SCH-ToppSoccer-YH-042018-2.JPG

Toppenish's Angel Sanchez (2) and Isai Rodriguez clear the ball from Alex Lopez of East Valley at East Valley High School in Yakima, Wash. on Tuesday, April 10, 2018.

TOPPENISH, Wash. — Moises Mancillas and Cristobal Cervantes each punched in two goals to lead Toppenish’s boys soccer team to a 4-0 victory over East Valley in the CWAC district semifinals on Friday,

Toppenish goalkeeper Alex Villafan posted three saves, while East Valley goalkeeper Amador Sanchez had six saves.

Mancillas’ first tally staked the Wildcats to a 1-0 lead at the break and his second goal pushed the margin to 2-0 in the 60th minutes. Cervantes’ two late goals bumped his season total to 25.

Toppenish (14-3) will play Selah (13-2-1) in the district championship match on Tuesday in Grandview at 7 p.m. The league-champion Vikings won Friday’s other semifinal 2-1 over Grandview.

East Valley (12-4-2) will play Grandview (8-9) in the first game of Tuesday’s doubleheader at 5 p.m. in a loser-out, winner-to-crossover match.

First half: 1, Toppenish, Moises Mancillas (Cristobal Cervantes), 32:00.

Second half: 2, Toppenish, Mancillas (Rivaldo Cejas), 60:00; 3, Toppenish, Cervantes (Isai Rodriguez), 62:00; 4, Toppenish, Cervantes (Diego Martinez), 72:00.

Saves: Amador Sanchez (EV) 6, Alex Villafan (T) 3.

CBBN DISTRICT

SUNNYSIDE 7, EISENHOWER 1: At Sunnyside, the Grizzlies advanced out of the play-in round and will host Wenatchee, a 4-0 winner over West Valley, on Tuesday in another loser-out match.

Sunnyside (10-6-1) played Wenatchee (11-5-1) twice in the regular season and won both matches 1-0.

The CBBN district championship will also be held Tuesday with second-seeded Davis (10-5-1) at league-champion Eastmont (12-3) at 7 p.m.

SCAC DISTRICT

LA SALLE 4, COLLEGE PLACE 1: At La Salle, Marco Hernandez scored a hat trick in the first half to send the Lightning to the semifinals.

La Salle (14-3), which also got a goal from Daniel O’Connor, will host Wahluke next Tuesday.

First half: 1, La Salle, Marco Hernandez (Hayden Seamen), 2:00; 1, College Place, Noah Martinez, 18:00; 2, La Salle, Daniel O’Connor (Nathaniel Ponce), 31:00; 3, La Salle, Hernandez (O’Connor), 37:00; 4, La Salle, Hernandez (Sam Bartels), 40:00.

Second half: No scoring.

Saves: Will Richardson (L) 3, Jorge Garcia (CP) 6.

HIGHLAND 2, CONNELL 1: At Highland, Josue Silva scored the go-ahead goal in the 65th minute to lift the Scotties over the Eagles in the loser-out, SCAC district match.

Omar Ramos had one save for Highland, which advances to a district semifinal at Royal on Tuesday.

First half: 1, Connell, 1:00; 2, Highland, own goal, 30:00.

Second half: 3, Highland, Josue Silva, 65:00.

Saves: Omar Ramos (H) 1, Connell 7.

WAHLUKE 6, NACHES VALLEY 0: At Wahluke, the Rangers were within 1-0 at the break but Wahluke broke away with a flurry of three goals in the 55th, 61st and 62nd minutes.

Naches Valley, which entered district with four straight wins, ended its season at 8-9.

NV goalkeeper Brian Andrade had eight saves.

Wahluke (12-4-1) advances to the semifinals to face either College Place or La Salle on Tuesday.

TRACK AND FIELD

Selah, Ellensburg 9-0

Ellensburg’s girls and Selah’s boys both wrapped up unbeaten seasons in CWAC dual meets on Thursday at Wapato.

The Bulldogs defeated Selah and Wapato to finish 9-0, and Selah’s boys dispatched Ellensburg and Wapato to do the same.

• At the Vanderholm Invite in Royal on Friday, Zillah’s Kalen Johnson clocked 5:11.77 in the 1,600 and helped the Leopards run the state’s fastest 4x400 in Class 1A at 4:06.57.

Naches Valley’s Summer Welch upped her career best in the pole vault to 11-3, also won the triple jump at 35-5.5 and placed second in the long jump.

CWAC

THURSDAY AT WAPATO

BOYS

Team scores: Selah 98, Ellensburg 47; Selah 126, Wapato 18; Ellensburg 92.66, Wapato 45.33.

