191005-yh-sports-fbh-kennewick-davis-3.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file photo.

DAYTON, Wash.  Armando Morales had two receiving touchdowns and a 90-yard interception return for a touchdown to lead Mabton to a 36-8 victory over Dayton-Waitsburg in EWAC football Saturday afternoon.

David Torres started the scoring for Mabton with a 36-yard fumble return for a touchdown.

Alexis Galarza was 7 of 9 passing for 151 yards and two touchdowns and added a rushing touchdown for the Vikings.

Morales finished with seven catches for 142 yards for Mabton (1-2 league, 3-2 overall), which will play at White Swan on Friday.

Mabton 7 8 7 14 — 36

Dayton 0 0 0 8 — 8

Mab — David Torres 36 fumble return (Armando Morales kick)

Mab — Alexis Galarza 15 run (Morales run)

Mab — Morales 34 pass from Galarza (Morales kick)

Day — Dylan Bledsoe 10 pass from Monte Pettichord (Conversion good)

Mab — Morales 25 pass from Galarza (Morales kick)

Mab — Morales 90 Interception return (Morales kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Mabton, Galarza 6-40, Alfredo Gonzalez 6-38, Luis Ramirez 6-13, Genaro Bahena 2-(minus 2), Andrew McCallum 2-(minus 7). Dayton, Hudson Reser 20-65, Shawn Evans 5-5, Pettichord 4-4, Christian Watson-Solis 3-(minus 3), Adam Puckett 1-(minus 5), Colton VanBlaricom 1-(minus 7).

PASSING — Mabton, Galarza 7-9-0-151, McCallum 4-5-0-34. Dayton, Evans 5-14-3-85, Pettichord 4-4-0-42.

RECEIVING — Mabton, Morales 7-142, Galarza 2-29, Gonzalez 1-10, Rodrigo Preciado 1-4. Dayton, VanBlaricom 5-55, Pettichord 1-31, Mason Finney 1-25, Bledsoe 1-10, Evans 1-6.

---

YAKAMA TRIBAL 38, ST. JOHN-ENDICOTT 8: At Yakama Tribal, the Eagles earned their first victory of the season, allowing only a second-quarter defensive touchdown against St. John-Endicott.

Yakama Tribal will travel to Lyle-Wishram next Friday.

St. John-Endicott 0 8 0 0 — 8

Yakama Tribal 14 16 0 8 — 38

---

COUPEVILLE 28, KITTITAS 0: At Kittitas, the visiting Wolves led 14-0 after the first quarter and never looked back.

The Coyotes (0-4) host Asotin at 6 p.m. Friday.

---

VOLLEYBALL

Zillah wins Ki-Be Invite

BENTON CITY — Zillah posted a 3-0 record at the Kiona-Benton Invitational and defeated the host Bears in the championship match on Saturday.

The Leopards beat White Swan and Grandview to reach the championship.

Grandview took third place.

Zillah highlights: McKenna Burge 27-28 serving, 2 aces, 9 kills, 15 pp, 8 digs; Maddie Wallace 28-31 serving, 3 aces, 20 kills, 10 blocks, 3 digs; Kiri Schoonover 15 kills, 7 blocks; Brynn Widner 33-34 serving, 15 kills, 2 blocks, 19 pp, 6 digs; Mayce Wofford 33-36 serving, 4 aces, 6 kills, 50 assists; Emmalee Nishi 25-26 serving, 1 aces, 22 pp, 11 digs; Sam Sealock 21-21 serving, 2 kills, 11 pp, 2 digs; Vanessa Chavez 5-5 serving; Diana Lopez 1 kill.

Grandview highlights: Bailey Duis 27 kills, 21 digs; Sydney Hamm 40 assists, 5 kills, 15 digs; Mia Sanchez 9 aces, 14 digs.

SC highlights: Brooklon Struikmans 24-25 serving, 5 kills, 26 perfect passes, 30 digs; Sydney Banks 28-32 serving, 9 aces, 15 kills, 28 pp, 38 digs; Jenna Andringa 37-41 serving, 8 aces, 16 kills, 25 pp, 1 block, 26 digs; Haylie Wolters 13-15 serving, 4 aces, 14 kills, 11 pp, 23 digs; Grace Van Belle 21-21 serving, 12 pp, 38 assists, 40 digs; Ella Alseth 19-20 serving, 1 aces, 3 kill, 10 pp, 19 assists, 18 digs; Breya Faber 12 pp, 12 digs.

---

GIRLS SOCCER

CBBN

WENATCHEE 3, EISENHOWER 1: At Wenatchee, Halle Stegeman scored twice about two minutes apart in the second half to help rally Wenatchee.

Abigail Wammock scored on a penalty kick 10 minutes into the second half to give the Cadets the lead.

Eisenhower hosts Sunnyside on Tuesday.

In other CBBN matches, Moses Lake edged Davis 1-0.

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1, Eisenhower, Abigail Wammock (pk), 54:00; 2, Wenatchee, Halle Stegeman (Allie Clark), 61:00; 3, Wenatchee, Stegeman, 63:00; 4, Wenatchee, Ireland Knipfer, 74:00.

Saves: Natalie Rodriguez (E) 8, Nyah Hughes (W) 1, Taylor Schoengarth (W) 2.

---

CROSS COUNTRY

Leavenworth Invite

BOYS

Top teams: Cascade 77, Selah 91, Eastmont 116. Locals: 12, Sunnyside 290; 13, East Valley 300.

Local highlights: 1, Shea Mattson (Se) 14:28 (2.8 miles); 3, Cooper Quigley (Se) 15:13; 13, Reid Weaver (Su) 16:01; 18, Kyle Parries (EV) 16:19.

GIRLS

Top teams: Eastmont 51, Selah 67, Cashmere 90. Locals: 9, Sunnyside 200.

Local highlights: 9, Kaleigh Dalrymple (Se) 20:10; 14, Avery Hartman (Se) 20:38; 17, Aryanna Gonzalez (Se) 20:53; 18, Kaylee Condie (Su) 20:57.

---

SLOWPITCH

NONLEAGUE

CHENEY 14-27, GRANDVIEW 2-2: At Grandview, Mollee Weddle hit a triple and an inside-the-park home run for the Greyhounds.

Grandview lost both games of Thursday's doubleheader against Pasco, falling 14-3 in six innings and 13-1 in three innings.