SCH-WestValley-Davis-YH-100318-4.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file.

YAKIMA, Wash. - Fourth-place Davis soccer needs a strong finish to move up the standings and earn the No. 3 seed or possibly even a coveted bye in the Big Nine Tournament.

The Pirates took another positive step towards that goal with a 5-1 win over Sunnyside, their third in four games. Forward Fiona Naughton scored twice and central defender Jordyn Jolley showed how dangerous she can be on free kicks with a pair of second-half goals.

Kelly Martin assisted Naughton’s first goal and scored one of her own to put Davis ahead 2-1 after Sunnyside’s Marisol Farias tied the game in the 18th minute. Jolley hit a free kick from 25 yards out into the upper right hand corner and got on the end of a Briana Gardfias free kick for the Pirates’ final goal.

Davis will have some control over its postseason destiny and expects to get forward Itzel Islas back for a tough final three games, starting with a trip to third-place Eastmont next Thursday. That’s followed by the Pirates’ home finale against second-place Moses Lake and a trip to West Valley, who sits in fifth place just a half-game behind Davis.

First half: 2:00, Fiona Naughton (Kelly Martin). 2, Sunnyside, Marisol Farias, 18:00. 3, Davis, Martin, 23:00.

Second half: 58:00, Davis, Jordyn Jolley (free kick, 25 yards). 5, Davis, Naughton (PK), 65:00. 6, Davis, Jolley (Briana Gardfias), 78:00.

Saves: Morgan Duim (S) 5, Riley Hill (D) 4.

CWAC

EAST VALLEY 3, TOPPENISH 1: At Toppenish, the Red Devils struck for three goals from three different players in the first half and improved to 3-4 in league and 6-8 overall. EV hosts Ellensburg on Tuesday.

First half: 1, EV, Cassidy Base (Lexi Alvarado), 5:00; 2, EV, Alvarado (Makayla Gordon), 20:00; 3, EV, Mia Wilson (Kayla Gout), 38:00.

Second half: 4, Toppenish, Micaela Cerna, 60:00.

Saves: Zoey Harding (EV) 0, Makenzie Mellick (EV) 2, Riajo Schwartz (T) 10.

SCAC WEST

CLE ELUM 2, NACHES VALLEY 1: At Cle Elum, Grace Jackson scored with less than a minute left to earn a win for the Warriors.

Faith Hahn-Landis put Naches Valley in front at halftime before Grace Terrill tied the score in the 61st minute. Cle Elum plays at first-place La Salle next Tuesday and the Rangers host Granger after a nonleague match against visiting Omak on Saturday.

First half: 1, Naches Valley, Faith Hahn-Landis (Evan Harvey) 22:00.

Second half: 2, Cle Elum, Grace Terrill, 61:00. 3, Cle Elum, Grace Jackson (Terrill), 83:00.

Saves: Tanara Ziebach (NV) 8.

HIGHLAND 3, GRANGER 0: At Granger, Gaby Gutierrez scored twice in the first ten minutes to lead the Scotties.

Jackie Naranjo added another goal for Highland, who hosts Zillah next Tuesday.

First half: Highland, Gaby Gutierrez (Jackie Naranjo), 7:00. 2, Highland, Gutierrez, 9:00.

Second half: 3, Highland, Naranjo (Fatima Lopez), 54:00.

Saves: Mariana Ramos (H) 1, Pricila Ramos (G) 6.

ZILLAH 3, GOLDENDALE 2 (SO): At Goldendale, Zillah prevailed with two goals in a shootout.

Callie Delp and Makilie Hernandez scored for the Leopards, who host College Place in a nonleague match on Saturday.

First half: 1, Zillah, Callie Delp, 17:00. 2, Zillah, Makilie Hernandez, 24:00. 3, Goldendale, 37:00.

Second half: 4, Goldendale, 56:00.

Saves: Yarilli Sanchez (Z) 7, Jeeneeva Lawrence (G) 6.

Shootout: Zillah 2 (America Alejandre, Aliyana Abalos), Goldendale 1.

VOLLEYBALL

CBBN

WEST VALLEY 3, EASTMONT 0: At West Valley, Shea Rubright led the Rams with 14 kills in a 25-13, 25-5, 25-22 sweep.

Avery Heinle came up with 16 digs and Sydney Remsberg contributed 31 assists and 11 digs for West Valley, who plays at Moses Lake next Tuesday.

West Valley highlights: Adysen Burns 8 kills, 13 digs; Alyssa Smith 2 kills, 2 blocks; Avery Heinle 16 digs; Mackensi Meluskey 3 kills, 10 digs; Mary Teske 6 digs; Payton Jones 5 kills; Shea Rubright 14 kills; Sydney Remsberg 31 assists, 11 digs.