Highlights

100: Tanner Phillips (S) 11.77. 200: Cameron Ditter (S) 24.0. 400: Ditter (S) 52.97. 800: Daniel Callahan (S) 2:01.12. 1600: Callahan (S) 4:33.41. 3200: Patrick Adkisson (E) 10:34.20. 110H: Michael Ice (S) 16.89. 300H: Josh Steiner (S) 42.08. 4x100: Selah 45.03. 4x400: Selah 3:35.69.

Shot: Skylar Rayburn (S) 48-9. Disc: CJ Ramos (S) 118-6. Jav: Orion Walker (E) 135-4. HJ: Kyler Coleman (S) 6-0. PV: Henry Donahue (E) 13-0, Wyatt Hillemann (E) 12-6, Michael Wiedler (S) 12-6. LJ: Carson Townsend (E) 19-2. TJ: Walker (E) 39-6.

GIRLS

Team scores: Ellensburg 101, Selah 49; Ellensburg 123, Wapato 26; Selah 115, Wapato 35.

Highlights

100: Elexis Hollis (E) 12.67. 200: Olivia Martin (S) 26.14. 400: Martin (S) 1:00.71, Lakota Miller (W) 1:02.39. 800: Audrey Piacsek (E) 2:21.82, Isabelle Moultray (S) 2:22.31, Molly Mattson (S) 2:24.90. 1600: Leah Holmgren (E) 5:12.96, Mattson (S) 5:13.81. 3200: Uhuru Hashimoto (E) 12:40.71. 100H: Tia Hill (E) 15.93, Tess Dietrich (S) 16.97. 300H: Hill (E) 47.26. 4x100: Ellensburg 50.41. 4x200: Ellensburg 1:49.12. 4x400: Selah 4:18.65, Wapato 4:21.90.

Shot: Avery Fisk (E) 34-10.5. Disc: Fisk (E) 110-0. Jav: Madison Arlt (E) 105-0. HJ: Tia Andaya (E) 5-4, Grace Oldham (E) 5-4. PV: Kayler Clark (S) 8-6, Martin (S) 8-6. LJ: Oldham (E) 14-7.25. TJ: Oldham (E) 34-0.5.

VANDERHOLM INVITE

AT ROYAL

BOYS

Top teams: College Place 93, Connell 71, Deer Park 70.5. Local: Zillah 54, La Salle 35, Granger 30, Kittitas 27, Naches Valley 7.

Local highlights

100: 2, Andrew Driver (K) 11.56. 400: 4, Andrew Olson (Z) 54.23. 800: 4, Wade Koerner (Z) 2:03.05. 1600: 2, Nate Mendoza (Z) 4:35.87; 3, Alfonso Price (G) 4:38.85. 3200: 1, Price (G) 10:11.97; 2, Mendoza (Z) 10:17.24. 300H: 4, Sydney John (Z) 43.66. 4x400: 3, Zillah 3:34.16; 4, Kittitas 3:38.64.

Disc: 4, Alex Cuevas (Z) 126-2; 6, Mario Bermudez (G) 124-6. HJ: 1, Kyle McIrvin (K) 6-0; 3, Micah Mayes (NV) 5-10. PV: 1, Zack Wellner (LS) 13-0; 2, Zion Moreno (LS) 12-0. LJ: 2, Peterson Bohannon (LS) 20-3.25; 3, Brian Buchanan (LS) 20-3. TJ: 3, Jonathan Ornales (G) 38-0.

GIRLS

Top teams: Connell 81.5, Zillah 67.5, Oakesdale 67.5. Local: La Salle 45.5, Naches Valley 40.5, Kittitas 30.5, Granger 6.

Local highlights

200: 4, Samantha Bowman (Z) 27.96. 400: 5, Kalen Johnson (Z) 1:03.06. 800: 1, Madison Elizondo (Z) 2:23.93. 1600: 1, Johnson (Z) 5:11.77; 4, Elena Jensen (K) 5:41.13. 3200: 2, Jensen (K) 12:04.67. 100H: 5, Sarah Wilensky (LS) 17.22. 300H: 4, Wilensky (LS) 50.54. 4x200: 2, Zillah 1:49.21. 4x400: 1, Zillah 4:06.57.

Shot: 5, Emma Stewart (G) 32-11.5. Jav: 2, Lauren Desmarais (LS) 114-10; 3, Alejandra Espinoza (K) 114-2. HJ: 1, Wilensky (LS) 5-2. PV: 1, Summer Welch (NV) 11-3; 2, Jordyn Tuning (LS) 10-6. LJ: 2, Welch (NV) 17-1; 3, Natalie Newman (LS) 16-5.5. TJ: 1, Welch (NV) 38-5.5; 2, Bowman (Z) 34-11; 3, Shelby Bonjorni (K) 31-5.

