BKB-Selah-Ellensburg-YH-123016-1.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file.

EPHRATA, Wash. — Steele Venters scored his team’s first seven points and finished with a game-high 24 to lead Ellensburg to a 62-45 win over Ephrata in CWAC boys basketball Thursday night.

Ryan Ferguson scored eight of his 16 points in the fourth quarter for the Bulldogs, who pulled away with a 17-10 third period.

Ellensburg improved to 4-1 in league and 4-2 overall and will host Quincy on Saturday.

ELLENSBURG — Ryan Ferguson 16, Gibson 4, Grant 7, Messner 0, Spencer 5, Steele Venters 24, Franklin 6.

EPHRATA — Mack 5, Moore 6, Lange 2, Cleveringa 3, Kleyn 3, Hunter James 11, Hendrick 6, McConnell 3, Benthem 6.

Ellensburg 16 15 17 14 — 62

Ephrata 13 14 10 8 — 45

Highlights: Venters (Ell) 7-8 FTs.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CWAC

ELLENSBURG 40, EPHRATA 33: At Ephrata, Dylan Phillip and Brinley Hagemeier made three 3-pointers each and finished with 13 and 12 points, respectively, for the Bulldogs.

Ellensburg trailed 33-29 early in the final period but finished the game on an 11-0 run.

The Bulldogs (4-1 CWAC, 4-2 overall) host Quincy on Saturday.

ELLENSBURG — Brinley Hagemeier 12, Dylan Phillip 13, Stueckle 1, Smith 1, Kennedy 2, Whitney 2, Blume 3, Hartrick 6.

EPHRATA — Eisen 0, Hagy 7, Kemp 5, M. Buchert 5, I. Buchert 9, Pixlee 7.

Ellensburg 11 10 8 11 — 40

Ephrata 7 14 10 2 — 33

Highlights: Hagemeier (ll) 3 3p; Phillip (Ell) 3 3p.

WRESTLING

CWAC

TOPPENISH 65, QUINCY 9

At Quincy

220: Ruben Vargas (Q) p. Damien Gama, 2:35. 285: Terrell Underwood (T) p. Jared Vazquez, 1:12. 106: Horacio Godinez (T) for. 113: Joel Godina (T) for. 120: Bryan Cruz (T) d. Jose Buenrostro, 8-1. 126: Gonzalo Aleman (T) tf. Jesus Buenrostro, 16-1. 132: Haiden Drury (T) p. Damion Casillas, 2:54. 138: Kyler Romero (T) p. Gregory Berndt, 2:55. 145: Isaac John (T) p. Paden Wallace, 1:09. 152: Alex Rubio (T) d. Nate Ramirez, 8-2. 160: Salvatore Chavarin (Q) d. Alex Lucatero, 10-4. 170: Keyano Zamarripa (T) p. Victor Mata, 5:59. 182: Andres Aguilera (T) p. Hunter Harrington, 5:45. 195: Carson Northwind (T) p. Jose Avila, 2:57.

PROSSER 56, ELLENSBURG 10

At Prosser

152: Dean Child (E) md. Jorge Uribe, 8-0. 160: Kord Tuttle (P) p. Corgan Smith. 170: Clay Camp (P) for. 182: Henry Reinhart (E) d. Logan Candanoza, 6-1. 195: No match. 220: Carson Wolfe (P) for. 285: Christian Ramirez (P) for. 106: Diego Contreras (P) p. Tyson Holloway. 113: Reyden Huizar (P) p. Jacob Bacon. 120: Angel Martinez (P) for. 126: Christian Davis (E) d. Santiago Contreras, 6-4. 132: Jacob Torres (P) tf. Jesse Holloway, 16-0. 138: Taylor Lakey (P) d. Cole Weaver, 10-5. 145: Kade Merrick (P) p. Drew St. Mary.

SELAH 54, GRANDVIEW 12

At Grandview

285: Michael Ray (S) p. Martin Garcia, 3rd round. 106: Oscar Campos (G) p. Marcos Gonzales, 2nd. 113: Evan Anderson (S) for. 120: Damien Monreal (G) d. Judah Yates, 7-3. 126: Jesse Salinas (S) d. Jesus Sanchez, 9-2. 132: Jerry Schmidt (S) p. Ruben Cohetzaltitla, 2nd. 138: David Saunders (G) d. Dylan Steadman, 7-1. 145: Clayton Chandler (S) d. Angel Morales, 10-5. 152: Juan Carlos Morales (S) d. Jaime Tovar, 13-11. 160: Josh Ooten (S) for. 170: Alonzo Lopez (S) for. 182: Jackson Yates (S) p. Alec Douglas, 1st. 195: Titan Nelson (S) d. Adrian Mendez, 4-3 (OT). 220: Amadeo Flores-Pimentel (S) p. Isaac Galindo, 1st round.

