ATH-Big9District-YH-052216-1.jpg

Eisenhower's Moise Cook, left, and Spencer Stewart, right, embrace after finishing the Big Nine district track meet 800 Meter Run at Eisenhower High School's Zaepfel Stadium in Yakima, Wash., Saturday, May 21, 2016. Stewart finished first and Cook took second. (SOFIA JARAMILLO/Yakima Herald-Republic)

WENATCHEE, Wash. - For the third straight year, Eisenhower’s boys captured the CBBN regular-season title with dual victories over Wenatchee and Moses Lake on Thursday.

Moise Cook won the 200- and 400-meter races and teammate Drew Reyes cleared a career-best 6-4 in the high jump for the Cadets, who finished 6-0 in league duals.

Reyes won a spirited battle with Davis’ Collin Kelley and Jesus De La Torre-Aguilar, who both cleared 6-2.

Wenatchee was 6-0 in CBBN girls duals.

CBBN

AT WENATCHEE

BOYS

Team scores: Eisenhower 75, Wenatchee 70; Eisenhower 95, Moses Lake 50; Wenatchee 73, Davis 67; Davis 87, Moses Lake 58.

Local highlights

100: Damarion Carter (D) 11.60. 200: Moise Cook (E) 23.69. 400: Cook (E) 52.63, Jesus Gonzalez (E) 52.89. 800: Jonas Price (E) 1:58.83, Jonathan Valenzuela (E) 2:01.40, Carlos Soto-Ontiveros (Davis) 2:02.02. 1600: Alfonso Cuevas (E) 4:36.60. 3200: Antonio Heredia (E) 10:49.87. 110H: Jesus De La Torre-Aguilar (D) 16.46. 300H: De La Torre-Aguilar (D) 41.71. 4x100: Davis 44.34. 4x400: Eisenhower 3:34.45.

Shot: Nasario Heredia (D) 45-3. Disc: Heredia (D) 120-10. Jav: Mackenzie Korevaar-Dorsey (E) 157-7, Miguel Ceija (D) 154-0. HJ: Drew Reyes (E) 6-4, Collin Kelley (D) 6-2, De La Torre-Aguilar (D) 6-2. PV: Benjamin Parsons (D) 13-0, James Copeland (D) 12-0. LJ: Reyes (E) 19-8. TJ: Francisco Mercado-Hernandez (D) 39-5.75.

GIRLS

Team scores: Wenatchee 100, Eisenhower 50; Moses Lake 87, Eisenhower 62; Wenatchee 108, Davis 40; Moses Lake 86, Davis 64.

Local highlights

200: Carmen Fernandez (D) 27.49. 400: Olivia Holmes (D) 59.71, Erica Simison (E) 1:02.13. 800: Simison (E) 2:20.24, Grace Gerardi (D) 2:27.00. 1600: Dantzel Peterson (E) 5:34.56, Gerardi (D) 5:37.07. 3200: Ada Naranjo (D) 12:13.47, Peterson (E) 12:28.16. 100H: Kaitlyn Ditter (E) 15.74. 4x100: Davis 52.56. 4x200: Davis 1:51.92. 4x400: Eisenhower 4:20.64.

Shot: Joy Dumas (D) 31-10. Disc: Kahlani Schloss (D) 110-3, Makenna Halseth (E) 104-8. Jav: Montana Dixon (E) 109-6. HJ: Ditter (E) 5-2. LJ: Holmes (D) 16-0.

AT SUNNYSIDE

BOYS

Team scores: West Valley 72.3, Eastmont 71.6; Eastmont 94, Sunnyside 51; West Valley 90, Sunnyside 49.

Local highlights

100: Mike Rivera (S) 11.38, Uriel Diaz (S) 11.52. 200: Cameron Willey (WV) 22.54, Rivera (S) 22.55, Diaz (S) 22.88. 400: Trenten Vernon (WV) 52.82. 1600: Steven Dray (WV) 4:36.56. 3200: Michael Condie (S) 10:21.70. 110H: Jasey Doria (WV) 16.68. 300H: Stephen Farris (WV) 42.82. 4x100: Sunnyside 44.03, West Valley 44.80. 4x400: West Valley 3:39.76.

