VSW-190519

Yakima Herald-Republic file

Basketball

Yakima Valley AAU

THREE RIVERS SPRING LEAGUE Results, May 11-12

1st Grade Boys: Sunnyside RedStorm 14, Sunnyside Grizzlies 5; Grandview Lil Hounds 21, Lower Valley Warriors 6.

2nd Grade Boys: Lil 509 Ballerz-Sunnyside 20, Granger Runnin Rebels 7; Grandview Monstars 21, Sunnyside Sonics 16; Lil 509 Ballerz-Sunnyside 21, Triple City Ballers 13.

2nd Grade Girls: Grandview Lil Lady Hounds 18, East Valley Lightning 2.

3rd Grade Boys: T-Town Toppenish 38, Junior Sonics-Yakima 20; 509 Ballerz-Sunnyside 37, Toppenish Wildcats 6.

3rd Grade Girls: Granger Little Spartans 20, Yakima Lightning 15; Wapato Thunder 22, Toppenish Mighty Cats 20; Hurricane Ballers-Yakima 12, Sunnyside Lil Hoopsters 9; Grandview Little Hounds-Rodriguez 15, Yakima Lady Warriors 0.

4th Grade Boys: Selah Pepper 56, Union Gap Mighty Eagles 10; Mabton Lil Vikes 42, Wapato 28; Wapato Shadow Wolves 67, Union Gap Mighty Eagles 2; Selah Pepper 15, Mabton Mighty Viks 0.

4th Grade Girls: Yakama Bumblebees 31, Lil Lady Sparks-Granger 10.

5th Grade Boys: Yakama Spurs 36, Mabton Mighty Viks 15; Washington Hitsquad-Tri Cities 53, Wapato-Wapsheli 40; Grandview Warriors 30, Yakima Eclipse 24; Mabton Mighty Viks 26, Granger Spartans 15; Tri City Ballers 41, Yakima Wildcats 34; Toppenish Junior Wildcats 40, East Valley Daredevils 26.

5th Grade Girls: Medicine Valley Bears 31, Granger Lady Spartans 10; Grandview Hounds-Clara 42, HawkTown Hoops 0; Medicine Valley Bears 32, Granger Spartans 19; East Valley Hurricanes 28, Granger Raptors 20.

6th Grade Boys: Sunnyside Grizzles 48, 509 Insanity-Alvarez 27; Zillah Boys 50, Team Dime-Granger 18; Hawk town Hoops 40, Mabton Lil Vikes 35; Young Guns-Grandview 53, Toppenish Wildcats 33; Grandview Greyhounds 49, Yakima Squires 47; Wapato Shadow Wolves 50, Union Gap Sonics 36.

6th Grade Girls: Zillah Leopards 15, Naches Relentless 0.

7th Grade Boys: Grizzlies-Sunnyside 43, HawkTown Ballerz 29; Wapato Warriors 15, Selah Pepper 0; WA Outlaws-Tri Cities 51, Valley Surge 37; HawkTown Ballerz 15, Zillah Leopards-Black 0; Naches 45, Amongst Greats JL (TC) 25; Highland Scotties 32, Yakima Wildcats 17.

7th Grade Girls: MWP Timberwolves 39, Granger Lady Spartans 23; Mabton Vikings 53, Grandview Lady Hounds 31; Bomb Squad 40, MWP Timberwolves 15; Yakima Hoop Queens 35, 509 Insanity-Weets 21.

8th Grade Boys: KiBe Bears-Smith 42, Warriors LF-Mattawa 35; White Swan Cougar Nation 50, Big River Pasco 45; Warriors LF-Mattawa 53, White Swan Cougar Nation 49; Wapato Shadow Wolves 80, Sunnyside Blitz 20.

High School JV Boys: Wapato JV 81, Yakama Spurs 20; Sunnyside Grizzlies 75, Cle Elum Warriors 46; Sunnyside Grizzlies 100, Yakama Spurs 34.

High School V Boys: Toppenish Wildcats 85, Wapato High School 60; Ike Boys Basketball 51, Othello High School 41; Grandview High School 72, Othello High School 35; Wapato High School 80, Mabton Vikings 38; Toppenish Wildcats 100, White Swan 58; Granger High School 87, Mabton Vikings 42.

