BBH-Selah-Ellensburg-YH-051318-19.jpg

Action from the CWAC district championship between Ellensburg High and Selah High at Rotary Park in Ellensburg, Wash. on Saturday, May 12, 2018. Selah defeated Ellensburg, 3-0.

AUBURN, Wash. — After rallying to knock out Fife, Ellensburg erupted for two huge breakout innings and routed Sehome 14-1 in the Class 2A state baseball quarterfinals on Saturday at Auburn High School.

The defending state champions advance to the final four for the third straight year and fourth time in five years and will face W.F. West — in a rematch of last year’s title game — in Friday’s first semifinal at 10 a.m. at Yakima County Stadium.

Bouncing back from last week’s shutout loss to Selah in the CWAC district final, the Bulldogs (20-4) fell behind West Central district champ Fife 4-1 after two innings in the first-round game but rallied with home runs by Jadon Bugni and Damon McLaughlin en route to a 7-5 victory. Davis Spencer threw four hitless innings of relief to earn the win.

In the quarterfinal game, Ellensburg broke out for five runs in the second inning to open a 6-1 lead and then pounced on Sehome for eight runs in the fourth inning. All 13 of those runs were scored with two outs.

Gabe Gibson drove in four runs, Trace Townsend was 3 for 4 with a triple, three runs scored and three RBI and Tyler Polacek had two hits and three runs scored in the five-inning runaway win.

After Ellensburg and W.F. West meet in the first semifinal on Friday, Mountlake Terrace and West Valley of Spokane will meet at 1 p.m. in the second semifinal.

Ellensburg 7, Fife 5

Ellensburg 103 210 0 — 7 6 0

Fife 041 000 0 — 5 6 0

Polacek, Spencer (4) and Bugni; Graham, Lewis (5), Graham (7) and McCorkle.

Ellensburg highlights: Davis Spencer (E) 4 IP, 0 hits, 1 BB, 6 K; Jadon Bugni 2-4, 2-run HR; Tyler Polacek 1-3, 2b, 2 runs, RBI; Connor Wing 1-3, RBI; Damon McLaughlin 1-3, HR, 2 RBI; Trace Townsend 1-4, 3b.

Ellensburg 14, Sehome 1

Sehome 010 00 — 1 3 4

Ellensburg 150 8x — 14 14 0

Meader, Kappernick (4), Mason (4) and Heridge; Helgeson and Bugni.

Ellensburg highlights: Trace Townsend 3-4, 3b, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Tyler Polacek 2-3, 3 runs, RBI; Jadon Bugni 2-4, run, 3 RBI; Gage Gibson 2-4, 2b, run, 4 RBI; Riley Seed 2-4, run, RBI; Damon McLaughlin 2-3, 3b, run, RBI.

LIBERTY 7, SELAH 1: At Gonzaga Prep, the Patriots jumped out to a 5-0 lead through three innings and Chase Archibald finished with a four-hitter in the first-round game.

Carter Young went 2 for 3 with a double for the Vikings, who concludes their season with a 20-3 record.

Liberty later fell to West Valley-Spokane 4-3 in the quarterfinals. West Valley will face Mountlake Terrace in the second semifinal game at 1 p.m. on Friday at Yakima County Stadium.

Liberty 203 201 0 — 7 8 1

Selah 000 100 0 — 1 4 0

Archibald and Brown; Andreas, Bishop (3), Rasmussen (7), and Garner.

Highlights: Carter Young (S) 2-3, 2b.

1A STATE

CASHMERE 7, NACHES VALLEY 3: At Moses Lake, Tyler Chipman struck out 10 over five innings as Cashmere snapped NV’s 20-game win streak with the first-round victory.

Kobe Kohls was 1 for 2 with a run and an RBI and Sean Coyne went 1 for 3 with an RBI for the Rangers, who finished 21-2.

Cashmere, which did most of its damage with four runs in the fifth inning, went on to beat Connell 5-0 in the quarterfinals. The Bulldogs (21-4) advance to the final four at Yakima County Stadium next week.

Cashmere 010 042 0 — 7 6 0

Naches Valley 000 120 0 — 3 4 0

Chipman, Tarver (6), and Wilson; DeVolve, Christopherson (5), Kohls (5), and Wolfe.

Highlights: Kobe Kohls (NV) 1-2, run, RBI; Colton Lucas (NV) 1-4, RBI; Sean Coyne (NV) 1-3, RBI. Christian Casey (NV) 1-4, run; Daniel Wright (C) 1-4, run, 2 RBI; Tyler Chipman 10 K.

2B STATE

COLFAX 3, KITTITAS 1: At Wenatchee, Nick Meador threw five shutout innings and allowed just five hits for the Coyotes, but Cal Gregory countered with a three-hitter with seven strikeouts for Colfax in the first-round game.

Justin Hudson was 1 for 3 with a triple and a run for Kittitas, which finished with a record of 12-10.

In the quarterfinals, Tri-Cities Prep defeated Colfax 5-1.

• Davis hosted three state games at Pete Orgill Field, and Brewster advanced to the final four by defeating St. George’s 5-3 in the first round and Asotin 4-0 in the quarterfinals.

Kittitas 000 001 0 — 1 3 2

Colfax 003 000 x — 3 5 0

Meador and Dekoning; Gregory and Apple.

Highlights: Justin Hudson (K) 1-3, run, 3b; Caleb Harris (K) 1-3; Beau Bryant (K) 1-2; Nick Meador (K) 6 IP, 3 ER, 2 BB, 4 K; Cal Gregory (C) 7 IP, 1 ER, 0 BB, 7 K; Parker Huber (C) 2-3, 2 RBI.

1B STATE

ALMIRA-COULEE-HARTLINE 7, SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN 1: At Walla Walla, the Warriors remained unbeaten with the quarterfinal victory. SC finished its season 16-7.

ACH later defeated Pomeroy 2-0 in the semifinals to improve to 26-0 and will play Colton for the state title next week.

ACH 400 011 1 — 7 7 0

Sunnyside Chr. 000 001 0 — 1 3 1

Sample and Zappone; Faber, Jansen (7) and Bosma.

SC highlights: Cade Bosma 1-2; Kyler Marsh 1-3; Bode Jansen 1-2.