WENATCHEE 3, SUNNYSIDE 1: At Wenatchee, the Grizzlies took a set off the Panthers before dropping the road match 25-13, 25-16, 23-25, 25-15.

Miriam Galvan had six kills and six blocks for Sunnyside.

Sunnyside highlights: Miriam Galvan 6 kills, 6 blocks; Kaycee Hazzard 5 kills, 3 blocks; Kiana Hellner-Gomez 18 assists, 4 blocks.

EISENHOWER 3, DAVIS 1: At Eisenhower, the Cadets prevailed 25-13, 21-25, 25-13, 25-23 and will take a 3-4 league mark into Tuesday’s match at Eastmont.

Davis plays in the Wenatchee Invitational on Saturday.

Davis highlights: Lilly Keliihananui 3-4 serving, 3 digs; Lily Lozano 8-9 serving, 9 assists, 4 digs; Jacque Belman 1 kills, 2 digs; Joci Morton 5 kills, 2 assists, 3 perfect passes; Natalie Benitez 8-9 serving, 3 aces, 20 digs, 2.0 serve-receive percentage; Lochlyn Hoberg 5 kills, 4 digs, 5 pp; Tashaila Villa 13-14 serving, 1 ace, 1 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Jordyn Skahan-White 14-16 serving, 1 ace, 10 kills, 9 digs, 4 pp; Seerenadee King 10-15 serving, 3 aces, 13 assists, 4 digs; Mary Feusner 4 kills, 2 digs.

Eisenhower highlights: Unreported.

CWAC

ELLENSBURG 3, EAST VALLEY 1: At East Valley, Tia Andaya and Maia Valencia helped Ellensburg stay perfect in CWAC play with a 25-22, 23-25, 25-13, 25-20 win.

Andaya had a team-high 28 kills to complement 21 assists, 17 digs and five aces while Valencia added 31 assists, 15 digs and two aces for the Bulldogs, who travel to Ephrata next Tuesday.

Monetia Garza paced EV with 11 kills.

Ellensburg highlights: Tia Andaya 5 aces, 28 kills, 1 block, 21 assists, 17 digs; Reagan Naboychik 11 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Payton Lyyski 4 aces, 9 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Grace Oldham 1 ace, 9 kills, 15 digs; Shauny Fisk 4 aces, 15 digs; Leah Stueckle 2 aces, 11 digs; Maia Valencia 2 aces, 31 assists, 15 digs.

East Valley highlights: Monetia Garza 11 kills, 1 block; Karly Monteith 18 digs; Kendall Locke 1 ace, 2 kills, 8 digs, 1 block; Victoria Vaca 4 kills, 1 block; Bryana Barry 7 kills, 10 digs, 2 blocks; Myrisa Randolph 8 assists, 9 digs; Taylor Kuhlmann 2 kills, 15 digs, 2 blocks; Jillian Vickers 2 aces, 2 kills, 12 assists, 4 digs; Hannah Lyons 2 kills, Macy Taylor 3 digs.

WAPATO 3, GRANDVIEW 1: At Wapato, Allison Garza had 11 kills and Whila Ray finished with 14 assists to lead the Wolves to a victory against Grandview, 25-11, 21-25, 28-26, 25-21.

Wapato will host Highland on Monday.

Wapato highlights: Allison Garza 1 ace, 11 kills; Anahi Olivas 4 aces, 11 assists; Delilah Canales 2 aces, 4 kills; Madicin Vivette 7 kills, 2 blocks; Janealle Sutterlict 4 kills; Nyah Alvarado 3 aces, 6 kills, 1 block; Whila Ray 1 ace, 14 assists.

Grandview highlights: Sharai Ledezma 4 kills, 4 aces, 20 digs; Bella Arriaga 9 kills, 26 digs; Daisy Lara 8 digs, 2 aces; Chelli Mendoza 16 assists.

OTHELLO 3, PROSSER 2: At Othello, Anahi Milanez had 30 digs and Kayla Lind put together 42 assists and 18 digs for the Mustangs, who fell on the road to the Huskies 25-21, 17-25, 25-21, 18-25, 15-11.

Prosser highlights: Ashley Ripplinger 24 kills, 13 blocks, 3 aces, 13 digs; Grace Meirndorf 12 kills, 13 digs; Jenna Schnellbach 11 kills, 18 digs, 3 aces; Kayla Lind 42 assists, 18 digs, 4 aces, 2 kills; Abby Baze 2 kills, 2 aces, 12 digs; Kelli Munn 12 blocks; Anahi Milanez 30 digs.

