SCH-Eisenhower-WV-YH-040117-8.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file

YAKIMA, Wash. -- West Valley rallied from a three-goal deficit in the final 30 minutes of the game to tie the score and then won the shootout for a 4-3 victory against Eisenhower on Tuesday in CBBN boys soccer action.

Alejandro Rosario scored in the 49th minute to lift the Cadets to a 3-0 victory.

Soon after, though, the Rams began their comeback.

Edgar Ramirez scored two minutes after Rosario’s tally, and Kolbein Moore pulled West Valley to within a score with his goal in the 60th minute.

Ramirez capped the rally in the final minutes of regulation with his second goal.

The Rams topped Ike 4-3 in the shootout with Devin Duthie making two stops for West Valley, which improved to 5-5 in the CBBN and 9-5 overall.

Ivan Perez and Ian Reynoso also scored goals for the Cadets (3-8 CBBN, 5-9 overall).

First half: 1, Eisenhower, Ian Reynoso, 22:00.

Second half: 2, Eisenhower, Ivan Perez, 48:00; 3, Eisenhower, Alejandro Rosario (Johnny Ramirez), 49:00; 4, West Valley, Edgar Ramirez, 51:00; 5, West Valley, Kolbein Moore (Zinedine Moreno), 60:00; 6, West Valley, E. Ramirez (Kole Bakker), 77:00.

Shootout: West Valley 4 (Brandon Rueda, Bakker, Jorge Ramirez, E. Ramirez), Eisenhower 3 (Olivera Reyes, J. Ramirez, Reynoso).

Saves: Devin Duthie (WV) 5, Alex Diaz (E) 12.

 

CWAC

TOPPENISH 5, WAPATO 0: At Toppenish, Cristobal Cervantes had a hat trick, giving him 23 goals for the season, and Toppenish (7-1 CWAC) remained tied for first with Selah. Moises Mancillas and Rivaldo Ceja also scored for the Wildcats.

First half: 1, Toppenish, Cristobal Cervantes, 2:00; 2, Toppenish, Moises Mancillas, 5:00.

Second half: 3, Toppenish, Cervantes, 45:00; 4, Toppenish, Rivaldo Ceja, 55:00; 5, Toppenish, Cervantes, 65:00.

Saves: Wapato (goalie not reported) 7, Alex Villafan (T) 3.

 

SCAC

NACHES VALLEY 2, GRANGER 1: At Granger, Luis Hernandez scored the go-ahead goal early on in overtime to secure a 2-1 victory for the Spartans.

Juan Gonzalez scored first to give Naches Valley a 1-0 lead, but Pedro Ochoa tied it at 1-all for Granger in the 60th minute.

Naches Valley (6-8 overall, 4-4 SCAC West) hosts Mabton on Friday, while Granger (4-4 league) travels to La Salle.

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1, Naches Valley, Juan Gonzalez, 56:00; 2, Granger, Pedro Ochoa (Juan Zuniga), 60:00.

Overtime: 3, Naches Valley, Luis Hernandez, 83:00.

Saves: Brian Andrade (NV) 6, Ricardo Prieto (G) 6.

 

LA SALLE 6, ZILLAH 1: At Zillah, Hayden Seaman finished with a hat-trick and Marco Hernandez added two goals and an assist for the Lightning as they beat Zillah.

La Salle (12-2, 8-0 SCAC) will host Granger on Friday.

First half: 1, LS, Nathaniel Ponce (Jonas Hildebrand), 8:00; 2, LS, Hayden Seaman, 19:00; 3, LS, Seaman, 31:00.

Second half: 4, LS, Marco Hernandez, 67:00; 5, Zillah, Salvador Vasquez (Pablo Medina), 70:00; 6, LS, Hernandez (Daniel O’Connor), 72:00; 7, LS, Seaman (Hernandez), 74:00.

Saves: Will Richardson (LS) 4; Angel Soto (Z) 10.

 

HIGHLAND 3, MABTON 0: At Mabton, Jorge Silva, Jose Romero, and Jesus Silva all scored a goal as the Scotties shut out the Vikings.

Omar Ramos had two saves for Highland (8-4-2), which hosts Zillah on Friday.

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1, Highland, Jorge Silva (Jose Romero); 2, Highland, Romero; 3, Highland, Jesus Silva.