SCAC WEST

GRANGER 51, HIGHLAND 15

At Granger

182: Juan Perez (H) for. 195: Jorge Villafan (H) for. 220: Gage Cook (G) p. Leif Rydberg, 1st period. 285: No match. 106: Oscar Alvarez (G) for. 113: Noah Berger (G) for. 120: Abel Nava (G) for. 126: Michael Wehnes (H) p. LJ Castro, 1st round. 132: Isaiah Salcedo (G) for. 138: Ken Cisneros (H) d. Manuel Torres, 3-2. 145: Isaac Guillen (G) for. 152: Juan Arteaga (G) d. Gabe Westergard, 4-2 (OT). 160: Franky Almaguer (G) p. Antonio Garcia, 2nd round. 170: No match.

Girls — 105: Nizhoni Tallman (G) p. Kayla Larlos, 1st round. 125: Lilliana Luna (G) p. Jennifer Garcia, 1st round. 130: Ada Rosales-Isiordia (G) p. Yailin Alvarez, 1st round.

GRANGER 57, NACHES VALLEY 18

At Granger

182: Jesus Juarez (NV) for. 195: Austin Meluskey (NV) for. 220: Gage Cook (G) p. Blake Andrews, 1st round. 285: No match. 106: Oscar Alvarez (G) p. Zane Johnson, 1st round. 113: Noah Berger (G) for. 120: Abel Nava (G) p. Devan Gantt, 2nd round. 126: LJ Castro (G) d. Logan Patrick, 11-8. 132: Isaiah Salcedo (G) p. Trenton Jones, 1st round. 138: Joseph Feriante (NV) p. Manuel Torres, 3rd round. 145: Isaac Guillen (G) p. Joseph Briskey, 2nd round. 152: Juan Arteaga (G) p. Mekko Jackson, 1st round. 160: Franky Almaguer (G) for. 170: Bernardo Monreal (G) p. Zared Crawford, 1st round.

ZILLAH 58, NACHES VALLEY 18

At Granger

106: Zane Johnson (NV) p. Jaime Alejandre, 1:12. 113: Hudson Garcia (Z) for. 120: Vic DeOchoa, Vic (Z) p. Devan Gantt, 0:53. 126: Trenton Jones (NV) p. Juan Valencia, 0:54. 132: Emmanuel Troncoso (Z) p. Logan Patrick, 0:08. 138: Joel Coronel (Z) tf. Joseph Feriante, 16-0. 145: Cruz Hernandez (Z) p. Joseph Briskey, 0:17. 152: Andrew Phillips (Z) p. Eduardo Guzman, 1:27. 160: Quinton Rogers-Burgett (Z) p. Mekko Jackson, 0:47. 170: Ricardo Gomez Sanchez (Z) p. Zared Crawford, 1:54. 182: Tristan DeOchoa (Z) tf. Austin Melusky, 17-0. 195: Fermin Martinez (Z) p. Jesus Juarez, 1:45. 285: Blake Andrews (NV) p. Cristobal Alejandre, 1:38.

ZILLAH 61, HIGHLAND 12

At Granger

106: Jesus Alejandre (Z) for. 113: Judson Garcia (Z) for. 120: Vic DeOchoa (Z) for. 126: Michael Wehnes (H) p. Juan Valencia, 1:18. 132: Emmanuel Troncoso (Z) for. 138: Joel Coronel (Z) p. Ken Cisneros, 0:51. 145: Cruz Hernandez (Z) for. 152; Gabe Westergard (H) p. Andrew Phillips, 1:31. 160: Quinton Rogers-Burgett (Z) for. 170: Ricardo Gomez Sanchez (Z) md. Antonio Garcia, 12-2. 182: Tristan DeOchoa (Z) d. Juan Perez, 5-3. 195: Fermin Martinez (Z) p. Jorge Villafan, 3:00. 285: Brendan Rubalcaba (Z) p. Leif Rydberg, 2:41.

