static-vsw-bowling

Yakima Herald-Republic file.

Bowling

Nob Hill Bowl

Monday Seniors: Jan. 6 — Men: Jim Rein 642 (235, 258); Larry Jackson 632 (203, 256); Danny Speer 595 (211). HA: Hammond 178, John West 201. L: Lucky Strikes 9-3. Women: Ronnie Hammond 536, Kathy Vetsch 518, Arletta Loucks 505. Jan. 13 — Men: Don Fortenberry 676 (235, 203, 238); Norm Schimschat 628 (206, 205, 217); Rich Wiekawitch 542 (218). Women: Arletta Laucks 550; Ronnie Hammond 541 (212); Kathy Vetsch 513 (206). Lucky Strikes 12-4.

Monday Nite Mix or Match: Jan. 6 — Men: Gordon Emory 615; My-Van Nguyen 611; Scott Donovan 595. Women: Terria Luttell 494, Sherry Donovan 478, Donna Baze 463. HA: Sherry Donovan 158, Calvin Derrick 194. L: Comedy Club 3-1. Jan. 13 — Men: Dustin Nakamichi 683; Steve Solberg 583; My-Van Nguyen 559. Women: Sherry Donovan 519; Terria Luttrell 463; Donna Baze 460. HA-Calvin Derrick 194, Donovan 158. L-That Rough Business 7-1.

Rising Star Women: Leah Van Dyke 516; Sandy Parker 502; Rhonda Toba 496.

Thursday Nite Swingers — Men: Barry Sunderland 549 (214); Cash Chism 459; Alan Freauf 427. Women: Chandra Sunderland 479; Nicole Thest 439; Terry Sunderland 384. HA-B. Sunderland 170, C. Sunderland 177. L-Phantom Strikers 8-4.

Thursday Seniors — Men: Ken Embree 646 (287); Bill Rogers 614 (246, 207); Don Capps 591 (203). Women: Kathy Vetsch 547 (220); Rhonda Toba 498; Gloria Fernandes 483. HA-Norm Schimschat 193, Vetsch 165. L-Four 4 Fun.

Commercial Jan. 6 — Randy Abhold 715 (278, 234, 203); Doug Hartshorn 675 (202, 225, 248); Glen Brockman 673 (268, 257); Ryan Ballew 672 (213, 241, 218); Nick Gyles 656 (239, 235); Jack Leeper 655 (223, 205, 227). HA: Gyles 222. L: ReTreads 22.5-5.5. Jan. 14 — Nick Gyles 685 (267, 201, 217); Jack Leeper 665 (209, 207, 249); Randy Abhold 661 (212, 236, 213). HA-Gyles 222. L-ReaTreads 37.5-18.5.

Ladies Star Classic: Jan. 2 — Karen Tormaschy 494; Tammy Bosch 491; Nona Cook 484 (208). HA: Cook 182. L: Are We Done Yet? 10-2. Jan. 9 — Arletta Loucks 552 (220); Tammy Bosch 545; Linda Light 524. HA: Nona Cook 181. L: Are We Done Yet? 13-3.

Better-All Auto Sales Mixed Doubles — Women: Lisa Pietkauskis 600 (212); Anita Hoxie 557 (205); Alretta Loucks 503. Men: Matt Buchholz 728 (256, 214, 258); Doug Fulp 720 (205, 280, 235); Billy Buchholz 698 (220, 275, 203). HA: Pietkauskis 201; Fulp 214. L: Addison Marie LLC 14-1.

Better-All Auto Sales Mixed Doubles — Women: Lisa Pietkauskis 582 (206); Nona Cook 530 (209); Pam Kingsboro 529. Men: Matt Buchholz 670 (258, 219); Dan Gilcher 660 (212, 241, 207); Jerome Moore II 634 (236, 232). HA: Pietkauskis 201, Doug Fulp 214. L: (tie) Buds and Addison Marie LLC 11-1.

No Wo To: Dec. 24 — Debbie Shaffer 508 (202); Marie Westbrook 496; Jane Hartinger 489. HA: Shaffer 173. L: (tie) 3 Stooges Plus 1 and The 4-M’s 3-1. Dec. 31 — Marie Westbrook 521; Jo Haysom 517; Debbie Shaffer 489. HA: Shaffer 172. L: The 4-M’s 6-2. Jan. 7 — Debbie Shaffer 518; Linga Light 507; Lorene Morgan-Pero 499. HA: Shaffer 172. L: The 4-M’s 10-2.

