190523-yh-sports-ath-statetrack-2.jpg

Eisenhower’s Madi Oliva runs to a first-place finish last Saturday in the 3,200 at the CBBN district championship track meet at Eisenhower.

STATE QUALIFIERS

Class 4A, 3A, 2A

Where: Mount Tahoma High School.

Schedule — Thursday: 3 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Friday: 9 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Saturday: 10:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

Results: Updated throughout each day at www.wiaa.com

LOCAL 4A ENTRIES

Eisenhower — Boys: Jonas Price, jr. (1600, 3200), 4x400. Girls: Kara Mickelson, fr. (800), Sophia Rodriquez, sr. (1600), Madi Oliva, sr. (3200), 4x400, Kathaleen Croffut, jr. (disc).

West Valley — Boys: Trenten Vernon, jr. (400), Brayden Packard, so. (800), 4x400, Will Koenig, so. (PV).

Davis — Boys: Jesus De La Torre, sr. (300H). Girls: Kahlani Schloss, jr. (disc).

Sunnyside — Boys: Mike Rivera, jr. (100, 200).

LOCAL 2A ENTRIES

Ellensburg — Boys: Patrick Adkisson, jr. (1600), Aiden Wise, so. (110H), 4x400, Wyatt Franklin, sr. (disc), Branden Wise, jr. (jav), Andy Savage, jr. (PV), Dion Hardeman, jr. (LJ). Girls: E’lexis Hollis, jr. (100), Caitlyn Cheney, so. (100), Madison Thompson, jr. (400), Leah Holmgren, jr. (1600, 3200), 4x100, 4x200, 4x400, Kambria Hartrick, so. (shot, disc), Grace Oldham, jr. (HJ, LJ), Morghan Nass, sr. (LJ).

Selah — Boys: Jon Watkins, jr. (400), Cooper Quigley, fr. (800), Shea Mattson, jr. (1600, 3200), Skylar Rayburn, sr. (shot). Girls: Olivia Martin, jr. (200, 400), Kaylea Hartman, sr. (800, 1600), 4x100, 4x400, Tess Dietrich, sr. (TJ).

Prosser — Boys: Levi VerMulm, sr. (300H), Haden Hicks, so. (HJ), Oliver Davis, jr. (HJ), Case Reinmuth, jr. (TJ). Girls: Abby Rodriguez, sr. (shot), Natalia VerMulm, jr. (PV).

Wapato — Boys: Ramiro Campos, jr. (100), Lorenzo Alvarado, sr. (800), Manuel Delgadillo, sr. (TJ).

Toppenish — Boys: Wilber Perez, sr. (300H), Daniel Trejo-Sanchez, jr. (disc). Girls: Micayla Wallahee, sr. (disc).

East Valley — Girls: Aubrie Meadors, sr. (100H), Aleyna Quiroz, sr. (300H), 4x200.

Grandview — Girls: Mollee Weddle, jr. (jav).

PARA-ATHLETES

Ambulatory: Alicia Guerrero, so., Wapato (100, disc, jav); Robbie Case, fr., East Valley (shot, jav). Wheelchair: Chance Wells, so., West Valley (100, 400, 800, 1600).

Class 1A, 2B, 1BWhere: Eastern Washington University, Cheney.

Schedule — Thursday: 4-7 p.m. Friday: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Saturday: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Results: Updated throughout each day at www.wiaa.com

LOCAL 1A ENTRIES

La Salle — Boys: Brian Buchanan, sr. (100, 200, LJ), Ryan Kershaw, so. (disc), Nick Jacoby, jr. (jav), John Sowers, sr. (PV). Girls: Gillian Martin, so. (100), Leah Ashby, so. (200), Kathryn Snyder, fr. (800), Sarah Wilensky, sr. (100H, HJ), 4x100, 4x200, Isabella Kanelopoulos, fr. (shot), Lauren Desmarais, sr. (jav), Jordyn Tuning, sr. (PV), Maile Lancaster, so. (PV).

