SCH-Selah-LaSalle-YH-090518-10.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file.

EPHRATA, Wash. — Selah’s girls soccer team fell behind early for the second time this season in a tough nonleague match Thursday night at Ephrata.

Once again, though, the Vikings recovered to beat the Tigers 3-2 and stay unbeaten. Selah (6-0) trailed 1-0 against Davis nearly two weeks ago before scoring six unanswered for a comfortable win.

Ephrata’s 1-0 lead lasted for 13 minutes before Roni Rasmussen found an equalizer in the 25th minute, and two second-half goals proved just enough to hold off the team that stunned the Vikings in last year’s CWAC semifinals. Daisy Kikendall scored the go-ahead goal and Olivia Martin finished what turned out to be the game-winner in the 60th minute.

Selah plays its final nonleague match Saturday at home against Grandview.

In other nonleague play on Thursday, Ellensburg beat East Valley 2-0, Toppenish bested Wapato 5-3, and Othello clipped Grandview 2-1.

First half: 1, Ephrata, Mya Spencer, 12:00; 2, Selah, Roni Rasmussen (Baily Thompson), 25:00.

Second half: 3, Selah, Daisy Kikendall (Meighan Reiber), 50:00; 4, Selah, Olivia Martin, 60:00; 5, Ephrata, Courtney Richardson, 65:00.

Saves: McKenna Myers (S) 3, Ivie Carvo (E) 3.

CBBN

WEST VALLEY 8, EISENHOWER 0: At West Valley, Kendall Sharp posted a hat trick with three assists to extend the Rams’ win streak to four games.

Katelynn Moen added two goals for the Rams (2-1, 5-1-1), who play at defending CBBN champion Wenatchee next Tuesaday. Eisenhower got 13 saves from Alyssa Padilla and will host Wenatchee next Thursday.

First half: 1, West Valley, Katelynn Moen (Kendall Sharp), 13:00. 2, West Valley, Sharp (Halley Marschall), 16:00. 3, West Valley, Jordan Young (Sharp), 19:00. 4, West Valley, Sharp (Shannon Curtis), 23:00. 5, West Valley, Sharp (Jordan Karnes).

Second half: 6, West Valley, Moen, 48:00. 7, West Valley, Lilly Fetzer (PK), 64:00. 8, West Valley, Izzy Roberts (Sharp), 76:00.

EASTMONT 2, SUNNYSIDE 0: At Eastmont, Carissa Miller scored the first goal and assisted on the second after a scoreless first half for the Wildcats.

Sunnyside (0-3, 2-4) hosts Moses Lake next Tuesday.

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1, Eastmont, Carissa Miller, 65:00; 2, Eastmont, Jayden Brown (Miller), 75:00.

SCAC WEST

LA SALLE 11, CLE ELUM 1: At Cle Elum, Kamryn Fiscus, Gillian Martin, and Anastasya Radillo each scored twice to lead the Lightning to a victory over the Warriors.

La Salle (4-2) travels to Granger on Tuesday.

First half: 1, La Salle, Tatiana White (Kamryn Fiscus), 3:00; 2, La Salle, Fiscus (Gillian Martin), 6:00; 3, La Salle, Fiscus, 15:00; 4, La Salle, Martin (White), 18:00; 5, La Salle, Natalie Newman (Grace Liscano), 21:00; 6, La Salle, Martin, 27:00; 7, La Salle, Anastasya Radillo (Newman), 32:00; 8, La Salle, Radillo, 37:00.

Second half: 9, La Salle, Peyton McCrea, 41:00; 10, La Salle, Madeline Britt, 43:00; 11, La Salle, Rylee Goins, 55:00; 12, Cle Elum, Grace Jackson (Grace Terrill), 72:00.

Saves: Haley Stohr (LS) 1, Lauren Desmarais (LS) 2, Carly Burrows (CE) 15.

HIGHLAND 6, ZILLAH 1: At Zillah, Jackie Naranjo and Carolina Arceo scored two goals apiece to lead Highland (6-1 overall, 4-1 league), which hosts Goldendale on Tuesday.

