static-golf-2.jpg

Stock image.

Golf

Mount Adams

MEN’S DIVISION Club Championship/Presidents Cup, July 10-11

Club Champion: Craig McCloud 151 (won in playoff).

Presidents Cup Champion: Scotty Burge 135.

Gross: 1, Kevin Frazier 151; 2, Dean Jorgensen 156; 3, Chuck Linker 169.

Net: 1, Devin Baum 140; 2, Ben Comer 141; 3, James Rogers 143.

KP’s — Saturday: Felix Cordova, Hole No. 8, 3-6; Scotty Burge, Hole No. 18, 1-8. Sunday: Kevin Frazier, Hole No. 8, 9-9; Devin Baum, Hole No. 18, 13-1.

Individual Play, July 15

Gross: 1, Kevin Frazier 74; 2, Josh Smith 80; 3, Tony Washines 81.

Net: 1, Chet Terrel 69; 2, (tie) Joe Hoptowit 70, Mike Chambers 70; 4, Conrad Besel 71; 5, Greg Cannon 72; 6, Dave Arcano 73.

SunTides

WOMEN’S DIVISION Least Putts, July 13

Low Gross: (tie) Susie DeShaw 82, Denise Helms 82.

Low Net: Robyn Berndt 66.

First Flight: 1, Janet Hall 29; 2, (tie) Susie DeShaw 31, Denise Helms 31.

Second Flight: 1, Carrol Storkel 29; 2, Sandi Morris 31.

Third Flight: 1, (tie) Dawn Hester 36, Carol Wagar 36, Candi Broadfoot 36.

Westwood West

WOMEN’S DIVISION Two-Gal Scramble, 9 Holes, July 14

1, Jennifer Walsh-Claudia Rohlfs 44; 2, Paula Bush-Diane Vilhauer 45; 3, Kay Sterns-Judy Davis 46.

COUPLES DIVISION Chapman, July 15

1, Vivian & Monty Carl 41; 2, Janie & Jim Richartz 44; 3, Cathy & Tom Kehm 45; 4, Ellen Matich-Mike Sparling 46; 5, (tie) Wanda & Dean Stokes 47, Paula & Lee Bush 47; 7, Pamala & Gary Kingsboro 49; 8, Jennifer & Joe Walsh 51; 9, Trudy Ledwich-Diane Vilhauer 52.

Yakima Country Club

MEN’S DIVISION Association Member, July 10-11

Winners — Low Gross: Jeff Widdows-Terry Harrington 172. Low Net: Steve Wagar-Craig Barnes 167.

Walt Flight — Gross: 1, Mike Van Wingerden-Erick Holden 181; 2, (tie) Jeff Louman-Dave Connell 183, Bill Adkison-Wade Jackson 183. Net: 1, Doug Hearron-Aaron Clark 171; 2, West Campbell-Robi Raab 172; 3, Larry Loomis-Brian Davey 173.

Ray Flight — Gross: 1, Doug Snipes-Don Gibson 197; 2, Sam Turner-Fred Schlect 208. Net: 1, Tom Wilcox-Scott Graf 178; 2, (tie) Brian Edwards-Doug Doty 179, James Naughton-Dave Hargreaves 179, Dennis Sierts-Bill Boggess 179.

Choose Up, July 14

1, (tie) Jim Case, Ron Gillespie, Bill Keeter, Jack Lovern, Bill Rowley.

Horserace, July 14

1, Chris Hargrave-Mark Littleton; 2, Michael DeLeon-Travin Allan; 3, Michael Dubrule-Bryan Riel; 4, Colin Malone-Gerry McGree.

Summer Series Payout, July 14

Gross: 1, Mike Van Wingerden 68.

Net: 1, (tie) Bob DiPietro 70, Jack Lovern 70; 3, (tie) Mark DiPietro 71, Bill Rowley 72, Dan Welk 71; 6, Jason Dills 73.

WOMEN’S DIVISION 18 Payout, July 15

First Flight — Gross: 1, Roxcie Dills 91. Net: 1, Barb Fortier 72; 2, Patricia Boggess 75.

Can’t recall when your school won that state title? Need to settle a bet? One place for decades of Valley sports.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Renee Dodeward 92. Net: 1, Bonnie Prediletto 71; 2, Ellen Gibson 72.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Judy Nagle 102. Net: 1, Karen Sousley 69; 2, Shirley Boggess 70.

Hollywood Challenge: 1, Patrica Boggess.

Wine Cup Scoresheet

Sun Willows — Gross: 44. Net: 31. Points Prior Gross: 80. Points Prior Net: 64.5. Cumulative Points Gross: 124. Cumulative Points Net: 95.5.

