YAKIMA, Wash. — Spencer Stewart had plenty of reasons to celebrate his rally to victory in the 800-meter final at Saturday’s Columbia Basin Big Nine district track and field championships.

The Eisenhower senior finally eclipsed his personal best from two years ago, it was his first district track title, and it sends him to state for the first time in an individual event.

But none of that matched his joy from seeing who finished second — sophomore teammate Moise Cook.

“That’s the best part about this,” Stewart said. “We’ve done all the intervals together, put in all the work together and this was the race we were pointing for. The coaches said we were capable of going 1-2, and we said, ‘Yeah, we can.’ It worked out perfect.”

That race produced 18 points for the Cadets, who carried the momentum of Thursday’s finals at Eastmont into the second day at Zaepfel Stadium. Eisenhower’s boys, in fact, gained speed on Saturday as a huge haul in the 3,200 sparked the team champions to a 193-point winning total.

Sunnyside’s Jessica Linde was the local star of the girls competition, following Thursday’s win in the long jump with victories in the 300 hurdles and triple jump and then finishing the meet by anchoring the Grizzlies to first place in the 4x400.

West Valley’s girls amassed 131.5 points for second place as Kaili Keefe finished her distance sweep and helped the Rams qualify for state with Sunnyside in the 4x400.

The top two finishers earned a trip to Tacoma for the Class 4A state championships at Mount Tahoma High School next week.

After an injury limited last year’s racing to shorter races, Stewart returned to form this spring but hadn’t busted loose yet in the 800. Fresh and ready on Saturday, he stayed off the pace for the first lap and charged into the lead on the backstretch, taking Cook with him.

Stewart crossed the finish in 1 minute, 59.00 seconds and Cook dipped under two minutes for the first time at 1:59.59.

“It’s definitely been a while since I’ve run a fast 800, and today I was a bit of an underdog seeded third,” he said. “My goal was to get back under two and win the race. It’s great to get both those things, but even better that Mo qualified, too.”

And there was more for the duo.

Stewart and Cook ran the middle legs on Ike’s 4x400 and, with leadoff Tylis Shavers and anchor Derian Handfield, the Cadets punched their ticket to Tacoma with a second-place run in 3:24.77.

Handfield finished 4-for-4 with state-qualifying efforts, following Thursday’s runner-up finishes in the 400 and 4x100 with the same places Saturday in the 200 and 4x400. His anchor leg in the relay was 49.1.

That will make Handfield a busy athlete at the three-day state championships, and Linde is loaded up as well.

In just over three hours Saturday, Sunnyside’s junior standout hustled through this itinerary: Held second place through her prelim flight in the triple jump, won the 300 hurdles in 46.36, returned to the triple jump and took over the lead in the finals at 34-2, then anchored the Grizzlies’ 4x400 with a 59.5 split.

Linde went to state last year as a sophomore in the 400, long jump and 4x400. What’s new this season is the 300 hurdles, and all she’s done is set the school record at 45.50.

“The week before spring break I gave it a try and thought it was fun,” she said. “Since I made it to state in the 400 last year we figured I would have the strength for it. It’s also fun because my sister (Christy) has the school record in the 100 hurdles and now I have the 300 record.”

Keefe’s victory in the 3,200 was her eighth district title in track and cross country. After Thursday’s 1,600 win in 5:07.94, the Eastern Washington-bound runner produced another career best, flying out with a 75-second opening lap to lead all the way in 11:14.56. Davis sophomore Ada Naranjo shaved almost 20 seconds off her previous best with a second-place run of 11:16.30.

Two other Yakima sophomores doubled their state events Saturday. Ike’s Kaitlyn Ditter won the 100 hurdles on Thursday and captured the high jump on Saturday at 5-2, and Davis’ Olivia Holmes followed her 400 victory from the first day with a huge career best of 25.16 while placing second in the 200.

Ike’s boys got solid support in the field events from two state-qualifying juniors — Brian Greene won the shot at 50-10 and Michael Dominguez was runner-up in the pole vault.

But the Cadets locked up their team title with total dominance in the 3,200. Not only did Ronan Price and Miguel Vargas claim the state berths with a 1-2 finish but Ike swept the top four spots and racked up 32 points in one event.

The hard-luck athlete of the district meet was clearly Sunnyside sophomore Nathon Maltos, who placed third in the 200, 400 and long jump and barely missed the extra-qualifer standard in each event. His marks were 22.62 (22.47 standard), 49.96 (49.92) and 21-8 (21-11.25).

 

BOYS

Team scores: Eisenhower 193, Eastmont 138, Wenatchee 135, West Valley 92, Moses Lake 42, Sunnyside 37, Davis 19.

Local placers

200: 2, Derian Handfield (Ike) 22.52; 3, Nathon Maltos (Su) 22.62; 5, Mason Sali-Orvald (WV) 22.80; 6, Tylis Shavers (Ike) 22.99.

800: 1, Spencer Stewart (Ike) 1:59.00; 2, Moise Cook (Ike) 1:59.59; 3, Daniel Izutsu (WV) 1:59.76; 5, Colton Hoggarth (WV) 2:00.13; 6, Angel Cuevas-Mendoza (Ike) 2:04.67.

3200: 1, Ronan Price (Ike) 9:46.25; 2, Miguel Vargas (Ike) 9:49.21; 3, Alfonso Cuevas (Ike) 10:05.23; 4, Rogelio Mares (Ike) 10:11.80; 6, Juan Valenzuela (Ike) 10:31.69.

