Equestrian

Yakima Valley

TEAM PENNING CLUB Results, July 13-14

Open Class (29 Teams): 1, Jay Cartmell, Kit Cartmell, John Schieche, 6 Cows, 75.95 Seconds; 2, Dan Hunsaker, J.R. Hunsaker, Gene Hill, 6, 77.25; 3, Dan Hunsaker, J.R. Hunsaker, Tim Larson, 6, 77.74.

Amateur Class (25 Teams): 1, Amber Hunsaker, Jessica Martinez, Jane Bouchey, 6 Cows, 66.24 Seconds; 2, Brian Engel, Janie Kepler, Pam Bright, 6, 79.15; 3, Mike Buttrey, Shannon Ternes, Ron Davis, 6, 82.37.

Novice Class (19 Teams): 1, Juliann Hinkle, Brooke Argento, Bev Schieche, 6 Cows, 82.39 Seconds; 2, Bobi Manuel, Rae Ann Jonson, Joyce Roberts, 6, 104.37; 3, Tori Calhoon, Bobi Manuel, Joyce Roberts, 6, 106.33.

Green Novice (9 Teams): 1, Brooke Argento, Keeley Leite, with/Dan Jorgensen, 5 Cows, 106.01 Seconds; 2, Brooke Argento, Juliann Hinkle, with/Teresa Long, 5, 117.62; 3, Brooke Argento, Rae Ann Jonson, with/Mark Crowley, 5, 140.30.

Youth Class (7 Teams): 1, Evin Harvey, Carson Hauver, with/Teresa Long, 6 Cows, 87.14 Seconds; 2, Evin Harvey, Jason Ortiz, with/Jeff Oyarzo, 6, 89.30; 3, Kassidey Brownlee, Juliann Hinkle, with/Teresa Long, 6, 154.51.

Pan Class (54 Teams): 1, Ron Davis, Wyatt Crowley, Jason Ortiz, 6 Cows, 69.00 Seconds; 2, J.R. Hunsaker, Amber Hunsaker, Tori Calhoon, 6, 75.39; 3, Connie Martinez, Matt Vachon, Jason Ortiz, 6, 76.16; 4, Bill Jones, Jeff Oyarzo, Joyce Roberts, 6, 76.92; 5, Denis Gamache, Jane Bouchey, Al Ford, 6, 79.34; 6, Teresa Long, Jessica Martinez, Tom Leite, 6, 80.16.

Standings

Open Class: 1, Darrell Winters 407; 2, Dan Hunsaker 379; 3, Connie Martinez 366; 4, Teresa Long 342; 5, J.R. Hunsaker 330.

Amateur Class: 1, Connie Hauver 265; 2, Pam Bright 254; 3, Jane Bouchey 252; 4, Jessica Martinez 250; 5, Wyatt Crowley 249.

Novice Class: 1, Al Ford 212; 2, Ron Morse 181; 3, Bobi Manuel 171; 4, Evin Harvey 170; 5, Tori Calhoon 168.

Green Novice Class: 1, Keeley Leite 117; 2, Tori Calhoon 89; 3, Brooke Argento 65; 4, Juliann Hinkle 60.

Youth Class: 1, Jason Ortiz 108; 2, Evin Harvey 87; 3, Kassidey Brownlee 74; 4, Juliann Hinkle 68.

Pan-Open Class: 1, Jay Cartmell 557; 2, Mark Crowley 498.5; 3, Bill Jones 338; 4, Teresa Long 326; 5, Justin Hauver 324.

Pan-Amateur Class: 1, Wyatt Crowley 493.5; 2, Amelia Haller 441; 3, Jane Bouchey 405; 4, Marvin Bright 387.5; 5, Ron Davis 377.5.

Pan-Novice Class: 1, Tori Calhoon 590; 2, Jason Ortiz 529.5; 3, Evin Harvey , 442; 4, Heather Calhoon 385; 5, Bobi Manuel 252.

Golf

Women’s Intervalley

AT YAKIMA COUNTRY CLUB Results, July 30

Low Gross: (tie) Barb LaBissoniere (YCC) 81, Christy Little (ST) 81.

Low Net: (tie) JoAnna Calderwood (ST) 67, Donita Pittis (SC) 67.

Gross: (tie) Sally Berreth (YCC) 86, Terri Jackson (YCC) 86; (tie) Claudette Haubner (ST) 87; Lori Nulliner (YE) 87; Donna Miglino (E) 88; (tie) Denise Helms (YC) 91, Cindi Stewart (YCC) 91; Melissa Keeter (YCC) 93; Debbie Holbrook (YCC) 95; (tie) Tana Wyrick (ZC) 96, Linda DePew (YCC) 96.

Net: Ann Hall (YCC) 68; Ellen Gibson (YCC) 69; Cheryl Miller (ZC) 71; DJ Angotti (YE) 72; (tie) Mary Egan (ST) 73, Cindy Conner (YCC) 73, Gay Dorsey (YCC) 73, Barb Fortier (YCC) 73, Lilly Lee Anderson (YCC) 73, Barb Heinzen (YCC) 73.

