BKG-SunnysideChristian-LaSalle-YH-120716-16.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file photo. (SHAWN GUST/Yakima Herald-Republic)

CHENEY — With much of the focus throughout the SCAC West season on league champion Granger and district winner Zillah, the La Salle girls basketball team wanted a chance to prove it deserved to be in the discussion as well.

On Saturday night the Lightning earned just that.

Sophomore guard Peyton McCrea came off the bench and hit a go-ahead 3-pointer to lift the 14th-seeded Lightning to a 47-45 regional victory over No. 11 Medical Lake on Saturday at Cheney High School.

La Salle (12-11) will now take on Bellevue Christian (18-6) at 9 a.m. on Wednesday at the Yakima SunDome in another loser-out contest, with the winner facing Okanogan in a Thursday quarterfinal.

Sophomore Grace McGree finished with a double-double of 22 points and 12 rebounds for the Lightning.

Jaxyn Farmen scored a team-high 17 points for Medical Lake, which lead La Salle by one at halftime and entered the game with an 18-game win streak.

LA SALLE — Fiscus 6, Lighty 5, Mungia 4, Grace McGree 22, White 0, Kelly 0, Newman 5, McCrea 3, Boutillier 2.

MEDICAL LAKE — Noble 9, Geiger 10, Munson 2, A. Tamietti 0, Hostetter 0, Peterson 0, Jaxyn Farmen 17, Bremer 2, M. Tamietti 3, Oliver 2.

La Salle 12 14 12 9 — 47

Medical Lake 7 20 9 9 — 45

Highlights: McGree (LS) 12 rebs.

 

CLASS 1B

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN 75, TAHOLAH 26: At Chiawana, Alyssa Martin scored a game-high 19 points to lead the ninth-seeded Knights past No. 16 Taholah in a loser-out clash.

Sailor Liefke finished with 17 points and Kristen Broersma added seven points and seven rebounds for Sunnyside Christian.

The Knights (21-3) will play Selkirk at 2 p.m. on Wednesday in the loser-out round at Spokane Arena. Selkirk, seeded No. 8, fell to No. 1 Colton 54-26 on Friday.

TAHOLAH — Dolan 5, Pope 0, R. Underwood 1, McCrory 0, Nettie Grover 14, K. Underwood 3, Ralston 2, T. Grover 1, Sailto 0.

SUNNYSIDE CHRSTIAN — Candanoza 6, Harrington 2, Bosma 4, Den Hoed 5, Alyssa Martin 19, Sailor Liefke 17, Halma 9, Van Slageren 2, Banks 4, Broersma 7.

Taholah 5 4 8 9 — 26

Sunnyside Chr. 21 28 16 10 — 75

Highlights: Aydan Harrington (SC) 5 assts; Kristen Broersma (SC) 7 reb.

 

YAKAMA TRIBAL 46, ENTIAT 45: At Wenatchee, junior Nayha Mills scored 17 points and grabbed five rebounds to lead the Eagles, who rallied from a 35-32 deficit after three quarters to extend their season.

T’Mesh Mills finished with 13 points and grabbed six rebounds for 14th-seeded Yakama Tribal.

The Eagles (14-7) will play Almira-Coulee-Hartline at 9 a.m. on Wednesday in a loser-out game in the Spokane Arena. Sixth-seeded ACH fell to No. 3 Republic 52-46 on Friday.

YAKAMA TRIBAL — T’Mesh Mills 13, Nayha Mills 17, Wesley 0, Head 0, Sa. Eagleheart 4, Strong 3, Sy. Eagleheart 0, Wapsheli 2, Valdez 0, Liulamaga 7, Sampson 0.

ENTIAT — Natalya Paz 20, Mora 9, Southard 9, Arias 3, Dahl 0, McTaggart 0, Giacomazzi 4, Delgado 0, Sanford 0, Bartlett 0.

Yakama Tribal 9 17 6 14 — 46

Entiat 12 8 15 10 — 45

Highlights: T. Mills (YT) 6 reb; N. Mills (YT) 5 reb; Tori Wapsheli (YT) 6 reb.

(0) comments

Comments are now closed on this article.

Comments can only be made on article within the first 3 days of publication.