BBH-CBBNFinal-YH-051417-2.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file.

YAKIMA, Wash. - With outcomes that were extreme in each direction, West Valley and Eisenhower came away with a split in their CBBN baseball doubleheader on Friday.

Hayden Groth’s first-game gem, a four-hit shutout, led West Valley to a 7-0 victory, but Ike’s bats came alive to claim a 14-4 win for the split on the Rams’ home field.

Groth walked two and fanned six as West Valley won its fifth straight.

The Cadets got their revenge with JoJo Gonzalez and Steven Rodriguez driving in four runs each while John McDonald and Tanner Frost added three RBI each.

Eisenhower (6-6, 7-7) plays at Davis on Tuesday while West Valley (5-10, 6-11) travels to Eastmont.

Game 1

Eisenhower 000 000 0 — 0 4 2

West Valley 023 200 x — 7 12 1

Kornegay and Fowler; Groth and Huber.

Highlights: Hayden Groth (WV) CG, 6 K, 2 BB: Jack Van De Brake (WV) 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Derek Wolff (WV) 2-3, run; Blake Leaverton (WV) 2-2, run, RBI.

Game 2

Eisenhower 201 124 4 — 14 13 2

West Valley 000 040 0 — 4 4 1

Epperson, Coscarart (4) and Frost; Wolff, Grange (3), Lublin (5), Leaverton (6) and Tolliver, Huber (5).

Highlights: John McDonald (E) 2-4, 2b, 3 runs; JoJo Gonzalez (E) 2-4, 2 runs, 4 RBI; Tanner Frost (E) 3-4, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Steven Rodriguez (E) 3-4, 2b, 4 RBI.

DAVIS 15-20, SUNNYSIDE 0-2: At Davis, Geoff Edgar was 3 for 4 with two triples and three RBI in the opener and Henry Gargus homered and drove in six runs in the second for the Pirates.

Edgar finished the day 5 for 6 with six RBI while teammate Diego Sosa was 4 for 7 with two doubles and three RBI.

The Pirates have a series with Eisenhower next week and host the first game on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Game 1

Sunnyside 000 00 — 0 2 1

Davis 208 5x — 15 13 0

Almaguer, Briones (4) and Chavez; Martinez, Fernandez (5) and Valencia.

Highlights: Geoff Edgar (D) 3-4, 2 3b, 3 RBI; Zach Valencia (D) 2-4, 2b, 2 RBI; Diego Sosa (D) 2-3, 2 2b, 2 RBI; Josh Fernandez (D) 2-2, 2 RBI; Brock Williams (D) 2-3.

Game 2

Sunyside 000 02 — 2 2 5

Davis 478 1x — 20 12 0

Clampitt, Nieto (3), Briones (4) and Montolongo; Perales, Valencia (3), Sosa (5) and Martinez.

Highlights: Henry Gargus (D) 2-3, HR, 6 RBI; David Perales (D) 1-1, 2 RBI; Diego Ortega (D) 1-4, 2b, 3 RBI; Geoff Edgar (D) 2-2, 3 RBI; Jayden Martinez (D) 2-3, 2b, 2 RBI; Diego Sosa (D) 2-4, RBI.

SOFTBALL

CBBN

WEST VALLEY 11-23, EISENHOWER 4-5: At Eisenhower, the Rams’ bats remained scorching hot with 43 hits over 12 innings on Friday.

Morgan Epperson pitched a complete game with eight strikeouts to finish off the sweep, which pushed West Valley to 5-1 in league and 11-2 overall heading into next week’s series with Eastmont.

Leadoff hitter Sydney Remsberg was 7 for 8 for the day with three doubles and six runs, and teammates Jasmine Almueti and Anika Garcia collected five RBI apiece.

Jackie DeGrasse doubled and homered in the opener for Eisenhower, which hosts Davis on Tuesday.

Game 1

West Valley 300 413 0 — 11 18 1

Eisenhower 001 030 0 — 4 11 0

Espinoza and Yates; Turner and DeGrasse.