Good Time Rollers — Women: Lisa Pietauskis 679 (238, 235, 206); Samantha LaClair 553; Maurene Byers 495. Men: Brad Bailey 666 (236, 225, 205); Doug Hartshorn 664 (256, 225); John Nelson 662 (215, 223, 224). HA: Pietauskis 205, Bailey 222. L: (tie) Tri-State Suppy and All Lit Up 4-0.

Majors (5 games): Dec. 26 — Chris Bailey 1,169 (246), Randy Abhold 1,148 (248), Eric Gillespie 1,138 (244). HS: Bailey 218.

Minda Lanes

”Sun”sational youth: Dec. 7 — Heath P. 515; Cole B. 506; James Henry 512, Alyssa V 409. HA-Leo Compos 157, Alyssa Vella 104. L-Team 2. Dec. 14 — Henry 550; Compos 441. HA-James H. 160, Vella 104. Dec. 21 — Henry 659 (264, 215); Compos 546. HA-Henry 162, Vella 109. L-Team 2. Jan. 4 — Heath P. 570; Compos 528; Henry 517.

Latecomers: Dec. 4 — Toni Penuel 471; Kathi Lasher 470; Christy Fordyce 430. Dec. 18 — Penuel 500 (200), Paula Mordford 430, Lasher 372. L-Strikers, 1H winners. Jan. 8 — Bobbi H. 432, Penuel 412, Fordyce 411. HA-Penuel 146. L-Spare Pins 25.5-14.5.

Tuesday adult: Dec. 3 B. Damaskos 704 (257, 255); Elray Compo 632 (213, 220); D. Sowder 597 (212, 200). HA-Compo 207. L-Happy Hookers 189.5-90.5. Dec. 17 — Compo 727 (268, 266); R. Headrick 629 (213, 246); R. Pfieffer 616 (229, 205). HA-Compo 210. L-Happy Hookers 202.5-97.5. Jan. 7 — Compo 743 (243, 223, 277; R. Haskell 660 (219, 205); R. Delozier 632 (266, 202); Damaskos 620 (236, 205); R. Headrick 604 (242). HA-Compo 212. L-Happy Hookers 207.5-112.5, 1H winners.

Thursday adult: Dec. 5 Compo 619 (247); Pero 598 (231, 202, Damaskos 592 (215). HA-Compo 204. L-Spares 195.5-116.5. Dec. 19 — Compo 692 (277, 219); T. Speer 637 (223, 228); D. Fordyce 626 (247, 202). HA-Compo 207. L-Spares 218-141. Dec. 26 — Compo 705 (225, 235, 245); Damaskos 619 (215, 211); Headrick 608 (212, 205); Delozier 601 (249, 203). HA-Compo 209. L-Spares, 1H winners. Jan. 2 — G. Hipner 658 (254, 200, 204; Compo 620 (232, 203); Damaskos 617 (257). HA-Compo 209. L-Lucky 2 22-3. Jan. 9 — Compo 685 (259, 226); J. Lammi 618 (269). HA-Compo 210. L-Spares 34-14.

Frontier: Dec. 7 — Mel Burton 727 (224, 244, 259); Garrett Sides 658 (222, 235, 201); Norm Schmischat 642 (244, 209); Bob Harris 639 (246, 203); Chad Begay 632 (205, 246). HA-Compo 209. Dec. 13 — Troy Grow 676 (217, 224, 235); Compo 671 (262, 212); John Fortenberry 662 (223, 231, 206); Burton 654 (225, 228, 211); Barry Kostilecky 652 (241, 213); Begay 630 (225, 279); Harris 620 (242, 212). HA-Compo 209. Dec. 29 — Sides 737 (246, 234, 257); Jacob Mickelson 658 (208, 204, 227); Donny Cawthorn 655 (278); Begay 648 (224, 234); Pete Alvarado 635 (243, 200; John Lugo 619 (279); Grow 616 (222, 242). Jan. 3 Sides 725 (212, 234, 279); D. Fortenberry 701 (225, 251, 225); Mickelson 669 (238, 232); Compo 659 (222, 246); Burton 610 (225, 208); J. Fortenberry 608 (245).

