LOC-TuesdayLocal

Yakima Herald-Republic file photo.

Golf

Apple Tree

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Throw Out Two Holes, Aug. 7

Low Gross: Claudette Haubner 96.

Low Net: Marlene O'Halloran 79.

1, Marlene O'Halloran 63; 2, Barb Kinloch 65; 3, (tie) Susan Dasher 70, Claudette Haubner 70.

Mount Adams

MEN'S DIVISION
Bestball, Aug. 8

Gross: 1, Greg Cannon-Dean Jorgenson 71; 2, Hank Besel-Mike Chambers 74.

Net: 1, Dennis Besel-Mike Chambers 57; 2, Johnny Hornstein-Kin Hornstein 63; 3, (tie) Dennis Besel-Vern Stephenson 64, Randy Anderson-Lon Stewart 64.

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Gross & Net, Aug. 7

Gross: 1, Shelley Alcala 92.

Net: 1, Gloria Hintze 72.

SunTides

MEN'S DIVISION
Thursday League, Aug. 1

1, Off Constantly 70; 2, KWL Brokerage 66.5; 3, Bushwood 64; 4, Fore Players 64; 5, The Culls 58.5; 6, Weapons of Grass Destruct 57; 7, Average Joe's 56; 8, Pexco Aerospace 46.5; 9, Haley Mfg. 36.5; 10, Freedom 35 35.

Memorial, Aug. 3-4

First Flight — Gross: 1, Perry McCormick; 2, Bruce Hiatt; 3, (tie) Van Brassington, Buck Berndt. Net: 1, (tie) Don Clark, Brooks Kohls; 3, (tie) Jeff Davis, Dustin Cass.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Dale Critchlow; 2, Jayson Harmon; 3, (tie) Larry Cramer, James Stroklund. Net: 1, Jerry Speer; 2, (tie) Jim Kean, Don Wagoner.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Bob McCutcheon; 2, Stephen Pfau; 3, Rod Johnston. Net: 1, (tie) Danny Bender, Rod Woogerd; 3, Ron Storkel.

KP's — Saturday: Tracy, Hole No. 3; Perry McCormick, Hole No. 7; Will Curley, Hole No. 13; Brooks Kohls, Hole No. 16; Dustin Cass, Hole No. 17. Sunday: Gary Kirk, Hole No. 3; Don Wagoner, Hole No. 7; Tim Lacy, Hole No. 13; Jerry Ward, Hole No. 16; Dale Critchlow, Hole No. 17.

Tuesday League, Aug. 6

1, Better Haul Auto Logistics 68; 2, Little Dutch Inn 63; 3, Arctic Circle 60.5; 4, Aubrey's RV 60; 5, Washington DOT 57.5; 6, Financial Mngt 57; 7, Pepsi Cola 56.5; 8, AB Transmission 53; 9, Yakima Landlords 51.5; 10, PLSA 51; 11, Gavin's Baggers 51; 12, AR Construction 49.5; 13, Yakima Valley Hops 47.5; 14, Get a Grip 47; 15, McGuires Pub 43; 17, Fore Slicers 36.5; 17, Better Air Lawn Care 34.5; 18, Legal Couriers 26.5.

KP's: Doug Lamb, Hole No. 3, 12'-5"; Ken Reeves, Hole No. 7, 10'-9"; Justin Newman, Hole No. 13, 2'-11.5"; Terry Kimes, Hole No. 16, 13'-7".

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Best 9, Aug. 6

Low Gross: Lynda Matthews 81.

Low Net: Denise Helms 63.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Lynda Matthews 34; 2, Claudette Haubner 41; 3, Kristy Little 42. Net: 1, Denise Helms 30; 2, Shawn Abbott 34; 3, Pat Wehr 36.

Second Flight — Gross: 1, Jerry Hill 45; 2, (tie) Carolyn Bowman 48, Kris Sterns 48. Net: 1, (tie) Mary Egan 33, Suzanne Lowery 33; 3, Pat Mosely 33.5.

Third Flight — Gross: 1, Helen Wendt 46; 2, DJ Angotti 50; 3, JoAnna Calderwood 53. Net: 1, Carrol Storkel 29.5; 2, Diana Chaplin 33; 3, Deb Braland 43.