Apple Tree

WOMEN’S DIVISIONFront & Back Nine, July 31Low Gross: Claudette Haubner 92.

Low Net: Lara Clayton 73.

Barb Walkenhauser 36; Jaime Borton 36.5; Barb Kinloch 37; (tie) Marlene O’Halloran 38, Jerry Hill 38, Ann Hall 38.

Apple Seed Tournament winner: Marlene O’Halloran 151.

Mount Adams

MEN’S DIVISION Individual Play, Aug. 1

Gross: 1, Dean Jorgenson 78; 2, (tie) Ben Sifuentes 82, Greg Cannon 82; 4, Dave Arcano 83; 5, Mike Chambers 85.

Net: 1, Hank Besel 66; 2, Tim Cooper 68; 3, (tie) Conrad Besel 69, Gary Hyatt 69; 5, (tie) Chet Terrel 71, Jerry Besel 71.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Gross & Net, July 31

Gross: 1, Shelley Alcala 95.

Net: 1, Connie Rogers 79.

SunTides

MEN’S DIVISION Thursday League, July 25

1, KWL Brokerage 64; 2, Off Constantly 63; 3, Fore Players 59; 4, Bushwood 58.5; 5, The Culls 57.5; 6, Average Joes 54; 7, Weapons of Grass Destruct 51.5; 8, Pexco Aerospace 40.5; 9, Haley Mfg. 33.5; 10, Freedom 35 32.5.

COUPLES DIVISION Gross & Net, July 28

Gross: 1, Tracy Ylitalo-Nancy Slinkard 164; 2, Tony Thomas-Lori Thomas 166; 3, Isaiah Michael Barragan-Hannah Cobleigh 171.

Net: 1, Ron Storkel-Carrol Storkel 130; 2, Chuck Kohls-Karin Kohls 134; 3, Phil Lugtu-Denise Helms 135.

Westwood West

WOMEN’S DIVISION Card Draw Team Play, July 31

1, Nancy Johannson-Diane Vilhauer-Jennifer Walsh-Pam Kingsboro 26; 2, Cathy Kehm-Yolanda Fulgham-Judy Meloy-Linda Gordner 27.

COUPLES DIVISION Chapman, Aug. 1

1, Ron Monholland-Nancy Johannson 39; 2, Lee & Paula Bush 45; 3, Trudy Ledwich-Diane Vilhauer 46.

Yakima Elks

MEN’S DIVISION Back 9, July 27

Gross: Derek Wood 35; Troy Wilmoth 37; (tie) Mark Blore 40, Jeff Stevens 40.

Net: Doug Hay 32; Tim Speer 34.5; Lowell Leonard 35.

Bestball, July 27

Gross: Derek Wood-Greg Lybeck 68; Troy Wilmoth-Mark Blore 69.

Net: Doug Hay-Dave Crouch 60; Jeff Stevens-Larry Fitzgerald 63.

WOMEN’S DIVISION Green Tees, Aug. 1

First Flight — Gross: Denise Helms 85. Net: Christy Fordyce 59.

Second Flight — Gross: Patricia Gustin 94. Net: Lo Donaldson 71.

Third Flight — Gross: Torrie Melton 103. Net: Helen Wendt 69.

Softball

Yakima Parks & Recreation

MEN’S SUMMER LEAGUE Standings, July 29

A Division: Grizzly Espresso 4-0, Caribbean Casino 3-1, Advocare Hawks 1-3, Bomb Squad 1-3, Wilson Irrigation 1-3, Structural Components 0-4.

B Division: Below Average Joe’s 4-0, Alcobalics 3-0, The Dutch 3-1, All American Propane 1-3, Little Dutch Inn 0-3, Rebels 0-4.

C Division: Brew Jays 3-1, Inglorious Batters 3-1, Desperado’s 2-2, CWR Superheat 2-2, Little Dutch Mudsharks 2-2, Novolex 2-2, Restoration Church 0-4, Hawks 0-4.

D Division: NW Freight 4-0, Raptors 4-0, Yakima Waste Systems 2-2, Borton Bombers 1-3, WVFC Band of Brothers 1-3, Strangers 0-4.

WOMEN’S SUMMER LEAGUE Standings, July 29

Platinum/Gold Crossover Division: CKC 3-1, T&T Lounge Mickey’s Misfits 2-2, S&S 1-3, Little Dutch Inn 2-2, Big Al’s Lucky Ladies 0-4, Squintz 0-4.

CO-REC SUMMER LEAGUE Standings, July 29

Rainier Division: Alcobalics 9-1, Hollies Hotties 6-4, Filthy Animals 2-8, Tribal Council 1-9.

Denali Division: Little Dutch Inn 10-0, #Team USA 5-5, Domex Superfresh Growers 4-6, Speed Demons 1-9.

Everest Division: Lonesome Spring Ranch 6-4, Yakima Chief 6-4, Softball 3-7, Our Way is the Highway 1-9.