ATH-SunfairInvitational-YH-093018 13.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file.

WENATCHEE, Wash. — West Valley’s boys and Eisenhower’s girls wrapped up league titles at Tuesday’s second all-CBBN meet at Walla Walla Point Park.

Brayden Packard’s second-place finish and five other runners in the top 12 overall allowed the seventh-ranked Rams to comfortably sweep all of Tuesday’s duals.

Ike’s Jonas Price covered the quick 5,000-meter course in 15 minutes, 11 seconds.

Madi Oliva’s win led Ike’s girls, whose No. 2-5 runners finished within 33 seconds of each other.

All teams will return to the same course on Oct. 25 for the district meet.

BOYS

Team scores: West Valley 38, Eastmont 53, Eisenhower 64, Wenatchee 124, Moses Lake 127, Davis 170, Sunnyside.

Winner: Jonas Price (Ike) 15:11.

Local highlights: 2, Brayden Packard (WV) 15:52; 3, Alfonso Cuevas (Ike) 15:56; 6, Steven Dray (WV) 16:28; 9, Quentin Rickey (WV) 16:42; 10, Isaac Fillmore (WV) 16:43; 11, Liam Rickey (WV) 16:45; 12, Anthony Carlascio (WV) 16:52; 13, Reid Weaver (Su) 16:52; 14, Esteban Montemayor (Davis) 17:01; 17, Nathan Valenzuela (Ike) 17:14; 19, Cole Oliva (Ike) 17:15; 20, Tyler Ditto (WV) 17:20; 22, Carson Loveless (WV) 17:26; 25, Isaiah Lopez (Ike) 17:30; 26, Alex Sanchez (S) 17:33; 27, Amha Alemeneh (Ike) 17:34; 30, Jesus Flores (Ike) 17:52.

GIRLS

Team scores: Eisenhower 44, Wenatchee 57, West Valley 79, Eastmont 87, Moses Lake 97, Davis 152, Sunnyside 209.

Winner: Madi Oliva (Ike) 19:51.

Local highlights: 4, Renelle Christensen (Davis) 20:18; 7, Rachel Argento (WV) 20:32; 8, Ciera Reyes (Ike) 20:38; 9, Hannah Hilton (Ike) 20:47; 10, Hannah Bremerman (WV) 20:54; 12, Isabel Gutierrez (Ike) 21:01; 13, Kiana Griffiths (WV) 21:07; 14, Kara Mickelson (Ike) 21:11; 19, Diana Cox (WV) 21:37; 21, Alyssa Arias Chavez (Ike) 21:46; 24, Haven Nutting (Ike) 21:51; 28, Paris Miramontes (Ike) 22:12.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Cunningham lowers times

ELLENSBURG — Eisenhower’s Maya Cunningham just missed a state-qualifying time in her first event but then doubled up later in the afternoon in a dual meet with Ellensburg on Tuesday.

After winning the 50 free in 25.32, Cunningham eclipsed the 4A state standard in the 100 breast in 1:08.53 and 10 minutes later she led off Ike’s 400 free relay with a state-qualifying 54.20 for her 100 split.

The CBBN league meet is set for Thursday in Moses Lake.

Team scores: Eisenhower 114, Ellensburg 71; Davis 99, Ellensburg 82.

Highlights

200 medley relay: Eisenhower 2:01.67, Davis 2:09.98, Ellensburg 2:25.54.

200 free: Katherine Denison (Ell) 2:10.45, Katie Croffut (Ike) 2:14.88, Jordyn Hilton (D) 2:20.34.

200 IM: Addie Mitchell (Ike) 2:26.87, Cassie Kim (D) 2:29.17, Alyssa Cozart (Ike) 2:35.47.

50 free: Maya Cunningham (Ike) 25.32, Kahlani Schloss (D) 26.57, Jackie DeGrasse (Ike) 26.70.

Diving: Emma Fischer (D) 154.30, Fiona Dunbar (D) 135.25, Vanessa Batad (Ike) 104.80.

100 fly: Cassie Kim (D) 1:09.04, Katie Holt (Ell) 1:10.28, Alyssa Cozart (Ike) 1:14.42.

100 free: Jackie DeGrasse (Ike) 58.57, Kahlani Schloss (D) 1:00.17, Katherine Denison (Ell) 1:01.22.

500 free: Molly Gage (Ell) 5:37.08, Jenelle Baumbach (Ike) 6:38.56, Stella Eslinger (Ell) 6:46.34.

200 free relay: Eisenhower 1:53.36, Ellensburg 1:54.69, Davis 1:54.83.

100 back: Katie Croffut (Ike) 1:06.85, Annika Keller (Ell) 1:13.54, Jordyn Hilton (D) 1:13.67.

100 breast: Maya Cunningham (Ike) 1:08.53, Nicole Gonzalez (D) 1:17.14, Maudie Clark (Ike) 1:21.60.

400 free relay: Eisenhower 3:59.42, Ellensburg 4:20.23, Davis 4:48.30.

