VSW-Bowl

Yakima Herald-Republic file

Basketball

Yakima Valley AAU

THREE RIVERS FALL LEAGUE Results, Oct. 26

1st Grade Boys: Sunnyside Grizzlies 27, Prosser Red Titans 5; Grandview Lil Hounds 23, Zillah 4; Dream Team-Yakima 25, Mabton Lil Voyagers 3.

1st Grade Girls: Sunnyside Valley Squad 13, Prosser Mustang’s 1; Wapato-Valley Surge 12, Grandview Hoop Stars 4.

2nd Grade Boys: Zillah Sky Force 24, Warriors-White Swan 22; 509 Ballerz-Sunnyside 3, Sunnyside Redstorm 3; Prosser Mighty Mustangs 12, Goldendale Wolves 2; Lower Valley Warriors 24, Ki- Be Bears Craven 4; Goldendale Wolves 16, Warriors-White Swan 14; 509 Ballerz-Sunnyside 23, Young Gunz-Grandview 3; Men in Black II-East Valley 19, Ellensburg Splash 12; West Valley Swish-Hill 25, Naches Rangers 19.

2nd Grade Girls: Ki-Be Bears H & I 8, Grandview Starzz 4; 509 Ballerz 16, Princess Warriors-Wapato 7; Tri City Sparks 23, Zillah Flight 6.

3rd Grade Boys: Lower Valley Flight 18, Yakima Abrams 6; Prosser Mini Mustangs 26, Ki Be Bears-McGary 11; Selah-Lil Ballerz 21, Zillah Lions 15; Zillah Leopards 32, East Valley Little Devils 21; Prosser-Net Ninjas 22, Sunnyside Grizzlies 21; Mid Valley Surge-Wapato 32, Selah Sonics 7.

3rd Grade Girls: Wapato-Dub City 30, Yakima-Stars 0; Prosser Mustangs 32, West Valley Swish 6; Grandview Lil Lady Hounds 14, Ki-Be Bears Mendoza 11.

4th Grade Boys: Junior Sonics-Yakima 27, Yakima NightHawks 24; Naches 40, Selah Nighthawks 25; Sunnyside Stealth 24, Kiona Bears MC 12; T-Town-Toppenish 27, Zillah Leopards 24; Prosser Mustangs 23, 509 Insanity-Hauver 13.

4th Grade Girls: Sunnyside Hoopsters 15, Sunnyside Christian 8; Toppenish Mighty Cats 16, Prosser Elite 14; Granger Little Spartans 15, Prosser Lady Hoopsters 3; Grandview Greyhounds 26, Selah Vikings 6; Wapato Thunder 29, Sunnyside Heat 19.

5th Grade Boys: Mabton Lil Vikes 34, Prosser Midnight Hoopsters 5; Triple B-Sunnyside 68, Sunnyside Christian 16; Yakima Warriors 32, Selah Vikings-Hartung 13; Grandview Hounds 23, West Valley Runnin Rebels 16; Ki-Be Bears-Johansen 37, West Valley Runnin Rebels 13.

5th Grade Girls: Granger Lil Lady Sparks 36, East Valley She Devils 11; Zillah Leopards 55, Naches Ranger Cubs 2; Lil HawkTown Ballerz-Wapato 35, East Valley Rip City 15; Selah Warriors 39, Sunnyside Christian 4; East Valley She Devils 25, Ki-Be Bears-Valdez 9; Toppenish Lady Wildcats 13, Grandview Storm 11; Prosser 509 Insanity 22, Yakama Bumblebees 20.

6th Grade Boys: Selah Vikings/Stevens 41, Yakima Wildcats 19; Sunnyside Sonics 41, Zillah Orange 8; Yakima Eclipse 26, Wapato Garza 25; Selah Viking Nighthawks 41, East Valley Daredevils 28; Sunnyside Christian 25, Ki-Be Bears-Cortez 21; Yakama Spurs 37, Granger Spartans 15; West Valley Rams 38, Grandview Warriors 17.

