static-scc-yvc-2.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file

YAKIMA, Wash. — Junior Grace Brownell scored two goals in the second half to help West Valley pull away for a 4-2 victory over Sunnyside in CBBN girls soccer Tuesday night.

Iza Juarez's tally in the sixth minute held up for a 1-0 lead at halftime for the Rams, who moved to 5-6 in league.

West Valley is in fifth place heading into Saturday's league finale at Davis. They will meet each other again on Tuesday in a district play-in match.

First half: 1, WV, Iza Juarez, 6:00.

Second half: 2, WV, Gracie Brownell, 47:00; 3, WV, Sydney Calahan, 58:00; 4, Sunnyside, Erika Santiago, 60:00; 5, WV, Gracie Brownell (Anna Murphy), 74:00; 6, Sunnyside, Marisol Farias, 79:00.

Saves: Izzy Roberts (WV) 4, Sunnyside 10.

---

WENATCHEE 3, EISENHOWER 0: At Eisenhower, the Panthers finished league play at 9-3 and will move on to the district tournament next week.

Eisenhower will finish its season at Sunnyside on Saturday.

First half: 1, Wen, Yareli Sanchez (Maddy Smith), 31:00; 2, Wen, Talia Hurst, 34:00; 3, Wen, Yareli Sanchez, 40:00.

Second half: No scoring.

Saves: Sara Diehm (E) 5, Nyah Hughes (W) 3.

---

DAVIS 3, MOSES LAKE 2: At Moses Lake, the Pirates improved to 6-5 while avenging a 1-0 loss to the Chiefs on Oct. 5.

Davis is in fourth place and can clinch a home match for the district play-in round next week if it beats West Valley at home on Saturday. No other details from Tuesday's match were received at press time.

---

CWAC DISTRICT

EPHRATA 5, EAST VALLEY 0: At Ephrata, the third-seeded Tigers jumped out quickly scoring all five of their goals in the first half of the opening-round match.

Ephrata (10-7) advances to the semifinals and will play at league runner-up Ellensburg (13-1) on Thursday at 5 p.m. Ellensburg defeated Ephrata twice this season, 4-0 and 4-2.

In Tuesday's other opening-round, loser-out match, Othello beat Quincy 4-1. The Huskies (11-6) play at top-seeded Selah (15-1) on Thursday at 5 p.m. The Vikings beat Othello 7-0 on Oct. 3.

---

SCAC

LA SALLE 20, ZILLAH 0: At Zillah, Kendall Moore scored five goals as the Lightning wrapped up its regular season at 12-0 in the West.

La Salle (14-0) will host East No. 4 Connell (7-9) in the first round of district on Saturday at 1 p.m.

First half: 1, Kendall Moore, 5:00; 2, Lilly Siger (L. Lancaster), 14:00; 3, Azul Ponce, 15:00; 4, Gillian Martin, 16:00; 5, Ellie Larsen, 17:00; 6, Anastasya Radillo, 27:00; 7, Larsen, 28:00; 8, Grace Liscano, 36:00; 9, Natalie Newman (Moore), 38:00. 

Second half: 10, Rylee Goins (L. Lancaster), 42:00; 11, L. Lancaster, 45:00; 12, Moore, 49:00; 13, Moore, 52:00; 14, Moore (L. Lancaster), 57:00; 15, Moore (L. Lancaster), 59:00; 16, Liscano, 60:00; 17, Liscano (Martin), 63:00; 18, Martin, 69:00; 19, Martin, 71:00; 20, L. Lancaster, 78:00.

Saves: Talina White (LS) 1.

---

CLE ELUM 6, GRANGER 1: At Granger, Grace Terrill had four goals and two assists and Grace Jackson contributed two goals and three assists for the Warriors.

Cle Elum (12-4) will play at Royal (9-7) in the first round of the district tournament on Saturday.

First half: 1, CE, Grace Terrill, 3:00; 2, CE, Grace Jackson (Terrill), 10:00; 3, CE, Terrill (Jackson), 14:00; 4, CE, Jackson (Terrill), 26:00; 5, CE, Terrill (Jackson), 32:00.

Second half: 6, Terrill (Jackson), 74:00; 7, Granger, No. 1, 79:00.

Saves: Meadow Stone (CE) 3.