High School V Girls: White Swan 60, Quincy High School Yellow 40; Kittitas Yotes 46, White Swan Lady Cougars 34; Highland Scotties 15, Davis High School JV 0; Selah Vikings 65, Quincy High School Yellow 32; White Swan 15, Davis High School Varsity 0.

Golf

Fisher Park

MEN’S DIVISION Two-some Scramble, May 18

1, Dallas Easter-Garrett Harris 55 (+1); 2, Jens Jensen-Mark McClurkin 57 (+3); 3, Gary & Julie Walker 58 (+4).

KP: Garrett Harris, Hole No. 7, 12-3.

Mount Adams

MEN’S DIVISION Pick Your Pro, May 15

1, Ron Smith-Brooks Koepka 131; 2, Ron Smith-Dustin Johnson 133; 3, (tie) Greg Cannon-Brooks Koepka 135, Hank Besel-Brooks Koepka 135, Bob Bergeron-Dustin Johnson 135, Chon Torres-Brooks Koepka 135, Conrad Besel-Brooks Koepka 135, Ben Sifuentes-Brooks Koepka 135; 9, (tie) Hank Besel-Dustin Johnson 137, Mike Chambers-Jordan Spieth 137, Bob Bergeron-Rickie Fowler 137; 12, (tie) Ron Smith-Tony Finau 139, Mike Chambers-Francisco Molinari 139, Chon Torres-Rickie Fowler 139, Conrad Besel-Rickie Fowler 139.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Gross & Net, May 15

Gross: 1, Shelley Alcala 97.

Net: 1, Connie Rogers 77.

SunTides

MEN’S DIVISION Thursday Standings, May 9

1, Bushwood 17; 2, Off Constantly 14; 3, Average Joes 13; 4, Haley MFG. 13; 5, Weapons of Grass Destruct 12.5; 6, Pexco Aerospace 12; 7, KWL Brokerage 10.5; 8, The Culls 9.5; 9, Freedom 35 9; 10, Fore Players 8.5.

Cookie Beam Invitational, May 10

1, Solarity Credit Union (Derek Pemberton-Rob Moss-Bobby James-Jason Hurst); 2, Les Schwab Tire Center (Casey Fewkes-Mike Sutton-Mike Schlosser-Dewey Boynton.

Longest Drive: Ivan Porcayo.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Cookie Beam Invitational, May 10

1, 4 Some Fun (Ann Bowen-Kris Sterns-Cathy Blore-Tina Goodwin); 2, CliftonLarsonAllen (Hollie Thierolf-Betty Waldrum).

Longest Drive: Cyndi Tolliver.

Best 9 on Par 4’s, May 14

Low Gross: Karen Kohls 83.

Low Net: Shaun Abbott 65.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Denise Helms 43; 2, Kristy Little 45. Net: 1, Shaun Abbott 32.5; 2, Kris Sterns 34.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Jerry Hill 48; 2, Carolyn Bowman 51. Net: 1, Hilary Alexander 36; 2, Mary Egan 37.5.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Grace Wagoner 54; 2, Joanna Calderwood 55. Net: 1, Carol Hammermeister 36.5; 2, Glenda Heironimus 37.

COUPLES DIVISION Cookie Beam Invitational, May 10

1, Cookie’s Crew (Corky Will-Dave Will-Gini Staton-Michelle Amos); 2, PNWU Hackers (Ed Bilsky-Laura Vidis-Logan Noone-Thomas Barker).

Westwood West

WOMEN’S DIVISION Match vs. Par, May 15

A Division: 1, (tie) Nancy Johannson +2, Paula Bush +2; 3, Cathy Kehm +1.

B Division: 1, Marci Snyder +5; 2, (tie) Vivian Carl +2, Trudy Ledwich +2.

C Division: 1, (tie) Judy Davis +1, Delores Decoto +1.

COUPLES DIVISION Scramble, May 9

1, Ron Monholland-Nancy Johannson-Trudy Ledwich-Diane Vilhauer 36; 2, Lee & Paula Bush-Pamala Kingsboro-Yolanda Fulgham 38.

Best Eight, May 16

1, Lee & Paula Bush 38; 2, (tie) Tom Kehm-Delores DeCoto 44, Gaye Pryse-Paula Redd 44.