volleyball-file.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file photo.

YAKIMA, Wash. — Rogers of Puyallup doubled up on championships Saturday at the SunDome Volleyball Festival.

The Rams’ varsity won the tournament in the SunDome, defeating King’s in the title match, and also took the junior varsity event at Davis High School.

SUNDOME VOLLEYBALL FESTIVAL

Saturday’s Results

VARSITY AT THE SUNDOME

Championship — Rogers d. Kings 25-23, 23-25, 17-15.

Pool 1 Results — West Valley split with Gonzaga Prep 20-25, 25-21; West Valley split with Eastlake 25-18, 19-25; West Valley d. Toppenish 25-13, 25-10; Gonzaga Prep d. Eastlake 25-17, 25-23; Gonzaga Prep d. Toppenish 25-6, 25-6; Eastlake d. Toppenish 25-10, 25-10.

Pool 1 Standings — 1. Gonzaga Prep 6-0, 2. West Valley 4-2, 3. Eastlake 3-3, 4. Toppenish 0-6.

Pool 2 Results — Richland defeated Stanwood 25-10, 25-5; Richland split with North Kitsap 24-26, 25-16; Richland d. Davis 25-13, 25-16; North Kitsap defeated Stanwood 25-13, 25-8; Davis defeated Stanwood 25-16, 25-16; North Kitsap d. Davis 25-9, 25-6.

Pool 2 Standings — 1. Richland 5-1, 2. North Kitsap 5-1, 3. Davis 2-4, 4. Stanwood 0-6.

Pool 3 Results — Lynden Christian split with Coeur d’Alene 18-25, 27-26; Lynden Christian split with Selah 25-16, 17-25; Lynden Christian d. Kennewick 25-13, 25-14; Coeur d’Alene d. Selah 25-15, 25-16; Coeur d’Alene d. Kennewick 25-15, 25-13; Selah d. Kennewick 25-12, 25-17.

Pool 3 Standings — 1. Coeur d’Alene 5-1, 2. Lynden Christian 4-2, 3. Selah 3-3, 4. Kennewick 0-6 .

Pool 4 Results — Lakeside defeated Chiawana 25-22, 25-20; Rogers defeated Chiawana 27-26, 25-15; Chiawana d. Eisenhower 25-8, 25-13; Rogers defeated Lakeside 25-16, 25-20; Lakeside d. Eisenhower 25-11, 25-14; Rogers d. Eisenhower 26-24, 25-16.

Pool 4 Standings — 1. Rogers 6-0, 2. Lakeside 4-2, 3. Chiawana 2-3, 4. Eisenhower 0-6.

Pool 5 Results — Ellensburg split with Chelan 25-22, 20-25; Ellensburg d. Post Falls 26-24, 26-24; Ellensburg d. Hermiston 25-9, 25-15; Chelan split with Post Falls 24-26, 27-25; Chelan d. Hermiston 25-9, 25-15; Post Falls d. Hermiston 25-13, 25-12.

Pool 5 Standings — 1. Ellensburg 5-1, 2. Chelan 4-2, 3. Post Falls 3-3, 4. Hermiston 0-6.

Pool 6 Results — Charles Wright defeated Mountain View 25-20, 25-15; Charles Wright d. Lewiston 25-22, 26-24; Charles Wright d. Lynnwood 25-22, 25-14; Mountain View split with Lewiston 25-22, 17-25; Mountain View split with Lynnwood 25-20, 20-25; Lewiston d. Lynnwood 25-21, 25-12.

Pool 6 Standings — 1. Charles Wright 6-0, 2. Lewiston 3-3, 3. Mountain View 2-4, 4. Lynnwood 1-5.

Pool 7 Results — King’s defeated Burlington-Edison 25-17, 25-21; King’s d. Peninsula 25-19, 25-19; King’s d. Kamiakin 25-18, 25-15; Burlington-Edison d. Peninsula 25-17, 25-11; Burlington-Edison d. Kamiakin 25-19, 25-13; Kamiakin d. Peninsula 25-17, 25-21.

