190501-Grandview.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file photo.

GRANDVIEW — Junior Javier Dominguez knocked in all three goals as Grandview earned some quick revenge with a 3-0 victory over Othello in the first round of the CWAC district soccer tournament on Tuesday at Leenhouts Stadium.

Dominguez scored twice in the first half and Mario Jacobo assisted on two of Dominguez’s goals for the Greyhounds, who lost 1-0 at Othello last week.

Sophomore goalkeeper Jose Corona made six saves in the shutout for Grandview (10-3-1), which advances to the semifinals and will play at Toppenish on Friday at 5 p.m.

First half: 1, Grandview, Javier Dominguez (Mario Jacobo), 7:00; 2, Grandview, Dominguez (Christian Castaneda), 21:00.

Second half: 3, Grandview, Dominguez (Jacobo), 51:00.

Saves: Jose Corona (G) 6, Juan Arechiga (O) 4, Miguel Gonzalez (O) 3.

ELLENSBURG 1, EAST VALLEY 0: At Ellensburg, Tizoc Barbosa converted a penalty kick in the 78th minute to lift the Bulldogs into the CWAC district semifinals.

Ellensburg will travel to Selah on Friday and East Valley finishes the season 7-7.

First half: No goals.

Second half: 1, Ellensburg, Tizoc Barbosa (penalty), 78:00.

Saves: Yahir Avila (EV) 5; Connor Timko (El) 3.

CBBN

MOSES LAKE 2, WEST VALLEY 1 (OT): At West Valley, Alex Marin scored but the shorthanded Rams fell in overtime.

West Valley still finishes the regular season as the CBBN’s top seed and will host a district semifinal next Tuesday.

First half: 1, West Valley, Alex Marin, 37:00.

Second half: 2, Moses Lake, Eric Shaporda, 56:00.

Overtime: 3, Moses Lake, Shaporda, 81:00.

Saves: Jesus Santoyo (ML) 3; Issac Ramirez (WV) 4.

SCAC

NACHES VALLEY 4, GRANGER 2: At Granger, the Rangers trailed 2-0 at halftime but erupted for all four goals after the break, including two by Carlos Macias.

Granger and Naches Valley tied for fourth at 3-7 but the Spartans will earn the West’s No. 4 district seed and travel to Royal for a first-round game on Thursday.

First half: 1, Granger (PK) 18:00; 2,Granger, 23:00.

Second half: 3, NV, Jakob Longbottom, 52:00; 4, NV, Juan Gonzalez, 61:00; 5, NV, Carlos Macias, 66:00; 6, NV, Macias (PK), 70:00.

Saves: Brian Andrade (NV) 8, Granger 12.

LA SALLE 10, ZILLAH 1: At Zillah, Hayden Seaman scored four goals to lead the Lightning.

Marco Hernandez and Eric Cuevas scored two goals each for La Salle, which wrapped up a perfect SCAC West season to earn the No. 1 seed and the right to host Connell on Thursday.

First half: 1, La Salle, Marco Hernandez (Luis Herrera), 1:00; 2, La Salle, Eric Cuevas (Hernandez), 8:00; 3, La Salle, Hernandez (Miguel Gomez), 18:00; 4, La Salle, Hernandez (Gomez), 22:00; 5, La Salle, Seaman, 23:00; 6, La Salle, Seaman, 31:00.

Second half: 7, La Salle, Cuevas (Sam Bartels), 41:00; 8, La Salle, Daniel O’Connor (Hernandez), 49:00; 9, La Salle, Bartels (Seaman), 56:00; 10, Zillah, 61:00; 11, La Salle, Seaman, 64:00.

Saves: Will Richardson (LS) 2, Luis Garcia (LS) 4; Zillah 7.

HIGHLAND 4, MABTON 0: At Highland, the Scotties won the SCAC West regular season finale to move into a tie for second place with the Vikings.

Mabton gets the second seed thanks to a number draw and will host College Place on Thursday while Highland play at Wahluke on Friday in another district quarterfinal.

GOLF

Sutton leads Rams to win

WENATCHEE — Jack Sutton’s medalist round of 1-over 70 led West Valley’s boys to team honors at a CBBN all-league tournament on Tuesday at Three Lakes Golf Course.

Tyler Carlson was fourth with a round of 78 for the Rams, whose team score of 314 bested runner-up Wenatchee by 14 strokes.

Rae Park’s 76 led Davis to third place.

The final POD competition of the season will be held May 9 at Apple Tree.

Team scores: West Valley 314, Wenatchee 328, Davis 345, Eastmont 351, Moses Lake 364, Eisenhower 410, Sunnyside inc.

Medalist: Jack Sutton (WV) 70.

Local highlights: Rae Park (D) 76, Tyler Carlson (WV) 78, Lane Fate (WV) 81, John Kim (D) 82, Ian Vickers (WV) 85, Easton Mulvaney (WV) 86, Rylan Nunn (WV) 87, Kyle Polange (D) 88, Lincoln White (Eis) 90, Asher Layton (D) 99, Caleb Vantassel (Eis) 99.

