VSW-Golf

Yakima Herald-Republic file

Equestrian

Yakima Valley

TEAM PENNING CLUB Results, Aug. 10-11

Open Class (41 Teams): 1, LeAnne Wolf, Jason Robinson, Larry Wolf, 6 cows, 69.23 sec.; 2, Jason Robinson, Cayley Rishor-Olney, Beth Rishor, 6, 72.36; 3, Larry Wolf, Cayley Rishor-Olney, LeAnne Wolf, 6, 76.58; 4, Larry Wolf, Fred Young, Jessica Martinez, 6, 80.26; 5, Emily Vanausdl, Wyatt Crowley, John Schieche, 6, 82.05.

Amateur Class (26 Teams): 1, Pam Bright, Connie Hauver, Jane Bouchey, 6 cows, 86.89 sec.; 2, Pam Bright, Jessica Martinez, Sue Branch, 6, 91.55; 3, Gene Hill, Connie Hauver, Amelia Haller, 6, 97.90.

Novice Class (18 Teams): 1, Al Ford, Ron Morse, Rae Ann Jonson, 6 cows, 88.62 sec.; 2, Tori Calhoon, Joyce Roberts, Brooke Argento, 6, 118.70; 3, Evin Harvey, Heather Calhoon, Mike Brown, 6, 121.36.

Green Novice (4 Teams): 1, Keeley Leite, Rae Ann Jonson, with/Teresa Long, 6 cows, 100.87 sec.; 2, Brooke Argento, Keeley Leite, with/Mark Crowley, 6, 118.17; 3, Keeley Leite, Brooke Argento, with/Mark Crowley, 6, 119.26.

Youth Class (8 Teams): 1, Gracie Koffler, Jason Ortiz, with/Mark Crowley, 6 cows, 89.01 sec.; 2, Evin Harvey, Kaycie Leslie, with/Tara Moore, 6, 106.04; 3, Carson Hauver, Kassidey Brownlee, with/Teresa Long, 6, 112.39.

Pan Class (55 Teams): 1, Kelley Irwin, Jason Robinson, Evin Harvey, 6 cows, 67.69 sec.; 2, Mark Crowley, Jane Bouchey, Heather Calhoon, 6, 67.84; 3, Larry Wolf, Jason Robinson, Kassidey Brownlee, 6, 70.95; 4, Ron Davis, Wyatt Crowley, Jason Ortiz, 6, 74.23; 5, Justin Hauver, Pam Bright, Carson Hauver, 6, 75.68; 6, Larry Wolf, Matt Vachon, Tom Leite, 6, 76.11.

STANDINGS

Open Class: 1, Darrell Winters-447; 2, Connie Martinez-442; 3, Dan Hunsaker-421.

Amateur Class: 1, Pam Bright-353; 2, Connie Hauver-335; 3, Jessica Martinez-310.

Novice Class: 1, Al Ford-255; 2, Joyce Roberts-210; 3, Ron Morse-207.

Green Novice Class: 1, Keeley Leite-144; 2, Tori Calhoon-89; 2, Brooke Argento-89.

Youth Class: 1, Jason Ortiz-135; 2, Evin Harvey-104; 3, Kassidey Brownlee-95.

Pan-Open Class: 1, Jay Cartmell-644; 2, Mark Crowley-612; 3, Justin Hauver-468.

Pan-Amateur Class: 1, Jane Bouchey-627; 2, Wyatt Crowley-555; 3, Amelia Haller-544.

Pan-Novice Class: 1, Tori Calhoon- 726; 2, Jason Ortiz- 593; 3, Evin Harvey- 561

Golf

Apple Tree

MEN’S DIVISION Club Championship, Aug. 17-18

Low Gross: Kelly Holwegner 76-72—148.