Pool 7 Standings — 1. King’s 6-0, 2. Burlington-Edison 4-2, 3. Kamiakin 2-4, 4. Peninsula 0-6.

Pool 8 Results — La Conner defeated University 25-10, 25-22; La Conner d. Enumclaw 25-9, 25-19; La Conner d. Cascade 25-16, 25-6; University d. Enumclaw 25-10, 25-17; University d. Cascade 25-14, 25-13; Enumclaw split with Cascade 25-9, 17-25.

Pool 8 Standings — 1. La Conner 6-0, 2. University 4-2, 3. Enumclaw 1-5, 4. Cascade 1-5

BRACKET PLAY

No. 1 Seeds — 1. La Conner, 2. Richland, 3. Gonzaga Prep, 4. Coeur d’Alene, 5. King’s, 6. Rogers, 7. Charles Wright, 8. Ellensburg.

First Round — La Conner defeated Ellensburg 28-30, 25-23, 15-10; King’s d. Coeur d’Alene 25-21, 25-18; Rogers d. Gonzaga Prep 25-17, 25-16; Richland defeated Charles Wright 25-21, 25-16.

Semifinals — King’s defeated La Conner 25-23, 25-13; Rogers defeated Richland 22-25, 25-23, 15-12.

2019 SunDome Volleyball Championship — Rogers defeated Kings 25-23, 23-25, 17-15.

Consolation — Ellensburg defeated Charles Wright 25-19, 25-23; Gonzaga Prep defeated Coeur d’Alene 25-10, 25-23.

No. 2 Seeds —1. North Kitsap, 2. University, 3. Burlington-Edison, 4. West Valley, 5. Chelan, 6. Lakeside, 7. Lynden Christian , 8. Lewiston.

First Round — North Kitsap defeated Lewiston 25-21, 25-21; Chelan d. West Valley 25-12, 25-11; Lakeside d. Burlington-Edison 23-25, 25-16, 15-10; Lynden Christian defeated University 27-25, 25-22.

Semifinals — Chelan defeated North Kitsap 25-14, 25-16; Lakeside defeated Lynden Christian 25-19, 25-19.

Finals — Chelan defeated Lakeside 25-22, 25-19.

Consolation — Lewiston defeated University 25-23, 25-23; Burlington-Edison d. West Valley 26-24, 25-18.

No. 3 Seeds —1. Post Falls, 2. Eastlake, 3. Chiawana, 4. Selah, 5. Mountain View, 6. Kamiakin, 7. Enumclaw, 8. Davis.

First Round — Post Falls defeated Davis 25-10, 25-17; Selah defeated Mountain View 25-15, 25-18; Kamiakin d. Chiawana 25-22, 26-24; Eastlake defeated Enumclaw 25-20, 25-12.

Semifinals — Post Falls d. Selah 25-20, 25-9; Eastlake defeated Kamiakin 25-22, 25-16.

Finals — Post Falls defeated Eastlake 25-22, 25-14.

Consolation — Enumclaw defeated Davis 25-13, 25-18; Chiawana defeated Mountain View 25-9, 25-9.

No. 4 Seeds —1. Lynnwood, 2. Peninsula, 3. Cascade, 4. Eisenhower, 5. Kennewick, 6. Hermiston, 7. Stanwood, 8. Toppenish.

First Round — Lynnwood defeated Toppenish 25-19, 25-19; Kennewick d. Eisenhower 25-11, 25-9; Hermiston d. Cascade 25-17, 25-14; Peninsula defeated Stanwood 25-20, 25-19.

Semifinals — Kennewick defeated Lynnwood 25-21, 25-20; Peninsula defeated Hermiston 25-17, 25-13.

Finals — Peninsula defeated Kennewick 25-16, 25-17.

Consolation — Toppenish defeated Stanwood 25-21, 25-20; Eisenhower d. Cascade 25-15, 25-22. 

