static-vsw-bowling

Yakima Herald-Republic file.

Bowling

Nob Hill Bowl

Good Time Rollers — Men: James Pitt 656 (224, 233); Joseph LaClair 645 (237, 244, 200); Steve Maravelias 639 (235, 220). Women: Samantha LaClair 540; Nicole Egan 433; Samantha LaPointe 428.

No Wo To: Debbie Shaffer 572; Marie Westbrook 503; Melanie Topper 473. HA-Shaffer 172. L-M&M 18-6.

Commercial: Don Erickson Jr. 907 (215, 246, 255); Shawn Selfridge 892 (203, 249, 254); Nick Gyles 874 (248, 222, 213).

Good Time Rollers — Men: Brad Bailey 715 (247, 222, 246); Steve Duncan 712 (278, 253); Mike Andrews 679 (224, 257). Women: Lisa Pietkauskis 685 (225, 256, 204); Samantha LaClair 524; Ann Hoffman 444.

Good Time Rollers Doubles — Men: Nick Gyles 715 (245, 279); Dan Gilcher 684 (248, 257); Steve Sybouts 674 (215, 235, 224). Women: Samantha LaPointe 453; Louise Cooper 369.

No Wo To: Debbie Shaffer 526; Marie Westbrook 467; Donna Barr 465; Melanie Topper 465. HA-Shaffer 172. L-(tie) The 2 Stooges 20-8, Witches with a B 20-8.

Golf

Mount Adams

MEN'S DIVISION
Individual Play, March 11

Gross: 1, Tony Washines 79; 2, (tie) Dean Jorgensen 82, Hank Besel 82.

Net: 1, (tie) Ken Hornstein 70, Gary Hyatt 70, Vern Stephenson 70, Conrad Besel 70; 5, Mike Chambers 73.

Kickoff 4-Man Scramble, March 13

Can’t recall when your school won that state title? Need to settle a bet? One place for decades of Valley sports.

1, Jake Stewart-Hank Besel-Ron Smith-Curt Vangstad 61; 2, Shawn Phelps-Greg Cannon-Ben Sifuentes-Chon Torres 64; 3, Paul Stonemetz-Mike Chambers-Felix Cordova-John Hornstein 65.

KP's: Felix Cordova, Hole No. 8, 5'8"; Ken Hornstein, Hole No. 18, 7'1/2"

WOMEN'S DIVISION
9-Hole Scramble, March 10

1, Shelley Alcala-Opal Krauter-Jackie Blythe 39; 2, Connie Rogers-Betty Carl-Maria Frank 46; 3, Gloria Hintze-Lupe Leach-Lana Vangstad 48.

---

SunTides

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Tuesday Game, March 9

Low Gross: Shaun Abbott 85.

Low Net: (tie) Joanna Calderwood 69, DJ Angotti 69, Terri Gallipo 69, Betsy Kelly 69.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Shaun Abbott 85; 2, Nancy Slinkard 89; 3, Kristy Little 91. Net: 1, Joanna Calderwood 69; 2, Susann Lowary 73; 3, (tie) Susan Dasher 75, Jan Crocker 75.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, DJ Angotti 100; 2, Terri Gallipo 102; 3, Sally Anderson 106. Net: 1, Betsy Kelly 69; 2, Robyn Berndt 75; 3, Helen Wendt 78.

Buckskin qualifiers: Joanna Calderwood, DJ Angotti, Terri Gallipo, Betsy Kelly.