Valley Lanes

Sunny Valley Mixed — Dylan Clampitt 530 (209); Ricky Flett 520 (212); Ellen Curtiss 494. HA-Clampitt 176.67, Curtiss 164.67. L-Tickle Fuzzies 3-1.

Superbowl — Owen Burton 731 (278, 275); Rob Rice 619 (206, 202, 211); Danilo Hernandez (224, 210). HA-Burton 186, Aundrea Alderman 128. L-One Board Off 117.5-54.5.

Coffee Trio: Jan. 3 — Sue Rice 512; Diane Turley 479; Sharon Schinkelshoek 459. HA-Schinkelshoek 145. L-Seahawk Girls 42-22. Jan. 10 — Schinkelshoek 492; Peggy McClenathan 426; Sharon Ewart 411. HA-Tammy Walkenhauer 116. L-Valley Lanes & Casino 4-0.

Commercial: Jan. 3 — Brett Kunert 725 (280, 223, 222); Brad Morrow 677 (219, 233, 225); Mike Cerna (246, 255). HA-Cerna 212, Brady Carl 177, Chris Kitzke 160. L-Team 6 16-9. Jan. 10 — Cerna 664 (234, 212, 200); Charles Jacobs 616 (264); David Clampitt (246); Brad Morrow (201, 213). HA-Jorge Mendoza 135, Tanner Markham 128, Humberto Obispo 126. L-Los Borrachos 37-13.

Valley Lanes Jr.'s: Jan. 7  Boys: Pedro Canales 570; Joey Stanton 355, Kobie Abrams 354. Girls: Sydnee Colley 50; Kayecee Colley 348. L-Team 7 3-1. Jan. 13  Boys: Reicher Bussert 519 (234); Devlon Kitzke 398; Ryan Noel 360; Girls: Bailey Hazzard 446; S. Colley 446; Sammy Ramos 261. L-Team 3 6-2.

Lower Valley Scratch: Jan. 7 — Men: Shane Huth (259, 235, 213); Owen Burton 811 (209, 226); Rob Rice (226, 212). Women: Steph Luke 704 (205); Stacee Isaac 635; Gena Stephenson 579. L-2 Poles & A Hole 123-77. Jan. 14   Men: Brett Kunert 873 (212, 256, 212); Rice 868 (213, 246, 204, 205); Huth (246, 203). L-Valley Lanes & Casino 137-88.

Shooting

Yakima Valley Rifle League

STANDINGS

Tieton 4-0, Selah 3-1, Toppenish 1-3, Ellensburg 2-2, Wapato 0-4.

RESULTS TIETON 2350, WAPATO 2313
Tieton (2350)

Name Pr. Sit. Kn. Std. Std. Tot.

J.L. Thompson99-96-96-95-94-480

Tara Mize-100-97-95-94-94-482

Matt Miles-100-97-9-89--92-477

Brett Bonsen-99-95-83-84-89-450

Robin Simmons-98-96-97-84-86-461

WAPATO (2178+135 2313)

Jack Polumsky-94-90-94-92-92-462

Mike Cuillier-78-73-81-80-82-394

Greg Cuillier-99-99-93-90-87-468

Dan Steinmetz-98-96-91-77-93-455

Dave Sylvanus-90-88-91-56-74-399

ELLENSBURG 2224, TOPPENISH 2210
Ellensburg (2224)

Name-Pr.-Sit.-Kn.-Std.-Std.-Tot.

Erich Mietenkorte-100-100-99-99-100-498

Dan Pensula-93-96-89-83-80-441

Chris Kelly-99-90-95-83-83-450

Jonathan Betz-100-85-87-83-75-430

Mel Goudge-77-88-80-79-81-405

Toppenish (2088+122 2210)

Larry Garcia-93-90-88-73-69-418

Scott Marquez-95-92-92-84-71-435

Christian St. Hilaire-100-91-86-81-72-430

Lezlie Camren-85-85-87-86-85-428

Dummy-377