JUNIOR VARSITY

At Davis High School

Pool 1 Results — Gonzaga Prep defeated Hermiston 25-21, 25-13; Gonzaga Prep d. West Valley C 25-12, 25-20; Gonzaga Prep d. Toppenish 25-6, 25-12; Hermiston d. West Valley C 25-10, 25-15; Hermiston d. Toppenish 25-6, 25-12; West Valley C split with Toppenish 25-22, 20-25.

Pool Standings — 1. Gonzaga Prep 6-0, 2. Hermiston 4-2, 3. West Valley C 1-5, 4. Toppenish 1-5.

Pool 2 Results — Eastlake defeated Lakeside 25-22, 25-13; Eastlake d. Wahluke 25-7, 25-17; Eastlake split with East Valley 26-27, 25-15; Lakeside d. Wahluke 25-15, 25-13; Lakeside split with East Valley 22-25, 25-15; East Valley d. Wahluke 25-7, 25-11.

Pool Standings — 1. Eastlake 5-1, 2. East Valley 4-2, 3. Lakeside 3-3, 4. Wahluke 0-6.

Pool 3 Results — Rogers defeated Eisenhower 25-19, 25-16; Rogers d. Selah - C 25-12, 25-16; Rogers d. Sunnyside Christian 25-8, 25-3; Eisenhower d. Selah C 25-19, 25-13; Eisenhower d. Sunnyside Christian 25-12, 25-13; Selah split with Sunnyside Christian 23-25, 25-14.

Pool Standings — 1. Rogers 6-0, 2. Eisenhower 4-2, 3. Selah C 1-5, 4. Sunnyside Christian1-5

Pool 4 Results — Kamiakin defeated Cascade 25-13, 25-18; Cascade split with Seattle Lutheran 16-25, 27-25; Cascade split with Davis 25-17, 18-25; Kamiakin d. Seattle Lutheran 25-15, 25-16; Kamiakin d. Davis 25-11, 25-13; Seattle Lutheran d. Davis 11-25, 25-17.

Pool Standings — 1. Kamiakin 6-0 , 2. Cascade 2-4, 3. Seattle Lutheran 2-4, 4. Davis 2-4.

BRACKET PLAY

Note — Eisenhower placed second in Pool 3, but did not participate in bracket play. Selah C placed third in Pool 3, but took Ike’s place as a seed. Since there were only three teams as Seeds, their bracket play was a round robin.

No. 1 Seeds —1. Rogers, 2. Gonzaga Prep, 3. Kamiakin, 4. Eastlake.

Semifinals — Rogers d. Eastlake 25-17, 25-21; Gonzaga Prep d. Kamiakin 25-15, 25-9.

Finals — Rogers defeated Gonzaga Prep 25-23, 25-22.

Consolation — Eastlake d. Kamiakin 25-20, 25-17

No. 2 Seeds — 1. Hermiston, 2. East Valley, 3. Cascade, 4. Selah - C.

Semifinals — Hermiston d. Selah 25-15, 25-12; East Valley d. Cascade 25-23, 25-16.

Finals — Hermiston defeated East Valley 19-25, 25-16, 15-5.

Consolation — Cascade d. Selah C 28-26, 25-20.

No. 3 Seeds — 1. Lakeside, 2. Davis, 3. Toppenish

Round Robin — Lakeside defeated Davis 25-18, 27-29, 15-13; Davis d. Toppenish 25-21, 25-20; Lakeside d. Toppenish 25-22, 25-14.

No. 4 Seeds — 1. Seattle Lutheran, 2. West Valley C, 3. Sunnyside Christian, 4. Wahluke.

Semifinals — Seattle Lutheran d. Wahluke 25-23, 25-20; West Valley C d. Sunnyside Christian 25-13, 25-11.

Finals — West Valley C defeated Seattle Lutheran 25-18, 25-13.

Consolation — Wahluke d. Sunnyside Christian 25-20, 25-21.