Yarelli Sanchez posted 16 saves for the Leopards.

First half: 1, Highland, Jackie Naranjo (Gaby Gutierrez), 9:00; 2, Highland, Jasmine Silva (Ivette Ramos), 20:00.

Second half: 3, Highland, Naranjo, PK, 42:00; 4, Highland, Carolina Arceo (Naranjo), 50:00; 5, Highland, Gutierrez (Viivi Kurppa), 59:00; 6, Zillah, Makilie Hernandez, PK, 74:00; 7, Highland, Arceo (Michelle Soto), 75:00.

Saves: Mariana Ramos (H) 3, Yarelli Sanchez (Z) 16.

NACHES VALLEY 2, GRANGER 0: At Granger, Reese Washburn and Faith Hahn-Landis scored one goal each and Tanara Ziebach posted five saves as the Rangers shutout the Spartans.

Naches Valley (1-2 league, 1-3 overall) hosts Zillah on Tuesday.

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1, Naches Valley, Reese Washburn (Torrie Hoover), 48:00; 2, Naches Valley, Faith Hahn-Landis, 52:00.

Saves: Tanara Ziebach (NV) 5, Granger 9.

VOLLEYBALL

Mustangs improve to 6-0

PROSSER — Senior Ashley Ripplinger and junior Jenna Schnellbach combined for 40 kills as unbeaten Prosser opened CWAC play with a marathon win over Ephrata on Thursday.

Senior setter Kayla Lind put together 50 assists and 23 digs for the Mustangs, who won 25-12, 25-13, 21-25, 20-25, 15-10.

Prosser (1-0 CWAC, 6-0 overall) hosts Quincy on Tuesday.

Prosser highlights: Ashley Ripplinger 23 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces, 7 blocks; Jenna Schnellbach 17 kills, 12 digs, 1 ace; Grace Meirndorf 7 kills, 10 digs, 2 aces; Kelli Munn 5 kills, 3 blocks; Abby Baze 3 kills, 2 blocks; Anahi Milanez 23 digs, 3 aces; Kayla Lind 50 assists, 23 digs, 2 aces.

ELLENSBURG 3, OTHELLO 0: At Othello, Tia Andaya had 14 kills, 15 digs, six assists, and two aces as the Bulldogs swept 25-13, 25-23, 25-22 to open up league play.

The Bulldogs (1-0, 5-1) visit Wapato on Tuesday.

Ellensburg highlights: Tia Andaya 2 aces, 14 kills, 6 assists, 15 digs; Rose Vasquez 1 ace, 5 kills, 5 digs; Payton Lyyski 2 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs; Maia Valencia 16 assists, 7 digs.

SELAH 3, WAPATO 0: At Selah, the Vikings rolled to a 25-20, 25-15, 25-13 win in their CWAC opener.

Addie Scott led Selah with 10 kills and Jade Larrabee added 20 assists to complement seven digs. The Vikings (4-2) travel to Toppenish next Tuesday while Wapato (2-5) will host Cashmere Saturday.

Selah highlights: McKenzie Howard 2 aces, 7 digs; Addie Scott 10 kills, 9-9 serving, 1 ace, 11 digs; Hannah Walter 2 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks; Kayla Snodgrass 4 kills, 7 assists, 8-8 serving, 2 digs; Jade Larrabee 20 assists, 1 ace, 7 digs; Cheyenne Rath 6 kills, 3 aces, 11 digs; Sydney Wells 5 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks; Cassidy Mears 7 kills; Maddie Seely 3 kills, 4 digs; Catherine Bechard 6 digs; Sierra Newell 1 kill, 2 digs.

Wapato highlights: Delilah Canales, 7 kills, 5 digs; Madicin Vivette 2 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Janealle Sutterlict 1 kill, 1 block, 6 digs.

EAST VALLEY 3, TOPPENISH 0: At East Valley, the Red Devils opened conference with a sweep and will host Grandview on Tuesday. No other details were available.

