BKG-Mabton-LakeRoosevelt-YH-022418-04.JPG

Yakima Herald-Republic file.

KITTITAS, Wash. — Sophomore Angela Herrera hit four of Mabton’s eight 3-pointers and finished with 16 points to lead Mabton’s girls to a 55-21 victory over Kittitas in EWAC basketball Thursday night.

The Vikings, who have won 10 of their last 11 games, moved to 5-1 in league and 10-3 overall and will travel to Dayton on Saturday.

MABTON — Figeroa 0, Astrid Galarza 12, Aguilar 6, Zavala 5, Castellanos 0, Angela Herrera 16, Becerra 4, Guevara 2, Kassandra Hernandez 10, Casteneda 0.

KITTITAS — Mohn 2, Allphin 0, Hyatt 2, Bare 0, Baker 2, Graham 0, Sanchez 0, Hunter 5, Escobar 9.

Mabton 15 8 22 10 — 55

Kittitas 5 2 9 5 — 21

Highlights: Mercedes Becerra (M) 7 rebs; Hernandez (M) 4 stls; Nyah Escobar (K) 13 rebs.

NONLEAGUE

WHITE SWAN 59, RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN 23: At White Swan, Briley Bock’s 12 points, eight steals and five assists set the pace for the Cougars.

White Swan (6-6 overall) hosts Tri-Cities Prep on Friday.

RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN — Bell 4, Matthews 0, Johnston 0, Vance 5, B. Sanders 6, L. Sanders 2, Puterbaugh 0, Hall 2, Swanson 4, Shields 0.

WHITE SWAN — Sampson 5, Jackson 4, Ike-Andrews 5, Bass 9, Briley Bock 12, Zagelow 2, Bird 7, G. Pineda 5, Olms 4, Van Pelt 0, Scabbyrobe 0, Castilleja 4, D. Pineda 2.

Riverside Chr. 5 6 9 3 — 23

White Swan 13 14 14 18 — 59

Highlights: Haley Bass (WS) 9 rebs, 3 stls; Bock (WS) 8 stls, 5 assts; Kaitlyn Zagelow (WS) 7 rebs; Gladys Pineda (WS) 9 rebs; Lovey Van Pelt (WS) 10 rebs, 6 stls; Kiana Castilleja (WS) 5 stls.

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN 57, LYLE-WISHRAM 15: At Sunnyside Christian, Sydney Banks’ 17 points helped the Knights improve to 8-4. SC hosts Klickitat-Glenwood on Saturday.

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN — Wolfe 0, M. Candanoza 9, Sydney Banks 17, K. Candanoza 5, Krista Den Hoed 12, Alseth 0, Struikmans 0, Bosma 0, Halma 0, Bravo 2, Jenna Andringa 12, Wolters 0.

LYLE-WISHRAM — Houston 5, Hawkins 2, Childers 0, Rappe 0, Spino 0, Leslie 6, Rubio 2, Olson 0, Kilian 0, McCoullough 0.

Lyle-Wishram 6 3 2 4 — 15

Sunnyside Chr. 18 24 9 6 — 57

BOYS BASKETBALL

EWAC

KITTITAS 79, MABTON 22: At Kittitas, the Coyotes moved to 9-0 in league and 13-1 overall heading into Saturday’s game at DeSales.

MABTON — Enriquez 0, McCallum 0, Macedo 2, Morales 1, Zavala 2, A. Galarza 0, U. Galarza 9, Ramirez 0, Espinoza 5, Ramos 3.

KITTITAS — Caleb Harris 16, Hudson 7, Wilson 0, Velasquez 0, Bailey Gibson 13, Mata 6, Van Dorn 2, Byers 1, Arreola 8, Brock Ravet 26.

Mabton 0 3 9 10 — 22

Kittitas 21 17 22 19 — 79

Highlights: Ravet (K) 3 3p.


NONLEAGUE

RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN 58, WHITE SWAN 51: At White Swan, Alec Bazaldua scored 17 points to lead four Crusaders in double figures.

Devin Sampson-Craig netted 17 for the Cougars.

RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN — Reagan Haas 11, Belknap 0, McKee 6, Bradford 6, Myers 0, Allen 0, Vickers 12, Bazaldua 17, Levi Rivera 12, Thompson 0.

WHITE SWAN — Blodgett-Edgar 8, Bill 7, Sampson-Craig 17, Bass 2, Ambrose 2, Zuniiga 0, Soaring Eagle 15, Lewis 0, Lopez 0.

