190503-AlfonsoCuevas.jpg

Eisenhower's Alfonso Cuevas. (Yakima Herald-Republic file photo)

Led by double winners Drew Reyes and Jonas Price, Eisenhower’s boys finished 6-0 in CBBN dual meets and earned the program’s fourth straight league title on Thursday at West Valley.

Reyes won the high jump and long jump while Price was first in the 800 and 1,600, helping the Cadets defeat West Valley and Sunnyside. Price was one of three runners under 4:24 in the 1,600, and teammate Demitrius Alford won another deep race in the 400 with a season-best time of 50.05.

Sunnyside’s Mike Rivera remained unbeaten in CBBN sprints with times of 11.22 and 22.67.

In the CWAC, Selah’s boys defeated Ephrata 76-69 in a showdown of unbeatens at Othello and finished 9-0 in league while Ellensburg’s girls collected three dual wins at Quincy to wrap up their 9-0 run.

CBBN

AT WEST VALLEY BOYS

Team scores: Eisenhower 89, West Valley 56; Eisenhower 101, Sunnyside 44; West Valley 87, Moses Lake 51; Moses Lake 71, Sunnyside 69.

Local highlights

100: Mike Rivera (S) 11.22. 200: Rivera (S) 22.67, Demitrius Alford (E) 22.80. 400: Alford (E) 50.05, Trenten Vernon (WV) 50.36. 800: Jonas Price (E) 1:59.55. 1600: Price (E) 4:20.09, Brayden Packard (WV) 4:23.01, Alfonso Cuevas (E) 4:23.91. 3200: Packard (WV) 9:48.52, Cuevas (E) 9:49.15. 110H: Enrique Amaro-Jasso (S) 16.60. 300H: Jose Salazar-Suarez (S) 41.29. 4x400: Eisenhower 3:43.12.

Shot: Cristian Soberanes (E) 47-8.25. Disc: Dylan Greene (WV) 126-7. Jav: Greene (WV) 161-9. HJ: Drew Reyes (E) 5-8. PV: Will Koenig (WV) 12-6. LJ: Reyes (E) 20-0. TJ: Reggie Harris (WV) 41-3.

GIRLS

Team scores: Eisenhower 87, West Valley 58; Eisenhower 98, Sunnyside 48; Moses Lake 93, West Valley 57; Moses Lake 104, Sunnyside 46.

Local highlights

100: Shannon Curtis (WV) 12.99. 200: Carli Short (WV) 26.53, Janessa Frank (S) 27.00. 400: Haven Nutting (E) 1:02.04. 800: Ciera Reyes (E) 2:30.61. 1600: Lilly Fetzer (WV) 5:34.06. 3200: Madi Oliva (E) 12:46.71. 100H: Magali Guzman (E) 16.38. 300H: Guzman (E) 49.31. 4x100: Eisenhower 53.39. 4x200: West Valley 1:47.76. 4x400: Eisenhower 4:18.28.

Shot: Makenna Helseth (E) 29-1.5. Disc: Kathaleen Croffut (E) 116-3, Helseth (E) 11-2. Jav: Alyssa Miles (WV) 108-3. HJ: Grace Haughton (E) 4-4. PV: Alexandra Partch (S) 9-6. LJ: Lilian Froese-Raihl (S) 17-1, Katharine Whitman (WV) 16-11.5. TJ: Froese-Raihl (S) 33-8.

AT WENATCHEE BOYS

Team scores: Eastmont 86, Davis 59; Wenatchee 96.5, Davis 48.5.

Davis highlights — 100: Damarion Carter 11.38. 200: Carter 22.90. 110H: Jesus De La Torre 15.50. 300H: De La Torre 41.98. 4x100: Davis 44.73. HJ: De La Torre 6-2. PV: De La Torre 14-6, Eric Rojas 13-0. TJ: Francisco Mercado 41-11.25, Jonathan Rivas 41-10.

GIRLS

Team scores: Eastmont 94, Davis 51; Wenatchee 129, Davis 21.

