GLF-GLH-Static-2017

Yakima Herald-Republic file

GOLF

Yakima Elks

MEN’S DIVISION

How Low Can You Go, Aug. 18

Gross: 1, (tie) Corey Degrood 67, Troy Wilmoth 67; 2, Heath Reeves 68; 3, Joe Plaisance 69; 4, Jonathan Ripplinger 71; 5, (tie) Jim Rowland 73, Al Rouse 73; 6, Dave Crouch 74. Net: 1, Mark Mochel 59; 2, Randy LaRiviere 60; 3, Lee Scrimgeour 61; 4, (tie) Nick Laurent 62, Neal Schlect 62; 5, Gary Erb 63; 6, (tie) Peter Ripplinger 65, Don Capps 65.

Best 17, Aug. 25

Gross: Mark Blore 61, Greg Lybeck 68, Mike Melton 71, (tie) Warren Ernst 73, Kelly Phinney 73.

Net: Chris Schlect 60, Mark Mochel 61, Doug Hay 62, (tie) Gary Erb 63, Neal Schlect 63, Randy LaRiviere 63.

Two-man bestball, Aug. 25

Gross: Mark Blore-Greg Lybeck 63, Warren Ernst-Jim Page 72, Warren Ernst-Bruce Damaskos 73.

Net: Chris Schlect-Neal Schlect 59, Brent Bullard-Jim Page 61, Doug Hay-Allan Marks 62.

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Selective 9, Aug. 16

First Flight — Low Gross: Susie DeShaw 39. Low Net: Pat Sugden 33.

Second Flight — Low Gross: Gloria Cronkhite 47. Low Net: Nora Matthews 37.5.

Third Flight — Low Gross: (tie) Dorothy Brink 51, Lo Donaldson 51. Low Net: Helen Tweedy 36.5.

 

Apple Tree

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Throw Out Two Holes, Aug. 22

Low Gross: Linda Lenseigne 97.

Low Net: Marlene O’Halloran 74.

1, Marlene O’Halloran, 57; 2, Carolyn Henyan 60; 3, Linda Lenseigne 64; 4, Helen Wendt 65.

 

Yakima Country Club

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Monthly Medal/Captain’s Cup, Aug. 21

Captain’s Cup Qualifier: Ann Hall 65.

Low Gross: Robin Cole 82.

Low Net: Ann Hall 65.

First Flight — Low Gross: Linda DePew 86. Low Net: (tie) Melissa Keeter 76, Cindi Stewart 76.

Second Flight — Low Gross: Marie Halverson 92. Low Net: Barb Walkenhauer 70.

Third Flight — Low Gross: Lilly Lee Anderson 105. Low Net: (tie) Cyndi Conner 75, Gay Dorsey 75.

Chip-In: Cricket Callarman, hole 1; Barb LaBissoniere, hole 12.

 

Westwood West

MEN’S DIVISION

Wednesday League Final Score, Aug. 22

1, Ruff Riders 161; 2, 3-B’s 154; 3, Helliesen Lumber 144; 4, Wrecking Crew 141; 5, Hound Dogs 121; 6, Tim Troy 111; 7, (tie) 3-HC 109, Ecomodus 109; 9, Baughman Saw 101.

Thursday League Final Score, Aug. 23

1, Little Dutch 171; 2, Die Hard NW 159; 3, Valley Lab 157; 4, Knight Riders 151; 5, Auto Care 147; 6, All Seasons 146; 7. AB Transmission 145; 8, Los Hernandez 132; 9, Goat Herders 123; 10, Marq Pack. 111.

 

SunTides

MEN’S DIVISION

Tuesday League Standings, Aug. 14

1, Get a Grip 92; 2, Better Haul Auto Logistics 91; 3, Legal Couriers 75; 4, Yakima Landlord Services 69; 5, Haley Manufacturing 67.5; 6, WS DOT 67; 7, Arctic Circle 66; 8, Pepsi Cola 65.5; 9, Financial Management Inc. 64.5; 10, AB Transmission 64; 11, Better Air Lawn Care 63.5; 12, (tie) PLSA 61, Little Dutch Inn 61; 14, Aubrey’s RV 50; 15, Fore Slicers 44; 16, Retirees 43; 17, AR Construction 41; 18, Pepp’Mint Stick Drive-In 33.5.

