BBH-WFWest-Selah-YH-032319 117.jpg

Evan Abell, Yakima Herald-Republic file.

GRANDVIEW, Wash. — Wyatt Berriman and Nate Gutierrez combined on a two-hitter with seven strikeouts as second-ranked Selah defeated Grandview 11-0 in CWAC baseball on Tuesday.

Dylan Bishop homered and scored three times and Gutierrez had four RBI for Selah, which improved to 5-0 in league and 9-2 overall and will host Ephrata on Saturday.

Grandview (4-3, 6-3) travels to Ephrata next Tuesday.

Selah 220 502 — 11 10 2

Grandview 000 000 — 0 2 5

Berriman, Gutierrez (5) and Pettyjohn; Delgadillo, Kleinow (4) and Corona.

Highlights: Wyatt Berriman (S) 4 IP, 2 hits, 1 BB, 3 K; Dylan Bishop (S) 2-3, HR, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Nate Gutierrez (S) 2 IP, 0 hits, 1 BB, 4 K, 2-2, 4 RBI; Payton Andreas (S) 1-3, 3 runs, RBI; Angel Morales (G) 2-3, 2b, SB.

ELLENSBURG 7, TOPPENISH 1: At Toppenish, Gavin Gibson struck out eight Toppenish batters in four innings, and both Tyler Polacek and Jadon Bugni had two RBI for the Bulldogs.

Ellensburg 013 020 1 — 7 6 0

Toppenish 100 000 0 — 1 2 5

Highlights: Tyler Polacek (E) 2 RBI; Jadon Bugni (E) 2 RBI; Hunter Gibson (E) RBI; Gavin Gibson (E) 4 IP, 8K.

CBBN

WEST VALLEY 16, SUNNYSIDE 2: At West Valley, Austin Tolliver struck out six for the Rams in a five-inning complete game.

Jack Van De Brake homered and Eli Grange went 3 for 3 to lead the offense for West Valley, which will play at Sunnyside on Friday.

Sunnyside 002 00 — 2 2 5

West Valley 259 0x — 16 9 1

Clampett, Nieto (3), Montelongo (4), Pachuco (4) and Cerda. Tolliver and Huber and Hanses.

Highlights: Austin Tolliver (WV) 5 IP, 6 K; Eli Grange 3-3, 2 RBI; Carson Poulson 2-3, 3 RBI; Jack Van De Brake HR, 3 RBI; Alex Huber 2-3, 3 RBI.

EASTMONT 8, EISENHOWER 7: At Eastmont, JoJo Gonzalez and Steven Rodriguez drove in two runs each to lead Ike’s offense, which came up just short.

The Cadets (3-4 league, 4-5 overall) host Eastmont for two games on Friday.

Eisenhower 111 121 0 — 7 9 2

Eastmont 000 521 x — 8 9 2

McDonald, Kornegay (5) and Fowler. Massey, Murphy (6) and Singleton.

Highlights: JoJo Gonzalez 2-4, 2 RBI, 2b; John McDonald 1-2; Steven Rodriguez 2b, 2 RBI; Justice Dean 2b, run.

MOSES LAKE 10, DAVIS 5: At Davis, Geoff Edgar and Greyson McDaniel both had two hits with a double for the Pirates.

Davis (5-2, 5-4) play a doubleheader at first-place Moses Lake on Friday.

Moses Lake 014 130 1 — 10 9 3

Davis 000 410 0 — 5 7 4

C. Gargus, Sosa (5) and Martinez; McLean, C. Alvarado (7) and

Davis highlights: Geoff Edgar 2-4, 2b, RBI; Greyson McDaniel 2-3, RBI; Jayden Martinez 1-3, 2b; JJosh Fernandez 1-3, RBI.

SCAC WEST

ZILLAH 8, HIGHLAND 2: At Highland, Ben Kibbe pitched three innings and struck out seven and Ryan Hernandez added five strikeouts in three innings pitched to lead the Leopards.

Zillah 001 015 1 — 8 16 0

Highland 000 000 2 — 2 1 6

Kibbe, Hernandez (4), Calhoun (7) and Hernandez, Flood (4); Mitchum, Campos (6) and Betchum.

Zillah highlights: Kaden Magana 4-5; Ryan Hernandez 2-4, 5K; Ben Kibbe 2-3, 7K; Bryan Calhoun 2-5; Kobe Nishi 2-3; Zane Giles 2-4, 2b.

NONLEAGUE

RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN 15-8, WHITE SWAN 1-9: At Riverside Christian, first-game starter McKord Faxon struck out eight in four innings while Hayden Rasmussen went 4 for 6 on the day to lead RC, which hosts Pateros on Friday.

Ruben Fernandez’s three-run double highlighted WS’s effort in the darkness-shortened second game. The Cougars host Liberty Christian on Saturday.

Game 1

White Swan 001 00 — 1 1 5

Riverside Chr. 401 (10)0 — 15 9 0

Sanchez and Abrams. Faxon, Harding (5) and Haas and Allen (5).

Highlights: McKord Faxon (RC) 4 IP, 8 K, 1-1, RBI; Isaac Rasmussen (RC) 2-2; Hayden Rasmussen 2-3, 3 RBI; Levi Rivera 1-3, RBI; Zack Stiendas 1-3, RBI.

Game 2

White Swan 411 021 — 9 4 0

Riverside Chr. 102 203 — 8 10 3

Fernandez, Harding, Rivera (2), I. Rasmussen (4) and Allen and H. Rasmussen (4).

