VSW-Golf

Yakima Herald-Republic file

Basketball

Yakima Valley AAU

THREE RIVERS SPRING LEAGUE Final Standings

1st Grade Boys: Sunnyside RedStorm 6-0, Sunnyside Grizzlies 3-3, Grandview Lil Hounds 3-3, Lower Valley Warriors 2-4, Ki-Be Bears-Torres 1-5.

2nd Grade Boys: Lil 509 Ballerz-Sunnyside 5-1, Triple City Ballers 5-1, SunKings-Wapato 4-2, Monstars-Grandview 3-3, Sunnyside Conics 1-5, Granger Runnin Rebels 0-6.

2nd Grade Girls: Prosser Shooting Stars 6-0, Sunnyside Heat 5-1, Grandview Lil Lady Hounds 4-2, Zillah Leopards 2-4, Toppenish Blue Angels 1-5, East Valley Lightning 0-6.

3rd Grade Boys: 509 Ballerz-Sunnyside 6-0, T-Town Toppenish 4-2, Toppenish Wildcats 2-4, Junior Sonics-Yakima 2-4, 509 Insanity-Stealth 1-5.

3rd Grade Girls — Mt. Adams: Wapato Thunder 6-0, Grandview Little Hounds-Rodriguez 4-2, Dub City Wapato 4-2, Toppenish Mighty Cats 3-3, Lady Warriors 0-6. Mt. Rainier: Hurricane Ballers-Yakima 5-1, Granger Little Spartans 3-3, Yakima Lightning 3-3, Sunnyside Lil Hoopsters 2-4, Ki-Be Bears-Mendoza 0-6.

4th Grade Boys — Mt. Adams: Selah Pepper 6-0, Mabton Lil Vikes 4-2, Wapato Shadow Wolves 4-2, Wapato 3-3, Triple B-Sunnyside 2-4. Mt. Rainier: Ki-Be Bears 3-3, Union Gap Mighty Eagles 2-4, Mabton Mighty Viks 2-4, Highland Scotties 1-5.

4th Grade Girls: Zillah Leopards 5-1, Lil HawkTown Ballerz 4-2, Yakama Bumblebees 3-2, Lil Lady Sparks-Granger 2-4, Grandview Storm 2-4, Toppenish Lady Wildcats 1-5.

5th Grade Boys — Mt. Adams: Triple City Ballers 6-0, Yakima Wildcats 5-1, Washington Hitsquad Tri-Cities 3-3, Toppenish Junior Wildcats 3-3, Wapato-Wapsheli 3-3, East Valley Daredevils 1-5. Mt. Rainier: Yakama Spurs 5-1, Grandview Warriors 3-3, Mabton Mighty Biks 3-3, Yakima Eclipse 1-5, Granger Spartans 0-6.

5th Grade Girls — Mt. Adams: Toppenish Lady Cats 6-0, Selah Vikings 5-1, East Valley Hurricanes 3-3, Lady Wolves-Wapato 3-3, Cougar Nation White Swan 3-3, Granger Raptors 0-6. Mt. Rainier: Yakima Wildcats 5-1, Grandview Hounds-Clara 4-2, Medicine Valley Bears 4-2, Granger Spartans 2-4, Granger Lady Spartans 1-5, HawkTown Hoops 0-6.

6th Grade Boys — Mt. Adams: Wapato Shadow Wolves 5-1, Union Gap Sonics 4-2, Young Gunz-Grandview 4-2, Toppenish Wildcats 3-3, Grandview Greyhounds 2-4, Yakima Squires 2-4, Naches 1-5. Mt. Rainier: Zillah Boys 6-0, Sunnyside Grizzlies 5-1, Wapato Hawk Town Ballerz 4-2, HawkTown Hoops 3-3, Mabton Lil Vikes 2-4, Team Dime-Granger 1-5, 509 Insanity-Alvarez 0-6.

6th Grade Girls: Lady Wildcats-Toppenish 6-0, Union Gap Cougars 5-1, Toppenish Lady Cats-Baker 3-3, HD Basketball-Yakima 3-3, Zillah Leopards 2-4, Naches Relentless 2-4, Vikings-Selah 0-6.