Toppenish highlights: Leslie Ramirez 2 aces, 4 kills; Kassy Garza 5 aces, 2 kills; Rosie Ramirez 2 aces, 1 kill; Emily Larios 4 kills; Meegan Hanson 3 blocks, 1 kill; Eve Anaya 2 aces.

QUINCY 3, GRANDVIEW 0: At Grandview, Cassidy Eucker had 20 digs in a 25-10, 25-15, 25-16 loss for the Greyhounds.

CBBN

WEST VALLEY 3, MOSES LAKE 0: At West Valley, Adysen Burns put away 13 kills and Shea Rubright had 10 kills and four blocks as the Rams swept 25-17, 25-7, 25-12 to improve to 2-0 in CBBN play.

West Valley travels to Eisenhower on Thursday.

WV highlights: Adysen Burns 13 kills; Avery Heinle 11 digs; Mackensi Meluskey 4 aces, 8 digs; Mary Teske 10 digs; Payton Jones 3 kills, 2 blocks; Shea Rubright 10 kills, 4 blocks; Sydney Remsberg 30 assists; Alyssa Smith 2 kills.

WENATCHEE 3, DAVIS 0: At Wenatchee, Lochlyn Hoberg and Tashaila Villa each had four kills and Natalie Benitez had 16 digs and seven perfect passes, but the Pirates fell 25-11, 25-8, 25-21.

Davis plays a home game against Sunnyside on Tuesday.

Davis highlights: Lily Lozano 3-3 serving, 3 assists, 3 digs; Jackie Belman 1 kill, 0.5 blocks; Joci Morton 12-13 serving, 1 ace, 1 kill, 6 digs, 2 assists; Natalie Benitez 4-7 serving, 1 ace, 16 digs, 7 perfect passes; Lochlyn Hoberg 3-5 serving, 4 kills, 2.5 blocks, 6 digs, 5 pp; Tashaila Villa 4-4 serving, 1 ace, 4 kills, 5 blocks; Jordyn Skahan-White 2 kills; Serenadee King 6-8 serving, 1 ace, 1 kill, 2 assists, 3 digs; Mary Feusner 1 kill, 3 blocks; Lilly Keliihananui 1-1 serving.

SCAC WEST

GRANGER 3, NACHES VALLEY 0: At Granger, Lily Stewart’s 20 kills and Nizhoni Tallman’s 22 digs and 25 perfect passes led the Spartans to a 26-24, 25-15, 25-15 sweep.

Granger moved to 4-0 in league and will have a battle of unbeatens on Tuesday at La Salle (4-0).

Granger highlights: Delilah Schneider 8 kills, 3 aces; Gali Birrrueta 5 kills, 2 blocks; Isamar Solorio 13 digs, 10 perfect passes; Lily Stewart 20 kills, 8 digs, 8 pp; Naya Roettger 10-10 serving, 26 assists; Nizhoni Tallman 12-12 serving, 22 digs, 25 pp; Lenikah SantaCruz 12-12 serving, 15 digs.

ZILLAH 3, HIGHLAND 0: At Zillah, McKenna Burge was 14 of 16 serving with five aces, Kelsea Nunes put away a team-high 12 kills, and Kayla Derrey distributed 31 assists as the Leopards swept 25-19, 25-5, 25-15.

Zillah highlights: McKenna Burge 9 perfect passes, 13 digs, 14-16 serving, 5 aces, 4 kills; Kelsea Nunes 12 kills; Brynn Widner 5 perfect passes, 5 digs, 4-4 serving, 4 aces, 5 kills; Kayla Derrey 3-4 serving, 4 kills, 31 assists; Maddie Wallace 5 kills, 1 block; Emmalee Nishi 3 pp, 2 digs, 14-14, 1 ace; Courtney Vance 2 pp, 2 digs, 3-4 serving, 1 ace; Abbie Kallenberger 3-4 serving, 1 ace, 2 kills; Kiri Schoonover 2 kills; Shelby Nye 1 pp; Mayce Woffard 3 pp.

