WRH-MatClassicMain-YH-021817-1.jpg

Granger’s Jeremiah Salcedo, front, shoots on Forks’ Josue Lucas during their Class 1A 106-pound quarterfinal match during the first day of Mat Classic XXIX on Friday, Feb. 17, 2017, in Tacoma, Wash. Salcedo was one of eight champions for the Spartans as they easily won the Tony Saldivar Ironman wrestling tournament on Saturday, Dec. 8, 2018 in Granger, Wash. (Madison McCord, Yakima Herald-Republic file)

GRANGER, Wash. — With eight champions and a 55-point winning margin, Granger dominated its Tony Saldivar Ironman wrestling tournament on Saturday.

Oscar Alvarez (106), Jeremiah Salcedo (113), Abel Nava (120), LJ Castro (126), Isacc Guillen (145), Juan Arteaga (152), Franky Almaguer (160) and Gage Cook (220) were all winners for the Spartans, who rolled up 258.5 points.

Joel Coronel won the 138 bracket to help Zillah take second in the 17-team tournament with 203 points.

Team scores: Granger 258.5, Zillah 203, Forks 168.5, Sunnyside 122.5, Cascade 104, Newport 103.5, Prosser 102.5, Toppenish 93, Highland 67, Grandview 64, East Valley 48, Wahluke 38, Omak 35, Eisenhower 28, Mabton 26, Kittitas 19, White Swan 13.

Top four placers

106: 1, Oscar Alvarez (Gr); 2, Joel Godina (T); 3, Hudson Garcia (Z); 4, Diego Contreras (Pro).

113: 1, Jeremiah Salcedo (Gr); 2, Michael Michel (Su); 3, Axel Martinez (Cas); 4, Jeremy Ward (New).

120: 1, Abel Nava (Gr); 2, Nate Mendoza (Z); 3, Damian Monreal (Gv); 4, Joziah Rodriguez (S).

126: 1, LJ Castro (Gr); 2, Santiago Contreras (Pro); 3, Jesus Sanchez (Gv); 4, Cirilo Garcai (EV).

132: 1, Jace Seely (Cas); 2, Emmanuel Troncoso (Z); 3, Felix Rangel (Wah); 4, Daniel Sandoval (Cas).

138: 1, Joel Coronel (Z); 2, Jaden Villalobos (Su); 3, Colton Duncan (Forks); 4, Jesse Manajarez (Gr).

145: 1, Isacc Guillen (Gr); 2, Leonardo Avalos (Su); 3, Nate Allen (New); 4, Kade Merrick (Pro).

152: 1, Juan Arteaga (Gr); 2, Keith Thompson (Forks); 3, Gabe Westergard (High); 4, Jorge Uribe (Pro).

160: 1, Franky Almaguer (Gr); 2, Quinton Rogers-Burgett (Z); 3, Kord Tuttle (Pro); 4, Gilberto Palma (WS).

170: 1, Navarro Nanpuya (Omak); 2, Jose Campos (Gr); 3, Logan Candanoza (Pro); 4, Bryan Elena (Forks).

182: 1, Jed Cupp (New); 2, Tristan De Ochoa (Z); 3, Juan Perez (High); 4, Kyle Yorgesen (Wah).

195: 1, Colby Demorest (Forks); 2, Fermin Martinez (Z); 3, Bailey Corkrum (New); 4, Jorge Villafan (High).

220: 1, Gage Cook (Gr); 2, Tristan Pisani (Forks); 3, Isaac Gallindo (Gv); 4, Leif Rydberg (High).

285: Luke Dahlgren (Forks); 2, Hunter Reinhart (Cas); 3, Jesus Mata (Mab); 4, Cristobal Alejandre (Z).

 

Othello Invite

Naches Valley placers — 113: 3, John Mitchell. 120: 3, Devon Gantt. 126: 1, Logan Patrick. 182: 5, Austin Meluskey. 220: 3, Blake Andrews.

 

Warden Girls Invite

Naches Valley placers — 130: 1, Kaylee Moore, 6-0 record.

 

Okanogan Invite

Riverside Christian placers — 138: 1, JJ Dobie. 195: 2, Nathan Bradford.