Shot: Nick Haviland (WV) 44-5. PV: William Koenig (WV) 11-0. LJ: Edward Ramos (WV) 19-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: Eastmont 107, Sunnyside 38; Eastmont 80, West Valley 70; West Valley 95, Sunnyside 37.

Local highlights

100: Shannon Curtis (WV) 12.74, Carli Short (WV) 12.92. 200: Short (WV) 27.05. 400: Dallas Borrego (S) 1:02.89. 800: Lilly Fetzer (WV) 2:28.63. 300H: Curtis (WV) 49.25. 4x100: West Valley 51.22. 4x400: West Valley 4:22.98.

PV: Alexandra Partch (S) 9-10, Pia Rothermund (WV) 9-0. LJ: Katharine Whitman (WV) 16-2. TJ: Lilian Froese-Raihl (S) 31-2.

CWAC

AT GRANDVIEW

BOYS

Team scores: Prosser 95, Toppenish 44; Toppenish 72, Grandview 62; Prosser 88, Grandview 47; East Valley 70, Toppenish 60; Prosser 79, East Valley 57; East Valley 68, Grandview 64.

Highlights

100: Trent Smith (EV) 11.77. 200: Smith (EV) 23.98. 800: Ian Campuzano (G) 2:08.05. 1600: Adrian Benitez (G) 4:44.53. 3200: Haiden Drury (T) 10:39.78. 110H: Wilber Perez (T) 17.38. 300H: Perez (T) 40.59, Levi VerMulm (P) 42.40. 4x100: Toppenish 44.93. 4x400: Grandview 3:49.78.

Jav: Malaki Kautzman (EV) 145-9. PV: Ricardo Abarca (G) 13-0. LJ: Abarca (G) 19-11. TJ: Kenneth Lewis (EV) 40-5, Aaron Valdez (T) 39-7.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: Prosser 120, Toppenish 21; Toppenish 58, Grandview 58; Prosser 115, Grandview 31; East Valley 109, Toppenish 27; East Valley 74, Prosser 67; East Valley 111, Grandview 31.

Highlights

100: Emily Moon (P) 13.00. 200: Moon (P) 26.74. 400: Ashlynn Sylve (EV) 1:02.16. 100H: Natalia VerMulm (P) 17.81. 300H: Aleyna Quiroz (EV) 48.68, Andrea Laurean (G) 48.68, Hannah Riel (EV) 48.72. 4x100: East Valley 50.77, Prosser 51.78. 4x200: East Valley 1:47.10, Prosser 1:48.47. 4x400: East Valley 4:28.39.

Shot: Abby Rodriguez (P) 38-10, Micayla Wallahee (T) 35-5. Disc: Wallahee (T) 100-0. Jav: Haley Meirndorf (P) 91-9. HJ: Trinda Ackley (EV) and Riel (EV) 4-8. PV: Eliza Buttars (P) 9-0, VerMulm (P) 8-6. LJ: Aubrie Meadors (EV) 16-1.5. TJ: Monetia Garza (EV) 32-10.5.

AT WAPATO

Teams: Ellensburg, Selah, Wapato.

Results not posted by press time.

TENNIS

CBBN

West Valley boys 7, Eastmont 0

Singles: James Morton (WV) d. Logan West 6-1, 6-0; Dallin Cluff (WV) d. Owen Burns 6-0, 6-2; Tyler Ditto (WV) d. Jare Pearsons 7-5, 6-2; Rylan Jenft (WV) d. Derrick Payne 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Colby Kitt-Grayson Messer (WV) d. Andrew Kirkpatrick-David Olmos 6-1, 6-1; Kai Griffiths-Caden Rubright (WV) d. Alex Kirkpatrick-Richard Weaver 6-1, 6-1; Logan Kinloch-Kade Griffiths (WV) d. Cameron Scott 6-0, 6-0.