LA SALLE 3, CLE ELUM 0: At Cle Elum, the Lightning picked up a 25-10, 25-13, 25-10 road win and will take a 4-0 league record into next Tuesday’s showdown at home against Granger.

La Salle highlights: Rachel Silvernail 12-12 serving, 6 aces, 5 kills; Destiney Lopez 14-14 serving, 5 aces, 8 pp, 1 dig; Teryn May 9-10 serving, 2 aces, 6 kills, 5 pp, 1 block, 2 digs; Lillian Wixson 13-14 serving, 3 aces, 4 kills, 24 assists, 2 digs; Courtney Standley 9-10 serving, 4 aces, 5 kills, 2 pp, 1 assist, 1 dig; Brooke Silvernail 12-14 serving, 3 aces, 10 kills, 10 pp, 2 digs.

CENTRAL WASHINGTON

RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN 3, EASTON 1: At Riverside Christian, Kennedy Belknap put away nine kills and served six aces and Connie Yallup had seven aces and 15 assists as the Crusaders defeated Easton 25-16, 21-25, 25-15, 25-19.

Riverside Christian (1-4) travels to Moses Lake on Tuesday.

RC highlights: Kennedy Belknap 6 aces, 9 kills, 1 assist; Connie Yallup 7 aces, 2 kills, 15 assists; Sara Zirkle 6 aces, 1 kill; Bella Sanders 3 aces, 4 kills, 2 assists; Ella Young 7 aces, 1 kill; Cassie Matthews 1 ace, 1 kill; Graysen Swanson 1 kill.

NONLEAGUE

GOLDENDALE 3, KITTITAS 1: At Kittitas, Lainey Allemand put away 14 kills and Anna Robertson was 25 of 25 serving with three aces, but the Coyotes lost 25-12, 20-25, 25-20, 25-22.

Kittitas travels to Ritzville on Saturday.

Kittitas highlights: Lainey Allemand 14 kills; Anna Robertson 25-25 serving, 3 aces; Payton Hyatt 2 blocks; Maddy Webster 10 digs; Taylor DeKoning 10 digs.

CROSS COUNTRY

CWAC

AT ELLENSBURG

BOYS

Team scores: Ellensburg 15, Prosser 44; Ellensburg 23, Wapato 35; Wapato 25, Prosser 32.

Top 10: Lorenzo Alvarado (Wap) 17:12, Patrick Adkisson (Ell) 17:26, Gabe Fjellstad (Ell) 17:52, Cesar Loza (Wap) 17:54, Reese Braman (Ell) 17:57, Branden Wise (Ell) 18:16, Zachary Mathias (Ell) 18:22, Bryan Carmona (Wap) 18:23, Max Wahl (Pro) 18:32, Kade Merrick (Pro) 18:43.

GIRLS

Team scores: Ellensburg 18, Prosser 43; Ellensburg 19, Wapato 44; Prosser 21, Wapato 38.

Top 10: Leah Holmgren (Ell) 19:34, Crystal Colin (Wap) 20:49, Madison Thompson (Ell) 21:53, Nati VerMulm (Pro) 22:23, Haley Rominger (Ell) 22:59, Heidi Seemiller (Ell) 23:01, Elisa Wallace (Ell) 23:10, Avery Thiemann (Pro) 23:49, Rowan Utzinger (Ell) 23:54, Chloe Mattson (Ell) 24:03.

AT EAST VALLEY

BOYS

Team scores: Toppenish 41, Grandview 44, Quincy 61, East Valley 66.

Top 10: Haiden Drury (T) 17:35, Bryce DeLaRosa (G) 17:54, Gonzalo Birrueta (Q) 18:15, Izak Garza (G) 18:17, Oswaldo Perez (Q) 18:20, Kyle Parries (EV) 18:25, Adam Myers (T) 18:39, Jack Whitefoot (T) 18:40, Horacio Godinez (T) 18:57, Joshua Bilsky (EV) 19:02.