Zillah — Boys: Juan Avalos, so. (200), Sydney John, jr. (400), Wade Koerner, sr. (800), Nate Mendoza, sr. (1600, 3200), Justin Favilla, sr. (110H), 4x100, 4x400, Parker VanDeGraaf, sr. (HJ, LJ). Girls: Addison Krueger, sr. (400), Madison Elizondo, sr. (800, 1600), Addison Krueger, sr. (LJ).

Naches Valley — Boys: Dylan Roberts, sr. (400), 4x100, Julian Rodriguez, fr. (HJ), Micah Mayes, sr. (HJ), Joel Briscoe, jr. (PV). Girls: Joelle Shields, so. (1600, 3200), Faith Hahn-Landis, so. (HJ, PV, TJ).

Highland — Boys: Trey Connolly, jr. (800), Devante Martinez, sr. (3200), Lincoln Hakala, sr. (jav). Girls: Emelin Delgado, sr. (3200), 4x400.

Granger — Boys: Mario Bermudez, sr. (shot, disc), Jonathan Ornales, jr. (LJ). Girls: 4x100, 4x200, Lily Stewart, sr. (shot, disc).

Goldendale — Boys: Cameron Mains, jr. (HJ). Girls: Ellie Rising, jr. (800, 1600), Kim Chestnut, jr. (3200), Tiana Watson, so. (disc, jav).

Cle Elum — Boys: Karl Merkel, sr. (TJ). Girls: Grace Jackson, jr. (100, 200, 300H, LJ), Anna Lashua, fr. (HJ).

LOCAL 2B ENTIRES

White Swan — Boys: Gilberto Palma, jr. (400), 4x400. Girls: Briley Bock, fr. (100, LJ), Kiana Castilleja, jr. (3200), Margarita Zintzun, jr. (disc), Kaitlyn Zagelow, sr. (disc).

Kittitas — Boys: David Sanchez, jr. (110H, 300H), 4x100, Manuel Zapien, so. (PV). Girls: Alisha McIrvin, fr. (100H, HJ), 4x200, Ava Smith, so. (shot), Jillian Provaznik, so. (jav), Taylor Dekoning, jr. (HJ).

Mabton — Girls: Crystal Gomez, so. (100, 200).

LOCAL 1B ENTRIES

Riverside Christian — Boys: Diallo Nolan, jr. (100, LJ), Will Tritz, jr. (400), Isaac Immel, fr. (800, 1600), 4x100. Girls: Caitlynn Bell, sr. (800).

Yakama Tribal — Boys: Sterling Eli, so. (400), 4x400, Josh Speedis, jr. (shot). Girls: Jada Liulamaga, so. (shot).

Bickleton — Boys: Luke Binfet, 8th (800), Michael Gannon, sr. (3200), Scott McBride, jr. (shot, disc).

Easton — Girls: Emily Smith, jr. (disc), Josie Razee, sr. (LJ).

PARA-ATHLETES

Ambulatory: Reece Michael, sr., Goldendale (100, shot, jav).

VALLEY LEADERS

THROUGH MAY 20

BOYS

100 — Mike Rivera (Sunnyside) 11.17, Ramiro Campos (Wapato) 11.19, Jake Weber (Selah) 11.37, Damarion Carter (Davis) 11.38, Case Reinmuth (Prosser) 11.40.

200 — Mike Rivera (Sunnyside) 22.55, Wilber Perez (Toppenish) 22.73, Demitrius Alford (Eisenhower) 22.80, Damarion Carter (Davis) 22.90, Brian Buchanan (La Salle) 22.93.

400 — Demitrius Alford (Eisenhower) 50.05, Trenten Vernon (West Valley) 50.07, Jon Watkins (Selah) 50.59, Myles Newhouse (Sunnyside) 50.80, Sydney John (Zillah) 51.65.

800 — Jonas Price (Eisenhower) 1:55.83, Brayden Packard (West Valley) 1:55.93, Shea Mattson (Selah) 1:59.21, Wade Koerner (Zillah) 1:59.7h, Steven Dray (West Valley) 2:00.07.

1,600 — Jonas Price (Eisenhower) 4:12.40 (mile), Brayden Packard (West Valley) 4:17.14, Alfonso Cuevas (Eisenhower) 4:23.91, Shea Mattson (Selah) 4:24.99, Patrick Adkisson (Ellensburg) 4:30.00.

