State Track and Field

Patrick Hagerty file photo.

TACOMA, Wash. — Jonas Price's run for records continued on Saturday.

Two weeks after setting the course record at the Ash Creek Festival in Oregon, the Eisenhower senior ran the fourth-fastest 5,000-meter time in the nation when he clocked 14 minutes, 50 seconds at the 21st annual Fort Steilacoom Invitational.

Price bested a stout course record of 15:07 set in 2016 by Lincoln grad James Mwaura, who is now a collegiate standout at Gonzaga. After splits of 4:32 at the mile and 9:24 at two miles, Price won by 17 seconds.

West Valley's Brayden Packard was seventh in 15:28.

BOYS

Gold varsity: 1, Jonas Price (Ike) 14:50; 7, Brayden Packard (WV) 15:28; 36, Amha Alemeneh (Ike) 16:19; 42, Nathan Valenzuela (Ike) 16:30; 48, Ben Connell (WV) 16:35; 53, Anthony Carlascio (WV) 16:44; 70, Liam Rickey (WV) 17:14; 79, Jafet Villasenor (Ike) 17:22; 81, Oscar Lopez (Ike) 17:22; 96, Caleb Stephenson (Ike) 17:35.

GIRLS

Gold varsity: 19, Hannah Hilton (Ike) 19:46; 40, Alyssa Arias Chavez (Ike) 20:43; 44, Minelly Sereno (Ike) 20:55; 50, Haven Nutting (Ike) 21:10; 51, Kara Mickelson (Ike) 21:13; 55, Paris Miramontes (Ike) 21:20.

Silver varsity 2: 11, Lilly Fetzer (WV) 20:03; 26, Rachel Argento (WV) 20:50; 28, Kiana Griffiths (WV) 20:58; 42, Brooke Bauer (WV) 21:30.

---

Apple Ridge Run Challenge

BOYS

Top teams: Hanford 39, Pasco 51, Connell 52. Locals: 4, Selah 53; 8, Wapato 192; 9, Davis 196; 10, Grandview 202; 11, East Valley 208; 13, Zillah 225; 14, Toppenish 228; 19, Naches Valley 296; 20, Goldendale 303.

Varsity 1 — Winner: Cooper Quigley (Se) 15:17. Locals: 6, Jorge Morales (Gr) 16:39; 9, Jon Watkins (Se) 16:58; 14, Jonathan Orozco (Se) 17:24; 21, Noe Medina (Gr) 18:25; 23, Julian Hernandez (Dav) 18:28; 25, Luke Packard (Se) 18:37.

Varsity 2 — Winner: Dallin Price (Connell) 15:44. Locals: 2, Haiden Drury (T) 16:12; 6, Jack Whitefoot (T) 17:09; 8, Jesus Virrueta (Wap) 17:13; 10, Sam Anderson (Se) 17:15; 11, Izak Garza (Gr) 17:23; 12, Esteban Montemayor (Dav) 17:27; 18, Trey Connolly (High) 17:36; 19, Adam Myers (T) 17:48; 20, Eric Swedin (Se) 17:50; 23, Michael Strand (Se) 17:55; 25, Fabian Alvarado (Wap) 17:57.

Varsity 3 — Winner: Shea Mattson (Se) 15:31. Locals: 5, Kyle Parries (EV) 17:24; 7, Connor Deveny (EV) 17:43; 12, Judah Yates (Se) 18:14; 13, Jackson Yates (Se) 18:29; 18, Jared Briggs (Se) 18:48; 23, Wesley Heine (Se) 19:14.

GIRLS

Top teams: Hanford 30, Selah 53, Eastmont 66. Locals: 7, Davis 137; 11, Zillah 193; 12, Wapato 196; 13, Goldendale 211; 16, Toppenish 231; 19, Grandview 259; 20, East Valley 260, Riverside Christian 331; 

Varsity 1 — Winner: Elizabeth McCluskey (Han) 18:58. Locals: 3, Nicole DeHerrera (Se) 19:30; 9, Avery Hartman (Se) 21:36; 10, Makayla Sauve (Se) 21:37; 11, Jenna Bond (Se) 21:47; 13, Joanna Valdez (T) 21:54; 20, Olivia Martin (Se) 22:31; 21, Natalia Villanueva (T) 22:33; 22, Kaili Cordova (Z) 22:40; 23, Shelbi Schmidt (Se) 22:42.

Varsity 2 — Winner: Crystal Colin (Wap) 19:17. Locals: 2, Renelle Christensen (Dav) 19:17; 3, Ellie Rising (Go) 19:39; 7, Isabela Alvarado (Wap) 20:02; 12, Kimberly Chestnut (Go) 20:37; 13, Mayra Diaz (Dav) 21:15; 14, Charis Williams (Se) 21:22; 15, Aryanna Gonzalez (Se) 21:24; 22, Jade Smith (Go) 22:05; 24, Kyrsten Callahan (Se) 22:08; 25, Joelle Shields (NV) 22:08.