Riverside Chr. 11 17 16 14 — 58

White Swan 10 13 10 18 — 51

Highlights: Sampson-Craig 6 assts; Soaring Eagle 8 assts; Ambrose 5 stls.

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN 64, LYLE-WISHRAM 47: At Sunnyside, Lucas Dykstra scored 22 points, Ross Faber had 17 and Tyler Marsh 12 to help Sunnyside Christian (12-0) remain undfeated.

Riley Mills and Brandon Montoya had 15 points apiece for Lyle-Wishram.

LYLE-WISHRAM — J. Leslie 0, D. Leslie 0, Riley Mills 15, Brandon Montoya 15, Billette 7, Syrrette 0, Carlock 3, Kindrick 7.

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN — Ripp 8, Ross Faber 17, Jansen 2, Lucas Dykstra 22, Mendoza 2, Groeneweg 1, Tyler Marsh 12.

Lyle-Wishram 8 12 6 21 — 47

Sunnyside Chr. 16 18 21 9 — 64

WRESTLING

CBBN

DAVIS 42, EASTMONT 36

At Eastmont

106: Jaden Sanchez won by forfeit. 113: Dominic Sowers won by forfeit. 120: Marcos Flores lost by pin. 126: Elijah Acevedo won 10-2. 132: Luis Partida won 20-5. 138: Malaciah Cook won by pin. 145: Tyrell Waddle lost by pin. 152: John Sowers won 8-0. 160: Carlos Zavala lost by pin. 170: Louis Romero won 15-2. 182: Lost by forfeit. 195: Lost by forfeit. 220: Lost by forfeit. 285: Carson Linstad won by pin.

SUNNYSIDE 70, EISENHOWER 3

At Sunnyside

160: Izaiah Gonzalez (S) md. Michael Edmonds, 16-7. 170: Miguel Villegas (E) d. Alan Ochoa, 8-1. 182: Fabian Chavez (S) p. Ryan Fowler, 1:23. 195: Alejandro Pina (S) p. Elyan Jimenez, 1:40. 220: Isaiah Lopez (S) p. Riley Hanson, 0:40. 285: Nathan Martinez (S) p. Chance Ward, 3:51. 106: Eli Barajas (S) forfeit (Barajas 20-3). 113: Sam Guerrero (S) p. Alonso Avila, 2:29. 120: EJ Villanueva (S) forfeit (Villanueva 23-2). 126: Fabian Ortega (S) tf. Pascual Mendoza, 20-3 (Ortega 20-3). 132: Andrew Macias (S) p. Jesus Flores, 5:27 (Macias 21-2). 138: Jose Campos (S) p. Alex Cardenas, 3:44 (Campos 23-1). 145: Lenny Avalos (S) d. Damien Pacheco, 8-4. 152: Moises Zesati (S) d. Eric Contreras, 13-5.

CWAC

SELAH 36, ELLENSBURG 33

At Selah

106: Marcos Gonzalez (S) p. Tyson Holloway, 1st round. 113: Evan Anderson (S) p. Jacob Bacon, 1st. 120: Christian Davis (E) d. Judah Yates, 8-2. 126: Cam Bair (E) d. Jesse Salinas, 7-6. 132: Cooper Lanning (E) md. Tanner Raymond, 15-1. 138: Cole Weaver (E) p. Clayton Chandler, 3rd. 145: Juan Carlos Morales (S) d. Drew St. Mary, 8-5. 152: Dylan Stedman (S) d. Dean Childs, 3-2. 160: Jackson Yates (S) p. Corgan Smith, 3rd. 170: Lorenzo Gonzalez (E) md. Donny Schmidt, 9-1. 182: Brandon Mellgard (E) p. Titan Nelson, 1st. 195: Henry Rinehart (E) p. Mo Singh, 1st. 220: Amadeo Flores-Pimental (S) forfeit. (Flores-Pimental 28-1) 285: Michael Ray (S) forfeit.

TOPPENISH 63, WAPATO 9

At Wapato

220: Christian Longtimesleeping (W) d. Rocco Clark, 3-1 (OT). 285: Terrell Underwood (T) p. Eduardo Mendez, 3:33. 106: Lacho Godinez (T) p. Melesio Hernandez, 2:57. 113: Jesus Viruetta (W) md. Josiah Johnson, 10-2. 120: Brayan Cruz (T) tf. Luis Barajas, 19-4. 126: Jesus Rodriguez (W) d. Gonzalo Aleman, 6-0. 132: Haiden Drury (T) p. Diego Ramirez, 1:44. 138: Juan Escamilla (T) p. Antonio Flores, 3:26. 145: Isaac John (T) p. Timoteo Levasa, 0:52. 152: Alexei Rubio (T) p. Enrique Olivas, 3:20. 160: Keyano Zamarripa (T) p. Jose Adame, 2:30. 170: Andy Aguilera (T) p. Joseph Garcia, 2:36. 182: Eduardo Rojas (T) md. Juan Alvarado, 9-1. 195: Carson Northwind (T) p. Eduardo Ramirez, 0:43.