BOYS SWIMMING

CBBN

At Lions Pool

Moses Lake 116, West Valley 66

WV highlights

200 medley relay: West Valley 1:46.43. 200 free: Roman Rossmeisl 2:14.46, Ian Vickers 2:14.72. 200 IM: Will Richardson 2:15.42, Brandon Little 2:28.86. 50 free: Erik Feldmann 22.05, Sam Bagnall 24.03. 100 fly: Brandon Little 1:08.87. 100 free: Erik Feldmann 48.49, Jase Wilske 53.08. 500 free: Will Richardson 6:11.29, Roman Rossmeisl 6:41.78. 200 free relay: West Valley 1:35.52. 100 back: Sam Bagnall 1:02.64, Levi Middlebrook 1:12.11. 100 breast: Jase Wilske 1:08.66, Michael McConnekey 1:15.92. 400 free relay: West Valley 4:03.67.

Other local highlights

200 free: Maxx Black (NV) 2:02.52, Vincent Ross (NV) 2:17.03. 200 IM: Lucas Ross (NV) 2:48.21. 50 free: Kobe Nishi (Z) 26.91. 100 free: Maxx Black (NV) 56.43, Kobe Nishi (Z) 1:01.73. 200 free relay: Naches Valley 2:00.66. 400 free relay: Naches Valley 4:37.95.

At Wenatchee

Team scores: Wenatchee 143, Eisenhower 42; Wenatchee 144, Davis 30.

Local highlights

200 medley relay: Eisenhower 1:58.12, Davis 1:59.50.

200 free: Ricardo Mercado (E) 2:26.09, Tyke Stewart (E) 2:26.28.

200 IM: Logan Magalei (E) 2:36.21, Lincoln White (E) 2:56.60.

50 free: Chase Tomisser (E) 26.88, Kyler Nelson (E) 28.29.

Diving: Tyke Stewart (E) 134.70, Joseph Oplinger (E) 112.20.

100 fly: Logan Magalei (E) 1:05.23, Coby Rodriguez (D) 1:08.52.

100 free: Joshua Montgomery (D) 54.45, Kyler Nelson (E) 1:05.24.

500 free: Ricardo Mercado (E) 6:40.94, Coby Rodriguez (D) 7:08.95.

200 free relay: Eisenhower 1:49.09, Davis 2:09.59.

100 back: Carter Martinez (E) 1:16.02, Dawson Hauff (E) 1:20.96.

100 breast: Chase Tomisser (E) 1:10.31, John Kim (D) 1:11.14.

400 free relay: Davis 4:09.50, Eisenhower 4:35.27.

GIRLS BOWLING

CBBN

EISENHOWER 3, MOSES LAKE 1

At Nob Hill Lanes

Scores: Eisenhower 758, Moses Lake 651; Eisenhower 856, Moses Lake 686; Moses Lake 172, Eisenhower 161; 138, 134

Highlights: Lexy Santiago 358 (185); Sydney Turner (E) 342 (173); Sam Hugill 339 (213); Jordan Duffield (E) 319 (182); Sadi Summers (E) 315 (174); Kaylynn Jeffery (Ike JV) 351 (197).

Records: Eisenhower 7-1 CBBN, 9-1 overall.

NONLEAGUE

DAVIS 3, SELAH 2

(Davis won pinfall 1,630-1,561)

Scores: Davis 722, Selah 675; Davis 686, Selah 636; Selah 124, Davis 108; Selah 126, Davis 114.

Highlights: Lucero Medina (D) 199; Asia Evans (S) 160, 172.

Record: Selah 3-6 overall.

WEST VALLEY 4, ELLENSBURG 0

At Minda Lanes

Scores: West Valley 733, Ellensburg 575; West Valley 740, Ellensburg 450; West Valley 145, Ellensburg 79; West Valley 135, Ellensburg 118.

Highlights: Lani Makalii (WV) 377 (211), Courtney Pool (WV) 301 (157), Morgan Epperson (WV) 286 (179), Jillian Sigle-Hall (E) 272.

MEETINGS

La Salle coaches at QBs

La Salle’s state championship soccer coach Felix Hernandez, basketball coaches Alyssa Goins and Mike Glazier, and athletic director Don Erickson will be guests of the Yakima Monday Morning Quarterback Club at its weekly luncheon next week.

The meeting will begin at 11:45 a.m. Monday at Jack-Sons, 48th and Tieton. Lunch service will be available, and the public is invited.