Bowling

Valley Lanes

Superbowl — Standings: 1, Those Guys 64-36; 2, The Beefers 61-39; 3, Flintstones 60-40; 4, 4 of a Kind 59-41; 5, Hop, Skip, Jack & a CRA 57-40; 6, Legends 54-45; 7, Valley Lanes & Casino 50-50; 8, 4 Eyes 42-58; 9, Queen Bees 34-66; 10, Team 1 0-100. Men: Brett Kunert 617 (225); Jeremy Vandam 584 (206); Virgil Lallashute Jr. 558. Women: Stephanie Luke 639 (246); Gena Stephenson 504; Deania Guy 486. HA-Rice 211, Luke 167.

Golf

Apple Tree

MEN’S DIVISION 2-Man Bestball Championship, June 1-2

Low Gross: Joe Frazier-Kevin Frazier 135.

Low Net: Butch Lenberg-Gary Bailey 119.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Joe Frazier-Kevin Frazier 135; 2, Mike Sutton-Mike Schlosser 138; 3, Jeff Heil-Perry Page 143. Net: 1, Casey Fewkes-Dewey Boynton 121; 2, (tie) Alan Walania-Austin Backes 127, Doug Brown-Kelly Holwegner 127.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Butch Lenberg-Gary Bailey 154; 2, (tie) Alex Podruzny-John Borton 155, Randy Turner-Travis Vanderpool 155. Net: 1, (tie) Jack Shaw-Tim Gosser 123, Rob Dresker-Robert Dresker 123; 3, Mike Scheid-Al Landis 129.

Mount Adams

MEN’S DIVISION Ladies Tee Blocks, June 6

Gross: 1, (tie) Bob Bergeron 76, Ron Eakin 76; 3, (tie) Greg Cannon 78, Josh Smith 78.

Net: 1, John VanWingerden 63; 2, (tie) Chet Terrel 65, Hank Besel 65; 4, Chon Torres 66.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Gross and Net, June 5

Gross: 1, Shelley Alcala 95.

Net: 1, Betty Carl 70.

SunTides

MEN’S DIVISION Thursday Standings, May 30

1, Off Constantly 31; 2, Bushwood 30.5; 3, Average Joes 30; 4, (tie) Fore Players 26, KWL Brokerage 26; 6, The Culls 25.5; 7, Weapons of Grass Destruct 23; 8, Pexco Aerospace 18; 9, Haley Mfg. 16.5; 10, Freedom 35 11.5.

Tuesday Standings, June 4

1, Better Haul Auto Logistics 29; 2, Arctic Circle 26.5; 3, Washington DOT 25; 4, Yakima Valley Hops 24.5; 5, (tie) Financial Mngt. 24, Gavins Baggers 24; 7, Pepsi Cola 23; 8, McGuires Pub 22; 9, Aubreys RV 21; 10, AR Construction 20; 11, (tie) AB Transmission 18, Get A Grip 18, Yakima Landlords 18; 14, Little Dutch Inn 16.5; 15, PLSA 16; 16, Better Air Lawn Care 13.5; 17, Legal Couriers 7.5; 18, Fore Slicers 5.5.

KP’s: Will Curley, Hole No. 3, 13’1”; Bruce Hiatt, Hole No. 7, 25’7”; Brady Lamb, Hole No. 16, 15’7”; Rod Johnston, Hole No. 17, 2’1”.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Don’t Count That, June 4

Low Gross: (tie) Pat Wehr 88, Shaun Abbott 88.

Low Net: Helen Wendt 59.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Pat Wehr 69; 2, Shaun Abbott 70. Net: 1, Kris Sterns 50; 2, (tie) Denise Helms 54, Sharon Anderson 54.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Mary Egan 77; 2, Pat Mosely 81. Net: 1, Jerry Hill 50; 2, Sally Anderson 54.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Helen Wendt 76; 2, (tie) Joanna Calderwood 69, Marily Mason 89. Net: 1, (tie) Carrol Storkel 52, Grace Wagoner 52.

Westwood West

WOMEN’S DIVISION Low Net, June 5

Qualify for Apple Jack: (tie) Cathy Kehm 30.5, Marci Snyder 30.5; Judy Davis 36.

A Division: 1, Cathy Kehm 30.5; 2, Nancy Johannson 35.5.

B Division: 1, Marci Snyder 30.5; 2, Trudy Ledwich 35.5.

C Division: 1, Judy Davis 36; 2, Janie Richartz 37.

COUPLES DIVISION Colored Ball, June 6

1, Lee & Paula Bush-Pamala Kingsboro-Yolanda Fulgham 49; 2, Tom Kehm-Delores Decoto-Trudy Ledwich-Diane Vilhauer 50.

Yakima Country Club

WOMEN’S DIVISION Monthly Medal, June 4

Captain’s Cup Qualifier: Merrilee Hurson 67.

Low Gross: Melissa Keeter 91.

Low Net: Merrilee Hurson 67.

First Flight — Gross: Pene James 91. Net: Barbara Walkenhauer 76.

Second Flight — Gross: Bonnie Prediletto 101. Net: Judy Nagle 74.

Third Flight — Gross: Cyndi Conner 102. Net: Merilee Buehler 71.

Chip-Ins: Merilee Buehler, Hole No. 10; Bonnie Prediletto, Hole No. 14.

Yakima Elks

MEN’S DIVISION Front 9, June 5

Gross: Heath Reeves 34; Greg Lybeck 36; Derek Wood 37.

Net: (tie) Mel Brink 32.5, Al Rouse 32.5; Herk Hannon 33.

2-Man Bestball, June 5

Gross: (tie) Duke Fenton-George Pechtel 68, Joe Plaisance-George Pechtel 68.

Net: Larry Gargett-Tony Whitley 62.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Least Putts, May 30

First Flight: Denise Helms 30; (tie) Janet Hall 31, Shelly Yarbrough 31.

Second Flight: Gloria Cronkhite 23; (tie) Christy Fordyce 30, Janet Bassell 30.

Third Flight: Judy Stone 30; Evva Lange 31.

Elizabeth Dwan Qualifiers, May 30

0-20 Handicap: Denise Helms 70; Janet Hall 73.

21-30 Handicap: (tie) Christy Fordyce 77, Janet Bassell 77, Dorothy Brink 77.

31-40 Handicap: Judy Stone 75; Evva Lange 80.

Low Net, June 6

Nancy Pollock 73.

Captains Cup Tournament, June 6

Net: Susie DeShaw 140; Olive Ruff 144; Louise Snyder 145; (tie) Torrie Melton 149, Lo Donaldson 149.