VOLLEYBALL

CBBN

WEST VALLEY 3, MOSES LAKE 0: At Moses Lake, the sixth-ranked Rams ran their league mark to 8-0 with a 25-16, 25-5, 25-13 sweep.

West Valley travels to Spokane on Friday to play Mead.

WV highlights: Adysen Burns 10 kills, 11 digs; Avery Heinle 10 digs; Mackensi Meluskey 4 kills, 7 digs; Mary Teske 7 digs; Alyssa Smith 7 kills; Payton Jones 3 kills; Shea Rubright 14 kills, 6 digs; Sydney Remsberg 37 assists, 5 digs.

EASTMONT 3, EISENHOWER 0: At Eastmont, Tamia Allen-Greggs and Ashton Haughton combined for 18 kills to lead the Cadets, who fell to second-place Eastmont 25-23, 25-19, 25-21. Eisenhower hosts Moses Lake on Thursday.

Eisenhower highlights: Ashton Haughton 8 kills, 1 block; Tamia Allen-Greggs 10 kills, .5 block; Courtney Cassel 11 digs, 4 pp; Ondrea Garza 11 assists, 1 ace; Eboni Johnson 10 assists, 2 aces; Makenna Halseth 2 kills, 1.5 blocks; Maddy Pierone 1 digs, 3 aces.

WENATCHEE 3, DAVIS 1: At Davis, Natalie Benitez had 12 digs and 13 perfect passes and served three aces for the Pirates, who fell to the Panthers 25-19, 24-26, 25-13, 25-12. Davis will play at Sunnyside on Thursday.

Davis highlights: Lilly Keliihananui 3-3 serving; Lily Lozano 13-13 serving, 4 digs, 6 assists; Jacque Belman 1 assisted block, 2 digs; Joci Morton 3 kills, 3 digs; Natalie Benitez 7-7 serving, 3 aces, 1 assists, 12 digs, 13 perfect passes; Lochlyn Hoberg 13-16 serving, 2 aces, 4 kills, 2 assisted blocks, 1 solo block, 3 digs, 6 pp; Tashaila Villa 7-8 serving, 1 kill, 3 assisted blocks; Jordan Skahan-White 6-8 serving, 1 ace, 2 kills, 6 digs, 8 pp; Serenadee King 10-10 serving, 5 assists, 2 digs; Mary Feusner 3 kills, 2 assisted blocks, 1 solo block.

CWAC

ELLENSBURG 3, EPHRATA 0: At Ephrata, the seventh-ranked Bulldogs upped their league record to 8-0 with a 28-26, 25-9, 25-20 sweep.

Ellensburg will play its final league match on Tuesday at home against Selah.

Ellensburg highlights: Tia Andaya 2 aces, 17 kills, 16 assists, 13 digs; Payton Lyyski 9 kills, 4 digs; Shauny Fisk 6 kills, 10 digs; Reaghan Naboychik 5 kills, 2 digs; Maia Valencia 17 assists, 7 digs; Leah Stueckle 4 assists, 16 digs; Grace Oldham 3 kills, 10 digs.

PROSSER 3, GRANDVIEW 0: At Prosser, Ashley Ripplinger had 14 kills and five blocks, Grace Meirnforf had 13 kills, and Kalya Lind had 35 assists and 10 digs to lead Prosser to the 25-16, 25-13, 25-13 victory.

Prosser highlights: Ashley Ripplinger 14 kills, 5 blocks, 5 digs, 4 aces; Grace Meirndorf 13 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces; Jenna Schnellbach 8 kills, 8 digs, 4 aces; Kayla Lind 35 assists, 10 digs, 3 aces, 2 kills; Kelli Munn 2 kills, 5 blocks; Halle Wright 2 kills; Anahi Milanez 14 digs; Brooke Bennett 8 digs, 1 ace, Abby Baze 1 kill.

QUINCY 3, SELAH 1: At Quincy, the Vikings lost in four sets to Quincy, 16-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-19. Selah will host Ephrata on Tuesday.

SCAC WEST

LA SALLE 3, CLE ELUM 0: At La Salle, Lillian Wixson delivered 25 assists to lead the Lightning to a 25-11, 25-5, 25-12 sweep.

Rachel Silvernail posted a team-high eight kills to go with six aces for La Salle, which could clinch the SCAC West title Thursday at Granger.

La Salle highlights: Rachel Silvernail 14-14 serving, 6 aces, 8 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Destiney Lopez 17-18 serving, 6 aces 3 perfect passes, 5 digs; Emilie Munguia 2 kills, 1 dig; Teryn May 7-7 serving, 1 ace, 2 kills, 1 pp; Lillian Wixson 5-6 serving, 1 ace, 1 kill, 25 assists, 3 digs; Courtney Standley 20-21 serving, 7 aces, 7 kills, 1 pp, 6 digs; Trista Hull 8-8 serving, 1 ace, 4 kills, 5 pp; Tahlia Klebaum 6 kills.

GRANGER 3, NACHES VALLEY 0: At Naches Valley, Lily Stewart led the Spartans with 31 kills to complement nine digs in a 25-19, 25-20, 25-22 sweep.

Granger hosts first-place La Salle and Naches Valley plays at Zillah Thursday.