---

NACHES VALLEY 5, GOLDENDALE 0: At Goldendale, Faith Hahn-Landis and Evin Harvey knocked in two goals apiece as the Rangers wrapped up the No. 4 district seed and finished 6-6 in the West.

Naches Valley (6-7-2) plays at East champion Wahluke (13-1-1) on Saturday in an opening-round district match at 3 p.m.

First half: 1, NV, Evin Harvey (Hannah Flory), 18:00; 2, NV, Faith Hahn-Landis (Flory), 23:00.

Second half: 3, NV, Harvey (Hannah Barber), 45:00; 4, NV, Hahn-Landis, 72:00; 5, NV, Barber (PK), 75:00.

Saves: Tanara Ziebach (NV) 6, Goldendale 11.

---

NONLEAGUE

HIGHLAND 2, CONNELL 1: At Connell, Denise Pimentel's game-winner came in the 55th minute for the Scotties (12-4), who will host Warden on Saturday at 11 a.m. in the first-round of district play.

First half: 1, Highland, Gabby Gutierrez (Jackie Naranjo), 7:00; 2, Connell, Jenks, 9:00.

Second half: 3, Highland, Denise Pimentel (Mariana Ramos), 55:00.

Saves: Carolina Arceo (H) 10.

---

VOLLEYBALL

CBBN

WEST VALLEY 3, SUNNYSIDE 0: At Sunnyside, Kyley Cyr's 26 digs paced the Rams to a 25-20, 25-21, 25-16 victory with one league match remaining.

West Valley, which moved up a spot to seventh in this week's 4A state poll, moved to 11-0 and will host Davis on Thursday while Sunnyside visits Eisenhower.

WV highlights: Kennedy Webb 11 kills, 2 aces, 17 digs; Rylee Almberg 10 kills, 18 digs, 1 ace; Mary Teske 30 assists, 8 digs; Kyley Cyr 26 digs, 2 aces; Ella Pitzer 3 kills, 4 aces.

Sunnyside highlights: Jessica Appleby 5 kills, 9 digs; Kaycee Hazzard 6 kills; Yuli godinez 5 kills, 2 digs, 8-9 serving; Alyna Ramirez 7 kills, 2 blocks; Jadyn Muzzy 20 assists; Jansyn Carrizales 5 assists, 6 digs; Mackenzie Chambers 16 digs, 13 pp; Elli Morgan 9-10 serving 5 digs, 2 pp.

---

MOSES LAKE 3, DAVIS 0: At Davis, the Chiefs prevailed 25-20, 25-20, 25-22 heading into Thursday's final league matches.

Natalie Benitez had 26 digs for the Pirates, who play at West Valley on Thursday.

Davis highlights: Natalie Benitez 26 digs, 2 aces; Melissa Vazquez 3 kills, 15 digs; Serenadee King 3 aces, 9 assists; Lochlyn Hoberg 4 kills, 2 aces; Sally Gargus 6 digs, 10 assists; Lily Gomez 4 digs; Shaela Allen-Greggs 6 kills; TaShaila Villa 3 kills, 1 block.

---

CWAC

PROSSER 3, WAPATO 0: At Wapato, Grace Meirndorf's 13 kills and seven aces led the Mustangs to a 25-8, 25-22, 25-14 victory.

Prosser will play a first-round district match on Tuesday.

Prosser highlights: Grace Meirndorf 13 kills, 7 aces, 8 digs; Jenna Schnellbach 6 kills, 9 digs, 1 ace; Brooke Bennet 21 assists, 5 digs; Halle Wright 5 kills, 3 blocks; Ellie Maljaars 5 kills, 4 blocks; 2 digs; Olivia Campos 3 aces, 9 digs; Baylee Ohler 2 digs.

Wapato highlights: Allison Garza 4 kills, 2 digs; Caitlin Meninick 1 ace, 2 kills; Delilah Canales 5 aces, 4 kills, 6 digs; Diana Nunez 7 digs; Marisa Tillequots 12 assists, 8 digs; Nyah Alvarado 2 kills, 2 blocks.

---

EPHRATA 3, EAST VALLEY 0: At East Valley, Emily Wright collected 15 digs and Bryana Barry and Karina Hibbitt had 12 apiece for the Red Devils, who fell to Ephrata in their season finale 25-20, 25-14, 25-14.