Varsity 3 — Winner: Geraldin Correa (Kennewick) 18:12. Locals: 5, Kaleigh Dalrymple (Se) 21:04; 7, Kieryann Mattson (Se) 22:25; 9, Mckenzie Maybee (EV) 22:59; 10, Tanna Bond (Se) 23:12; 14, Paige Mckinley (Se) 23:57; 17, Harlie Crawford (Se) 24:55; 18, Belgica Monroy (Z) 24:57; 20, Anna Tamblyn (Se) 25:26; 23, Sarah Berger (Se) 26:34; 24, Chloe Anderson (Se) 26:48.

---

VOLLEYBALL

NONLEAGUE

WEST VALLEY 3, ELLENSBURG 1: At Ellensburg, Mackensi Melusky, Lily Kinloch and Reese Groth combined for 22 kills as the Rams prevailed 25-21, 25-19, 19-25, 29-27.

Kyley Cyr had 23 digs and served three aces for the Rams, who resume CBBN play on Thursday hosting Eisenhower.

Maia Valencia and Leah Stueckle combined for 37 assists for Ellensburg, which hosts Selah in a nonleague match on Tuesday.

West Valley highlights: Mary Teske 36 assists; Mackensi Melusky 10 kills, 8 digs; Lily Kinloch 6 kills, 2 blocks; Reese Groth 6 kills, 3 blocks; Rylee Almberg 4 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs; Kyley Cyr 3 aces, 23 digs.

Ellensburg highlights: Abby Harrell 16 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Reaghan Naboychick 9 kills; Payton Lyyski 8 kills, 4 blocks; Grace Oldham 1 ace, 6 kills, 1 block, 9 digs; Leah Stueckle 1 ace, 14 assists, 9 digs; Maia Valencia 1 ace, 23 assists, 7 digs; Shauny Fisk 1 ace, 6 assists, 15 digs.

---

HERMISTON 3, DAVIS 1: At Davis, Natalie Benitez collected 19 digs and Lochlyn Hoberg had six kills for the Pirates, who fell to the Oregon visitors 25-13, 28-30, 25-16, 25-20.

Davis plays at Sunnyside on Tuesday.

Davis highlights: Natalie Benitez 2 aces, 19 digs; Anahi Garate 3 aces, 5 assists; Serenadee King 2 aces, 9 assists, 6 digs; Lochlyn Hoberg 6 kills; Nevaeh Salinas-Patterson 3 aces, 3 digs; TaShaila Villa 2 kills, 3 blocks.

---

GOLDENDALE 3, CLE ELUM 0: At Cle Elum, Taylor Rising had 10 kills and 10 assists to lead the Timberwolves to a 25-17, 25-20, 25-14 win.

Sara Hiebert added nine kills for Goldendale, which will play at Zillah next Tuesday.

---

WHITE SWAN 3, LYLE-WISHRAM 0: At Lyle, Sunmiet Brown's 43 perfect passes, 18 assists and four aces led the Cougars to a 26-24, 25-23, 25-23 sweep.

WS highlights: Sunmiet Brown 4 aces, 43 perfect passes, 18 assists, 20 serves; Lovey Vanpelt 8 kills; Shayonnie Jackson 6 kills.

---

GIRLS SOCCER

CBBN

MOSES LAKE 4, WEST VALLEY 3: At West Valley, Shannon Curtis scored a goal in each half for the Rams, who jumped out to a 2-0 lead. West Valley hosts La Salle on Tuesday.

In other matches Saturday, Wenatchee defeated Davis 4-0, Kennewick topped Sunnyside 3-1 and Interlake bested Eisenhower 4-0.

First half: 1, WV, Shannon Curtis (Anna Murphy), 9:00; 2, WV, Katelynn Moen (PK), 32:00; 3, Moses Lake, 38:00; 4, Moses Lake, 40:00.

Second half: 5, WV, Shannon Curtis, 53:00; 6, Moses Lake, 60:00; 7, Moses Lake, 71:00.

Saves: Tai Brennan (WV) 11, Moses Lake 15.

---

NONLEAGUE

GRANGER 2, TOPPENISH 1: At Granger, Yaneli Torres assisted on the equalizer in the second half and five minutes later scored the winner for the Spartans.

Granger (4-1) hosts Highland in SCAC West play on Tuesday.

First half: 1, Toppenish, PK, 25:00.

Second half: 2, Granger, Julie Salgado (Yaneli Torres), 51:00; 3, Granger, Torres, 56:00.