Highlights: Ryan Myers (RC) 1-1; Sam Allen (RC) 1-1, RBI; Levi Rivera (RC) 2-3; H. Rasmussen 2-3, RBI; Faxon 2-3; Ruben Fernandez (WS) 3-run 2b; Kyle Edgar, (WS) 4 IP, HR.

SOFTBALL

CBBN

WEST VALLEY 24, SUNNYSIDE 5: At Sunnyside, junior Kara Barbee and freshman Morgan Epperson were both 4-for-5 with two runs and two RBI for the Rams (1-1 CBBN, 6-1 overall), who host Southridge on Thursday.

Jasmine Almueti collected three hits, three runs and four RBI and teammate Sydney Yates had three hits with a home run for West Valley.

West Valley 1(14)4 14 — 24 24 1

Sunnyside 000 50 — 5 6 6

Epperson, Espinoza (3) and Yates, Barbee (3); Puente and Norem.

Highlights: Jasmine Almueti (WV) 3-5, 3 runs, 4 RBI; Anika Garcia (WV) 1-3, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Sydney Remsberg (WV) 2-4, 2b, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Sydney Yates (WV) 3-4, HR, run, 2 RBI; Kara Barbee (WV) 4-5, 2b, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Morgan Epperson (WV) 4-5, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Katie Arnold (WV) 1-3, 4 runs, 2 RBI; Jess Caffrey (WV) 2-3, 2b, run, RBI; Samantha Norem (S) 2-3, run; Marlee Weets (S) 1-2, run, 2 RBI.

EASTMONT 19, EISENHOWER 7: At Eisenhower, Maya McGuire and Kolbie Voshall collected five hits apiece for the Wildcats.

Eisenhower (2-1, 4-2) will travel to Eastmont for a doubleheader on Friday.

Eastmont 131 055 4 — 19 28 1

Eisenhower 203 002 0 — 7 12 4

Highlights: Maya McGuire (Ea) 5-6, 5 RBI; Kolbie Voshall (Ea) 5-6, 3 RBI.

CWAC

ELLENSBURG 14, PROSSER 0: At Ellensburg, Maggie Bedsaul went 3 for 3 with a triple and four RBI and Morgan Rogers was 2 for 2 with a double and three RBI to lead the Bulldogs (2-4).

Prosser 000 00 — 0 2 3

Ellensburg 04(10) 0x — 14 16 1

Hawkers, Yager (4) and Campos; Zimmerman and Nelson.

Highlights: Ashley Ripplinger (P) 2-2, 2b; Maggie Bedsaul (E) 3-3, 3b, 4 RBI; Morgan Rogers (E) 2-2, 2b, 3 RBI; Maddie Kennedy (E) 2-3, 2 RBI; Victoria Zimmerman (E) 2-4, 2b.

SELAH 20, TOPPENISH 4: At Selah, freshman Aerin Lee threw a two-hitter with 12 strikeouts and catcher Kayle Ice scored four runs for the Vikings (1-2, 1-6), who play at Quincy on Thursday.

Toppenish 004 00 — 4 2 1

Selah 831 8x — 20 7 2

Jackson and Schwartz; Lee and Ice.

Highlights: Aerin Lee (S) 2-hitter, 12 K; Lizzie Hull (S) 2-3, 2 runs; Sydney Wells (S) 1-1, run, 2 RBI; Jocelyn Cruz (S) 1-1, run, RBI; Kayle Ice (S) 1-2, 4 runs, RBI; Mia Peralta (S) 1-1, run, 2 RBI, 2b; Castanon (T) 1-2; Nakota Whalawitsa (T) 1-2.

NONLEAGUE

ZILLAH 13, DAVIS 6: At Zillah, Gracie Salverda doubled, scored three runs and drove in two for the Leopards (2-2), who visit River View on Thursday and host Goldendale on Saturday.

Arianna Noel collected three hits for Davis (2-2), which plays Moses Lake at Kiwanis Field on Friday.

Davis 104 000 1 — 6 7 5

Zillah 013 432 x — 13 7 1

Yates and Spry; B. Ward, Robillard (5) and Place.

Highlights: Gracie Salverda (Z) 2b, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Shelby Place (Z) 2 RBI; Madison Grenz (Z) 2 runs, 2 RBI; Arianna Noel (D) 3-3, 2 runs; Talia Omta (D) 3b, 2 RBI; Alizaya Lopez (D) 3b.

NACHES VALLEY 11-18, COLLEGE PLACE 1-6: At Naches Valley, Allison Uecker clubbed three home runs for the day and teammate Cienna Gunter hit a grand slam in the second game for the Rangers (6-1), who play at Cle Elum on Saturday.

Game 1

College Place 010 000 — 1 8 na

Naches Valley 005 204 — 11 17 na

P. Orchard and N. Orchard; Fridley and Gunter.

Highlights: Lacee Fridley CG, 2-4; Allison Uecker 2 HR; Audrey Kime 2-4, 2b.

Game 2

College Place 203 10 — 6 11 na

Naches Valley 930 6x — 18 17 na

P. Orchard and Fowler; Fridley and Gunter.

Highlights: Lacee Fridley 3-4, 3b, CG, 6 K; Allison Uecker 2-4, HR; Cienna Gunter 2-4, GS; Audrey Kime 3-3; Taylor Kyle-Reini 2-3.