static-wrh-sunnyside.jpg

SUNNYSIDE — Closing out its second straight unbeaten run through CBBN duals, Sunnyside’s wrestling team dispatched Wenatchee 57-8 to send George Paulus out a winner in his final home match on Thursday.

After opening their dual season with a 38-30 win over seventh-ranked Moses Lake, the No. 2 Grizzlies outscored their next five conference opponents 324-50 to earn a 13th league title for Paulus, who is retiring at the end of the season after 31 years as head coach.

Sunnyside will compete in Prosser’s Rumble in the Valley on Saturday and will then prepare for the district tournament at Davis on Feb. 7-8.

Moses Lake finished second at 5-1. The CBBN will conclude its regular season next Thursday with Eisenhower hosting Davis.

CBBN

SUNNYSIDE 57, WENATCHEE 8

At Sunnyside

152: Moises Zesati (S) md. Leo Gutzwiller, 14-2; 160: Alan Ochoa (S) md. Alan Suan, 11-3. 170: Jeydian Salazar (S) d. Evan Berdan, 5-2. 182: Merced Pina (S) d. Dayne Russ, 8-2. 195: Jesus Segovia (W) d. Eli Lopez, 9-2. 220: Lucas Caranza (W) p. Jaden Siller, 4:52. 285: Ethan Weron (S) md. Eli Oliveras, 9-1. 106: Eli Barajas (S) p. Kannon Sanders, 1:57. 113: Miguel Valdez (S) f. 120: Alex Fernandez (S) tf. Toby Hambleton, 15-0. 126: EJ Villanueva (S) p. Trenton Miller, 0:48. 132: Fabian Ortega (S) tf. Oscar Martinez, 18-3. 138: Andrew Macias tf. Alex Olguin, 23-8. 145: Austin Villanueva p. Robert Kerr, 3:35.

EASTMONT 45, EISENHOWER 22 At Eastmont

220: Jayston Smith (East) p. Jacob Urquhart 1:11. 285: Sean Ely-Dye (East) d. Benji Rosiles 9-5. 106: Migual Nava (East) f. 113: Rudy Divanco (East) p. Ivan Flores 2:31. 120: Jesus Virrueta (Ike) p. William Rojo 1:39. 126: Nathan Chang (East) p. Johnny Barranjan 3:08. 132: German Jimenez (East) d. Pascal Mendoza 5-4. 138: Tommy Krawczyk (East) d. Gabriel Jaime 5-4. 145: Adrian Devonco (East) p. Dennis Littler 3:58. 152: Michael Edmonds (Ike) p. Apollo Mora 1:15. 160: Dominick Webb (East) p. Jacob Sartain 1:20. 170: Miguel Villegas (Ike) p. Joseph Busholz 2:39. 182: Elyan Jimenez (Ike) md. Luke Harrison 13-5. 195: Kevin Robles (Ike) p. Benjamin Kert 2:23.

MOSES LAKE 75, WEST VALLEY 5 At Moses Lake

120: Jose Tanguma (ML) tf. Isaac Gambito, 17-1. 126: Ryan Grub (ML) f. 132: Hunter White (ML) f. 138: Camren Regan (ML) p. Sam Mooney, 1:40. 145: Lorenz Thomas (ML) f. 152: Max Zamora (ML) p. Josh Luke, 0:40. 160: Gustavo Barajas (ML) f. 170: Cruz Vasquez (ML) f. 182: Caleb Braswell (WV) tf. Isaiah Vernal, 17-1. 195: Everett Ashley (ML) f. 220: Andrew Kile (ML) f. 285: Saul Villa (ML) f. 106: Jeremiah Martinez (ML) f. 113: Sal Salinas (ML) f.

SCAC

GOLDENDALE 42, NACHES VALLEY 30 At Naches Valley

106: No match. 113: No match. 120: Bryce Waddell (G) p. Zane Johnson, 1:45. 126: Ivan Cavarez (G) f. 132: Mitchell Helgert (NV) p. Seth Lucatero, 1:15. 138: Logan Patrick (NV) p. Mikey Kessinger, 0:09. 145: Joseph Briskey (NV) p. Blaise Cayne, 1:31. 152: Blaine Waddell (G) f. 160: Corbin Riley (G) f. 170: Jared Crawford (NV) p. Reece Holycross, 1:14. 182: Alan Juarez (NV) f. 195: Blake Waddell (G) p. Hunter Turley, 0:35. 220: Ethan Nell (G) f. 285: Christian Sanchez (G) f.