3,200 — Jonas Price (Eisenhower) 9:05.86, Shea Mattson (Selah) 9:41.00, Brayden Packard (West Valley) 9:48.52, Alfonso Cuevas (Eisenhower) 9:49.15, Quentin Rickey (West Valley) 9:49.30.

110 hurdles — Aiden Wise (Ellensburg) 14.93, Jesus De La Torre (Davis) 15.50, Justin Favilla (Zillah) 15.56, Wilber Perez (Toppenish) 15.75, Reilly Williams (Prosser) 15.88.

300 hurdles — Wilber Perez (Toppenish) 40.01, Jesus De La Torre (Davis) 40.69, Stephen Farris (West Valley) 41.25, Jose Salazar-Suarez (Sunnyside) 41.29, Levi VerMulm (Prosser) 41.55.

4x100 — Davis (Cortez, Mercado, Rodriguez, Carter) 43.41, Sunnyside 43.68, Selah 44.06, Ellensburg 44.44, Prosser 44.58.

4x400 — Eisenhower (Reyes, Lopez, Price, Alford) 3:23.97, West Valley 3:25.72, Sunnyside 3:28.16, Zillah 3:30.37, Ellensburg 3:34.32.

Shot — Skylar Rayburn (Selah) 52-5, Mario Bermudez (Granger) 49-8.5, Cristian Soberanes (Eisenhower) 48-5, Wyatt Franklin (Ellensburg) 44-8.75, Cole Tweedy (Davis) 44-1.

Discus — Mario Bermudez (Granger) 140-3, Wyatt Franklin (Ellensburg) 138-6, Daniel Trejo-Sanchez (Toppenish) 136-6, Ryan Kershaw (La Salle) 135-9, Malaki Kautzman (East Valley) 134-5.

Javelin — Branden Wise (Ellensburg) 178-8, Nick Jacoby (La Salle) 173-0, Dylan Greene (West Valley) 170-9, Mason Smith (West Valley) 160-9, Malaki Kautzman (East Valley) 160-8.

High jump — Haden Hicks (Prosser) 6-6.5, Jesus De La Torre (Davis) 6-6, Oliver Davis (Prosser) 6-2, Drew Reyes (Eisenhower) 6-2, Micah Mayes (Naches Valley) 6-0, Parker VanDeGraaf (Zillah) 6-0, Jace Durand (East Valley) 6-0, Eric Rojias (Davis) 6-0.

Pole vault — Jesus De La Torre (Davis) 14-6, Will Koenig (West Valley) 14-0, James Copeland (Davis) 13-0, Pascual Mendoza (Eisenhower) 13-0, Eric Rojas (Davis) 13-0, Andy Savage (Ellensburg) 13-0.

Long jump — Dion Hardeman (Ellensburg) 21-6.5, Case Reinmuth (Prosser) 21-5, Diallo Nolan (Riverside Christian) 21-5, Brian Buchanan (La Salle) 21-4.75, Haden Hicks (Prosser) 21-0.

Triple jump — Manuel Delgadillo (Wapato) 43-0.75, Jonathan Rivas (Davis) 43-0.25, Case Reinmuth (Prosser) 43-0, Haden Hicks (Prosser) 42-9.5, Will Thompson (Prosser) 42-9.

GIRLS

100 — E’lexis Hollis (Ellensburg) 12.25, Olivia Martin (Selah) 12.48, Shannon Curtis (West Valley) 12.59, Caitlyn Cheney (Ellensburg) 12.69, Grace Jackson (Cle Elum) 12.70.

200 — Olivia Martin (Selah) 25.63, Grace Jackson (Cle Elum) 26.36, Emily Moon (Prosser) 26.49, Carli Short (West Valley) 26.53, Morghan Nass (Ellensburg) 26.57.

400 — Olivia Martin (Selah) 58.31, Kara Mickelson (Eisenhower) 1:00.82, Haven Nutting (Eisenhower) 1:01.12, Madison Thompson (Ellensburg) 1:01.60, Janessa Frank (Sunnyside) 1:02.32.