Davis highlights — 100: Carmen Fernandez 13.03. 1600: Renelle Christensen 5:48.01. Shot: Kahlani Schloss 32-1. Disc: Schloss 123-11. Jav: Kelly Martin 108-9.

CWAC

AT EAST VALLEY BOYS

100: Case Reinmuth (P) 11.40. 200: Trent Smith (EV) 23.51. 400: Paul Hudak (P) 54.71. 800: Andrew Sandoval (T) 2:14.08. 1600: Kyle Parries (EV) 4:52.53. 3200: Parries (EV) 11:07.84. 110H: Reilly Williams (P) 15.88. 300H: Wilber Perez (T) 40.01, Levi VerMulm (P) 41.55. 4x100: Prosser 44.63. 4x400: East Valley 3:40.95.

Shot: Tyler Hernandez (T) 39-2.5. Disc: Daniel Trejo-Sanchez (T) 136-6. Jav: Malaki Kautzman (EV) 152-2. HJ: Haden Hicks (P) 6-4, Oliver Davis (P) 6-2. PV: Angelo Ferolito (T) 10-0. LJ: Reinmuth (P) 21-5. TJ: Will Thompson (P) 41-4.

GIRLS

100: Emily Moon (P) 13.20. 200: Moon (P) 27.43. 400: Moon (P) 1:04.60. 800: Haley Benedetti (EV) 2:44.72. 1600: Avery Thiemann (P) 5:58.32. 3200: Natalie Andreas (EV) 12:44.94. 100H: Natalia VerMulm (P) 17.94. 300H: Aleyna Quiroz (EV) 48.30. 4x100: East Valley 52.37. 4x200: Prosser 1:50.31, East Valley 1:50.39. 4x400: East Valley 4:38.26.

Shot: Micayla Wallahee (T) 34-6. Disc: Wallahee (T) 107-9. Jav: Addisyn Greene (P) 104-0. HJ: Kassandra Garza (T) 5-0. PV: VerMulm (P) 9-0. LJ: Aubrie Meadors (EV) 16-11. TJ: Tylie Niemi (P) 30-3.

AT QUINCY BOYS

Team scores: Ellensburg 122, Grandview 22; Ellensburg 98, Quincy 46; Ellensburg 107, Wapato 37; Grandview 71, Wapato 64; Wapato 74, Quincy 65; Quincy 76, Grandview 66.

100: Ramiro Campos (W) 11.85. 400: Nolan Meyer (E) 53.55. 800: Patrick Adkisson (E) 2:04.27. 1600: Adkisson (E) 4:39.48. 3200: Zachary Mathias (E) 10:51.05. 110H: Aiden Wise (E) 15.37. 300H: Wise (E) 42.39. 4x100: Ellensburg 44.81. 4x400: Ellensburg 3:36.30.

Shot: Wyatt Franklin (E) 41-10. Disc: Franklin (E) 125-10. Jav: Branden Wise (E) 171-8. HJ: Sam Johnson (E) 5-4. PV: Andy Savaga (E) 12-0. LJ: Carson Townsend (E) 19-4.75. TJ: Manuel Delgadillo (W) 40-7.25.

GIRLS

Team scores: Ellensburg 134, Grandview 16; Ellensburg 128, Quincy 22; Ellensburg 130, Wapato 20; Wapato 69, Grandview 60; Quincy 78, Wapato 54; Quincy 90, Grandview 55.

100: E’lexis Hollis (E) 13.03. 200: Morghan Nass (E) 26.59. 400: Madison Thompson (E) 1:02.03. 800: Thompson (E) 2:25.41. 1600: Leah Holmgren (E) 5:16.08, Crystal Colin (W) 5:28.45. 3200: Holmgren (E) 11:45.95. 100H: Maddy Snow (E) 18.15. 300H: Andrea Laurean (G) 53.37. 4x100: Ellensburg 51.14. 4x200: Ellensburg 1:50.34. 4x400: Ellensburg 4:32.34.