CWAC

At Black Rock

Boys team scores: Ephrata 352, East Valley 383, Selah 398, Grandview 544.

Medalist: Jacob Rawley (Eph) 77.

Local highlights: Rocco Parrish (G) 87, Drew Davis (EV) 90, Kahle Calhoun (EV) 92, Bryce Becker (S) 94, Rey Bautista (EV) 96, Jonathan Morris (S) 97.

SCAC

At Suncadia

Boys team scores: Zillah 335, Cle Elum 470, La Salle inc.

Leaderboard: Will Snell (Z) 82, Jace Lang (Z) 84, Conner Belton (Z) 84, Cole Belton (Z) 85, Kolby Moore (Z) 90.

Girls team scores: La Salle 401, Cle Elum 501.

Leaderboard: Rachel Ball (LS) 89, Rachel Silvernail (LS) 100, Brooke Silvernail (LS) 104, LIlly Wixom (LS) 108.

NONLEAGUE

Suncadia Girls InviteTeam scores: 1. Bellingham 334; 2. Kamiak 335; 3. Ephrata 369; 4. Burlington-Edison 384; 5. Ellensburg 388; Selah 393; Davis 402; East Valley 469; Wapato 511.

Medalist: Regina Park, (Kamiak) 71. At Rope Rider.

Local highlights: Cassie Kim (D) 72; Kathryn Crimp (E) 73; Morgan Baum (EV) 82; Courtney Stratton (West Valley); Kali Jones (E) 86; Adysen Burns (WV); Jade Wold (Se) 93; Piper Lukas (Se) 99; Gabby Record (Se) 100; Lindsey Hefner (Se) 101; Hannah Meister (D) 103; Kiana Hellner-Gomez (Sunnyside) 108; Jaden Burroughs (E) 109); McKayla Goudy (W) 110.

TENNIS

CBBN

Davis boys 6, Moses Lake 1

Singles: Zach Bethel (D) d. Dricher Van Gesulgd 6-0, 6-0; Conor Lincoln (D) d. Chris Hetletvedt 6-0, 6-4; Jayden Tweedy (D) d. Matt Humphreys 6-1, 6-0; Jason Borges (D) d. Duane Goodrich 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Mattew Zimmer-Josh Banda (ML) d. Nacho DeLaTorre-Ethan Emerson 6-1, 6-3; Carlos Zavala-Shawn Calkins (D) d. Austin Hyer-Tyler Wiseman 6-3, 6-2; Luis Giles-Lincoln Holland-Boone (D) d. Andrew Duncan-Riley Boussan 7-6, 6-2.

Record: Davis 7-4 CBBN, 8-5 overall.

Davis girls 4, Moses Lake 3

Singles: Malika Warnick (ML) d. Trinity Willsey 6-1, 6-0; Jordyn Hilton (D) d. Allison Davis 6-4, 6-4; Saige Roylance (ML) d. Nataly Torres (D) 6-3, 6-2; Maddie Valdez (D) d. Julia Gutierrez 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Fiona Naughton-Rylee Kappenman (D) d. Kyle Christee-Kat Cooper 6-0, 6-3; Natalia James-Julia Pimetel (ML) d. Valeria Panduro-Dulce Brito 6-4, 6-7, 10-6; Emily Kissel-Carly Mattson (D) d. Ava Jenks-Adella Holt 6-1, 6-3.

Record: Davis 6-5 CBBN, 7-6 overall.

West Valley boys 7, Eisenhower 0

Singles: James Morton (WV) d. Nolan Yee 6-2, 6-3; Tyler Ditto (WV) d. Jase Phillips 6-4, 6-0; Grant Pickett (WV) d. Jesus Soto 6-2, 6-1; Kel Griffiths (WV) d. Colin Xiao 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles: Henry Preacher-Logan Kinloch (WV) d. Thomas Oplinger-Isaac Coronado 6-2, 6-1; Kade Griffiths-Russell Ridd (WV) d. Brysen Parker-Camden Wilson 6-1, 6-0; Malachy Caffrey-Goff (WV) d. Jorge Alvarez-Colin Xiao 6-0, 6-0.

Record: West Valley 6-6 CBBN, 7-8 overall.

West Valley 4, Eisenhower 3

Singles: Ana Perez Allende (E) d. Ellie Tweedy 6-2, 6-2; Maddie Pickett (WV) d. Sara Gonzalez 6-7, 6-4, 6-3; Valentina Aznar (E) d. Gracie Joffs 6-3, 6-4; Kelley Kamppi (E) d. Carolynn Dotson 4-6, 7-6, 1-0, ret.

Doubles: Katelyn Moen-Emma Kraft (WV) d. Dayja Sanchez-Jarely Aragon Ramirez 6-0, 7-6; Jane Eichwald-Sophie Milford (WV) d. Marinna Sanchez-Eyleen Hurtado 6-2, 6-1; Elena Glover-Haelee Jenft ( WV) d. Lucia Cuevas Ramos-Jackie Gutierrez 6-2, 6-3.

