static-wrh-toppenish

Yakima Herald-Republic file photo.

BUCKLEY — Winning all the finals from 106 to 138 pounds, Toppenish's wrestling team send the message many were expecting on Saturday at the 17-team White River Classic.

The Wildcats are back and as loaded as ever.

Joel Godina (106), Josiah Johnson (113), Horacio Godinez (120), Miah Zuniga (126), Emrique Gonzales (132) and Haiden Drury (138) captured titles as Toppenish, ranked No. 1 in the Class 2A state preseason poll, rolled up 248.5 points for the overall trophy.

Sunnyside, ranked second in 4A, made the trip as well and advanced seven into the championship finals to finish second with 192.5 points.

Toppenish will open the CWAC dual season on Thursday at Grandview.

Sunnyside starts its CBBN season on Wednesday with its annual showdown against Moses Lake, which will be the visiting team for the 7 p.m. clash.

• Zillah placed third behind two 4A schools at the Bob Mars tournament in Kennewick and SCAC West rival Granger was runner-up to 4A Mead at the Deer Park Invitational. 

---

WHITE RIVER CLASSIC

Top teams: 1, Toppenish 248.5; 2, Sunnyside 192.5; 3, White River 148. Local: 7, Grandview 76.

Local placers

106: 1, Joel Godina (T); 2, Elijah Barajas (Su). 113: 1, Josiah Johnson (T); 2, Miguel Torres (T). 120: 1, Horacio Godinez (T); 2, Alejandro Fernandez (Su); 3, Damian Monreal (Gv). 126: 1, Miah Zuniga (T); 2, Edward Villanueva (Su). 132: 1, Emrique Gonzales (T); 2, Jesus Sanchez (Gv); 5, Anthony Denson (Su). 138: 1, Haiden Drury (T); 2, Andrew Macias (Su). 145: 3, Seth Ordaz (T). 152: 2, Austin Villanueva (Su); 3, Juan Escamilla (T). 160: 2, Moises Zesati (Su); 5, Adrian Villanueva (T). 170: 2, Isaac Dean (Gv); 5, Alex Lucatero (T). 182: 2, Josh Luna (T); 3, Jeydian Salazar (Su). 220: 2, Jaden Siller (Su); 3, Rocco Clark (T). 285: 3, Terrell Underwood (T).

---

KENNEWICK INVITE

Top teams: 1, Chiawana 273.5; 2, Moses Lake 203; 3, Zillah 134; 7, Eisenhower 89; 12, Wapato 47.

Local placers

106: 2, Jamie Alejandre (Z). 113: 4, Hudson Garcia (Z). 120: 1, Jesus Virrueta (E); 6, Luis Barajas (W). 138: 3, Dawson Husted (Z). 145: 2, Joel Coronel (Z). 152: 3, Emmanuel Troncoso (Z); 5, Cruz Hernandez (Z). 160: 5, Jared Garcia (Z). 170: 5, Ricardo Gomez (Z); 6, Elijah Rodriguez (Z). 182: 2, Elian Jimenez (E); 3, Brian Sims (Z); 5, Juan Alvarado (W). 220: 4, Christian Longtimesleeping (W); 5, Jacob Urquhart (E); 6, Wyatt Tynan (Z). 4, Eduardo Mendez (W).

---

DEER PARK INVITE

Top teams: 1, Mead 213; 2, Granger 201; 3, Mt. Spokane 165; 13, Prosser 61.

Local placers

106: 3, Emilio Jimenez (G). 113: 1, Oscar Alvarez (G); 6, Abel Acosta (P). 120: 4, Jeremiah Salcedo (G). 126: 3, Jose Toscano (G). 138: 1, Conan Northwind (G). 145: 3, Ricky Cisneros (G). 160: 1, Diego Isiordia (G); 6, Kade Merrick (P). 182: 1, Logan Candanoza (P). 220: 1, Gage Cook (G). 285: 3, Donivan Reyes (G).

---

CONNELL INVITE

Riverside Christian placers: 138: 2, J.J. Dobie. 145: 2, Jackson Fry.