7th Grade Boys — Mt. Adams: Amongst Greats-Burkhead 6-0, WA Outlaws-Tri Cities 4-2, 509 Grizz 4-2, Taylor Strong-East Valley 3-3, Valley Surge 2-4, Wapato Warriors 2-4, Selah Pepper 0-6. Mt. Rainier: Grizzlies-Sunnyside 5-1, Naches 5-1, Amongst Greats-JL 4-2, Zillah Leopards-Black 3-3, HawkTown Ballerz 2-4, Highland Scotties 1-5, Yakima Wildcats 1-5.

7th Grade Girls: Bomb Squad 6-0, Mabton Vikings 5-1, MWP Timberwolves 4-2, Grandview Lady Hounds 3-3, Granger Lady Spartans 2-4, Yakima Hoop Queens 1-5, 509 Insanity-Weets 0-6.

8th Grade Boys: Wapato Shadow Wolves 6-0, Ki-Be Bears-Smith 5-1, Warriors LF-Mattawa 3-3, White Swan Cougar Nation 3-3, Sunnyside Blitz 2-4, Big River Pasco 2-4, The Royals-Yakima 0-6.

High School JV Boys: Sunnyside Grizzlies 6-0, Wapato JV 5-1, Cle Elum Warriors 3-3, Othello Huskies 2-4, Yakama Spurs 0-6.

High School V Boys — Mt. Adams: Toppenish Wildcats 6-0, Granger High School 4-2, Ike Boys Basketball 3-3, Wapato High School 2-4, Othello High School 1-5. Mt. Rainier: Grandview High School 5-1, River View High School 2-4, Mabton Vikings 2-4, White Swan 2-4.

High School V Girls — Mt. Adams: Grandview Starzz 6-0, Kittitas Yotes 4-2, Mabton 3-3, White Swan Lady Cougars 3-3, Quincy High School Black 2-4, Highland Scotties 2-4, Davis High School JV 2-4. Mt. Rainier: Zillah Leopards 5-1, White Swan 5-1, Chiawana 4-2, Davis High School Varsity 3-3, Granger Lady Spartans 3-3, Selah Vikings 1-5, Quincy High School Yellow 0-6.

Equestrian

Yakima Valley

TEAM PENNING CLUB Results, May 11-12

Open Class (29 Teams): 1, J.R. Hunsaker, Dan Hunsaker, Tim Larson, 6 cows, 72.33 sec.; 2, Cindy Redding, Larry Hauver, Justin Hauver, 6, 74.19; 3, Teresa Long, Connie Martinez, Darrell Winters, 6, 79.96.

Amateur Class (25 Teams): 1, Wally Nelson, Jessica Martinez, Wyatt Crowley, 6 cows, 86.82 sec.; 2, Ron Davis, Janie Kepler, Netta Haller, 6, 91.21; 3, Pam Bright, Connie Hauver, Jane Bouchey, 6, 91.93.

Novice Class (18 Teams): 1, Vicki Gatliff, Heather Calhoon, Evin Harvey, 6 cows, 92.24 sec.; 2, Al Ford, Ron Morse, AJ Metheny, 6, 97.35; 3, Bobi Manuel, John Lehmkuhl, Bev Schieche, 6, 120.61.

Green Novine (9 Teams): 1, Tori Calhoon, Brooke Argento, Kelley Irwin, 6 cows, 75.77 sec. (Fast Time Team 27.97 sec.); 2, Keeley Leite, Juliann Hinkle, Barb Nelson, 6, 134.37.

Youth Class (8 Teams): 1, Kassidey Brownlee, Carson Hauver, Teresa Long, 6 cows, 94.80 sec.; 2, Evin Harvey, Laynie Metheny, Teresa Long, 6, 130.61; 3, Juliann Hinkle, Jason Ortiz, Tara Moore, 5, 112.08.

Pan Class (51 Teams): 1, Mark Crowley, Amelia Haller, Evin Harvey, 6 cows, 74.93 sec.; 2, Mark Crowley, Amber Hunsaker, Rory Calhoon, 6, 75.15; 3, J.R. Hunsaker, Amber Hunsaker, Tori Calhoon, 6, 80.13; 4, Jay Cartmell, Diane Davis, Tori Calhoon, 6, 82.17; 5, (tie) Mark Crowley, Marvin Bright, John Lehmkuhl, 6, 83.08, Ron Davis, Wyatt Crowley, Jason Ortiz, 6, 83.08.

Standings

Open Class: 1, Darrell Winters, 253 Pts; 2, Dan Hunsaker, 228; 3, Connie Martinez, 214.