NACHES VALLEY 30, CLE ELUM 30 At Naches Valley

113: No match. 120: Zane Johnson (NV) f. 126: No match. 132: Mitchell Helgert (NV) f. 138: Logan Patrick p. Mason Hillberg, 0:51. 145: Joseph Briskey (NV) p. Jake Becht, 0:46. 152: Saul Rizo (CE) f. 160: No match. 170: Jared Crawford (NV) f. 182: Aiden Fordham (CE) p. Alan Juarez, 0:46. 195: Salvador Zamora-Ochoa (CE) p. Hunter Turley, 0:38. 220: No match. 285: Derek Miller (CE) f. 106: Kayden Wilder (CE) f.

BASKETBALL

BOYS NONLEAGUE

KITTITAS 77, GOLDENDALE 62: At Kittitas, Justin Hudson scored 27 points and dished out five assists to lead the Coyotes (9-6), who pulled away with a 26-point third quarter. Nick Lee put up a team-high 24 points for the Timberwolves.

GOLDENDALE — Fritts 6, Nick Lee 24, McKune 4, Bland 4, Ihrig 5, Owen 2, Mains 0, Curtis Kayser 12, McKune 5.

KITTITAS — Walters 9, Justin Hudson 27, Cody Van Dorn 10, Coles 0, Rosbach 4, Byers 5, Udager 0, Bryant 0, Blake Catlin 22, Hayden 0.

Goldendale 12 14 15 21 — 62

Can’t recall when your school won that state title? Need to settle a bet? One place for decades of Valley sports.

Kittitas 19 13 26 19 — 77

Highlights: Corbin Bland (G) 11 rebs; Hudson (K) 5 assts.

GIRLS NONLEAGUE

KITTITAS 39, GOLDENDALE 31: At Kittitas, Kyra Rupp scored 16 points and grabbed eight rebounds as the Coyotes improved to 8-7.

Kittitas scoring, highlights: Amelia Mohn 11 (2 assts, 2 stls), Kyra Rupp 16 (8 rebs), Moore 8 (7 rebs), Ravet 4 (5 rebs).

BOYS SWIMMING

CBBN-CWAC

At Lions Pool

CBBN score: Eisenhower 119, Davis 44.

CWAC scores: Selah 116, Grandview 31; Toppenish 63, Grandview 56; East Valley 86, Grandview 45; Selah 96, Prosser 67; Prosser 93, East Valley 64; Prosser 101, Toppenish 39.

Local highlights

200 medley relay: Selah 1:48.82, Prosser 1:51.17, Ike 1:54.47. 200 free: Coleman Wright (P) 1:53.93. 200 IM: Carson Vick (S) 2:20.17, Michael Ozanich (S) 2:20.28, Liam Cavanaugh (S) 2:21.90. 50 free: Charles Hudson (S) 23.76, Matthew Bombard (EV) 24.32, Christian Malave (P) 24.50, Gabe McMillan (S) 24.53. Diving: Joey Oplinger (E) 206.15; 100 fly: L. Cavanaugh (S) 1:02.40, E. Zuniga (T) 1:02.70, Logan Magatei (E) 1:02.97. 100 free: Wright (P) 52.26, Hudson (S) 52.66, Malave (P) 55.61. 500 free: Austin Beierle (P) 5:29.39. 200 free relay: Selah 1:37.56, East Valley 1:44.62, Selah 1:46.20. 100 back: Bombard (EV) 1:04.97, Jason Smith (T) 1:05.26. 100 breast: Nicolas Cortez (G) 1:11.29, Paden Rude (P) 1:12.37. 400 free relay: Prosser 3:36.14, Selah 3:49.83.

GIRLS BOWLING

CBBN

EISENHOWER 3, WENATCHEE 2 At Nob Hill Lanes

Game scores: Wenatchee 855, Eisenhower 830; Eisenhower 778, Wenatchee 706; Eisenhower 168, Wenatchee 158; Wenatchee 172, Eisenhower 171.

Highlights: Kaylynn Jeffery (E) 316 (170); Laurel Heesemann (E) 301; Sydney Turner (E) 316; Sadi Summers (E) 380 (213).

WEST VALLEY 3, SUNNYSIDE 1 At Sunnyside

Game scores: Sunnyside 606, West Valley 598; West Valley 631, Sunnyside 629; West Valley 144, Sunnyside 122; West Valley 144, Sunnyside 98.

Highlights: Lani Makalii (WV) 286; Mackenzie Bates (S) 270.

MOSES LAKE 3, DAVIS 1 At Minda Lanes

Game scores: Moses Lake 754, Davis 724; David 719, Moses Lake 699; Moses Lake 144, Davis 138; Moses Lake 161, Davis 146.

Highlights: Johnna Thiel (D) 300; Cristina Rincon (D) 320; Elizabeth Sutton (D) 310.