Highlights: Sydney Remsberg (WV) 3-4, 2 runs; Jasmine Almueti (WV) 3-5, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Sydney Yates (WV) 4-5, run; Anika Garcia (WV) 2-4, 2b, run, 3 RBI; Mckensie Leahy (WV) 1-4, 2 RBI; Morgan Epperson (WV) 2-4, 2 RBI; Jackie DeGrasse (E) 2-4, 2b, HR, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Sydney Turner (E) 2-4, RBI; Emma Schumacher (E) 2-3; Avi Anderson (E) 1-3, 2b, run.

Game 2

West Valley 04(10) 54 — 23 25 3

Eisenhower 003 02 — 5 7 2

Epperson and Yates; Turner, Garza (5) and Johnson, Woodie (3).

Highlights; Morgan Epperson (WV) 5 IP, 3 ER, 2 BB, 8 K, 3-5, 2 2b, run, RBI; Sydney Remsberg (WV) 4-4, 3 2b, 4 runs, 2 RBI; Jasmine Almueti (WV) 3-4, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Sydney Yates (WV) 2-5, 2b, 3b, 4 RBI; Anika Garcia (WV) 3-4, 2b, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Katie Arnold (WV) 3 runs, 2 RBI; Mckensie Leahy (WV) 2-4, 2 RBI; Kara Barbee (WV) 4-5, 2 runs, RBI; Jess Caffery (WV) 2-4, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Kassady Alcazar (E) 2-3, 2b, run, RBI; Sydney Turner (E) 2-2, 2 RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

CBBN

WEST VALLEY 1, EISENHOWER 0: At West Valley, another day, another shutout for the streaking Rams.

Rueben Din knocked in the winner in the 19th minute and goalkeeper Devin Duthie made two saves as West Valley earned its fifth straight shutout and seventh of the season.

The Rams (9-0 league, 10-1 overall) plays at Eastmont on Tuesday. Eisenhower makes the same trip next Friday.

First half: 1, West Valley, Rueben Din (Kolbein Moore), 19:00.

Second half: No scoring.

Saves: Devin Duthie (WV) 2, Eisenhower 5.

SCAC WEST

HIGHLAND 2, GRANGER 0: At Highland, Josue Silva had a goal and an assist and Jesus Silva added a goal to lead the Scotties, who play at Zillah on Tuesday.

The Spartans host College Place on Saturday at 11 a.m.

First half: 1, Highland, Josue Silva (Jesus Olivares).

Second half: 2, Highland, Jesus Silva (Josue Silva).

Saves: Omar Ramos (H) 1, Adonis Hurtado (G) 7.

LA SALLE 5, NACHES VALLEY 0: At Marquette Stadium, Marco Hernandez recorded a hat trick in the first 26 minutes and Eric Cuevas collected a goal and two assists for the Lightning.

La Salle moved to 7-0 in league and 9-0 overall and play at Granger on Tuesday.

First half: 1, La Salle, Marco Hernandez (Nathaniel Ponce), 5:00; 2, La Salle, Hernandez (Eric Cuevas), 21:00; 3, La Salle, Hernandez (Alan Castellanos), 26:00; 4, La Salle, E. Cuevas, 37:00.

Second half: 5, La Salle, Marco Cuevas (E. Cuevas), 47:00.

Saves: Will Richardson (LS) 2, Brian Andrade (NV) 2, Nick Mueller (NV) 4.

TRACK AND FIELD

NONLEAGUE

Pirate Inviational

AT BICKLETON

BOYS

Team scores: Trout Lake 201.5, Bickleton 94, Yakama Tribal 85, White Swan 68.5, Klickitat 42, Glenwood 35, Mabton 18.

Local winners

400: Christian Ceballos (WS) 57.4. 3200: Michael Gannon (B) 11:10.5. 110H: Jonah Goudy (YT) 21.5. 4x400: Yakama Tribal 4:50.2. Shot: Scott McBride (B) 41-1.5. LJ: Adrian Vargas (B) 17-4.

GIRLS

Team scores: Trout Lake 169, White Swan 151.5, Yakama Tribal 92, Glenwood 80, Klickitat 31, Bickleton 27.5, Mabton 26.

