YAKIMA, Wash. -- While it remains too cold outside for sports, things really heated up indoors Saturday with the first of two days of action in the 41st annual Northwest Junior Volleyball Jamboree.

Team Yakima’s event has attracted 131 teams from throughout the Pacific Northwest competing in four age groups — U-18, U-16, U-14 and U-12.

The size of the tournament requires the use of 34 courts at local high school, junior highs and middle schools.

Saturday featured two rounds of pool play, with bracket play on Sunday to determine age division placings.

Team Yakima has fared well in its own event, particularly last year when its teams won the U-18, U-16 and U-14 tournaments.

For additional information with pools and pairings, visit teamyakima.com.

POOL STANDINGS AFTER SATURDAY'S PLAY

U-12 DIVISION

Pool A: 1, Renovators 12-1; 2, KC Thunder 12; 3, NW Jrs 12 Baden Blue; 4, Team Yakima 12 Red. 

Pool B: 1, Team Yakima 12 Gold; 2, Club Gold 12-1 Blue; 3, Club Selah 12 Blue; 4, Team Yakima 10 Pink. 

Pool C: 1, NCWVBC 12-1 Gold; 2, Club Lokahi 12; 3, Sunnyside 12 Black; 4, Team Yakima 12 Blue.

Pool D: 1, Kent Juniors 12; 2, Goldendale VBC 12 Gold; 3,Team Yakima 12 Black; 4, Club Selah 12 White.

U-14 POWER DIVISION

Pool A: 1, Club ZZU 14 National; 2, Shockwave 13; 3, Falcon 14 Blue; 4, NCWVBC 14-1 Gold.

Pool B: 1, Club ZZU Regional A; 2, Shockave 14 Black; 3, Both VBC 14; 4, E Heat 14 Silver.

Pool C: 1, Sunnyside 14 Black; 2, O Town 14 Black; 3, Columbia Jrs 14-1 Black; 4, Shockwave 14 Green.

Pool D: 1, Reach 14 Green; 2, Team Yakima 14 Gold; 3, Goldendale 14 Gold; 4, NCWVBC 14-2 Black.

Pool E: 1, OPVBC 14 Surge; 2, Club South 14 Gold; 3, Kitsap Select 14 Purple; 4, Sweets 14 Black.

U-14 CHALLENGE DIVISION

Pool A: 1, Kent Jrs 14 Red; 2, Invasion 14-1; 3, Team Yakima 14 Black; 4, O Town 14 Red.

Pool B: 1, Kitsap Select 14 Black; 2, NW Jrs 13 Baden Blue; 3, Rainier VBC 13 Peak; 4, Goldendale VBC 14 Purple.

Pool C: 1, SNVF 14-1 Sharks; 2, NW Jrs 14 Baden Black; 3, OPVBC 13 Aces; 4, NW Jrs 14 Baden Black.

Pool D: 1, Rivals 14 Red; 2, Columbia Jrs 13-1 Black; 3, Kitsap Select 13 Black; 4, OPVBC 13 Nova.

Pool E: 1, Bothell VBC U13; 2, Club Selah 14 Blue; 3, Team Yakima 14 Red; 4, NW Jrs 13 Baden Gray.

Pool F: 1, OPVBC 14 Valiant; 2, NW Jrs 14 Baden Blue; 3, Kitsap Select 14 Silver; 4, NCWVBC 14 Red.

Pool G: 1, Ridge Valley 14 Black; 2, KC Thunder 14; 3, NW Jrs 14 Baden Gray; 4, EOVBC 14 Red.

Pool H: 1,Ridge Valley 13 Black; 2, Kitsap Select 14 Teal; 3, SNVF 13-1 Storm; 4, Team Yakima 14 Blue.

U-16 POWER DIVISION

Pool A: 1, Team Yakima 15 Gold; 2, MSVB1 16 Nationals; 3, Kitsap Select 15 Purple; 4, NW Jrs 15 Baden Blue.

Pool B: 1, Strikeforce 16 Black; 2, Rainier VBC 16 Summit; 3, Club ZZU Regional A; 4, Strikeforce 16 Black.

Pool C: 1, Shockwave; 2, Reach 16 Blue Dannie; 3, Team Yakima 16 Gold; 4, SNVF 15-1 Royals.

Pool D: 1, Rivals U16; 2, Bothell VBC 15; 3, Reach 15 Blue Chris; 4, NCWVBC 16-2 Black.

Pool E: 1, Sweets 16-1; 2, Team Yakima 16 Black; 3, OPVBC 16 Mojo; 4, Club Gold 16-2 Black.

Pool F: 1, CB Elite 16; 2, CRU VBC 16 Blue; 3, Shockwave; 4, OPVBC 15 Renegades.

U-16 CHALLENGE DIVISION

Pool A: 1, CCJVBC 16-1; 2, Cascade Crest 16; 3, NW Jrs 15 Baden Gray; 4, Kitsap Select 15 Silver.

Pool B: 1, EJVBC 15 Bill/Rylee; 2, NW Jrs 16 Baden Blue; 3, Kitsap Select 15 Teal; 4, Valley View 15 Black.

Pool C: 1, Club Selah 16 Blue; 2, Valley View 16 Black; 3, Sunnyside 16 Black; 4, EOVBC 16 Pink.

Pool D: 1, EOVBC 16 Black; 2, OPVBC 16 Wave 2; 3, Sunnyside 16 Red.

U-18 DIVISION

Pool A: 1, ZZU 17 National; 2, E Heat 18-1 Black; 3, NCWVBC 18 Black; 4, Sunnyside.

Pool B: 1, Team Yakima 18 Gold; 2, EOVBC 18 Blue; 3, Apex 18 Alpha; 4, Extreme 18s.

Pool C: 1, Shockwave 18; 2, WVBA 17 Christine; 3, Sweets 18-1 Black: 4, ZZU 1 Regional.

Pool D: 1, Rainier VBC 18 Summit; 2, Club Selah 18 Blue; 3, MidState VBC 18; 4, Soul Spikers.

Pool E: 1, MSVB1 18-1; 2, Club Lokahi 18-1; 3, Moxie 18 Housecat; 4, Kitsap Select 18 Black.