MOUNTAIN HIGH CLASSIC

AT CLE ELUM

BOYS

Team scores: Cashmere 126, Okanogan 90, Goldendale 70, Cle Elum 48, Highland 42, Riverside Christian 37, Easton 26, Wahluke 20, Wilson Creek 4.

Local highlights

800: Dillon Rising (Go) 2:03.06. 1600: Rising (Go) 4:35.20. 300H: Eric Merkel (CE) 43.48. Disc: Dawson Razee (Ea) 124-5. Jav: Lincoln Hakala (H) 150-8. LJ: Merkel (CE) 20-7.5. TJ: Merkel (CE) 43-8.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: Okanogan 151, Cashmere 149, Cle Elum 84, Goldendale 69, Highland 26, Wahluke 19, Easton 12, Riverside Christian 11.

Local highlights

800: Ellie Rising (Go) 2:26.53. 1600: Rising (Go) 5:33.31. 3200: Emelin Delgado (H) 12:13.14. 100H: Allison Gilliam (Go) 16.30. 300H: Gilliam (Go) 46.23, Grace Jackson (CE) 47.41. 4x100: Cle Elum 51.96. 4x200: Cle Elum 1:47.14. 4x400: Goldendale 4:19.99.

Disc: Mikaila Montgomery (CE) 97-11. Jav: Tiana Watson (Go) 113-3. LJ: Grace Terrill (CE) 16-1. TJ: Terrill (CE) 33-8.5, Gilliam (Go) 32-9.

TENNIS

CWAC

Selah boys 4, Wapato 1

Singles: Jared Kieser (S) d. Gerry Dosono 6-0, 6-0; Bo Bancroft (S) d. Dominic Payer 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Zak Donato-Tristan McDevitt (S) d. Ben Erickson-Naujae Pineda 6-0, 6-2; Xavier Garza-Aaron Gonzalez (W) d. Cole Christianson-Logan Levon 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (5); Riley Corbin-Dalton Whelan (S) d. Israel Martinez-Jalen Olney 6-2, 7-5.

Selah girls 5, Wapato 0

Singles: Mary Frances Ballew (S) d. Ruby Colin 6-0, 6-0; Margaret Ballew (S) d. Arianna Cordova 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Elise Dibble-Ashlynn Hall (S) d. Bianca Gonzalez-Astrid Zarco 6-1, 6-0; Tyler-Ann Darling-Clara-Beth Hamill (S) d. Angelina Quinjencio-Carolina Rodriguez 6-2, 6-2; Tanna Bond-Hannah Walter (S) d. Laika Diego-Ashley Estrada 6-3, 6-0.

Toppenish boys 4, Prosser 1

Singles: Parker Reynolds (T) d. Peter Felicijan 6-1, 7-6; Roman Rodriguez (P) d. Mileno Orozco 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Angel Amarillas-Josue Garcia (T) d. Lisandro Santillan-Jose Montano 6-3, 6-1; Aaron Gonzalez-Jesus Garcia (T) d. Sam Avalos-Ryan Winder 6-3, 6-3; Diego Ruiz-Mathew Perez (T) d. Caleb McMurtrey-Levi Stallcop 6-0, 6-0.

Toppenish girls 3, Prosser 2

Singles: Karina Acosta (P) d. Savannah Maltos 6-3, 6-0; Margarita Aguilera (T) d. Cyndal Johnson 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles: Arissa Diaz-Bernice Hernandez (T) d. Johanna Ramos-Valeria Covarrubias 4-6, 7-6, 6-3; Lillie Wesley-Julie Romero (T) d. Kate Ashton-Jeemin Choi 7-6, 6-3; Brenda Montano-Megan Inions (P) d. Carolina Iribe-Guadalupe Martinez 6-2, 6-4.

SCAC

La Salle boys 2, Goldendale 1

Singles: Jared Ball (LS) d. Hayden Lorton 6-3, 6-3; William Finn (G) d. TJ Bambalu 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Ben Newman-Tommy Vargas (LS) d. John Hannah-Alden Bothemley 5-7, 6-0, 6-2.

Goldendale girls 3, La Salle 2

Singles: Hanah Singco (LS) d. Kylee Beam 6-0 6-1; Tracy Do (LS) d. Alyssa Simmons 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Kelli Bighorn-Talia Johnson (G) d. Emily Splawn-Vienna Morales 6-2, 6-2; Kristen Bighorn-Halie Allen (G) d. Reece Vetsch-Jocelyn Verhey 6-0, 6-1; Ashley Bartkowski-Isabell Nadelr (G) d. Eden Moreno-Emilia Mungia 6-3, 6-2.