Low Net: Travis Vanderpool 71-63—134.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Mike Schlosser 75-75—150; 2, Joe Frazier 77-74—151; 3, (tie) Dewey Boynton 80-75—155, Ed Lane 77-78—155. Net: 1, Kevin Frazier 69-67—136; 2, Jason Galloway 67-74—139; 3, Mark Donahue 72-71—143.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Mike Cingle 81-79—160; 2, Ryan Tercero 83-82—165; 3, Ron Ball 79-87—166. Net: 1, Justin Sorensen 69-71—160; 2, (tie) Tom Kosola 73-69—142, Butch Lenberg 72-70—142.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Larry Oliver 94-82—176; 2, John Borton 91-90—181; 3, Cody Watts 94-90—184. Net: 1, Andy Kline 75-67—142; 2, Al Landis 73-73—146; 3, Bruce Simpson 76-71—147.

Gross & Net, Aug. 18

First Flight — Gross: 1, Kelly Holwegner 72; 2, Joe Frazier 74; 3, (tie) Mike Schlosser 75, Dewey Boynton 75. Net: 1, Kevin Frazier 67; 2, Steve Crow 69; 3, Alan Walania 70.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Travis Vanderpool 76; 2, Ryan Tercero 82; 3, Butch Lenberg 70. Net: 1, Mike Cingle 67; 2, Tom Kosola 69; 3, Butch Lenberg 70.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Larry Oliver 82; 2, (tie) John Borton 90, Cody Watts 90. Net: 1, Andy Kline 67; 2, Bruce Simpson 71; 3, Al Landis 73.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Putts, Aug. 21

Low Gross: Ann Hall 89.

Low Net: Joanna Calderwood 71.

1, Ann Hall 33; 2, Joanna Calderwood 35; 3, (tie) Connie Wilson 36, Barb Kinloch 36.

Mount Adams

MEN’S DIVISION Throw Out 3 Bad Holes, Aug. 22

Gross: 1, Dean Jorgenson 63; 2, Tony Washines 64; 3, Ben Sifuentes 65.

Net: 1, Rick Sifuentes 58; 2, (tie) Joe Hoptowit 59, Greg Cannon 59; 4, Dave Arcano 60; 5, (tie) Chet Terrel 61, Dennis Besel 61; 7, (tie) Hank Besel 62, Mike Chambers 62; 9, (tie) Ken Hornstein 63, Jerry Besel 63.

Individual Play, Aug. 24

Gross: 1, Mike Chambers 77; 2, Tony Washines 79; 3, Jake Stewart 80; 4, Perry Uchida 81; 5, Walt Wegener 83.

Net: 1, (tie) Lon Stewart 64, Vern Stephenson 64; 3, George Geffe 66; 4, Chon Torres 67; 5, Lucio Aguilar 68.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Gross & Net, Aug. 21

Gross: 1, Gloria Hintze 101.

Net: 1, Connie Rogers 81.

COUPLES DIVISION Round-Up, Aug. 17-19

Low Gross: Troy & Carol MonHolland 155.

Low Net: Conrad Besel-Kim Wangler 127.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Louis & Shelley Alcala 164; 2, Mozzio & Donna Miglino 167; 3, Paul & Joy Chrismer 172. Net: 1, Devin Baum-Connie Rogers 129; 2, Mike & Torrie Melton 130; 3, Dale & Christy Fordyce 137.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Jay Cruse-Elsie Pearson 179; 2, Doug & Gloria Hintze 192; 3, Mike Chambers-Maria Frank 198. Net: 1, James Rogers-Betty Carl 136; 2, Gary Sweeney-Laurie McNett 144; 3, Steven & Deedra Abbott 146.

KP’s — Saturday: Mazzio Miglino, Hole No. 8; Joy Chrismer, Hole No. 16. Sunday: Conrad Besel, Hole No. 8; Jane Czapeiwski, Hole No. 16.

SunTides

MEN’S DIVISION Thursday League, Aug. 15

1, Off Constantly 76; 2, (tie) Bushwood 73, Fore Players 73; 4, KWL Brokerage 72.5; 5, Weapons of Grass Destruct 69.5; 6, (tie) Average Joe’s 63.5, The Culls 63.5; 8, Pexco Aerospace 58.5; 9, Freedom 35 44, 10, Haley Mfg. 38.5.