KP’s: Mark Reeves, hole 3, 6’9”’; Don Dufault, hole 7, 5’0”; Howard Hull, hole 13, 15’9”; Don Khile, hole 16, 10’8”.

Thursday Night League, Aug. 16

1, KWL Brokerage 79; 2, Bushwood 76.5; 3, Weapons of Grass 74; 4, The Culls 72.5; 5, Off Constantly 67.5; 6, Fore Players 62.5; 7, Pexco Aerospace 61; 8, Freedom 35 55.5; 9, Little Dutch Inn 49.5; 10, Haley MFG 36.

Thursday Night League, Aug. 23

1, KWL Brokerage 86.5; 2, Weapons of Grass 77.5; 3, (tie) Bushwood 77, The Culls 77; 5, Off Constantly 72.5; 6, Fore Players 70; 7, Pexco Aerospace 61.5; 8, Freedom 35 57.5; 9, Little Dutch Inn 51.5; 10, Haley MFG 42.

Two Man, Aug. 18

First Flight — Gross: 1, Buck Berndt-Perry McCormick; 2, (tie) Dusty Gross-Pete Wood, Brandon Smith-Ryker Torres. Net: 1, Jeff Davis-Don Fisher; 2, Don Dufault-Rod Johnson.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Terry Cruz-Phil Lugtu; 2, Jim Kean-Ron Whitman. Net: 1, Gary Titus-John Garcia; 2, Dwight Knodel-Bob Ross.

KP’s: JD Ball, hole 3; Torres-Smith, hole 7; Smith-Torres, hole 13; Wyles-Fenton, hole 16; Cruz-Lugtu, hole 17.

 

Mount Adams

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Cross and Net, Aug. 22

Gross: Betty Carl 105. Net: Connie Rogers 79.

OPEN DIVISION

Roundup Results, Aug. 18-19

Low Gross: Dusty Frontis-Chelsea Frontis 145.

Low Net: Denver Campbell-Gloria Campbell 130.

First Flight — Gross: 1, Devin Baum-Morgan Baum 153; 2, Troy Monholland 154; 3, Perry Page-Mikala Page. Net: 1, Mark Blore-Cathy Blore 132; 2, Dan Yarbrough 136; 3, (tie) Doug Gray-Frieda Gray 137, Paul Chrismer-Larita Chrismer 137.

Second Flight — Gross: Kim Lowary-Susann Lowary 178; Dale Fordyce-Christy Fordyce 181; 3, Steve Gonzales-Elena Gonzales 182. Net: 1, Doug Hintze-Gloria Hintze 130; 2, Ed Ricard-Jane Czapiewsta 133; 3, Jerry Swanason-Jodie Swanason 137.

Horse Race Results, Aug. 18

Win: Chelsea Frontis-Dennis Besel.

Place: Par Dar-Kathy Knutson.

Show: Dusty Frontis-Beverly Besel.

KP’s—Saturday: Torrie Melton, hole 16, 15’1”; Mike Chambers, hole 8, 9’8”. Sunday: Andrea Warren, hole 16, 12’2”; Mike Chambers, hole 8, 5’11”.

Longest Putt—Saturday: Mike Chambers, hole 9, 7’3”. Sunday: Rick Mason, hole 9, 10’5”.

MEN’S DIVISION

Blind Draw, Aug. 22

Gross: 1, Benny Sifuentes-Ron Eakin 74; 2, (tie) Mike Chambers-Stu Williams 77, Conrad Besel-Greg Cannon 77. Net: 1, Ken Hornstein-Chet Terrel 59; 2, Walt Wegener-Ron Smith 62; 3, (tie) John VanWingerden-Jon Hoptowit 63, Bob Bergeson-John Hornstein 63, Dennis Besel-Hank Besel 63; 6, Vern Stephenson-Russ Arbuckle 65; 7, Chon Torres-Dean Jorgenson 67.

 

Fisher Park

COUPLES DIVISION

End of Summer Scramble, Aug. 25

1, Mike and Sara Blankenbaker 29; 2, Chris and Taylor Garent 30.

KP (No. 1): Rick Phillips 17 feet, 71/2 inches.