Zintel Creek — Gross: 28. Net: 41. Points Prior Gross: 60. Points Prior Net: 75. Cumulative Points Gross: 88. Cumulative Points Net: 116.

Walla Walla — Gross: 37.5. Net: 43.5. Points Prior Gross: 66. Points Prior Net: 76.5. Cumulative Points Gross: 104. Cumulative Points Net: 120.

Yakima — Gross: 42.5. Net: 42. Points Prior Gross: 74. Points Prior Net: 76.5. Cumulative Points Gross: 117. Cumulative Points Net: 119.

MSCC — Gross: 34.5. Net: 28.5. Points Prior Gross: 72.5. Points Prior Net: 64. Cumulative Points Gross: 107. Cumulative Points Net: 92.5.

Canyon Lakes — Gross: 29.5. Net: 30. Points Prior Gross: 79.5. Points Prior Net: 75.5. Cumulative Points Gross: 109. Cumulative Points Net: 106.

Yakima Elks

MEN’S DIVISION Two-Man Bestball, July 10-11

Low Gross: Justin Bos-Nathan Espinoza 128.

Low Net: Gary Pero-Jerry Runge 120.

First Flight — Gross: Brad Donahue-Gary Hutchins 128; TJ Inions-Troy Wilmoth 134; Max Turnquist-Derek Wood 135; (tie) Evan Daily-Max vonZimmermann 136, Kenny Leadon-George Pechtel 136, Joe Plaisance-Dan Whitaker 136. Net: Corey Degrood-Dusty Frontis 126; (tie) Jim Chambers-Ryan Wolslegal 127, Jerry Harrison-Lenny Thompson 127; (tie) Warren Ernst-Larry Fitzgerald 128, Eric Bjorling-Rick Jacobs 128.

Second Flight — Gross: Greg Lybeck-Doug Burge 147; Dan Marples-Steve Slaven 153; (tie) Tyler Knotts-Mac Williams 155, Mike Melton-Dan Murphy 155; Jeremy Hutchins-Kyle Sager 156. Net: Ace Brooling-Jose Gandara 125; (tie) Rich Benfiet-Bruce Damaskos 127, Matt Maltos-Ryan Quinell 127; Jerry Besel-Bob Frontis 129; (tie) Bob Girard-Eric Johnson 130, Lew Bassell-Jeff Jones 130, Scott Bardwell-Dan Smith 130.

KP’s — Saturday: Brad Donahue, 0-5, 16; Lenny Thompson, 6-10, 4-3; Scott Bardwell, 11-14, 6; Ace Brooling, 15+, 17-2. Sunday: Nate Espinoza, 0-5, 5-5; Sam Ali, 6-10, 9-8; Rick Jacobs 11-14, 1-6; Doug Burge, 15+, 7-11.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Eclectic Tournament, July 11

Low Gross: Nancy Graf 86.

Low Net: Lo Donaldson 64.

First Flight — Gross: Denise Helms 88. Net: Marlene O’Halloran 68.

Second Flight — Gross: Janet Bassell 94. Net: Judy Stone 72.

Softball

Yakima Parks & Recreation

MEN’S ASA SUMMER LEAGUE Standings, July 12

A Division: The Orange Shirts 1-1, WBM 1-1, Alcobalics 0-0, Goonies 0-0, Hoops 0-0.

B Division: The Mob 2-0, Desperado’s 1-1, The Dutch 1-1, Hawks 0-0, Ligma 0-2.

C Division: Caballero’s 2-0, Mud Sharks 2-0, Borton Bombers 0-2, Heathen Nation 0-2.

D Division: Interstaters 2-0, Chambers Mechanical 2-0, Wolf Den 0-0, Most Dope 0-2, Yakima Wast Systems 0-2.

E Division: Selfmade Ballers 2-0, Team Green 0-0, TBD 0-0, Bass Kickers 0-2.

WOMEN’S ASA SUMMER LEAGUE Standings, July 12

Platinum Division: CKC 2-0, Warrior Divas 2-0, Sherberts 0-2, T&T Lounge Mickey’s Misfits 0-2.

Gold Division: Dirty Aunties 3-1, Diamond Dolls 1-1, Uglies 1-1, Squintz 2-2, Lucky Ladies 1-3.

CO-RED ASA LEAGUE Standings, July 12

Rainier Division: Unicorn Ballz 2-2, Little Dutch 2-2, Team USA 1-1, Sports Center 1-3, Summer Blast 0-2.

Shasta Division: Lonesome Spring Ranch 4-0, TBD 2-0, Cluster Fugget 0-2, “Why So Serious” 0-4, Grounders 0-4.