 91, Denise Helms (YE) 91, Pat Wehr (S) 91; Lori Nulliner (YE) 95; Barb Fortier (YCC) 96; Donna Miglind (E) 98; (tie) Janet Bassell (YE) 99, Janet Smith (G) 99; Barb Walkenhauer (YCC) 102; Mary Egan (S) 103; Susan Dasher (S) 104; Marlene O'Halloran (YE) 105.

Net: Peggy Lynch (SC) 68; (tie) Helen Wendt (YE) 74, Carrol Storkel (S) 74; Connie Rogers (MA) 75; (tie) Kathy Thompson (SC) 77, Lo Donaldson (YE) 77, Sally Anderson (ST) 77; Carolyn Bowman (ST) 78; Evva Lange (YE) 79; (tie) Linda Culley (SC) 80, Bev Morgan (S) 80; Kandie Baker (SC) 81.

Apple Tree

MEN'S DIVISION
Selective Drive, Sept. 26

1, (tie) Kevin Frazier-Van Johnson-Don Snipes 187, Alan Walania-Alex Podruzny-Rob Dresker-Martin Davis 187; 3, Mike Sutton-Jim Gagoush-Jack Shaw-Ray Fauth 188.

Gross & Net, Sept. 28

First Flight — Gross: 1, Mike Sutton 69; 2, Joe Frazier 72. Net: 1, Alex Podruzny 64; 2, Mark Loes 66.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Mike Cingle 76; 2, Gary Bailey 80. Net: 1, Tracey Barker 63; 2, (tie) Geoff Ujdur 66, Jack Shaw 66.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Don Snipes 77; 2, Rob Dresker 86. Net: 1, Martin Davis 61; 2, Ray Fauth 62.

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Gross & Net, Oct. 2

Low Gross: Shaun Abbott 99.

Low Net: Marlene O'Halloran 74.

Gross: 1, Shaun Abbott 99; 2, Barb Walkenhauer 102.

Net: 1, Marlene O'Halloran 74; 2, Jo Anna Calderwood 77.

Mount Adams

MEN'S DIVISION
Odd Nine Holes, Oct. 4

Gross: 1, Ron Eakin 34; 2, Tony Washines 37.

Net: 1, Stu Williams 26; 2, Ken Hornstein 29; 3, (tie) Conrad Besel 30, Dennis Besel 30; 5, (tie) Vern Stephenson 31, Chon Torres 31; 7, Chet Terrel 32; 8, (tie) Greg Cannon 33, Ben Sifuentes 33, Mike Chambers 33.

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Gross & Net, Oct. 2

Gross: 1, Shelley Alcala 103.

Net: 1, Connie Rogers 84.

SunTides

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Throw Out Par 3's, Oct. 1

Low Gross: Kristy Little 90.

Low Net: Jo Anna Calderwood 68.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Kristy Little 71; 2, Pat Wehr 74. Net: 1, Suzanne Lowery 49; 2, Mary Egan 55.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Jo Anna Calderwood 79; 2, Bev Morgan 84. Net: 1, DJ Angotti 52; 2, Carrol Storkel 54.

Westwood West

COUPLES DIVISION
Chapman, Oct. 3

1, Monty & Vivian Carl 41; 2, (tie) Jim & Janie Richartz 46, Tom & Cathy Kehm 46; 4, Gary & Pamala Kingsboro 49; 5, Trudy Ledwich-Diane Vilhauer 50.

Yakima Country Club

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Monthly Medal, Oct. 1

Low Gross: Barb LaBissoniere 95.

Low Net: Roxcie Dills 70.

First Flight — Gross: Merrilee Hurson 96. Net: Cricket Callarman 78.

Second Flight — Gross: Lyn Snell 102. Net: Merilee Buehler 75.

Yakima Elks

MEN'S DIVISION
Orange Ball Mixer, Sept. 28

1, Mark Mochel-Rod Sutton-Lowell Leonard-Tim Eglin 139; 2, Jim Eglin-Steve Slavin-Bob Girard-Alan McKeel 145; 3, Brian Holtzinger-Lee Scrimgeour-Herk Hannon-Tim O'Connor 149.

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Gross & Net, Sept. 26

First Flight — Gross: Shelly Yarbrough 76. Net: Denise Helms 75.

Second Flight — Gross: Pat Sugden 94. Net: Gloria Cronkhite 75.

Third Flight — Gross: Nora Matthews 106. Net: Ruth Wilkins 72.

Softball

Yakima Parks & Recreation

MEN'S FALL LEAGUE
Standings, Sept. 30

A/B Crossover Division: Domex 8-0, Bomb Squad 6-0, Grizzly Espresso 4-2, Tailgaters 3-3, Rez Pack 1-7, Farmers 0-6, Heights Church 0-8.

C Division: Hawks 7-1, Little Dutch Inn 7-1, Novolex 6-2, Borton Bombers 2-6, I'd Hit That 0-8, The Strangers 0-8.

COED FALL LEAGUE
Standings, Sept. 30

Adams/Bachelor Crossover Division: Donkey Punching Kangaroos 8-0, Little Dutch Inn 5-1, Cluster Fugget 4-2, I'd Hit That 4-4, Models & Misfits 2-4, Squintz 1-7, Waffles Cafe 0-6.

Yakima Valley Senior

FALL SEASON
Final Standings

Hendo's 15 points, The Ducks 13.5, Older Than Dirt 13.5, Fieldstone West 13.5, The Dutch 10, The Fuzzy Dogs 6.5.