EV highlights: Emily Wright 4 kills; Macy Taylor 1 ace, 15 digs; Jennia Garduno 6 assists; Bryana Barry 1 ace, 1 block, 4 kills, 12 digs; Myrisa Randolph 1 ace, 5 kills, 12 assists, 6 digs; Karina Hibbitt 1 block, 3 kill, 12 digs; Elessar Grajeda 6 digs; Allison Heater 2 kills, 2 digs; Emma Gruenberg 2 digs.

---

SCAC

LA SALLE 3, ZILLAH 0: At Zillah, Brooke Silvernail's 18 kills powered the fifth-ranked Lightning to a 25-21, 25-23, 25-21 win.

La Salle will wrap up its regular season on Wednesday at Granger and then host College Place in the first round of district next Tuesday.

Zillah is the No. 3 seed and will play at Kiona-Benton on Tuesday.

La Salle highlights: Emilie Munguia 7-8 serving, 1 ace, 3 kills, 2 pp, 2 digs; Teryn May 15-15 serving, 2 kills, 9 pp, 10 digs; Lillian Wixson 6-7 serving, 2 kills, 16 assists, 11 digs; Courtney Standley 5-7 serving, 3 kills, 7 pp, 20 assist, 10 digs; Trista Hull 21-21 serving, 1 ace, 11 kills, 10 pp, 1 block, 6 digs; Tahlia Klebaum 1-2 serving, 1 kill, 5 pp, 3 digs; Brooke Silvernail 10-12 serving, 1 ace, 18 kills, 19 pp, 6 digs.

Zillah highlights: Kenna Burge 10-10 serving, 5 kills, 1 block, 6 digs; Maddie Wallace 10-10 serving, 7 kills, 12 blocks; Kiri Schoonover 8 kills, 4 blocks; Tori Zapien 6 kills, 5 blocks, 7-7 serving; Emmalee Nishi 8-8 serving, 8 perfect passes, 8 digs; Mayce Wofford 12-13 serving, 2 kills, 28 assists; Brynn Widner 18-18 serving, 4 kills, 3 blocks; Sam Sealock 7-7 serving, 10 digs.

---

GOLDENDALE 3, NACHES VALLEY 0: At Goldendale, the Timberwolves finished league play with a 25-11, 25-18, 25-17 sweep and will host East No. 4 Wahluke in a district opener next Tuesday.

Goldendale highlights: Alyssa Weis 10 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs, 8 pp; Rachel Galagher 22 assists, 4 kills, 2 blocks, 13 digs; Delaney Peters 19-20 serving, 4 kills, 6 digs; Kennedy Berry 9 digs, 11 pp, 8-8 serving; Olivia Erland 6 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces, 14-14 serving; Tayler Rising 9 kills, 11 assists, 8 digs, 10 pp; Sara Hiebert 10 kills, 2 blocks.

---

EWAC

KITTITAS 3, DAYTON-WAITSBURG 0: At Kittitas, Amelia Mohn served seven aces and had 12 digs as the Coyotes won 25-10, 25-13, 25-11 to advance to Thursday's seeding finals at Burbank.

Kittitas will play Tri-Cities Prep with both moving on to the District 5-6 tournament next week at Quincy.

Kittitas highlights: Amelia Mohn 24 serves, 7 aces, 12 digs; Taylor DeKoning 13 kills; Courtney Coates 11 kills; Tory Coates 32 assists.

---

NONLEAGUE

RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN 3, SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN 0: At Riverside Christian, the Crusaders prevailed 25-19, 25-23, 25-20 heading into Thursday's CWB finale hosting Cascade Christian.

SC highlights: Brooklon Struikmans 14-15 serving, 3 aces, 4 kills, 15 digs; Sydney Banks 8-9 serving, 2 aces, 8 kills, 15 digs; Jenna Andringa 7-8 serving, 2 kills, 1 block, 14 digs; Grace Van Belle 9-9 serving, 2 aces, 7 assists, 10 digs; Ella Alseth 8-10 serving, 9 assists, 8 digs; Kylie Tolman 3-4 serving, 2 kills, 2 digs; Breya Faber 13 digs, 3 pp; Brea Rip 5-5 serving.