Shot: Kambria Hartrick (E) 36-1. HJ: Grace Oldham (E) 4-6. PV: Jenna Callan (E) 8-0. LJ: Nass (E) 16-8.5, Oldham (E) 16-0.5. TJ: Oldham (E) 33-9.5.

AT OTHELLO BOYS

Team scores: Selah 76, Ephrata 69; Selah 96, Othello 49.

Selah highlights — 200: Jon Watkins 23.09. 400: Watkins 52.42. 800: Shea Mattson 1:59.21. 3200: Trevor Thomas 10:54.69. 300H: Elijah Pepper 43.58. 4x400: Selah 3:36.66. Shot: Skylar Rayburn 51-6. PV: Caleb Kuhn 12-1. TJ: Laron Love 40-3.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: Selah 115, Othello 34; Ephrata 83, Selah 67.

Selah highlights — 100: Olivia Martin 12.48. 200: Martin 25.89. 800: Kaylea Hartman 2:24.57. 1600: Azaelia Robinson 5:50.66. 100H: Tess Dietrich 16.54. 4x400: Selah 4:13.09. Disc: Sierra Newell 100-5. HJ: Julia Ruark 4-10. TJ: Dietrich 31-9.

GOLF

CBBN

Girls POD at Eastmont

Team scores: Eastmont 400, Davis 417, West Valley 420, Wenatchee 476, Sunnyside 508, Eisenhower 509, MOses Lake inc.

Medalist: Cassie Kim (Davis) 74. At Rock Island GC, par 72.

Local highlights: Courtney Stratton (WV) 91, Adysen Burns (WV) 97, Hannah Meister (D) 109, Kaycee Hazzard (Su) 111, Faith Sullivan (WV) 111, Maudie Clark (Ike) 112, Gigi James (D) 113.

TENNIS

CBBN

Eisenhower boys 7, Sunnyside 0

Singles: Jase Phillips (E) d. Reece Davis 6-3, 6-4; Isaac Coronado (E) d. William Shelley 6-1, 6-1; Jesus Soto (E) Jared Salmeron 6-0, 6-0; Joaquin Tobia-Sanchez (E) d. Simon Copenhaver 7-6, 7-6.

Doubles: Thomas Oplinger-Nolan Yee (E) d. Jared Case-Carlos Pachero 6-1, 6-0; Brysen Parker-Camden Wilson (E) d. Toby Rodriguez-Diego Benitez 6-0, 6-1; Colin Xiao-Evan Howes (E) d. Austin Villanueva-Eric Vergern 6-4, 6-1.

Records: Eisenhower 7-6 CBBN, 8-8 overall.

Eisenhower girls 7, Sunnyside 0

Singles: Ana Perez Allende (E) d. Marianna Garcia 6-2, 6-2; Sara Gonzalez (E) d. Jennifer Montoya 6-0, 6-2; Valentina Aznar (E) d. Mckensie Nguyen 6-0, 6-2; Kelley Kamppi (E) d. Perla Flores 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Dayja Sanchez-Jarely Aragon Ramirez (E) d. Erika Santiago-Yuli Godinez 6-1, 6-4; Marinna Sanchez-Eyleen Hurtado (E) d. Natalia Becho-Britney Zhu 6-2, 6-0; Jackie Gutierrez-Lucia Cuevas-Ramos (E) d. Sarah Schaneman-Nadia Garcia 6-2, 6-2.

Record: Ike girls are 7-5 in league.

Wenatchee boys 4, West Valley 3

Singles: Luke Andrewjeski (W) d. James Morton 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-3; Henry Preacher (WV) d. Max Yount 6-3, 6-4; Logan Kinloch (WV) d. John Albert 6-1, 6-7 (4), 6-1; Tyler Ditto (WV) d. Evan Mueller 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: John Thrapp-Spencer Vander Schalie (W) d. Kade Griffiths-Russell Ridd 6-3, 6-4; Jared Hedding-Joe Locatelli (W) d. Grant Pickett-Kyle Murdock 6-3, 6-2; Kai Bomily-Andrew Van Liew (W) d. Kel Griffiths-Mal Caffrey 6-4, 6-4.