SCAC WEST

GRANGER 3, HIGHLAND 0: At Granger, junior Lenikiah Santzcruz was 19-for-19 serving with three aces as the Spartans swept 25-7, 25-6, 25-10.

Granger plays at Naches Valley on Tuesday.

Granger highlights: Delilah Schneider 6 kills; Galilea Birrueta 6 kills, 1 block; Isamar Solorio 6-6 serving, 7 perfect passes; Lily Stewart 7 kills, 1 block; Naya Roettger 12-12 serving, 4 kills, 10 assists; Tori Zapien 4 kills, 1 block; Hailey Golob 2 aces, 6 pp; Lenikiah Santacruz 19-19 serving, 3 aces.

NACHES VALLEY 3, CLE ELUM 0: At Cle Elum, Joelle Forbes recorded 11 kills and 19 assists for Naches Valley in a 25-11, 25-12, 25-20 sweep.

Alison Uecker had 11 kills and two blocks while Makenna Rowe added 14 assists for the Ranges, who will travel to Olympia for a tournament Saturday before returning to league action vs. Granger next Tuesday.

Naches Valley highlights: Joelle Forbes 11 kills, 9-11 serving, 2 aces, 19 assists; Alison Uecker 11 kills, 9-11 serving, 2 blocks; Sitlali Cortes 5 kills, 15-16 serving, 2 aces; Danielle Shaul 10 digs, 9 perfect passes, 9-10 serving; Cheyanne Breshears 11-11 serving, 8 digs, 5 pp; Makenna Rowe 7-8 serving, 14 assists, 2 kills.

ZILLAH 3, GOLDENDALE 1: At Zillah, McKenna Burge had 10 kills and 23 digs to lead the Leopards in a 16-25, 27-25, 25-20, 25-15 win.

Kelsea Nunes posted a team-high 11 kills for Zillah, who hosts River View on Saturday. Taylor Rising led Goldendale with 11 kills, 3 blocks and 12 digs, and the Timberwolves host Highland next Thursday.

Zillah highlights: McKenna Burge 23 perfect passes, 23 digs, 12-12 serving, 10 kills; Kelsea Nunes 8 digs, 14-15 serving, 11 kills, 1 block; Maddie Wallace 8 kills, 2 blocks; Brynn Widner 6 pp, 18 digs, 10-12 serving, 6 kills, 5 blocks; Kayla Derrey 40 assists, 12 digs; Emmalee Nishi 17 pp, 11 digs, 13-14 serving; Courtney Vance 8 pp, 6 digs, 16-17 serving; Mayce Woffard 3 pp, 8 digs, 1 kill; Kiri Schoonover 2 digs, 3 kills.

Goldendale highlights: Taylor Rising 11 kills, 3 blocks, 12 digs; Sara Hiebert 7 blocks, 5 kills; Kennedy Berry 19 digs, 12-13 serving, 2 aces; Olivia Erland 72 assists, 8-8 serving, 9 digs; Alyssa Weis 9 kills, 13 digs, 15-16 serving.

EWAC

TRI-CITIES PREP 3, WHITE SWAN 0: At White Swan, Siu-Nutt Brown collected 10 digs for the Cougars, who fell to TCP 25-10, 25-3, 25-15.

White Swan moved to 2-4 in league and 13-6 overall.

White Swan highlights: Gabby Sanchez 4 kills, 6 assists, 1 ace; Siu-Nutt Brown 10 digs; Yuli Yelechchin 2 aces, 2 kills.

GREATER COLUMBIA

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN 3, BICKLETON 0: At Bickleton, Krista Den Hoed served six aces and added four kills, eight perfect passes and five digs as the Knights swept 25-12, 25-8, 25-21.

The Knights (7-3 season) will compete in the Kiona-Benton tournament on Saturday.

SC highlights: Abby Bravo 5 kills; Brooklyn Struikmans 18-19 serving, 4 aces, 4 kills, 6 perfect passes; Emily Broersma 4 kills; Grace Van Belle 8 assists; Jenna Andringa 4 kills, 1 block; Kelli Candanoza 10-12 serving, 5 aces, 4 assists; Krista Den Hoed 18-19 serving, 6 aces, 4 kills, 8 pp, 5 digs; Maddie Candanoza 2 kills, 5 pp, 3 digs; Rachel Werkhoven 9-10 serving, 4 aces, 2 kills.

FOOTBALL

SCAC WEST

NACHES VALLEY 31, HIGHLAND 7: At Naches Valley, the Rangers pulled away with two fourth-quarter touchdowns to push its league record to 3-1.

Naches Valley’s defense picked off two passes and didn’t allow a completion.

