BBH-CBBNFinal-YH-051417-9.jpg

Action from the West Valley vs. Wenatchee CBBN baseball championship at West Valley High School in Yakima, Wash., Saturday, May 13, 2017. (SOFIA JARAMILLO/Yakima Herald-Republic)

YAKIMA, Wash. - Strong pitching performances from seniors Sammy Hitchcock and Spencer Bailey gave West Valley’s baseball team exactly what it was hoping for Friday to close out its regular season.

A sweep.

Hitchcock pitched a four-hitter with seven strikeouts in the opener and Bailey followed with a two-hitter as the Rams took two from Eisenhower, 7-3 and 3-1, in CBBN play at West Valley.

Having won eight of their last 10 games, the Rams have a bye during next week’s final round of league games and they finished 12-6 in CBBN play and 13-7 overall.

West Valley spotted Ike a 2-0 lead in the opener but scored three runs in the second and four more in the fourth. Jake Hanses, Jack Van De Brake and Spencer Froula had two RBI apiece.

The nightcap was well-pitched on both sides as WV picked up the go-ahead run in the fourth inning. Van De Brake was 3 for 4 and Riley Lublin had a double and two RBI.

Moses Lake swept Wenatchee on Friday to take over first place at 12-3. The Chiefs finish with a three-game series against Eisenhower next week.

At 7-8, the Cadets are in fifth place heading into the ML series, which starts Tuesday with a single game at Moses Lake.

Game 1

Eisenhower 200 100 0 — 3 4 1

West Valley 030 400 x — 7 8 3

Kornegay, and Fowler; Hitchcock, and Cline.

Highlights: Sammy Hitchcock (WV) 7 K, 3 BB; Anthony Tatro (WV) 2-3, 2 runs, 2b; Jake Hanses (WV) 2-3, 2 runs, 2b, 2 RBI; Jack Van De Brake (WV) 1-3, run, 3b, 2 RBI; Spencer Froula (WV) 1-3, 2b, 2 RBI; Austin Tolliver (WV) 1-2, run.

Game 2

Eisenhower 100 000 0 — 1 2 2

West Valley 001 110 x — 3 8 0

McDonald, Gutierrez (6), and Fowler; Bailey, and Cline.

Highlights: Spencer Bailey (WV) 3 K, 2 BB; Jack Van De Brake (WV) 3-4, RBI; Sy Steele (WV) 1-1, 2 runs, 2b; Riley Lublin (WV) 1-4, 2b, 2 RBI; Tanner Cline (WV) 1-2, 2b; Austin Tolliver (WV) 1-3, run; Carson Poulson (WV) 1-2.

SOFTBALL

CBBN

EISENHOWER 17-19, WEST VALLEY 16-9: At Eisenhower, sophomore Sydney Turner homered in both games and finished 4 for 7 on the day with seven RBI for the Cadets.

Freshman Kassady Alcazar was 7 for 10 with seven RBI for Ike, which moved to 4-8 in league and 6-8 overall with a series next week against Moses Lake.

West Valley (5-10, 5-12) plays Davis on Tuesday.

Game 1

West Valley 214 144 0 — 16 14 3

Eisenhower 330 533 x — 17 18 3

Espinoza, Spencer (4) and Yates; Yockey and DeGrasse.

Highlights: Jessica DeGrasse (E) 4-5, 2b, 4 runs, RBI; Kassady Alcazar (E) 3-5, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Sydney Turner (E) 2-5, HR, 3 RBI; Jess Caffrey (WV) 3-5, 2b, 3 runs; Jasmine Almueti (WV) 2-4, 3 runs; Sydney Remsberg (WV) 2-3, 2b, RBI, 2 runs.

Game 2

West Valley 213 12 — 9 11 3

Eisenhower 203 (10)4 — 19 20 5

Spencer, Espinoza (4) and Yates, Barbee (5); Turner, Yockey (5) and Alcazar.

Highlights: Nya Jimenez (E) 4-4, 2 2b, 2 RBI; Kassady Alcazar (E) 4-5, 3b, 5 RBI; Emma Schumacher (E) 3-4, RBI; Sydney Turner (E) 2-2, 2b, HR, 4 RBI; Mac Leahy (WV) 3-4, RBI; Kara Barbee (WV) 2-3; Jasmine Almueti (WV) 2-2, RBI.