6th Grade Girls: Toppenish Lady Cats-White 29, Grandview Hounds-Lopez 16; Ki-Be Ballers 37, Grandview Hounds-Clara 21; Selah Vikings 55, West Valley Swish 7; Union Gap Cougars 28, Medicine Valley Bears 14; Sunnyside Hoopsters 39, Prosser Lady Mustangs 4; Wapato Lady Wolves 34, Granger Raptors 17; Ki-Be Ballers 29, Granger Lady Spartans 13.

7th Grade Boys: Mabton Lil Vikes 15, Prosser HHBB 0; Hoopsters Elite-Sunnyside 49, Naches 24; Yakima Squires 54, Hoopsters Elite-Sunnyside 36.

7th Grade Girls: Lady Wildcats-Toppenish 40, Prosser Stampede 29; Yakima Lady Hoyas 35, Naches Relentless 20; HD Basketball-Yakima 37, Lady Wildcats-Toppenish 35; Toppenish Lady Cats 6th Black 31, Wapato Wolves 17; Zillah Leopards 31, Sunnyside Christian 17.

8th Grade Boys: HawkTown Ballerz-Wapato 45, Yakima Wildcats 43; Taylor Strong-East Valley 55, Sunnyside Grizzlies 34; Zillah 42, Naches 20; 509 Insanity Zavala 44, Ellensburg Magic 30; Yakima Eclipse 82, Wapenish Warriors 10.

8th Grade Girls: Mabton Ballers 49, Fusion-Harrah 7; Prosser Lady Storm 53, Selah Vikings 25; Grandview Lady Hounds 32, Sunnyside 509 Weets 9; Ellensburg Rapids 49, Fusion-Harrah 9.

THREE RIVERS EARLY FALL LEAGUE Results, Oct. 27

4th Grade Girls: Toppenish Mighty Cats 29, Yakima Punishers 5; Grandview Little Hounds 20, Wapato Thunder 16.

5th Grade Boys: Grandview-Young Guns 50, Lil 509 Ballerz-Sunnyside 48; Selah 63, T Town-Toppenish 23.

5th Grade Girls: Zillah Leopards 34, Toppenish Lady Wildcats 12; Grandview Storm 23, Selah Warriors 16; Grandview Hounds 58, East Valley Rip City 11; Lil Lady Sparks-Granger 28, Selah Warriors 14.

6th Grade Boys: East Valley Daredevils 51, Selah Viking Nighthawks 49; Yakama Spurs-Wapato 41, Granger Spartans 13.

6th Grade Girls: HD Basketball-Yakima 46, Cougar Nation White Swan 9; Toppenish Lady Cats-White 44, Union Gap Cougars 21; T-Town Wildcats 15, Cougar Nation White Swan 0; Granger Raptors 33, Grandview Hounds 28; Toppenish Lady Cats Black 27, HD Basketball-Yakima 21.

7th Grade Boys: Ellensburg Bulldogs 41, Yakima Runnin Rebels 32; Valley Surge Wapato 48, Yakima Squires 38; Wapato Shadow Wolves 57, Prosser HHBB 18.

Junior Varsity Boys: Wapato Shadow Wolves 60, West Valley 52; Ellensburg 58, Ephrata 22; Grandview 15, Davis 0; Ephrata 15, Selah 0.

Varsity Boys: Ellensburg Bulldogs 74, Quincy 44; Selah Vikings 78, Hermiston Bulldogs 43; Cle Elum Warriors 77, Quincy 69; East Valley Red Devils 74, Hermiston Bulldogs 66; Ephrata 49, Cle Elum Warriors 37.

Varsity Girls: Eisenhower Lady Cadets 54, Davis-Yakima 47.

Golf

Mount Adams

MEN’S DIVISION 4-Club Tourney, Oct. 26

Gross: 1, (tie) Tony Washines 78, Dean Jorgenson 78; 3, Shawn Phelps 79.

Net: 1, (tie) James Rogers 69, Albert Trevino 69; 3, Dennis Besel 70.

KP’s: Joe Hoptowit, Hole No. 8; Tony Washines, Hole No. 18.