Wenatchee girls 6, West Valley 1

Singles: Chloe Andrewjeski (W) d. Alisha Shetty 6-3, 6-3; Lisa Tchitchan (W) d. Gracie Joffs 6-1, 6-3; Adeline Vejvoda (W) d. Morgan Calahan 6-2, def; Paige Yount (W) d. Haelee Jenft 6-3, 7-6.

Doubles: Kaylynn Noyd-Kara Nelson (W) d. Maddie Pickett-Ellie Tweedy 6-3, 6-1; Shelby Fromm-Heather Hayes (W) d. Katelyn Moen-Emma Kraft 7-5, 6-4; Jane Eichwald-Sophie Milford (WV) d. Katie Nordt-Luella Moulton 6-3, 6-4.

CWAC

Wapato boys 4, Selah 1

Singles: Gerry Dosono (W) d. Logan Levon 6-4, 6-1; Aidan Franklin (S) d. Jalen Olney 5-7, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Xavier Garza-Aaron Gonzalez (W) d. Caden Harris-Kyle Berreman 6-2, 7-5; Bert Hinojosa-Naujae Pineda (W) d. Kellam Adams-Malachi Young (S) 6-3, 6-1; Reginal Johnson-Anthony Sarandi (W) d. Dustin Bishop-Logan Godrey 6-1,6-2.

Selah girls 4, Wapato 1

Singles: Ashlynn Hall (S) d. Arianna Cordova 6-3, 6-2; Elizabeth Rojas (W) d. Tiana Gaona 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Clara-Beth Harrill-Hannal Walter (S) d. Lenny Dosono-Ashley Estrada 6-2, 6-1; Tanna Bond-Maya Hall (S) d. Gizela Gaspar-Karina Pinkham 6-0,6-1; Sydnie Gates-Evani Valencia (S) d. Laika Diego-Astrid Zarco 6-4,6-0.

Grandview boys 4, Toppenish 1

Singles: Devin Amaro (G) d. Angel Ramirez 6-0, 6-2; Alex Ibarra (G) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Diego Ruiz-Matthew Perez (T) d. Anthony Hernandez-Agustin Cortez 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Anjhello Ampil-Bryant Martinez (G) d. Manuel Vasquez-David Luna 6-0, 6-2; Saul Campizano-Jonathen Ochoa (G) d. Jeronimo Perez-David Rosas 6-3, 6-1.

Toppenish girls 4, Grandview 1

Singles: Savannah Maltos (T) d. Wendy Garcia 7-5, 6-0; Briseda Espindola (G) d. Isabella Aguayo 4-6, 4-2 (retired).

Doubles: Arissa Diaz-Berenice Hernandez (T) d. Yanet Cortez-Alexa Rodriguez 6-2, 7-5; Carolina Iribe-Lillie Wesley (T) d. Diana Diaz-Monique Ledesma 6-2, 6-1; Yaritza Maravilla-Zuzeth Jimenez (T) d. Daisy Lara-Monica Macias 6-3, 6-0.

Ephrata boys 5, East Valley 0

Singles: Masato Kuroshima (Eph) d. Jorge Medina 6-0, 6-0; Griffin Allen (Eph) d. Nate Andreas 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Clay Johns–Nathan Todaso (Eph) d. Joren Hooper-Jimmy Scherschligt 6-4, 6-2; Kyle Stewart–Andrew Escure (Eph) d. Michael Mesler–Jacob Walser 6-3, 2-6, 7-5; Tony Amaya–Colton Murray (Eph) d. Nick Pearson–Kaleb Thorson 6-0, 2-6, 6-1.