SCAC

ZILLAH 43, GOLDENDALE 18

At Cle Elum

106: Hudson Garcia (Z) forfeit. 113: Nathaniel Mendoza (Z) forfeit. 120: Vic DeOchoa (Z) forfeit. 126: Ivan Cazares (G) p. Juan Valencia, 2:54. 132: Dawson Husted (Z) md. Mason Conroy, 14-2. 138: Blane Waddle (G) p. Isaias Ochoa, 2:24. 145: Cruz Hernandez (Z) p. Reece Holycross, 0:25. 152: Edgar Rojas (Z) d. Lucas Anderson, 12-6. 160: Nathan Piddy (G) forfeit. 170: Tristan DeOchoa (Z) p. Blake Waddle, 5:37. 182: Andy Muniz (Z) forfeit. 195-220-285: No matches.

ZILLAH 51, CLE ELUM 18

At Cle Elum

106: Hudson Garcia (Z) p. Kayden Wilder, 1:38. 113: Nathaniel Mendoza (Z) forfeit. 120: Vic DeOchoa (Z) p. Khan Ngugen, 2:55. 126: Dawson Husted (Z) p. Jake Becht, 0:32. 132: Juan Valencia (Z) forfeit. 138: Joey Moen (CE) p. Angel Alejandre, 0:57. 145: Cruz Hernandez (Z) forfeit. 152: Kaigen Cochran (Z) forfeit. 160: Edgar Rojas (Z) d. Cole Becht, 7-0. 170: Tristan DeOchoa (Z) forfeit. 182: Salvadore Zamora (CE) p. Andy Muniz, 2:55. 195: No match. 220: Hunter Thornton (CE) forfeit. 285: No match.

BOYS SWIMMING

CBBN

AT LIONS POOL

Team scores: West Valley 108, Davis 56; West Valley 104, Eisenhower 73. Zillah and Naches Valley also competed.

Local highlights

200 medley relay: West Valley 1:48.74, Eisenhower 1:56.37. 200 free: Maxx Black (NV) 2:00.94, John Kim (D) 2:07.41. 200 IM: Erik Feldmann (WV) 2:01.81, Brandon Little (WV) 2:25.64. 50 free: Sam Bagnall (WV) 23.91, Joshua Montgomery (D) 23.96. Diving: Joey Oplinger (E) 172.75. 100 fly: Will Richardson (WV) 1:03.10, Logan Magalei (E) 1:06.03. 100 free: Joshua Montgomery (D) 52.07, Sam Bagnall (WV) 54.57. 500 free: Brandon Little (WV) 5:54.48, Vincent Ross (NV) 6:05.15. 200 free relay: Davis 1:45.91, Naches Valley 1:46.64. 100 back: Erik Feldmann (WV) 56.61, John Kim (D) 1:05.56. 100 breast: Chase Tomisser (E) 1:07.89, Will Richardson (WV) 1:10.12. 400 free relay: West Valley 3:45.42, Davis 4:03.68.

GIRLS BOWLING

CBBN

DAVIS 3, EISENHOWER 1

At Minda Lanes

Games scores: Davis 842, Eisenhower 751; Eisenhower 844, Davis 712; Davis 188, Eisenhower 147; Davis 146, Eisenhower 137.

Highlights: Lucero Medina (D) 353 (190); Cristina Rincon (D) 345 (219); Elizabeth Sutton (D) 317; Sadi Summers (E) 351 (183); Grace Johnson (E) 191 hi-game; Sam Hugill (E) 313 (189); Lexy Santiago (E) 352; Isabella Martinez 308 (183); Sam Wolney (E) 322; Laurel Heeseman (E) 309.

NONLEAGUE

WEST VALLEY 3, SELAH 1

At Nob Hill Lanes

Games Scores: West Valley 788, Selah 700; West Valley 721, Selah 703; Selah 158, West Valley 134; West Valley 168, Selah 133.

Highlights: Asia Evan (S) 324 (163); Kira Veselka (WV) 340 (174); Lani Makalii (WV) 327 (176); Rayanne Mills (WV) 305 (187).

Record: West Valley 8-4.