SunTides

MEN’S DIVISION Big Cup Event, Oct. 27

First Flight — Gross: 1, (tie) Van Brassington, Perry McCormick; 3, (tie) Ron Wyles, Jeff Heil. Net: 1, Terry Cruz; 2, William Harris; 3, Don Dufault.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Gary Kirk; 2, Phil Lugtu; 3, James Stroklund. Net: 1, Gary Titus; 2, Andy Voline; 3, Danny Bender.

KP’s: Will Curley, Hole No. 3; Dustin Cass, Hole No. 7; Jerry Ward, Hole No. 13; Van Branssington, Hole No. 16; William Harris, Hole No. 17.

Volleyball

Yakima Parks & Recreation

CO-REC FALL LEAGUE Standings, Oct. 28

A Division: Ashley’s Team 6-3, Cascade 6-3, Apathy Rules 4-5, Dig This 2-7.

B Division: 12 Bad Knees 8-1, Victor’s Raiders 7-2, Low Expectations 5-4, Set Me Bro 4-5, Ace Ace Baby 2-7, Friday Night Spikes 1-8.

C Division: Unprotected Sets 9-0, I’d Hit That 7-2, Team Volleyball 4-5, Set Addicts 3-6, Set It Off 3-6, One Hit Wonder 1-8.

D Division: Spanks On You 8-1, Spiked Punch 7-2, Halverson NW Law Group 2-7, All About That Ace 1-8.

E Division: Odd Squad 9-0, Iguanas 6-3, The Revengers 3-6, Ball Burnishers 0-9.

Bowling

Minda Lanes

Tuesday Adult Jr/Sr: E. Compo 651 (244, 213); B. Damaskos 604 (224); D. Webb 600 (221). HA-Compo 197. L-Barrelmakers 90-50.

Latecomers: Kathi Lasha 416; Toni Penuel 397; Paula Mordford 390. HA-Mordford 151. L-Spare Pins 5-3.

Thursday Adult Jr/Sr: E. Compo 672 (235, 237, 200); B. Damaskos 631 (212, 231); R. Headrick 607 (214, 204). HA-Compo 200. L-Spares 107-61.

Youth: Leo Compo 464; Heath Pengilly 444; Alyssa Vella 333; Sean Mueles 308. HA-Henry 192. L-Team-7.

Tuesday Adult Jr/Sr: Darlene Webb 621 (205, 222); Elray Compo 600 (205, 213). HA-Compo 197. L-Happy Hookers 107-53.

Latecomers: Bobbi Huerd 481; Paul Mordford 436; Yvette Levin 415. HA-Mordford 144. L-Spare Pins 93.

Thursday Adult Jr/Sr: T. Speer 659 (257, 224); E. Compo 645 (214, 234); D. Murphy 600 (224). HA-Compo 202. L-Spares 124.5-67.5.

Youth: Heath Pengilly 517; Leo Compo 443; Sean Mueles 399; James Henry 389. HA-Henry 168, Balhey 108. L-Team 4.

Valley Lanes

Sunny Valley Mixed — Men: Ricky Flett 561 (212); Jaime Sarmiento 537 (205); Mark Meyer 493. Women: Ellen Curtiss 418; Shawna Emch 417; Shannon McCurdy 401. HA-Flett 177, Coder 123. L-Tickle Fuzzies 4-0.

Superbowl — Men: Rob Colley 680 (255); Owen Burton 601 (233); Rob Rice 595. Women: Stephanie Luke 554 (214); Vicky Charvet 537; Susan Brown 520. L-Emperical Co. 130.5-66.5.

Commercial: Brad Morrow 615 (232); Jorge Mendoza 585 (223); Dean Huth 574 (232). L-TBS 23-2.

Coffee Trio: Linda Goede 502; Maria Proffitt 485; Susan Brown 473 (200). L-The Spek Girls 23-9.

Valley Lanes Jr’s — Boys: Pedro Canales 515; Joey Stanton 306; Kobie Abrams 269. Girls: Bailey Hazzard 502; Lexi Kitzke 261; Cassidy Abrams 208. L-Team 1 21-7.

Lower Valley Scratch — Men: Brad Morrow 836 (233); Brett Kunert 781 (226); Owen Burton 771 (247); Women: Stephanie Luke 774 (203); Cheyenne Bird 673; Gena Stephenson 659. L-Speck Motors 125-75.