Gabe Westergard ran for 155 yards and a first-quarter touchdown for Highland, which hosts Goldendale next Friday, when the Rangers play at rival Granger.

No stats or details were available for Naches Valley.

Highland 7 0 0 0 — 7

Naches Valley 10 7 0 14 — 31

High — Gabe Westergard 20 run

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Highland, Westergard 28-155, Cristian Bravo 6-35, Miguel Pena 5-1, Peter Williams 1-0, Lino Palacios 4-(minus 2).

PASSING — Highland, Palacios 0-8-2-0.

CROSS COUNTRY

CWAC

AT PROSSER

BOYS

Team scores: Grandview 31, Prosser 33, Ephrata 65.

Top 10: Bryce DeLaRosa (G) 17:40, Izak Garza (G) 17:56, Kolby Tune (E) 18:11, Max Wahl (P) 18:14, Kade Merrick (P) 18:23, Lukkes Hultberg (P) 18:25, Ruben Cohetzaltitla (G) 18:32, Noah Dixon (P) 18:34, Lorenzo Castilleja (G) 18:37, Ethan Denny (P) 18:38.

GIRLS

Team scores: Prosser 30, Ephrata 48, Grandview 56.

Top 10: Nati VerMulm (P) 21:17, Adrianna Redstar (E) 21:54, Aulani Benitez (G) 22:24, Katey Stewart (E) 22:39, Elizabeth Humberstad (P) 22:51, Alejandra Clara (G) 23:15, Avery Thiemann (P) 23:45, Kate Ashton (P) 23:59, Cami Anderson (P) 24:35, Cacia Roy (P) 24:48.

SCAC

AT GOLDENDALE

BOYS

Team scores: Zillah 33, Goldendale 60, Naches Valley 69, Granger 100.

Top 10: Nate Mendoza (Z) 16:37, Lucas Anderson (Go) 16:52, Wade Koerner (Z) 17:10, Omar Solis-Meza (Gr) 17:39, Sydney John (Z) 17:50, Dylan Roberts (NV) 17:50, Corbin Riley (Go) 17:51, Sterling Beasley (Go) 17:58, Carlos Perez (Gr) 18:16, Joseph Feriante (NV) 18:35.

GIRLS

Team scores: Goldendale 27, Zillah 51, Granger inc.

Top 10: Ellie Rising (Go) 20:07, Abby Hedges (Go) 20:54, Joelle Shields (NV) 20:55, Madison Elizondo (Z) 21:16, Kimberly Chestnut (Go) 22:00, Jade Smith (Go) 22:39, Jessica McDonald (Z) 23:53, Savannah Ross (Go) 24:36, Alexis Robillard (Z) 24:40, Kaili Cordova (Z) 25:13.

AT WAHLUKE

BOYS

Team scores: Connell 19, Wahluke 48, Riverside Christian 74, Highland and Cle Elum inc.

Winner: Nolan Chase (C) 16:18. Local highlights: 5, Trey Connoly (H) 16:45; 7, Isaac Immel (RC) 16:59; 11, Devante Martinez (H) 17:28; 13, Abram Shouse (CE) 17:48.

GIRLS

Team scores: Connell 24, Wahluke 35, others inc.

Winner: Claudia Olivares (W) 21:12. Local highlights: 2, Caitlynn Bell (RC) 21:39; 3, Malissa Campbell (RC) 23:29; 11, Claire Christenson (H) 25:45.

SLOWPITCH

NONLEAGUE

WEST VALLEY 13-5, HERMISTON 9-3: At Hermiston, Sydney Yates was 6 for 7 for the day with two doubles, a home run and five RBI as the Rams closed out their regular season at 13-3.

The district tournament will be held on Oct. 23 at Moses Lake.

Game 1

West Valley 102 262 0 — 13 16 5

Hermiston 101 403 0 — 9 12 1

Arnold and Maybee; Fundley and Pierson.

WV highlights: Kara Barbee 3-4, 3b, 3 RBI; Sydney Yates 3-4, 2b, 3 RBI; Katie Arnold 1-4, 2 RBI; Olivia Meissner 2-4, 2b, RBI; Anika Garcia 2-4, 2b; Ashley Miles 1-4, 3 RBI; Hannah Hamilton 2-2.

Game 2

West Valley 302 00 — 5 13 0

Hermiston 003 00 — 3 6 1

Arnold and Morehouse; Fundley and Pierson.

WV highlights: Heather Hamilton 2-3; Sydney Yates 3-3, 2b, HR, 2 RBI; Katie Arnold 2-3, RBI; Heylee Parrish 2-2, RBI; Cassie Maybee 2-2.