WRH-CadetClassic-YH-121618-14.jpg

Toppenish High’s Andres Aguilera battles Peninsula High’s Isaac Casey in a 170-pound bout during the fifth annual Cadet Classic at Eisenhower High School, 611 S. 44th Ave. in Yakima, Wash., on Saturday, Dec. 15, 2018.

KENT, Was. — After taking over the top position in the state’s all-classification team rankings, Toppenish lived up to the billing by winning the two-day, 65-team Gut Check Challenge on Saturday at the ShoWare Center.

With champions Hayden Drury (126) and Andres Aguilera (170) and nine placers, the Wildcats tallied 191 points to best runner-up White River by 58.5 points.

Granger’s Oscar Alvarez edged Toppenish’s Horacio Godinez 4-2 in the 106 final, and Prosser’s Reyden Huizar captured the 113 title.

• Six champions led Sunnyside to the team title at the 18-team Dick Pruett Invitational at Kent-Meridian. The Grizzlies won by 74 points.

• Sunnyside won two tournament titles Saturday with the girls winning the huge Kelso Invite, which drew wrestlers from 93 teams in the Northwest. Lourdes Torres won the 155 bracket for the Grizzlies, who rolled up 201 points.

Naches Valley Kaylee Moore (130) and Granger’s Viktorya Torres (135) were also winners.

 

Gut Check Invite

AT KENT

Top teams: Toppenish 191, White River 132.5, Curtis 124.5. Local: 10, Granger 92.5; 21, Prosser 54.5; 37, Zillah 32.

Local placers

106: 1, Oscar Alvarez (Grg); 2, Horacio Godinez (T); 6, Joel Godina (T). 113: 1, Reyden Huizar (P). 126: 1, Hayden Drury (T). 138: 5, Kyler Romero (T); 6, Joel Coronel (Z). 145: 2, Alex Rubio (T). 160: 3, Franky Almaguer (Grg); 7, Keyano Zamarripa (T). 170: 1, Andres Aguilera (T); 8, Logan Candanoza (P). 195: 4, Carson Northwind (T). 285: 7, Terrell Underwood (T).

 

Pruett Invite

AT KENT-MERIDIAN

Top teams: Sunnyside 276.5, Rogers 202.5, Enumclaw 151.5. Local: Ellensburg 109, Davis 69.5, Eisenhower 64.

Local placers

106: 1, Eli Barajas (Su). 113: 1, Dominic Sowers (D); 2, Sam Guerrero (Su). 120: 1, EJ Villanueva (Su); 2, Christian Davis (Ell). 126: 1, Fabian Ortega (Su); 2, Jesus Flores (Ike); 5, Cam Bair (Ell). 132: 1, Andrew Macias (Su); 3, Caleb Aguilar (D) and Cooper Lanning (Ell); 5, Alex Cardenas (Ike). 138: 1, Jose Campos (Su); 3, Malaciah Cook (D); 5, Damian Pacheco (Ike). 145: 1, Austin Villanueva (Su). 152: 2, Moises Zesati (Su). 160: 3, Izaiah Gonzalez (Su). 170: 1, Brandon Mellergaard (Ell); 2, Lorenzo Gonzalez (Ell). 182: 1, Henry Rinehart (Ell); 3, Clayton Robert (Su). 195: 3, Alejandro Pina (Su). 220: 2, Isaiah Lopez (Su).

 

Kelso Girls Invite

AT KELSO

Top teams: Sunnyside 201, White River 187, Aberdeen 158. Local: Toppenish 100, Granger 88.5, Ellensburg 36, Naches Valley 32, Davis 30, Grandview 26.

Local placers

100: 2, Isabella Morales (T); 5, Nizhoni Tallman (Grg); 7, Eliza Rodriguez (Su). 110: 5, Jasmine Rodriguez (Su). 115: 4, Stephanie Blankenship (Su); 6, Liliana Luna (Grg); 7, Joanna Valdez (T). 125: 4, Riley Guerrero (Su). 130: 1, Kaylee Moore (NV); 5, Joanna Arias (Ell); 6, Mireya Sanchez (Su). 135: 1, Viktorya Torres (Grg). 140: 7, Cheyann Rendon (Su). 155: 1, Lourdes Torres (Su). 235: 2, Jaqueline Luna (T).

 

Highline Invite

AT SEATTLE

West Valley placers

113: 3, Anthony Capi. 120: 1, Jaxon Whittum. 152: 1, Conner Koch. 160: 5, Jace Reed. 182: 5, Caleb Braswell. 195: 3, Chris Luke. 220: 2, Hunter Vickers. 285: 2, Parker Shea.

 

Blackhawk Invite

AT CHENEY

Top teams: Reardan 162, Cheney 134.5, West Valley-Spokane 122. Local: 5, Wapato 119.5, Grandview 82.

Local placers

113: 2, Jesus Virrueta (W); 5, Jesse Guizar (W). 120: 1, Damian Monreal (G); 3, Luis Barajas (W). 126: 1, Jesus Rodriguez (W); 2, Jesus Sanchez (G). 132: 1, David Saunders (G). 220: 6, Christian Longtimesleeping (W). 285: 2, Eduardo Mendez (W).

 

Chelan Classic

AT CHELAN

Top teams: Eastmont 124.5, Chelan 92, Omak 80. Local: 5, East Valley 66.5; 6, Highland 65.5; 9, Cle Elum 25.

Local placers

106: 1, Jaiden Leon (EV); 4, Kayden Wilder (CE). 120: 3, Leo Garcia (EV). 126: 2, Cirillo Garcia (EV); 3, Dylan Bangs (EV). 132: 2, Ken Cisneros (H); 3, Carlos Lopez (EV). 138: 1, Joey Moen (CE). 145: 1, Gabriel Westergard (H). 160: 3, Antonio Garcia (H). 170: 4, Juan Perez (H).

 

Schmunck Invite

AT WARDEN

Naches Valley placers

106: 6, Zane Johnson. 113: 1, Hayden Devoe. 120: 2, Devon Gant. 138: 2, Payton Spencer; 4, Joseph Feriante. 145: 3, Joseph Briskey; 5, Mekko Jackson. 195: 2, Blake Andrews.

 

SWIMMING

CBBN

11-DIVE MEET AT EASTMONT

Winner: Tristyn Geren (Wenatchee) 408.80.

Locals: 9, Tyke Stewart (Eisenhower) 226.85; 11, Joey Oplinger (Ike) 200.15.