EWAC

TRI-CITIES PREP 19-23, MABTON 5-1: At Mabton, Lynette Robledo was 3 for 4 with a double, a triple, and an RBI in game one and Daisy Torres was 2 for 2 with an RBI in game two for the Vikings, who travel to Kittitas on Tuesday.

Game 1

Tri-Cities Prep 103 016 8 — 19 9 1

Mabton 104 000 0 — 5 11 5

McRoberts, and Kruschke; Garzon, and Torres.

Highlights: Lynette Robledo (M) 3-4, 2b, 3b, RBI; Cassandra Ruiz (M) 2-4, 2b, 2 RBI; Esmeralda Morales (M) 3-3.

Game 2

Tri-Cities Prep 887 — 23 12 0

Mabton 010 — 1 2 2

McRoberts, and Higareda; Robledo, Garzon (2), and Torres.

Highlights: Mercedes Bercerra (M) 1-1, 3b; Daisy Torres 2-2, RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

CBBN

WEST VALLEY 3, EASTMONT 1: At West Valley, Zinedine Moreno scored in the 78th minute to break a 1-1 tie and Kole Bakker added an another goal in the 80th minute for the Rams.

Devin Duthie finished with 10 saves for West Valley (10-5 overall, 6-5 league), which visits Moses Lake on Tuesday.

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1, West Valley, Luke Bakker (Luke Powers), 53:00; 2, Eastmont, Nate Balauro, 73:00; 3, West Valley, Zinedine Moreno (Noah Zepeda), 78:00; 4, West Valley, Kole Bakker (Kyle Jaeger), 80:00.

Saves: Devin Duthie (WV) 10, Volodymyr Ryzhkov (E) 4.

SCAC

LA SALLE 5, GRANGER 1: At La Salle, Hayden Seaman scored two goals, one in each half, and three other Lightning players scored goals.

La Salle (13-2, 9-0) wraps up the regular season at home against Naches Valley on Tuesday.

First half: 1, La Salle, Marco Hernandez, 3:00; 2, La Salle, Hayden Seaman, 11:00.

Second half: 3, Granger, Diego Isiordia (John Prins), 60:00; 4, La Salle, Alan Castellanos, 67:00; 5, La Salle, Seaman (Miguel Gomez), 71:00; 6, La Salle, Jonas Hildebrand, 74:00.

Saves: Ricardo Brito (G) 7, Will Richardson (LS) 2.

NACHES VALLEY 2, MABTON 1: At Naches Valley, Luis Hernandez scored two goals and Brian Andrade posted six saves to lead the Rangers.

Naches Valley (7-8 overall, 5-4 league) visits La Salle for a league match on Tuesday.

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1, Naches Valley, Luis Hernandez (Marcos Navarro), 55:00; 1, Naches Valley, Hernandez (Francisco Lopez), 60:00; 3, Mabton, (PK), 76:00.

Saves: Brian Andrade (NV) 6, Israel De La Cruz (M) 12.

TRACK AND FIELD

Connell Invite

BOYS

Team scores: Connell 101, Ephrata 86.5, Zillah 85, La Salle 72, Quincy 54, River View 53, Freeman 46.5, Kiona-Benton 44, Granger 37, Umatilla 31, Naches Valley 24, Grandview 15, DeSales 6, Walla Walla 4, Riverside Christian 4.

Local highlights

100: 1, Peterson Bohannon (LS) 11.42. 200: 1, Peterson Bohannon (LS) 23.16; 2, Brian Buchanan (LS) 24.06; 4, Jace Ziegler (Z) 24.76. 400: 1, Peterson Bohannon (LS) 50.58. 800: 1, Wade Koerner (Z) 2:09.26; 2, Ian Redfield (Z) 2:11.99. 1600: 1, Nate Mendoza (Z) 4:39.68; 2, Alfonso Price (Grang) 4:44.69. 3200: 1, Alfonso Price (Grg) 10:31.27; 2, Nate Mendoza (Z) 10:38.92. 110H: 2, Justin Favilla (Z) 15.86. 300H: 3, Sydney John (Z) 45.23. 4x400: 1, Zillah 3:39.46.