CWAC

Toppenish girls 5, East Valley 0

Singles: Savannah Maltos (T) d. McKenzie Maybee 6-1, 6-0; Isabella Aguayo (T) d. Morgan Brown 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Arissa Diaz-Berenice Hernandez (T) d. Jia Smith-Jasmine Shipley 6-4, 3-4, Ret.; Carolina Iribe-Lillie Wesley (T) d. Jasjot Gill-Baylee Rogers 6-0, 6-3; Yaritza Maravilla-Zuzeth Jimenez (T) d. Alexa Miller-Ashlynne Pearson 6-4, 6-2.

East Valley boys 3, Toppenish 2

Singles: Angel Ramirez (T) d. Jorge Medina (EV) 6-2, 6-1; Nate Andreas (EV) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Diego Ruiz-Matthew Perez (T) d. Joren Hooper-Jimmy Scherschlight 0-6, 6-4, 6-3; Michael Mesler-Jacob Walser (EV) d. Manuel Vasquez-David Luna 6-0, 6-3; Nick Pearson-Kaleb Thorson (EV) d. David Rosas-Jeronimo Perez (T) 6-0, 6-1.

Grandview girls 3, Wapato 2

Singles: Arianna Cordova (W) d. Wendy Garcia 6-3, 6-0; Elizabeth Rojas (W) d. Laura Chavez 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Yanet Cortez-Alexa Rodriguez (G) d. Lenny Dosono-Ashley Estrada 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (6); Christine Alvarez-Diana Diaz (G) d. Gizela Gasper-Karing Pinkhan 6-1, 6-1; Daisy Lara-Monique Ledesma (G) d. Gladys Corona-Astrid Zarco 6-2, 7-5.

Selah boys 3, Prosser 2

Singles: Peter Felicijan (P) d. Logan LeVon 6-1, 6-1; Lisandro Santillian (P) d. Aidan Franklin 5=6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Caden Harris-Kyle Berryman (S) d. Ryan Winder-Sam Avalos 6-2, 6-3; Malachi Young-Kellam Adams (S) d. Jeff Hatch-Levi Stallcop 6-1, 6-0; Dustin Bishop-Logan Godfrey (S) d. Landon Curtis-Bennett Berg 7-5, 6-3.

Selah girls 4, Prosser 1

Singles: Mary-Frances Ballew (S) d. Karina Acosta 6-0, 6-1; Ashlynn Hall (S) d. Rachel Blount 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Hannah Walter-Clara-Beth Hamill (S) d. Maegan Inions-Esther Parraga 4-6, 6-0, 6-0; Tanna Bond-Maya Hall (S) d. Cally Chen-Leslie Jacobo 6-2, 6-1; Jaemin Choi-Kate Ashton (P) d. Sydnie Gates-Evani Valencia 6-3, 6-2.

Records: Selah 7-1 league, 12-1 overall.

SCAC WEST

Zillah boys 2, Naches Valley boys 2

Singles: Fernando Godoy (Z) d. Casey Brown 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Kyler Tripp (NV) d. Samuel Santos 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Westley Avila-Brock Ellis (Z) d. Dawson Mathes-Dalton Hiatt 6-4, 6-4; Braden Stanton-Jackson Reinmuth (Z) won by forfeit.

Naches Valley girls 4, Zillah girls 1

Singles: Amy Leonard (Z) d. Makillie Hernandez 6-1, 6-0; Jesica Robles (Z) d. Hannah Flory 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Simranjeet Kaur-Sitlali Cortes (NV) d. Celisse Cunningham-Alondra Sanchez 6-1, 6-1; Makenna Rowe-Johanna Simmons (NV) d. MiKayela Fernandez-Kaylin Torres 6-0, 6-1; Katie Stout-Emily Stout (NV) d. Natalie Malzahn-Diana Cardenas 6-0, 6-0.

Goldendale boys 3, Highland 2

Singles: Alden Bothamley (G) d. Joel Acosta 6-1, 6-0; Mark Blunt (G) d. Favian Lamas 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Luis Cobian-Rogelio Alvarez (H) d. Brian Waddell-Avery Christensen 6-1, 6-1; Adan Yanez-Emilio Castellanos (H) d. Sam McCandless-Rogen Bothamley 6-4, 7-6; Sterling Beasley-Jed Lawrence (G) won by forfeit.

Goldendale girls 3, Highland 2

Singles: Leslie Smith (G) d. Anna Silva 6-0, 4-2; Taylor Beam (G) d. Elizabeth Cox 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Kelli Bighorn-Kristin Bighorn (G) d. Taya Stonecipher-Emma Rasmussen 6-0, 6-1 Ruby Tereza-Yakira Colin (H) d. Ashley Bartkowski-Faith Bartowski 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Josie Diaz-Madison Monson (H) d. Lizzy Hedges-Grace Bland 6-3, 6-4.

Reach Luke Thompson at luthompson@yakimaherald.com on Twitter: @luketscribe