Granger highlights: Delilah 5 kills, 4 digs; Galilea Birrueta 4 kills, 6 digs, 6 perfect passes; Isamar Solorio 6-6 serving, 15 digs, 10 pp; Lily Stewart 31 kills, 7 digs, 9 pp; Naya Roettger 11-11 serving, 4 kills, 8 digs, 33 assists; Nizhoni Tallman 10-10 serving, 27 digs, 14 pp; Shaylin Cardenas 17-17 serving, 14 digs.

NV highlights: Joelle Forbes 9 kills, 11-12 serving, 15 digs, 24 assists; Sitlali Cortez 7 kills, 8-8 serving, 12 digs; Allison Uecker 6 kills, 13-13 serving, 16 digs; Danielle Shaul 5 kills, 19 digs, 7-8 serving; Simranjeet Kaur 3 kills; Cheyanne Bershears 11 digs, 11-11 serving, 3 aces.

ZILLAH 3, HIGHLAND 0: At Highland, Kelsea Nunes’ 10 kills led the sweep for the Leopards, who host Naches Valley on Thursday.

Zillah highlights: McKenna Burge 5 kills, 14-14 serving; Kelsea Nunes 10 kills, 8-10 serving; Brynn Widner 4 kills, 3-3 serving; Kayla Derrey 36 assists, 22-23 serving; Maddie Wallace 5 kills, 16-16 serving, 1 block; Abbie Kallenberger 3 kills; Emmalee Nishi 5-5 serving; Sam Sealock 3 kills, 2-2 serving; Kiri Schoonover 3 kills; Shelby Nye 2 kills, 1 block.

EWAC

WHITE SWAN 3, MABTON 1: At Mabton, Ashley Carey had 10 kills amd Gabby Sanchez added 28 assists, four kills and three aces to lead the Cougars to a victory against Mabton, 25-16, 25-16, 13-25, 25-21.

White Swan highlights: Ashley Carey 10 kills; Lovey Van Pelt 9 kills, 19 perfect passes, 5 digs; Gabby Sanchez 28 assists, 4 kills, 3 aces; Amanda Carey 4 kills, 2 blocks; Yuli Yelechchin 4 kills; Shayonnie Jackson 3 kills, 1 block.

KITTITAS 3, BURBANK 0: At Burbank, Amelia Mohn served eight aces and Tory Coates had a career-high 27 assists as the Coyotes swept 25-19, 25-17, 25-21 and improved to 5-3 in league.

Kittitas highlights: Amelia Mohn 8 aces; Payton Hyatt 6 kills; Taylor DeKoning 18 kills, 11 digs; Tory Coates 27 assists.

GREATER COLUMBIA

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN 3, KLICKITAT-GLENWOOD 2: At Sunnyside Christian, Krista Den Hoed went 26 of 27 serving with five aces, 15 kills, 14 perfect passes and eight digs to lead the Knights to a 25-10, 25-6, 23-25, 23-25, 15-12 win.

Sunnyside Christian will host Yakama Tribal on Thursday.

Sunnyside Christian highlights: Brooklon Struikmans 16-17 serving, 4 aces, 3 kills, 9 perfect passes; Emily Broersma 7 kills, 1 block; Grace Van Belle 25-25 serving, 6 aces, 2 kills, 23 assists; Jenna Andringa 16-18 serving, 5 aces, 4 kills; Kelli Candandoza 10 assists; Krista Den Hoed 26-27 serving, 5 aces, 15 kills, 14 pp, 8 digs; Madison Candanoza 12 pp, 8 digs.

LYLE-WISHRAM 3, YAKAMA TRIBAL 0: At Lyle, Sydrah Eagleheart had four kills, 11 digs and two aces for Yakama Tribal, but the Eagles lost to Lyle-Wishram 25-16, 25-19, 25-7.

Yakama Tribal highlights: Tayauni Randall 6 assists, 1 block, 5 digs; Saneah Eagleheart 11 digs, 2 assists; G’Mewiin Mills 4 digs, 1 assist; Sydrah Eagleheart 4 kills, 11 digs, 2 aces; Chassidy Head 8 digs; Sakoyah Randall 4 assists, 8 digs; Jada Liulamaga 2 kills, 3 assists, 4 blocks, 12 digs; Jordan C. 2 assists, 3 digs; Isela Liulamaga 2 digs.

CENTRAL WASHINGTON

RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN 3, EASTON 1: At Easton, Moira Linder had 10 kills and eight aces for the Crusaders in a 25-14, 25-22, 21-25, 25-17 win.

Connie Yallup added 15 assists, six kills, five aces and two blocks for Riverside Christian, which hosts Moses Lake Christian on Thursday.

RC highlights: Graysen Swanson 3 kills, 1 block; Moira Linder 8 aces, 10 kills, 2 blocks; Kennedy Belknap 5 aces, 9 kills; Olivia Hull 2 kills, 2 blocks, 10 assists; Connie Yallup 5 aces, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 15 assists; Sara Zirkle 7 aces, 2 kills, 4 digs; Jessica Vye 5 aces, 1 dig.