300H: 3, Andrew Turnbull (Ike) 43.05; 5, Stephen Farris (WV) 44.42; 6, Jasey Doria (WV) 45.64; 7, Silas Jasso (Su) 46.15.

4x400: 2, Eisenhower (Shavers, Stewart, Cook, Handfield) 3:24.77; 3, West Valley 3:35.30; 4, Sunnyside 3:35.57; 7, Davis 3:44.49.

Shot: 1, Brian Greene (Ike) 50-10; 6, Geo Contreras (D) 46-4.5; 7, Keith Roberts (Ike) 45-11.5.

Jav: 4, Samuel Tomerlin (D) 146-0; 5, Jason Fajardo (Ike) 143-7; 8, Cole Ladrini (Ike) 139-6.

TJ: 3, Torin Filkins (Ike) 41-0; 5, Abraham Horieh (WV) 39-7; 6, Damarion Carter (D) 38-2.5; 7, Julian Naranjo (Su) 37-7.25.

PV: 2, Michael Dominguez (Ike) 13-0; 3, Alex Tew (WV) 12-6; 4, Jorge Benitez Alcantara (Ike) 12-0; 7, Andrew Hanses (WV) 11-6.

 

GIRLS

Team scores: Wenatchee 178.5, West Valley 131.5, Eastmont 89.5, Eisenhower 88, Moses Lake 87, Sunnyside 68, Davis 45.5.

Local placers

200: 2, Olivia Holmes (D) 25.16; 3, Carli Short (WV) 26.98; 4, Janessa Frank (Su) 27.07; 6, Savannah Needham (WV) 27.52; 7, Sierra Cavazos (Su) 27.57.

800: 1, Megan Glenski (Ike) 2:23.01; 2, Dallas Borrego (Su) 2:24.49; 3, Haley Wammock (Ike) 2:25.15; 6, Grace Gerardi (D) 2:29.47.

3200: 1, Kaili Keefe (WV) 11:14.56; 2, Ada Naranjo (D) 11:16.30; 3, Erica Simison (Ike) 11:36.33; 5, Caroline McCarthy (Ike) 12:04.88; 6, Emily Lewis (WV) 12:28.94; 7, Jessica Dart (WV) 12:38.84; 8, Dania Cox (WV) 12:57.94.

300H: 1, Jessica Linde (Su) 46.36; 4, Elise Knudson (WV) 49.38; 7, Cascade Hall (Ike) 50.83.

4x200: 2, West Valley (Hager, Whitman, Needham, Short) 1:47.35; 3, Eisenhower 1:48.91; 6, Davis 1:58.44.

4x400: 1, Sunnyside (Frank, Guillen, Borrego, Linde) 4:06.42; 2, West Valley 4:08.13; 4, Eisenhower 4:14.73; 7, Davis 4:57.07.

Disc: 3, Zoe Roberson (Ike) 112-7; 5, Kaitlyn Gasseling (WV) 108-4; 7, Alexis Garcia (Su) 101-0; 8, Miah Robert (WV) 98-1.

HJ: 1, Kaitlyn Ditter (Ike) 5-2; 2, Alyssa Hovenkotter (WV) 4-10; 6, Giselle Sanchez (Su) 4-6; 7, Eva Vincent (WV) 4-6.

TJ: 1, Jessica Linde (Su) 34-2; 5, Halle Irvine (WV) 31-4.75; 7, Danielle Lemieux (WV) 30-8.

 

2B DISTRICT

Kittitas boys second

EPHRATA — Senior Colton Forman won the 110-meter hurdles and qualified for state in two other events to lead Kittitas’ boys to second place at the Central Washington 2B meet on Saturday.

Jared McIrvin led a 1-2-3 sweep in the pole vault for the Coyotes, who scored 110 points.

The top four placers qualified for the 2B state meet in Cheney next week.

 

BOYS

Team scores: Okanogan 168, Kittitas 110, Liberty Bell 72, Bridgeport 67, Brewster 63, White Swan 51, Manson 40, Tonasket 31, Lake Roosevelt 15, Mabton 13, Waterville 9, Oroville 7, Soap Lake 2.

Local state qualifiers

100: 2, Christian Clark (WS) 11.84; 4, Andrew Driver (K) 11.87. 200: 4, Driver (K) 23.66. 400: 4, Will Provaznik (K) 52.71. 800: 2, Tarell Manjarrez (WS) 2:02.84; 4, Daniel Espinoza (K) 2:05.21. 110H: 1, Colton Forman (K) 16.05. 300H: 3, Forman (K) 43.83. 4x100: 2, Kittitas 44.58; 4, White Swan 45.56. 4x400: 2, Kittitas 3:32.81.

Shot: 4, Clark (WS) 39-5.5. Jav: 3, Salvador Urbina (M) 160-7. HJ: 3, Kyle McIrvin (K) 6-0; 4, Andrew Lamb (K) 6-0. LJ: 3, Wesley Gibb (K) 20-0. PV: 1, Jared McIrvin (K) 12-6; 2, Connor Hilburn (K) 10-0; 3, Reilly Ambrose (K) 9-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: Okanogan 211.5, Waterville 106, Tonasket 99.5, Bridgeport 61, Liberty Bell 52, Soap Lake 33, Kittitas 33, Oroville 29, Manson 27, Mabton 17, White Swan 16, Brewster 8.

Local state qualifiers

800: 2, Annie Stickney (K) 2:32.12. 100H: 2, Noemi Gutierrez (M) 17.21. HJ: Marissa Brennan (K) 5-0. TJ: Gutierrez (M) 33-10.25.