Ephrata girls 5, East Valley 0

Singles: Kendra Mullings (Eph) d. Morgan Brown 6-0, 6-1; Jory Erwin (Eph) d. Lydia Dockins 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Chloe Davis–Emily Allsop (Eph) d. Jia Smith–Jasmine Shipley 6-0, 4-6, 6-0; Gina Todaso–Shayla Whalen (Eph) d. Jasjot Gill–Baylee Rogers 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Bri Fuller–Anna Puah (Eph) d. Alexa Miller–Ashlynne Pearson 6-1, 6-1.

SCAC WEST

Cle Elum 3, Zillah 2

Singles: Makilie Hernandez (Z) d. Brook Wolf 6-1, 6-0; Maddie McBride (CE) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Amanda Board-Kylee Cuffe (CE) d. Celisse Cunningham-Alondra Sanchez 6-4, 6-4; Emma Fedina-McKinlay Brawley (CE) d. Mikayela Fernandez-Kaylin Torres 6-3, 6-3; Natalie Malzahn-Diana Cardenas (Z) d. Selena Gronke-Peyton Ryan 6-4, 6-3.

Zillah boys 3, Cle Elum 0

Singles: Fernando Godoy (Z) d. Nikko Bennett 6-0, 6-0; Samuel Santos (Z) d. Will Mosima 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Wesley Avila-Brock Ellis (Z) won by forfeit.

Granger boys 5, Goldendale 0

Singles: Trennen Slade (Gr) d. Alden Bothamley 6-0,6-4; Alvaro Campos (Gr) d. Mark Blunt 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) d. Brian Waddell-Avery Christensen 6-2, 6-4; Trenton Valenzuela-Alex Rios (Gr) d. Rogen Bothamley-Sterling Beasley 6-0, 6-0; Malik Catu-Josh Ramirez (Gr) d. Jedd Lawrence-Jakob Stanbraugh 6-0, 6-1.

Goldendale girls 4, Granger 1

Singles: Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Leslie Smith 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Beam (Go) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Kelli Bighorn-Kristin Bighorn (Gr) d. Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez 6-2, 6-3; Ashley Bartkowski-Olivia Erland (Go) d. Jasslyn Ramos-Hannah Valenzuela 6-0, 6-1; Kinley Mitchell-Taylor Rising (Go) d. Destiny Alegria-Taniya Millan 8-3.

La Salle boys 2, Highland 0

Singles: Jared Ball (LS) d. Emilo Castellanos 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Tommy Vargas-Joe Mortier (LS) d. Luis Cobian-Rogelio Alvarez 6-1, 6-1.

La Salle girls 4, Highland 1

Singles: Emily Splawn (LS) d. Anna Silva 6-1, 6-0; Tracy Do (LS) d. Elizabeth Cox 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Vienne Morales-Izzy Alegria (LS) d. Taya Stonecipher-Emma Rasmussen 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Courtney Standley-Reese Vetsch (LS) d. Ruby Tereza-Yakira Colin 6-0, 6-3; Josie Diaz-Madison Monson (H) won by forfeit.

Naches Valley boys 5, White Swan 0

Singles: Casey Brown (NV) d. Oscar Sockzehigh 6-1, 6-0; Kyler Tripp (NV) d. Cesar Ponce 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Dawson Mathes-Dalton Hiatt (NV) d. Eric Vasquez-Oscar Vasquez 6-1, 6-2; Miguel Torres-Jackson Reinmuth (NV) d. Sidonio Moreno-Cesar Fernandez 6-0, 6-1; Branden Stanton-Kyle Young (NV) won by forfeit.

Records: NV boys are 10-2-1.

Naches Valley girls 5, White Swan 0

Singles: Amy Leonard (NV) d. Jimena Gutierrez 6-0, 6-0; Kathrine Cartmell (NV) d. Michelle Gutierrez 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: Simran Kaur-Sitlali Cortes (NV) d. Maria Torres-Jayenell Lee 6-2, 6-0; Makenna Rowe-Johanna Simmons (NV) d. Rhena Wheeler-Jessica Piel 6-2, 6-0; Katie Stout-Emily Stout (NV) d. Divina Ramirez-Jocelyn Vasquez 6-0, 6-0.

Records: NV girls are 13-0.