West Valley girls 7, Eastmont 0

Singles: Alisha Shetty (WV) d. Jasmine Mejia 6-0, 6-0; Johanna Shieh (WV) d. Jasmine Bachman 6-0, 6-0; Maisy Robinson (WV) d. Beatriz Garibay 6-0, 6-2; Sydney Campbell (WV) d. Abby Hegberg 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Nicole Rasmussen-Lexi Maison (WV) d. Emily Hardy-Isley Kuske 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Daley-Courtney Campbell (WV) d. Elizabeth Price-Rocio Valdorinos 6-1,6-4; Emma Kraft-Carolynn Dotson (WV) d. Nicole Murillo-Milena Sandidge 6-0, 6-0.

Wenatchee boys 7, Davis 0

Singles: Jack Yount (W) d. Zach Bethel 6-0, 6-0; Chapman Canlis (W) d. Jason Borges 5-7, 6-0, 6-3; Jared Hedding (W) d. Ono Vasquez 6-2, 6-4; John Albert (W) d. Carlos Zavala 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Luke Andrewjeski-Adam Thrapp (W) d. Hayden Tweedy-Shawn Calkins 6-0, 6-0; Spencer VanderSchalie-Abe Jimenez (W) d. Luis Giles-Dario Lopez 6-2, 6-2; Dawson Lewis-Jonah Wisen (W) d. Joey Padron-Mason Dominguez 6-2, 6-4.

Wenatchee girls 6, Davis 1

Singles: Kara Nelson (W) d. Katarina Platt 6-2, 6-3; Adeline Vejvode (W) d. Trinity Willsey 6-1, 6-1; Rebecca Devereaux (W) d. Nataly Torres 6-0, 6-0; Kiera Davidson (W) d. Lily Mora 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Yas Qazi-Kaylynn Noyd (W) d. Molly Monahan-Hannah Whitmer 6-0, 6-1; Shelby Fromm-Grace Black (W) d. Rylee Kappenman-Fiona Naughton 6-3, 6-1; Joci Morton-Jordyn Hilton (W) d. Nicole Schremp-Kara Creek 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.

CWAC

Selah boys 5, Othello 0

Singles: Jared Kieser (S) d. Kyler Villarreal 6-0, 6-1; Bo Beecroft (S) d. Abraham Alvarez 6-0, 6-0;

Doubles: Tristan McDevitt-Zak Donato (S) d. Levi Garza-Josh Valdez 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; Cole Christianson-Logan LeVon (S) d. Erick Mendoza-Danny Faustino 6-2, 6-3; Dalton Whelan-Caden Harris (S) d. Axel Rivera-Saul Mendoza 6-3, 6-3.

Selah girls 3, Othello 2

Singles: Mary-Frances Ballew (S) d. Anayeli Diaz 6-0, 6-0; Margaret Ballew (S) d. Jenny Walker 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: Macy Hampton-Daishawn Roylance (O) d. Elise Dibble-Ashlynn Hall 6-0, 6-3; Alyssa Freeman-Janiese Alvarez (O) d. Clara-Beth Hamill-Tyler-Ann Darling 6-2, 6-2; Hannah Walter-Tanna Bond (S) d. Janae Freeman-Julissa Cantu 7-6, 6-2.

Note: Selah boys and girls clinched the league title with their victories over Othello.

Toppenish boys 5, East Valley 0

Singles: Aaron Gonzalez (T) d. Joren Hooper 6-0, 6-1; Jesus Barragan (T) won by f.

Doubles: Parker Reynolds-Eliab Garza (T) d. Hunter Leslie-Alex Nagle 6-1, 6-4; Angel Amarillas-Josue Garcia (T) d. Jimmy Scherschligt-Garret Martinez 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; Diego Ruiz-Matthew Perez (T) d. Jorge Medin-Hardeep Chhokar 6-0, 6-0.

