SCH-LaSalle-Highland-YH-041818-11.JPG

Action from the SCAAC West boys soccer match-up between Highland and La Salle at Highland High School in Cowiche, Wash. on Tuesday, April 17, 2018. La Salle defeated Highland 3-1.

ROYAL CITY, Wash. — Stung by a last-minute goal that cost them their lead and forced extra time, Highland regrouped and outlasted La Salle 2-1 in a shootout in Thursday’s SCAC district winner-to-state, loser-out soccer match.

The Scotties won the shootout 5-3 with goals from Josue Silva, Jorge Silva, Jesus Silva, Carlos Vazquez and Guillermo Aguilera.

After a scoreless first half, it was Jesus Silva, a freshman, who staked Highland to a 1-0 lead with a goal in the 55th minute. La Salle sophomore Desmond Judd found the net in the 80th minute to extend play into overtime.

Junior goalkeeper Omar Ramos made eight saves for Highland, which avenged two regular-season losses to La Salle.

The Scotties advance to the Class 1A state playoffs and will play a first-round match at Lakeside on Tuesday at 3:30 p.m.

In Thursday’s district championship match, Royal edged Wahluke 1-0 with a goal by Michael Rojas in the 56th minute. Royal will host Brewster on Tuesday.

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1, Highland, Jesus Silva, 55:00; 2, La Salle, Desmond Judd, 80:00.

Shootout: Highland 5 (Josue Silva, Jorge Silva, Je. Silva, Carlos Vazquez, Guillermo Aguilera), La Salle 3 (Daniel O’Conner, Miguel Gomez, Nathaniel Ponce).

Saves: Will Richardson (LS) 0, Omar Ramos (H) 8.

SOFTBALL

CWAC

EAST VALLEY 20-16, WAPATO 0-0: At East Valley, Kendall Locke pitched a one-hitter in game one and Lexi Alvarado pitched a no-hitter in game two as the Red Devils wrapped up their third-place finish.

Locke and Alvarado each had seven strikeouts and Makayla Reid went 5 for 6 with two solo homeruns on the day for East Valley (14-6 overall, 14-4 CWAC), which will host Quincy in first-round loser-out district game on Tuesday.

Game 1

Wapato 000 00 — 0 1 2

East Valley 736 4x — 20 26 0

Garza, and Martinez; Locke, and Siebol.

Highlights: Lexi Alvarado (EV) 4-4, HR; Makayla Reid (EV) 3-4, HR; Mia Wilson (EV) 3-4, grand slam; Kendall Locke (EV) 7 K.

Game 2

Wapato 000 00 — 0 0 2

EAst Valley 745 0x — 16 20 0

Garza, and Martinez; Alvarado, and McCord.

Highlights: Kendall Locke (EV) 3-3; Makayla Reid (EV) 2-2, HR; Lexi Alvarado (EV) 7 K.

NONLEAGUE

NACHES VALLEY 5-4, KIONA-BENTON 2-11: At Kiona-Benton, Cienna Gunter went 3 for 3 with two doubles in game two and Megan Davis was 3 for 7 with two RBI on the day as the Rangers split a nonleague doubleheader.

Naches Valley (10-10) will host Royal at 4 p.m. on Tuesday in the opening round of the SCAC district tournament.

Game 1

Naches Valley 001 000 4 — 5 7 1

Kiona-Benton 100 010 0 — 2 2 2

Fridley, and Gunter; T. Monk, and P. Monk.

Highlights: Cheyanne Breshears (NV) 2-2, RBI; Audrey Kime (NV) 1-3, RBI; Katrina Johns (NV) 1-3, RBI; Megan Davis (NV) 1-3, RBI; Madison Morton (KB) 1-3, RBI; Mackenzie Monopoli (KB) 1-2, RBI.

Game 2

Naches Valley 002 010 1 — 4 11 2

Kiona-Benton 155 000 x — 11 12 2

Gunter, Kime (3), and Kyle-Reini; Krisher, T. Monk (7), and P. Monk.

Highlights: Cienna Gunter (NV) 3-3, 2 2b; Megan Davis (NV) 2-4, RBI; Araceli Perches (KB) 3-5, 3 RBI; Mackenzie Monopoli (KB) 2-2, 2 RBI.

TRACK

Inter-City Championships

AT ZAEPFEL STADIUM

Teams: Davis, Eisenhower, West Valley, Sunnyside, Wenatchee, Eastmont.

BOYS

Local highlights

100: Mike Rivera (S) 11.40, Uriel Diaz (S) 11.57, Dimitri Rodriguez (D) 11.59. 200: Rivera (S) 22.66, Diaz (S) 22.67, Rodriguez (D) 23.42. 400: Carlos Soto-Ontiveros (D) 53.31, Jesus Gonzalez (E) 53.57. 800: Jonas Price (E) 1:59.32, Moise Cook (E) 1:59.35, Steven Dray (WV) 2:02.93. 1600: Jonathan Valenzuela (E) 4:37.74, Alfonso Cuevas (E) 4:38.35. 3200: Cuevas (E) 9:52.45, Michael Condie (S) 10:01.45. 110H: Jasey Doria (WV) 16.83, Enrique Amaro-Jasso (S) 17.22. 300H: Stephen Farris (WV) 42.49, Jose Salazar-Suarez (S) 43.01. 4x100: Sunnyside 44.27, West Valley 44.83, Eisenhower 45.17. 4x400: Eisenhower 3:33.24, West Valley 3:36.75.

Shot: Nick Haviland (WV) 45-3, Cristian Soberanes (E) 44-3. Disc: Cole Philip (WV) 121-2. Jav: Dylan Greene (WV) 167-4, Mackenzie Korevaar-Dorsey (E) 149-1. HJ: Drew Reyes (E) 6-0. LJ: Reyes (E) 19-5.75.

GIRLS

Local highlights

100: Shannon Curtis (WV) 12.78, Carmen Fernandez (D) 13.18. 200: Carli Short (WV) 26.22, Fernandez (D) 27.14. 800: Dallas Borrego (S) 2:25.82, Grace Gerardi (D) 2:30.21. 1600: Ada Naranjo (D) 5:32.30, Minelly Sereno (E) 5:43.37. 3200: Erica Simison (E) 11:21.36, Sophia Abb (E) 12:24.66. 100H: Kaitlyn Ditter (E) 15.27. 300H: Curtis (WV) 49.56. 2,000 steeple: Molly Stephenson (E) 8:21.32. 4x100: West Valley 50.83. 4x200: West Valley 1:54.61. 4x400: West Valley 4:21.68.

Disc: Kathaleen Croffut (E) 117-5, Makenna Helseth (E) 99-10. Jav: Alyssa Miles (WV) 93-2. HJ: Ditter (E) 5-0. PV: Alexandra Partch (S) 9-6, Sophia McDougall (WV) 8-6, Pia Rothermund (WV) 8-6. LJ: Lilian Froese-Raihl (S) 15-1. TJ: Froese-Raihl (S) 31-10.75.