Westwood West

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Low Net, Aug. 7

A Division: 1, Paula Bush 31.5; 2, Marilee Sinclair 35.

B Division: 1, Diane Vilhauer 38.5; 2, Yolanda Fulgham 40.5.

C Division: 1, Delores Decoto 37; 2, Janie Richartz 38.

Qualify for Apple Jack: Marilee Sinclair 35; Pam Kingsboro 36; Jennifer Walsh 36.5.

Yakima Elks

MEN'S DIVISION
Club Championship, Aug. 3-4

Low Gross: Dusty Frontis 134.

Low Net: Derek Wood 133.

First Flight — Gross: George Pechtel 138; Jeff Larkin 143; Gary Hutchins 144; Troy Wilmoth 145. Net: Heath Reeves 135; (tie) Tim Speer 140, Perry Page 140; Kevin McKay 142.

Second Flight — Gross: Chris Jewett 157; Mike Melton 160; Bruce Lawrence 162; Warren Ernst 165. Net: Loser Jones 140; Jim Page 141; (tie) Allan Marks 143, Mel Brink 143.

Third Flight — Gross: Rich Wyer 162; Earl Bellagante 171; Dan Murphy 172; Don Turner 175. Net: 1, Lee Scrimgeour 139; Jaime Cooper 140; Dale Fordyce 142; Tim O'Connor 143.

Closest to Pin — Saturday: Max VonZimmerman, Hole No. 5, 1'-2"; Janoah Nicholls, Hole No. 8, 4'-0.5"; Dan Murphy, Hole No. 13, 11'-1"; Mike Melton, Hole No. 16, 15'-6". Sunday: Jeff Stevens, Hole No. 5, 4'-7"; Gary Hutchins, Hole No. 8, 4'-9"; Josh Gooler, Hole No. 16, 7'-10".

WOMEN'S DIVISION
Riverside qualifying, Aug. 8

Riverside qualifier: Nancy Graf 70.

First Flight — Gross: Lori Nulliner 81. Net: Janet Hall 68.

Second Flight — Gross: Denise Helms 91. Net: (tie) Pat Sugden 75, Christy Fordyce 75.

Third Flight — Gross: Louise Snyder 102. Net: Torrie Melton 72.

Softball

Yakima Parks & Recreation

MEN'S SUMMER LEAGUE
Standings, Aug. 5

A Division: Grizzly Espresso 6-0, Caribbean Casino 5-1, Bomb Squad 2-4, Advocare Hawks 1-5, Wilson Irrigation 1-5, Structural Components 1-5.

B Division: Below Average Joe's 5-1, The Dutch 5-1, Alcobalics 3-2, All American Propane 2-4, Little Dutch Inn 0-5, Rebels 0-6.

C Division: Brew Jays 5-1, Little Dutch Mudsharks 4-2, Novolex 4-2, Inglorious Batters 3-3, Desperado's 2-4, CWR Superheat 2-4, Restoration Church 0-6, Hawks 0-6.

D Division: Raptors 5-0-1, NW Freight 4-1-1, Yakima Waste Systems 3-2-1, Strangers 2-4, Borton Bombers 1-4-1, WVFC Band of Brothers 1-5.

WOMEN'S SUMMER LEAGUE
Standings, Aug. 5

Platinum/Gold Crossover Division: CKC 5-1, S&S 5-1, T&T Lounge Mickey's Misfits 2-4, Little Dutch Inn 4-2, Big Al's Lucky Ladies 0-6, Squintz 0-6.

CO-REC SUMMER LEAGUE
Standings, Aug. 5

Rainier Division: Alcobalics 11-2, Hollies Hotties 7-5, Filthy Animals 4-8, Tribal Council 1-11.

Denali Division: Little Dutch Inn 10-2, #Team USA 5-7, Domez Superfresh Growers 4-8, Speed Demons 1-11.

Everest Division: Yakima Chief 12-0, Lonesome Spring Ranch 6-6, Softball 3-9, Out Way is the Highway 1-11.