ATH-SunfairInvitational-YH-093018 181.jpg

High school runners compete in the Sunfair Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 29, 2018, at Franklin Park in Yakima, Wash. (Evan Abell, Yakima Herald-Republic)

LEAVENWORTH, Wash. — Shea Mattson’s 16-second victory and course record led Selah’s boys to the team title at Saturday’s 24-team Leavenworth Invitational cross country meet.

Mattson, a junior, covered the 2.8-mile course at Ski Hill in 15 minutes, 9 seconds to clip the previous course record by three seconds.

The Vikings got a seventh-place effort from freshman Cooper Quigley and beat 3A O’Dea by seven points for the team trophy.

Kaylea Hartman’s fifth-place finish led the Vikings to second in the girls race.

• Eisenhower’s Jonas Price won his third Saturday race in as many weeks and fourth overall, winning the 50th annual Richland Invite in 14:43 for three miles with a final mile of 4:29. Teammate Alfonso Cuevas was seventh in 15:07.

Leavenworth Invite

BOYS

Team scores — Winner: Selah 130. Locals: 9. Toppenish 298; 10, Zillah 300; 12, Prosser 352; 16, East Valley 418; 18, Davis 455; 19, Naches Valley 458; 24, Riverside Christian 628.

Winner: Shea Mattson (Se) 15:09 (2.8 miles).

Local highlights: 4, Haiden Drury (T) 15:36; 7, Cooper Quigley (Se) 15:41; 11, Nate Mendoza (Z) 15:51; 15, Wade Koerner (Z) 16:00; 16, Esteban Montemayor (Dav) 16:10; 22, Isaac Immel (RC) 16:22; 28, Trysten Crawford (Se) 16:32; 37, Dylan Roberts (NV) 16:47; 43, Jon Watkins (Se) 16:54; 46, Kyle Parries (EV) 16:59; 48, Max Wahl (Pro) 17:02.

GIRLS

Team scores — Winner: Liberty Bell 51. Locals: 2, Selah 64; 8, East Valley 253; 9, Davis 265; 10, Prosser 293; 13, Zillah 354.

Winner: Novie McCabe (LB) 17:27.

Local highlights: 5, Kaylea Hartman (Se) 18:38; 13, Nicole DeHerrera (Se) 19:24; 14, Natalie Andreas (EV) 19:27; 15, Renelle Christensen (Dav) 19:27; 16, Anna Swedin (Se) 19:32; 20, Kaleigh Dalrymple (Se) 20:04; 23, Charis Williams (Se) 20:09; 24, Nati VerMulm (Pro) 20:12; 26, Joelle Shields (NV) 20:25; 29, Kyrsten Callahan (Se) 20:28; 41, Mary Ballew (Se) 21:03; 42, Madison Elizondo (Z) 21:03; 44, Adilenny Najera (Dav) 21:04; 47, Azaelia Robinson (Se) 21:13; 49, Paige Mckinley (Se) 21:23.

Richland Invite

BOYS

Division 1: 1, Jonas Price (Ike) 14:43 (3 miles); 7, Alfonso Cuevas (Ike) 15:07; 68, Nathan Valenzuela (Ike) 16:38; 70, Isaiah Lopez (Ike) 16:40; 94, Jesus Flores (Ike) 17:03. Division II: 13, Reid Weaver (Sunnyside) 16:30; 31, Alex Sanchez (Su) 17:02; 42, Carlos Perez (Granger) 17:31. Senior-Junior: 7, Michael Gannon (Bickleton) 17:06.

GIRLS

Division I: 21, Madi Oliva (Ike) 19:13; 33, Isabel Gutierrez (Ike) 19:44; 52, Hannah Hilton (Ike) 20:06. Division II: 46, Yairel Quiroz-Jimenez (Sunnyside) 21:31; 50, Briley Bock (White Swan) 21:36. JV: 26, Annette Figuero (Ike) 21:18.

Lakewood Invite

BOYS

Team scores — Winner: Redmond 110. Locals: 5, West Valley 230; 32, Ellensburg 787.

Varsity I — Winner: Luke Houser (Woodinville) 14:57 (5,000 meters). Local highlights: 10, Brayden Packard (WV) 15:29; 44, Steven Dray (WV) 16:07; 48, Quentin Rickey (WV) 16:10; 49, Isaac Fillmore (WV) 16:10; Patrick Adkisson (Ellensburg) 16:36; Anthony Carlascio (WV) 16:39.

Varsity II: 7, Lorenzo Alvarado (Wapato) 16:19; 59, Cesar Loza (Wap) 17:11.

GIRLS

Team scores — Winner: North Central 75. Locals: 25, Ellensburg 618; 35, West Valley 848.

Varsity I — Winner: Julia David-Smith (Issaquah) 17:16. Local highlights: 26, Leah Holmgren (Ell) 18:34; 64, Kate Laurent (Ell) 19:14; Hannah Bremerman (WV) 20:17; Rachel Argento (WV) 20:18.

Varsity II: 12, Crystal Colin (Wapato) 19:24.

GIRLS SOCCER

CWAC

EAST VALLEY 2, PROSSER 1: At Prosser, Kayla Gout scored the first goal and assisted on the second to jump-start EV’s offense after a scoreless first half.

Zoey Harding and Makenzie Mellick combined for six saves for the Red Devils, who host Grandview on Tuesday while Prosser hosts Toppenish.

In other CWAC matches Saturday, Ephrata edged Grandview 1-0 and Ellensburg beat Quincy 3-2.

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1, EV, Kayla Gout (Lexi Alvarado), 41:00; 2, EV, Sharon Castaneda (Gout), 50:00; 3, Prosser, Viviana Alvarez, 59:00.

Saves: Zoey Harding (EV) 2, Makenzie Mellick (EV) 4, Addisyn Greene (P) 9.

FOOTBALL

NONLEAGUE

HANFORD 56, SUNNYSIDE 35: At Sunnyside, Derrick Escamilla passed for 228 yards and ran for two touchdowns and Mike Rivera had four receptions for 124 yards with two scores for the Grizzlies.

Sunnyside (2-0 CBBN, 4-2 overall) travels to Eastmont on Friday.

SUNNYSIDE STATISTICS

RUSHING, Derrick Escamilla 10-46, Saul Macias 13-27, Marcus Maldonado 5-36, Devontay Herrera 1-2.

PASSING, Escamilla 13-26-4-228, Ethan Montelongo 1-2-0-15.

RECEIVING, Isaac Briones 5-56, Mike Rivera 4-124, Jonny Sanchez 4-61, Macias 1-2.

VOLLEYBALL

EWAC

KITTITAS 3, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 0: At Kittitas, the Coyotes swept 25-9, 25-19, 25-15 on Senior Night to lift their league record to 3-1.

Kittitas hosts Walla Walla Valley on Monday.

Kittitas highlights: Seniors Lainey Allemand, Payton Hyatt, Hayley Stephens and Maddy Webster had 14 kills on 25 attempts and only 1 error on Senior Night; Tory Coates 14 assists; Taylor DeKoning 9 kills, 10 aces.