Local winners

200: Crystal Gomez (M) 28.8. 300H: Gabriela Sanchez (WS) 1:07.0. 4x400: White Swan 5:31.8. shot: Jada Liulamaga (YT) 30-0.

TENNIS

CWAC

Wapato boys 3, Othello 2

Singles: Aaron Villareal (O) d. Jamel Olney 6-0, 7-6; Dru Moses (W) d. Axel Rivera 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Josh Lewis-Abraham Alvarez (O) d. Xavier Garza-Aaron Gonzalez 6-3, 6-7, 7-6; Bert Hinojosa-Naujae Pineda (W) d. Erick Mendoza-Danny Faustino 6-0, 6-2; Reginal Johnson-Anthony Sarandi (W) d. Eli Sanchez-Saul Mendoza 6-4, 7-6.

Othello girls 4, Wapato 1

Singles: Arianna Cordova (W) d. Amaia Peralta 6-2, 6-1; Maciah Tovar (O) d. Tania Delgado 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Macy Hampton-Julissa Cantu (O) d. Ashley Estrada-Elizabeth Rojas 6-0, 6-0; Alyssa Freeman-Jancisse Alvarez (O) d. Lika Diego-Lenny Dosono 6-1, 6-1; Zamia Huerta-Ameyal Diaz (O) d. Gicela Gaspar-Karina Pinkham 6-0, 6-1.

Grandview boys 3, East Valley 2

Singles: Devon Amaro (G) d. Jorge Medina 6-1, 6-2; Anthony Hernandez (G) d. Nate Andreas 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Joren Hooper-Jimmy Scherschligt (EV) d. Alex Ibarra–Augustin Cortez 6-3, 6-4; Bryant Martinez–Anjhello Ampil (G) d. Michael Mesler–Jacob Walser 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5); Nick Pearson–Robby Kershaw (EV) d. Saul Campazano–Jonathan Ochoa 6-3, 1-6, 6-4.

Grandview girls 5, East Valley 0

Singles: Wendy Garcia (G) d. McKenzie Maybee 6-1, 6-2; Briseda Espindola (G) d. Morgan Brown 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Yanet Cortez–Alexa Rodriquez (G) d. Jasmine Shipley–Jia Smith 6-4, 7-6 (8); Christin Alvarez–Dianna Alvarez (G) d. Jasjot Gill–Baylee Rogers 6-1, 6-2; Monica Macias–Monique Ledisma (G) d. Alexa Miller–Ashlynne Pearson 6-3, 7-6 (1).

SCAC WEST

Goldendale boys 5, Cle Elum 0

Singles: Alden Bothamley (G) d. Nikko Bennett 8-1; Mark Blunt (G) d. Will Mosima 8-1.

Doubles: Brian Waddell-Avery Christensen (G) won by forfeit; Rogen Bothamley-Sam McCandless (G) won by forfeit; Jeff Lawrence-Sterling Beasley (G) won by forfeit.

Goldendale girls 4, Cle Elum 1

Singles: Kinley Mitchell (G) d. Maddie McBride 8-3; Brook Wolf (CE) d. Taylor Beam 8-6.

Doubles: Kelli Bighorn-Kristen Bighorn (G) d. McKinlay Brawley-Emma Fedina 8-0; Olivia Erland-Jenna Bradwell (G) d. Peyton Ryan-Selena Oronka 8-5; Faith Bartkowski-Lizzy Hedges (G) won by forfeit.

GOLF

CWAC

BOYS AT BLACK ROCK CREEK

Team scores: East Valley 368, Quincy 404, Prosser 504.

Leaderboard: Drew Davis (EV) 85, Khale Calhoun (EV) 90, Nate Gonzalez (Q) 91, Rey Bautista (EV) 95, Noah Dooley (EV) 98.

NONLEAGUE

Gamble Sands Invite

Top 2A-1A girls teams: Bellingham 341, Ephrata 380, Selah 382, Burlington-Edison 395.

Medalist: Sophia Schmidt (B) 73.

Selah highlights: Piper Lukas 89 (placed ninth), Gabby Record 95, Bailey Watkins 98, Jade Wold 100, Lindsey Hefner 108.