Amateur Class: 1, Wyatt Crowley, 142 Pts; 2, Pam Bright, 141; 3, Amber Hunsaker, 129.

Novice Class: 1, Ron Morse, 128 Pts; 2, AJ Metheny, 126; 3, Al Ford, 120.

Green Novice Class: 1, Keeley Leite, 69 Pts; 2, Tori Calhoon, 68; 3, Beverley Bingaman, 42.

Youth Class: 1, Jason Ortiz, 64 Pts; 2, Laynie Metheny, 55; 3, Evin Harvey, 44.

Pan-Open Class: 1, Mark Crowley, 339.5 Pts; 2, Jay Cartmell, 248; 3, Denis Gamache, 199.

Pan-Amateur Class: 1, Jane Bouchey, 291 Pts; 2, Ron Davis, 257.5; 3, Marvin Bright, 239.5.

Pan-Novice Class: 1 , (tie) Tori Calhoon, 291 Pts, Heather Calhoon, 291; 3, Rory Calhoon, 200.

Golf

Apple Tree

WOMEN’S DIVISION ECCI Tournament, May 29

1, Barb Kinloch 66.

Gross & Net, May 29

Low Gross: Shaun Abbott 91.

Low Net: Barb Walkenhauser 71.

Gross: 1, Shaun Abbott 91; 2, Claudette Haubner 99; 3, Marlene O’Halloran 103.

Net: 1, Barb Walkenhauser 71; 2, Jerry Hill 76; 3, Joanna Calderwood 77.

Mount Adams

MEN’S DIVISION 4-9’s, May 25-26

Gross: 1, Greg Cannon-Dean Jorgenson 144; 2, Craig McCloud-Kevin McKay 147; 3, Randy Anderson-Walt Wegener 165.

Net: 1, (tie) Devin Baum-Chuck Linker 128, Conrad Besel-Mark Chambers 128; 3, Hank Besel-Mike Chambers 130

KP’s — Saturday: Jerry Besel, Hole N. 8, 9’6”; Mike Chambers, Hole No. 18, 11’0”. Sunday: Greg Cannon, Hole No. 8, 14’3”; Rich Wyer, Hole No. 18, 15’3”.

Blind Draw, May 30

Gross: 1, Ron Eakin-Ben Sifuentes 76; 2, Greg Cannon-Chon Torres 78.

Net: 1, Dave Arcano-Bob Anacker 62; 2, (tie) Hank Besel-Ron Smith 63, Dean Jorgenson-John Hornstein 63; 4, Conrad Besel-Denver Campbell 65; 5, Dennis Besel-Mike Chambers 66.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Best 9, May 29

Gross: 1, Shelley Alcala 39.

Net: 1, Betty Carl 29.

SunTides

MEN’S DIVISION Thursday League Standings

1, Bushwood 28.5; 2, Off Constantly 24.5; 3, Weapons of Grass Destruct 23; 4, Average Joes 22; 5, KWL Brokerage 20; 6, The Culls 20; 7, Fore Players 18.5; 8, Pexco Aerospace 15.5; 9, Haley MFG. 15; 10, Freedom 35 11.

2-Day Bestball, May 25-26

First Flight — Gross: 1, Ron Wyles; 2, Perry McCormick. Net: 1, Don Khile; 2, (tie) Dustin Cass, John Garcia.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Jerry Speer; 2, Don Wagoner. Net: 1, (tie) Terry Kimes, Rod Johnston, Gordon Forbes.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Jerry Ward; 2, Bob McCutcheon. Net: 1, Rick Mason; 2, (tie) Terry Speer, Danny Bender.

KP’s — Saturday: John Garcia, Hole No. 3; Buck Berndt, Hole No. 7; Bob Curtis, Hole No. 13; Jason Harmon, Hole Ho. 16; Will Curley, Hole No. 17. Sunday: Will Curley, Hole No. 3; John Garcia, Hole No. 13; Ron Wyles, Hole No. 16; Don Wagoner, Hole No. 17.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Eccies, May 26

Gross: 1, (tie) Claudette Haubner 83, Lynda Matthews 83; 3, Shaun Abbott 85.

Net: 1, Mary Egan 63; 2, (tie) Helen Wendt 64, Joanna Calderwood 64, DJ Angotti 64.

Mutt & Jeff, May 28

Low Gross: Kristy Little 85.