East Valley girls 3, Toppenish 2

Singles: Savannah Maltos (T) d. McKenzie Maybee 6-1, 6-2; Margarita Aguilera (T) d. Sarah Porter 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Kalli Willett-Allison Manion (EV) d. Arissa Diaz-Berenice Hernandez 6-0, 6-4; Hallie Hoffert-Kaitlyn O’Bara (EV) d. Lillie Wesley-Julie Romero 6-4, 6-2; Makayla Gordon-Natalie Andreas (EV) d. Briana Sanchez-Carolina Iribe 6-4, 6-3.

Wapato boys 3, Prosser 2

Singles: Peter Felicijan (P) d. Gerry Desono 6-1, 6-1; Roman Rogriguez (P) d. Domini Payer 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Ben Erickson-Naujae Pineda (W) d. Lisandro Santillan-Jose Montano 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Xavier Garza-Aaron Gonzalez (W) d. Sam Avalos-Ryan Winder 6-2, 6-4; Israel Martinez-Jalen Olney (W) Caleb McMurtney-Jet Hatch 6-2, 6-3.

Prosser girls 3, Wapato 2

Singles: Karina Acosta (W) d. Ruby Colin 6-2, 6-1; Arianna Cordova (W) d. Cyndal Johnson 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Karina Flores-Bianca Gonzalez (W) d. Valeria Covarcobias-Joann Ramos 7-5, 6-4; Rachel Blount-Meagan Irvang (P) d. Angelina Quijencio-Carolina Rodriguez 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Leslie Jackson-Esther Padiaga (P) d. Laika Diego-Ashley Estada 6-2, 6-4.

SCAC

Highland girls 3, Zillah 2

Singles: Hollie Ziegler (Z) d. Monica Silva 6-3, 6-4; Morgan Hellisen (H) won by f.

Doubles: Abbie Myers-Makilie Hernandez (Z) d. Kristen Barnes-Mariah Jochen 6-2, 6-0; Ruby Tereza-Emma Rasmussen (H) d. Esmi Gil-Sophie Mattingly 1-6, 7-5, 7-5; Nakia Collin-Taya Stonecipher (H) d. Jessica Robles-Kaylin Torres 6-2, 6-2.

Zillah boys 4, Highland 0

Singles: Fernando Godoy (Z) d. Luis Cobain 6-1, 6-1; Kade Stewart (Z) d. Jared Mercado 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Brock Ellis-Payton Whitaker (Z) d. Isaias Garcia-Rogelio Alvarez 6-0, 6-4; Cody Vance-Anthony Wesselius (Z) d. Joel Acosta-Mateo Brown 6-3, 6-0.

Granger boys 3, La Salle 1

Singles: Malachi Cumpsten (G) d. Tommy Vargas 6-4, 6-0; Ben Newman (LS) d. Trennen Slade 7-6, 6-3.

Doubles: Robert Berger-CJ Middleton (G) d. Jared Ball-TJ Bambalu 6-3, 6-3; Rafael Rocha-Alvaro Campos (G) won by forfeit.

La Salle girls 3, Granger 2

Singles: Hanah Singco (LS) d. Naya Roettger 6-3, 6-2; Anabel Castillo (G) d. Tracy Do 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Sophie Blodgett-Kaitlyn Roettger (G) d. Vienne Morales-Emily Splawn 6-3, 7-6 (7-2); Reece Vetsch-Jocelyn Verhey (LS) d. Maya Rodriguez-Ari Mendoza 6-0, 6-4; Eden Moreno-Emilia Mungia (LS) d. Cierra Middleton-Destiny Alegia 6-3, 6-3.

Goldendale boys 3, Naches Valley 2

Singles: Casey Brown (NV) d. John Hanna 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Alden Bothamley (G) d. Kyler Tripp 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles: William Finn-Hayden Lorton (G) d. Dawson Matthes-Dalton Hiatt 6-3, 6-1; Manny Canseco-Jackson Reinmuth (NV) d. Mark Blunt-Cody Farmer 1-6, 6-1, 6-4; Jeremiah Ricks-Avery Christianson(G) d. Braden Stanton-Miguel Torres 6-1, 6-2.