800 — Kaylea Hartman (Selah) 2:22.68, Leah Holmgren (Ellensburg) 2:23.25, Ellie Rising (Goldendale) 2:23.30, Madison Thompson (Ellensburg) 2:25.41, Kara Mickelson (Eisenhower) 2:25.94.

1,600 — Leah Holmgren (Ellensburg) 5:13.87, Kaylea Hartman (Selah) 5:20.73, Sophia Rodriquez (Eisenhower) 5:21.51, Ellie Rising (Goldendale) 5:22.27, Crystal Colin (Wapato) 5:27.86.

3,200 — Leah Holmgren (Ellensburg) 11:17.26, Madi Oliva (Eisenhower) 11:35.12, Kate Laurent (Ellensburg) 11:55.08, Ellie Rising (Goldendale) 11:57.9h, Nicole DeHerrera (Selah) 12:01.12.

100 hurdles — Aubrie Meadors (East Valley) 15.53, Magali Guzman (Eisenhower) 16.04, Tess Dietrich (Selah) 16.54 (16.2h), Julia Johnson (Kittitas) 17.10, Alisha McIrvin (Kittitas) 17.19.

300 hurdles — Aleyna Quiroz (East Valley) 47.29, Magali Guzman (Eisenhower) 48.46, Natalia VerMulm (Prosser) 48.64, Grace Jackson (Cle Elum) 48.96, Alaina Morgan (Sunnyside) 49.86.

4x100 — Ellensburg (Cheney, Litke, Nass, Hollis) 49.37, West Valley 50.90, East Valley 51.61, Selah 51.91, La Salle 52.05.

4x200 — West Valley (Curtis, Whitman, Allen, Short) 1:44.52, Ellensburg 1:47.78, East Valley 1:49.62, Prosser 1:50.31, La Salle 1:50.70.

4x400 — Eisenhower (Nutting, Rodriquez, Reyes, Mickelson) 4:03.48, West Valley 4:10.99, Selah 4:11.05, Ellensburg 4:24.37, East Valley 4:24.71.

Shot — Abby Rodriguez (Prosser) 39-9.25, Micayla Wallahee (Toppenish) 38-0.5, Kambria Hartrick (Ellensburg) 36-11, Kahlani Schloss (Davis) 35-9, Makenna Helseth (Eisenhower) 35-3.5.

Discus — Kahlani Schloss (Davis) 126-3, Kathaleen Croffut (Eisenhower) 123-11, Makenna Helseth (Eisenhower) 118-7, Micayla Wallahee (Toppenish) 115-9, Kambria Hartrick (Ellensburg) 111-6.

Javelin — Tiana Watson (Goldendale) 124-10, Lauren Desmarais (La Salle) 119-4, Montana Dixon (Eisenhower) 114-8, Alyssa Miles (West Valley) 112-11, Kahlani Schloss (Davis) 112-10.

High jump — Sarah Wilensky (La Salle) 5-2, Grace Oldham (Ellensburg) 5-0, Taylor Dekoning (Kittitas) 5-0, Kassandra Garza (Toppenish) 5-0, Rohey Leigh (Selah) 4-10, Julia Ruark (Selah) 4-10.

Pole vault — Jordyn Tuning (La Salle) 10-0, Natalia VerMulm (Prosser) 10-0, Alexandra Partch (Sunnyside) 9-6, Faith Hahn-Landis (Naches Valley) 9-0, Maile Lancaster (La Salle) 9-0.

Long jump — Morghan Nass (Ellensburg) 17-6.25, Lilian Froese-Raihl (Sunnyside) 17-1, Grace Jackson (Cle Elum) 17-0.75, Aubrie Meadors (East Valley) 17-0, Katharine Whitman (West Valley) 16-11.5.

Triple jump — Tess Dietrich (Selah) 34-7, Grace Oldham (Ellensburg) 33-9.5, Lilian Froese-Raihl (Sunnyside) 33-8, Madison Pierone (Eisenhower) 32-8, Taylor Perez (Ellensburg) 32-7.75.