Low Net: Joanna Calderwood 70.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Pat Wehr 41; 2, Kristy Little 43; 3, Karin Kohls 47. Net: 1, Denise Helms 34; 2, Suzanne Lowary 36; 3, Shaun Abbott 39.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Sharron Anderson 50; 2, Carolyn Bowman 52; 3, Sandi Morris 55. Net: 1, Jerry Hill 35.5; 2, Sally Anderson 38; 3, Carrol Storkel 39.5.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Joanna Calderwood 51; 2, Marilyn Mason 57; 3, Glenda Heironimous 61. Net: 1, Grace Wagoner 34; 2, Linda DeYoung 38; 3, Elsie Pearson 42.

Westwood West

MEN’S DIVISION Wednesday League Standings

Ruff Riders 6, Little Dutch 59, Party of Fore 58, Bush -n- Mudd 57, Helliesens Lumber 55, 3-HC 50, 3-B’s 43, Baughman Saw 35, Tim Troy 34, Ecomodus 28.

Thursday League Standings

Auto Care 71, Knight Riders 67, Wrecking Crew 63, Los Hernandez 57, All Seasons 53, AB Transmission 47, Die Hard N.W. 42, Valley Lab 32, Marq Pack 25, Goat Herders 24.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Colored Ball Team Play, May 29

1, Paula Bush-Yolanda Fulgham-Marci Snyder 37; 2, Marilee Sinclair-Ellen Mattich-Janie Richartz-Judy Davis 39.

COUPLES DIVISION Team Scramble, May 30

1, Diane Vilhauer-Trudy Ledwich-Tom Kehm-Delores Decoto 36; 2, Jim & Janie Richartz-Yolanda Fulgham-Palama Kingsboro.

Yakima Elks

MEN’S DIVISION Select Drive, June 1

Gross: Dan Lantz-Ken Tull 69; Mark Blore-Neal Schlect 78; Kevin McKay-Gary Hall 81; (tie) Corey Degrood-Mike Broadhead 82, Michael Goodrich-Herk Hannon 82.

Net: Mark Meyocks-Doug Hay 65; Allan Marks-Scott Smeback 69; (tie) Jim Page-Lee Scrimgeour 70, Scott Munson-Steve Slaven 70; (tie) Jim Eglin-Dale Fordyce 72, Jon Karcz-Lowell Leonard 72.

Softball

Yakima Parks & Recreation

MEN’S SUMMER LEAGUE Standings, May 27

A Division: Advocare Hawks 2-0, Caribbean Casino 2-0, Bomb Squad 1-1, Grizzly Espresso 1-1, 24/7 Security Solutions 0-2, Domex Superfresh Growers 0-2.

B Division: Wilson Irrigation 3-1, Grim Rippers 2-2, Rez Pack 1-3, Dirty Dozen 0-2, Desperado’s 0-2.

C Division: The Dutch 4-0, Dirt Bags 3-1, Below Average Joe’s 3-1, Alcobalics 2-2, Little Dutch Inn 1-1, Hawks 1-3, Brew Jays 0-2, Little Dutch Mudsharks 0-4.

D Division: Farwest Fabricators 4-0, Raptors 3-1, Novolez 2-2, Del Monte 2-2, The Strangers 2-2, NW Freight 1-3, T&T Lounge 1-3, CWR Superheat 1-3.

WOMEN’S SUMMER LEAGUE Standings, May 27

Platinum/Gold Crossover Division: CKC 2-0, Little Dutch Inn 2-0, S&S 0-2, Pitches B Crazy 2-0, T&T Lounge Mickey’s Misfits 3-1, Base-Ic-Pitches 1-1, Big Al’s Lucky Ladies 0-2, Squintz 0-4.

Volleyball

Yakima Parks & Recreation

CO-REC SPRING LEAGUE Standings, May 27

A Division: Dig This 10-2, Cascade 9-3, Notorious D.I.G. 9-3, Apathy Rules 7-5, The Kick Aces 1-11, 12 Bad Knees 0-12.

B Division: TY 12G Bigs 12-0, Low Expectations 6-6, Friday Night Spikes 5-7, Unprotected Sets 1-11.

C Division: Set Me, Bro 12-3, Serves You Right 10-5, No Dig’ity 8-7, I’d Hit That 8-7, How I Set Your Mother 5-10, Halverson NW 2-13.

D Division: Odd Squad 11-1, Lemme Hit It 8-5, Spikearoni N Cheeze 4-8, Iguanas 1-11.