Goldendale girls 3, Naches Valley 2

Singles: Mechelle Busey (NV) d. Alyssa Simmons 6-0, 6-2; Amy Leonard (NV) d. Leslie Smith 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Kelli Bighorn-Talia Johnson (G) d. Simranjeet Kaur-Sitlali Cortez 6-4, 6-1; Kristen Bighorn-Halie Allen (G) d. Makenna Rowe-Johanna Simmons 5-7, 6-1, 6-4; Ashley Bartkowski-Isabell Nadler (G) d. Katie Stout-Isabelle Cuevas 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.

BOYS SOCCER

SCAC DISTRICT

ROYAL 9, GRANGER 0: At Royal, Eliseo Romero and Miguel Torres scored two goals apiece for the Knights (14-3), who advance to host the winner of Friday’s Highland-Connell match.

First half: 1, Royal, Eliseo Romero (Michael Rojas) 30:00; 2, Royal, Daniel Bonilla, 38:00.

Second half: 3, Royal, Miguel Torres (Rojas), 53:00; 4, Royal, Lizandro Hernandez (M. Torres), 54:00; 5, Royal, Romero (Rojas), 59:00; 6, Royal, M. Torres, 69:00; 7, Royal, Martin Hernandez (Isidro Torres), 74:00; 8, Royal, Jovani Aquino (Hernandez), 80:00; 9, Royal, Luia Gaitan (M. Torres), 88:00.

Saves: Ty Miller (R) 4, Ricardo Brito (G) 8.

SOFTBALL

SCAC

ZILLAH 16-15, LA SALLE 10-2: At La Salle, Kaitlyn Kibbe had seven hits for the day and five RBI in each game to lead Zillah’s sweep.

Game 1

Zillah 430 700 2 — 16 17 2

La Salle 000 630 1 — 10 16 8

Kibbe and Place; Richardson and Klebaum.

Highlights: Madison Grenz (Z) 4 hits, Kaitlyn Kibbe (Z) 4 hits, 5 RBI; Tiare Mendoza (LS) 3 hits; Anna Richardson (LS) 4 hits, 2 RBI; Sarah Niemi (LS) 4 RBI.

Game 2

Zillah 104 0(10) — 15 11 0

La Salle 100 01 — 2 10 5

Kibbe and Place; Richardson and Klebaum.

Highlights: Kibbe (Z) 3 hits, 5 RBI; Olivia Smith (Z) 2 hits; Husted (Z) 2 hits; Richardson (LS) 2 hits; Tahlia Klebaum (LS) 3 hits; Niemi (LS) 2 hits.

NONLEAGUE

NACHES VALLEY 15-9, MORTON-WHITE PASS 5-1: At Naches Valley, Katrina Johns went 5 for 7 with a home run and 5 RBI in a doubleheader sweep on Wednesday.

Ceinna Gunter added six hits, including three triples and two doubles, for the Rangers (9-7), who play at Cle Elum on Friday.

Game 1

Morton-WP 200 03 — 5 3 1

Naches Valley 912 3x — 15 16 4

Linder, Justice (2) and Hazen. Fridley and Gunter.

NV highlights: Katrina Johns 3-4, HR, 2b, 3 RBI; Ceinna Gunter 3-3 3 3b, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Cheyanne Breshears 2-2, 2 RBI.

Game 2

Morton-WP 100 000 0 — 1 4 2

Naches Valley 171 000 x — 9 15 2

Linder, Justice (2) and Hazen. Fridley, Gunter (3), and Kyle-Reini.

NV highlights: C. Gunter 3-4, 2 2 2b, RBI; Katrina Johns 2-3, 2 RBI; Allison Uecker 1-4, 3b, 2 RBI; Payton Smith 1-2, RBI.

GOLF

SCAC

BOYS

Team scores: Cle Elum 325, Royal 433, Warden 454.

Medalist: Chase Marquette (CE) 65. At Suncadia, Roperider. Local highlights: Dylan Pugh (CE) 82.

GIRLS

Team scores: Cle Elum 485, Warden 529, Royal inc.

Medalist: Amber Dupleich (CE) 105.