GIRLS

Team scores: East Valley 22, Grandview 37, Toppenish, Quincy inc.

Top 10: Natalie Andreas (EV) 20:50, Bryn Heikes (Q) 21:08, Jane Kennedy (Q) 22:15, Haley Benedetti (EV) 22:55, Aulani Benitez (G) 23:25, Mckenzie Maybee (EV) 23:37, Alejandra Clara (G) 24:26, Elizabet Mendoza (G) 25:58, Jessica Changala (EV) 26:53, Anne Safe (Q) 27:00.

AT EPHRATA

BOYS

Team scores: Selah 19, Ephrata 55, Othello 64.

Top 10: Shea Mattson (S) 16:45, Cooper Quigley (S) 16:47, Jon Watkins (S) 17:44, David Maldonado (O) 17:46, Kolby Tune (E) 18:00, Trysten Crawford (S) 18:06, Reece Ozanich (S) 18:07, Trevor Thomas (S) 18:16, Michael Strand (S) 18:34, Carter Freeman (O) 18:51.

GIRLS

Team scores: Selah 15, Ephrata 48, Othello 84.

Top 10: Kaylea Hartman (S) 20:23, Nicole DeHerrera (S) 20:40, Shelbi Schmidt (S) 21:32, Anna Swedin (S) 21:33, Charis Williams (S) 21:35, Kaleigh Dalrymple (S) 21:36, Adrianna Redstar (E) 22:39, Katey Stewart (E) 22:53, Aryanna Gonzalez (S) 23:24, NaResa Hiatt (E) 23:57.

GIRLS SWIMMING

CBBN

AT WENATCHEE

Team scores: Wenatchee 128, Eisenhower 56; Wenatchee 143, Davis 39.

Local highlights

200 medley relay: Eisenhower 1:59.36, Davis 2:05.70. 200 free: Maya Cunningham (E) 2:04.58, Kahlani Schloss (D) 2:14.97. 200 IM: Addie Mitchell (E) 2:29.22, Cassie Kim (D) 2:32.05. 50 free: Ainsley McGregor (E) 26.59. Diving: Emma Fischer (D) 150.00, Fiona Dunbar (D) 130.15. 100 fly: Katie Croffut (E) 1:05.82, Alyssa Cozart (E) 1:14.40. 100 free: Jackie DeGrasse (E) 1:01.12, Ella Crowder (D) 1:07.48. 500 free: Addie Mitchell (E) 5:37.27, Keila Rivera (D) 6:33.71. 200 free relay: Davis 2:04.58, Eisenhower 2:53.07. 100 back: Katie Croffut (E) 1:08.72, Jackie DeGrasse (E) 1:09.33. 100 breast: Maya Cunningham (E) 1:09.98, Nicole Gonzalez (D) 1:15.07. 400 free relay: Eisenhower 4:03.75, Davis 4:15.12.

AT LIONS POOL

Team scores: Moses Lake 116, Sunnyside 51; Moses Lake 125, West Valley 60. Zillah also competed.

Local highlights

200 medley relay: Zillah 2:11.27, West Valley 2:13.61. 200 free: Hailey Livington (WV) 2:21.99. 200 IM: Rugile D. (S) 2:34.46, Alisha Shetty (WV) 2:40.02. 50 free: Arianna S. (S) 28.62, Baylee Manjarrez (Z) 29.18. 100 fly: Alisha Shetty (WV) 1:11.58, Rugile D. (S) 1:12.27. 100 free: Makayla Koerner (Z) 1:01.90, Baylee Manjarrez (Z) 1:07.12. 500 free: Taylor Dewey (WV) 7:20.30, Holly Horn (WV) 7:22.73. 200 free relay: Sunnyside 2:04.50, West Valley 2:06.58. 100 back: Makayla Koerner (Z) 1:09.99, Arianna S. (S) 1:15.38. 100 breast: Chloe Mesmore (Z) 1:19.85, Hailey Livingston (WV) 1:23.40. 400 free relay: West Valley 4:25.59, Zillah 4:25.91.