Tuesday League, Aug. 20

1, Better Haul Auto Logistics 74; 2, Aubrey’s RV 73; 3, Little Dutch Inn 71; 4, Arctic Circle 68.5; 5, (tie) Pepsi Cola 67.5, Washington DOT 67.5; 7, Financial Mngt. 65; 8, (tie) Gavin’s Baggers 64, AB Transmission 64; 10, AR Const 60; 11, Yakima Landlords 57.5; 12, PLSA 57; 13, Yakima Valley Hops 55.5; 14, Get A Grip 53; 15, Fore Slicers 45.5; 16, McGuire’s Pub 44.5; 17, Better Air Lawn Care 34.5; 18, Legal Couriers 33.5.

KP’s: Derek Roof, Hole No. 3, 4’-11”; Travis Vanderpool, Hole No. 7, 29’-5”; Ricardo Escalera 8’-1”; Ron McClain 7’-3”.

Westwood West

WOMEN’S DIVISION 2-Gal Scramble, Aug. 21

1, (tie) Vivian Carl-Claudia Rohlfs 89, Cathy Kehm-Linda Gordner 89; 3, Pam Kingsboro-Delores Decoto 90.

COUPLES DIVISION Team Scramble, Aug. 22

1, Tom & Cathy Kehm-Jim & Connie Rogers 32; 2, Monty & Vivian Carl-Diane Vilhauer-Trudy Ledwich 33; 3, Ron Monholland-Nancy Johannson-Merle & Marilee Brothers 34.

Yakima Country Club

WOMEN’S DIVISION Monthly Medal, Aug. 13

Captain’s Cup qualifier: Kathy Campbell 68, Barb Fortier 68.

Low Gross: Robin Cole 81.

Low Net: (tie) Kathy Campbell 68, Barb Fortier 68.

First Flight — Gross: Barb LaBissoniere 84. Net: Cindi Stewart 69.

Second Flight — Gross: Barb Walkenhauer 96. Net: Ellen Gibson 71.

Third Flight — Gross: Kathy Adkison 100. Net: Dianne Harris 70.

Monthly Medal, Aug. 20

Low Gross: Caren Mackenzie 82.

Low Net: Pene James 66.

First Flight — Gross: Robin Cole 84. Net: Betty Gilmore 69.

Second Flight — Gross: Lyn Snell 95. Net: Judy Nagle 69.

Third Flight — Gross: Lilly Lee Anderson 110. Net: Kathy Campbell 77.

Chip-In: Sally Berreth, Hole No. 7.

COUPLES DIVISION Mixed Couples Invitational, Aug. 16-17

Low Gross: Dusty & Chelsea Frontis 68-69—137.

Low Net: Charlie & Toni Ballard 60-65—125.

Yakima Elks

MEN’S DIVISION Gross & Net, Aug. 21

Gross: Greg Lybeck 71; Dan Gavis 72.

Net: Ron Eakin 68; Tony Whitley 71.

2-Man Bestball, Aug. 21

Gross: Derek Wood-Greg Lybeck 67.

Net: Tony Whitley-Larry Gargett 63.

Softball

Yakima Parks & Recreation

MEN’S SUMMER LEAGUE Standings, Aug. 19

A Division: Caribbean Casino 7-1, Advocare Hawks 7-3, Grizzly Espresso 6-3, Bomb Squad 2-6, Wilson Irrigation 1-9, Structural Components 1-9.

B Division: Below Average Joe’s 8-2, The Dutch 7-3, Alcobalics 5-4, All American Propane 5-5, Little Dutch Inn 1-8, Rebels 1-9.

C Division: Little Dutch Mudsharks 6-3-1, Inglorious Batters 6-4, Desperado’s 6-4, Brew Jays 5-4-1, Novolex 5-5, CWR Superheat 5-5, Hawks 3-7, Restoration Church 1-9.

D Division: Raptors 9-0-1, NW Freight 7-2-1, WVFC Band of Brothers 4-6, Yakima Waste Systems 3-6-1, Borton Bombers 3-6-1, Strangers 2-8.

WOMEN’S SUMMER LEAGUE Standings, Aug. 19

Platinum/Gold Crossover Division: CKC 9-1, S&S 9-1, T&T Lounge Mickey’s Misfits 3-5, Little Dutch Inn 4-4, Big Al’s Lucky Ladies 2-8, Squintz 1-9.