BBH-NachesValley-Zillah-YH-051417-07.jpg

Action from the Naches Valley vs. Zillah SCAC district baseball game on Saturday, May 13, 2017, at Davis High School in Yakima, Wash. (MADISON McCORD/Yakima Herald-Republic)

CONNELL, Wash. — Evan DeVolve turned in another stellar two-way performance on Saturday, pitching and hitting top-ranked Naches Valley to a SCAC district baseball championship.

DeVolve threw a complete-game shutout and went 3 for 4 with a double and two RBI as the Rangers blanked third-ranked College Place 8-0 for their 20th straight win.

Garrett Wolfe was 3 for 3 with two runs and two RBI and Gavin Christopherson had a two-run double for Naches Valley, which struck for three runs in the first frame.

The Rangers, who outscored their three district opponents 31-10, improved to 21-1 and will join Connell, the SCAC’s No. 4 entry, in Moses Lake next Saturday for the first round of the Class 1A state tournament.

College Place (19-3-1) and Kiona-Benton, which beat Connell 7-2 in the third-fourth place final, will play at Ferris High School in Spokane on Saturday.

In earlier loser-out games Saturday, Connell eliminated Zillah 6-4 and Kiona-Benton ousted Royal 2-1.

College Place 000 000 0 — 0 8 0

Naches Valley 300 014 x — 8 10 1

McKenzie, Tiner (6) and Shumate; DeVolve and Wolfe.

NV highlights: Evan DeVolve CG, 1 BB, 5 K, 3-4, 2b, run, 2 RBI; Garrett Wolfe 3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Gavin Christopherson 1-3, 2b, 2 RBI; Colton Lucas 1-2, 2 runs.

CBBN DISTRICT

WENATCHEE 9, WEST VALLEY 1: At Moses Lake, Riley Lublin was 3 for 4 with an RBI and Spencer Bailey was 2 for 3 with a double for the Rams, whose quest for a state berth fell one game short.

West Valley won two previous loser-out district games to stay in contention but Wenatchee’s seven-run fifth inning spoiled the run.

Spencer Froula went 2 for 4 with a run for West Valley, which finished the year 15-8.

Wenatchee later defeated top-seeded Moses Lake 9-5 for the district title. Both teams move on to the 4A state tournament with regional play at University High School in Spokane.

West Valley 000 001 0 — 1 10 3

Wenatchee 110 070 x — 9 8 0

Lublin, Tolliver (5), Froula (5), and Cline; Blakney, and Haynes.

Highlights: Spencer Froula (WV) 2-4, run; Riley Lublin (WV) 3-4, 2b, RBI; Spencer Bailey (WV) 2-3, 2b.

2B DISTRICT

KITTITAS 7, TONASKET 4: At Kittitas, Caleb Harris had a double and two RBI and Justin Hudson had two runs scored and three RBI as the Coyotes defeated Tonasket to earn the District 5-6 No. 5 seed heading into the 2B state tournament.

The Coyotes, who improved to 12-9, will play in the first round of state on Saturday at Adna High School.

Kittitas 300 400 0 — 7 6 3

Tonasket 200 002 0 — 4 9 5

Meador, Hudson (5), Gilson (6), and Dekoning; Williams, Haug (7), and Bretz.

Highlights: Justin Hudson 1-4, 2 runs, 3 RBI, 2b, SB, 4 K; Caleb Harris 1-3, 2 RBI, BB, 2b, SB; Beau Bryant 1-2, run; Nick Meador 0-3, run, RBI, SF, 5 K; Tyson Dekoning 2-4, RBI.

1B DISTRICT

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN 13, PATEROS 3: At Kittitas, Cade Bosma went 3 for 4 with a double and two RBI and Erik Van Dyke went 2 for 3 with three RBI to lead the Knights to the district title while capturing the lone state berth.

Down 3-2, Sunnyside Christian scored 11 runs in the bottom of the sixth innning.

The Knights will face Almira-Coulee-Hartline in the state quarterfinals on Saturday at Borleske Stadium in Walla Walla.

Pateros 100 101 — 3 4 0

Sunnyside Chr. 100 10(11) — 13 16 3

Robinson, and Miller; Moore, and Bosma.

Highlights: Ross Faber (SC) 3-4; Cade Bosma (SC) 3-4, 2b, 2 RBI; Erik Van Dyke (SC) 2-3, 3 RBI; Chance Marsh (SC) 3-4, RBI.

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN 6, RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN 1: At Kittitas, Cade Bosma went 2 for 4 with a double, a triple, and two RBI as the Knights survived the first-round elimination game.

Reagan Haas had 13 strikeouts for the Crusaders, who finished 9-7. SC’s Ross Faber threw a four-hitter with seven strikeouts.

Sunnyside Chr. 000 221 1 — 6 5 3

Riverside Chr. 000 000 1 — 1 4 3

Faber and Bosma; Haas and Faxon.

Highlights: Reagan Haas (RC) 1-3, 13 K; Justin Vickers (RC) 1-3; Austin Belknap (RC) 1-3; Isaac Rasmussen 1-3 (RC); Kenan Rottman (RC) RBI; Cade Bosma (SC) 2-4, 2b, 3b, 2 RBI; Erik Van Dyke (SC) 1-4, RBI; Ross Faber (SC) 7 K, 2 BB.