HJ: 1, Micah Mayes (NV) 6-0. PV: 1, Zack Wellner (LS) 12-0. LJ: 1, Peterson Bohannon (LS) 21-5; 2, Brian Buchanan (LS) 20-10; 4, Jonathan Ornales (Grang) 19-7.

GIRLS

Team scores: Connell 100, Ephrata 100, Zillah 95, Naches Valley 67, La Salle 57.5, Freeman 46, Walla Walla 46, River View 40, DeSales 39, Umatilla 30.5, Quincy 21, Kiona-Benton 14, Granger 12, Grandview 11, Riverside Christian 7.

Local highlights

100: 3, Gillian Martin (LS) 13.19. 200: 4, Samantha Bowman (Z) 28.64. 400: 3, Kalen Johnson (Z) 1:01.87. 800: 1, Kalen Johnson (Z) 2:33.05; 2, Madison Elizondo (Z) 2:33.30. 1600: 1, Madison Elizondo (Z) 5:55.80. 3200: 3, Joelle Sheilds (NV) 12:43.47. 300H: 4, Sarah Wilensky (LS) 51.03. 4x200: 2, Zillah 1:50.63; 3, La Salle 1:52.87. 4x400: 1, Zillah 4:17.67.

Shot: 4, Emma Stewart (Grg) 31-7. Jav: 3, Karissa Delp (Z) 114-9. HJ: 1, Summer Welch (NV) 5-4; 2, Sarah Wilensky (LS) 5-4. PV: 1, Jordyn Tuning (LS) 10-0; 2, Kailey Bernier (NV) 7-0. LJ: 1, Summer Welch (NV) 18-1. TJ: 1, Summer Welch (NV) 40-9.25; 2, Samantha Bowman (Z) 34-10.75; 4, Karissa Delp (Z) 32-10.

Reike Invite

AT LEAVENWORTH

BOYS

Top teams: Cashmere 114, Omak 112, Entiat 97, Toppenish 80.

Toppenish highlights — 100: 3, Chris Grant 11.85. 110H: 3, Wilber Perez 17.42. 300H: 1, Wilber Perez 42.02. 4x100: 1, Toppenish 44.54. 4x400: 1, Toppenish 3:38.54.

GIRLS

Toppenish highlights — 100: 4, Selene Alvarez 13.75. 400: 2, Isabella Rodriguez 1:06.13. 4x200: 4, Toppenish 1:57.31. Shot: 1, Micayla Wallahee 38-5. Disc: 1, Micayla Wallahee 106-3.

Liberty Distance Twilight

AT ISSAQUAH

BOYS

Selah highlights — 1600: Trysten Crawford, 4:39.49. 3200: 1, Daniel Callahan, 9:29.24; 2, Shea Mattson, 9:33.15; Christopher Urakawa, 10:01.01.

GIRLS

Selah highlights — 1600: 7, Kaylea Hartman, 5:28.26. 3200: 3, Molly Mattson, 11:14.72; Charis Williams 12:27.93.

GOLF

EAST VALLEY INVITE

AT LIBERTY LAKE

Top teams: Central Valley 303, Kamaikin 308, Ferris 323, West Valley 324. 18 teams.

Medalist: Max Turnquist (WV) 66. At Liberty Lake GC, par 70.

Local highlights: Dylan Bissell (WV) 72 (placed second), Jack Sutton (WV) 90, Rylan Nunn (WV) 96, Ian Vickers (WV) 101.

TENNIS

CBBN

Eisenhower boys 5, Sunnyside 2

Singles: Ross Laverman (S) d. Nolan Yee 6-4, 6-7, 6-2; Jase Phillips (E) d. Justin Rios 6-2, 6-2; Derrick Escamilla (S) d. Jeffery Brooks 6-4, 6-4; Camden Wilson (E) d. Carlo Rodriguez 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Thomas Oplinger-Isaac Coronado (E) d. Damian Benitez-Saul Apolinar 6-2, 6-0; Stephen Perault-Giovanni Partida (E) d. Justin Theobold-Toby Rodriguez 6-1, 6-1; Javier Rodriguez-Isaac Rivera (E) d. Zakk Garcia-William Shelly 6-0, 6-4.