Saves: Litzy Miranda (G) 9.

---

NACHES VALLEY 4, OMAK 2: At Omak, Faith Hahn-Landis recorded a hat trick as the Rangers rallied from a 2-1 deficit in the second half.

Torrie Hoover contributed a goal and assist for Naches Valley, which plays at Cle Elum on Tuesday.

First half: 1, NV, Faith Hahn-Landis (Reilly Reed), 35:00; 2, Omak, PK, 40:00.

Second half: 3, Omak, 44:00; 4, NV, Torrie Hoover, 52:00; 5, NV, Hahn-Landis (Hoover), 59:00; 6, NV, Hahn-Landis, 60:00.

Saves: Tanara Zeibach (NV) 7.

---

FOOTBALL

Vikings rally with four TDs in 4Q

MABTON — Quarterback Andrez Zavala and receiver Alexis Galarza hooked up for three touchdowns and highlighted a big fourth-quarter rally as Mabton defeated Brewster 50-39 in nonleague football Saturday afternoon.

The Vikings trailed 33-22 heading into the final period and then reeled off four straight touchdowns with Galarza scoring twice and Zavala punching in his second rushing score.

Zavala hit on 14 of 21 passes for 267 yards and four touchdowns and ran for 80 yards on 21 carries. Galarza collected six passes for 129 yards.

Mabton (2-1) resumes EWAC play on Friday playing Tri-Cities Prep at Granger.

Brewster 21 0 12 6 - 39

Mabton 21 0 0 28 - 50

Mabton scoring

Mab — David Torres 57 interception return (Andrez Zavala run)

Mab — Zavala 1 run (kick failed)

Mab — Alexis Galarza 49 pass from Zavala (Zavala run)

Mab — Galarza 40 pass from Zavala (Zavala run)

Mab — Armando Morales 70 pass from Zavala (kick failed)

Mab — Zavala 5 run (Morales kick)

Mab — Galarza 8 pass from Zavala (Morales kick)

Mabton individual statistics

Rushing: Zavala 21-80. Passing: Zavala 13-20-0-257. Receiving: Galarza 6-129, Morales 4-94, Preciado 2-29, Bahena 1-5, Team 1-10.

---

CAMAS 45, WEST VALLEY 14: At Camas, Issac Madrigal and Jack Van De Brake connected for two touchdowns Friday night in the second half for the Rams (1-2), who open CBBN play on Friday at Sunnyside.

West Valley 0 0 6 8 - 14

Camas 35 10 0 0 - 45

Camas — Jacques Badoloto-Birdsell 42 run (Bryce Leighton kick)

Camas — Charlie Bump 24 pass from Jake Blair (Leighton kick)

Camas — Badoloto-Birdsell 1 run (Leighton kick)

Camas — Badoloto-Birdsell 27 run (Leighton kick)

Camas — Jackson Clemmer 34 pass from Blair (Leighton kick)

Camas — Badoloto-Birdsell 6 run (Leighton kick)

Camas — FG Leighton 19

WV — Jack Van De Brake 24 pass from Issac Madrigal (kick failed)

WV — Van De Brake 38 pass from Madrigal (Caleb Woodcock pass from Madrigal)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — WV, Hayden Morehouse 8-34, Christian Montelongo 1-3, Madrigal 5-(minus 10). Camas, Badoloto-Birdsell 10-106, Gabe Guo 6-67, Blair 5-35, Tyler Forner 2-17, John Schultz 2-16, Randy Yaacoub 3-7.

PASSING — WV, Madrigal 15-34-0-184. Camas, Blair 9-12-0-143, Blake Ascuitto 1-4-0-9.

RECEIVING — WV, Van De Brake 8-125, Sy Steele 5-38, Woodcock 2-18. Camas, Clemmer 4-70, Bump 2-38, Jordan Geigenmiller 2-25.

---

QUINCY 26, GRANDVIEW 6: At Grandview, Jared Villa kicked a pair of field goals, and Bryce DeLaRosa had eight catches for 122 yards for the Greyhounds Friday night.

Grandview travels to East Valley next Friday.

Quincy 0 20 0 6 - 26

Grandview 3 3 0 0 - 6

Grandview scoring

Grand — FG Jared Villa 26

Grand — FG Villa 31

Grandview individual statistics

Rushing: Diego Cuevas 8-34, Chaco Gomez 2-6, Bryce DeLaRosa 1-3, Isaac Dean 1-(minus 3), Jadrien Chavez 1-0. Passing: Rocco Parrish 21-43-4-235. Receiving: DeLaRosa 8-122, Diamond Carrasco 4-58, Cuevas 1-4, James Barrientes 2-9, Dean 2-13, Gomez 3-14, Hector Garcia 1-15.