Saves: Omar Ramos (H) 2, Mabton 10.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

SCAC

AT CLE ELUM

BOYS

Local highlights

100: Brian Buchanan (LS) 11.53. 200: Peterson Bohannon (LS) 22.73. 400: Bohannon (LS) 50.13. 110H: Kieran Kershaw (LS) 17.40. 300H: Eric Merkel (CE) 43.60. 4x400: Kittitas 3:39.30.

Shot: Jose Mendoza (Gr) 43-4.25. Jav: Zack Wellner (LS) 140-8. HJ: Kyle McIrvin (K) 6-2, Micah Mayes (CE) 6-0. LJ: Bohannon (LS) 20-5. TJ: Merkel (CE) 42-7.

GIRLS

Local highlights

100: Gillian Martin (LS) 13.55. 200: Grace Terrill (CE) 27.37. 1600: Joelle Shields (NV) 5:50.94. 3200: Elena Jensen (K) 12:45.25. 100H: Sarah Wilensky (LS) 17.33. 300H: Grace Jackson (CE) 47.85. 4x200: Cle Elum 1:47.48, La Salle 1:51.07. 4x400: La Salle 4:24.31.

Shot: Emma Stewart (Gr) 32-4.5. Disc: Mikaila Montgomery (CE) 91-0. Jav: Alejandra Espinoza (K) 115-3, Lauren Desmarais (LS) 107-7. HJ: Wilensky (LS) 5-6, Summer Welch (NV) 5-5. LJ: Jackson (CE) 17-4, Welch (NV) 17-3.75. TJ: Welch (NV) 38-6.75, Terrill (CE) 34-0.

 

TENNIS

CBBN

West Valley boys 7, Sunnyside 0

Singles: James Morton (WV) d. Reese Campbelle 6-1, 6-1; Kai Griffiths (WV) d. Ross Laverman 6-0, 6-1; Dallin Cluff (WV) d. Reece Davis 6-1, 6-1; Rylan Jenft (WV) d. Jared Case 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: Colby Kitt-Grayson Messer (WV) d. Erik Birrueta-Justin Rios 6-1, 6-0; Kade Griffiths-Logan Kinloch (WV) d. Derrick Escamilla-Carlo Rodriguez 6-4, 6-3; Grant Pickett-Russell Ridd (WV) d. Damian Benitez-Saul Apolinar 6-2, 6-1.

West Valley girls 7, Sunnyside 0

Singles: Nicole Rasmussen (WV) d. Ashlee Maldonado 6-0, 6-0; Alisha Shetty (WV) d. Annabelle Perry 6-0, 6-0; Johanna Shea (WV) d. Jennifer Montoya 6-0, 6-0; Mitali Kumar (WV) d. Jennifer Calderon-Ochoa 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Lexi Maison-Lauren Miketa (WV) d. Alexis Rodrigues-Erica Linde 6-0, 6-0; Maisy Robinson-Shea Rubright (WV) d. Mariana Garcia-Hellen Palma 6-1, 6-0; Courtney Campbell-Carolynn Dotson d. Lluvia Chavez-Yulianna Godinez 6-4, 6-0.

 

Davis boys 5, Eastmont 2

Singles: Zach Bethel (D) d. Logan West 6-0, 6-0; Jason Borges (D) d. Colton Rush 6-3, 6-2; Carlos Zavala (D) d. Jake Pearsons 6-0, 6-1; Ono Vasquez (D) d. Avatdy Trujillo 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Andrew Kirkpatrick-David Olmes (E) d. Hayden Tweedy-Shawn Calkins 6-2, 6-3; Alex Kirkpatrick-Tyler Seitz (E) d. Joey Padron-Mason Dominguez 6-2, 6-2; Luis Giles-Dario Lopez (D) d. Devrich Payne-Owen Burns 6-2, 6-7, 7-5.

Davis girls 7, Eastmont 0

Singles: Katarina Platt (D) d. Jasmie Mejia 6-1, 6-1; Jordyn Hilton (D) d. Jasmine Bachman 6-0, 6-1; Trinity Willsey (D) d. Beatriz Garribay 6-0, 6-1; Lily Mora (D) d. Alexis Bairl 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Molly Monahan-Hannah Whitmer (D) d. Emily Hardie-Isley Kushe 6-1, 6-2; Rylee Kappenman-Fiona Naughton (D) d. Elizabeth Price-Rocio Valdorinos 7-6, 7-5; Nataly Torres-Maddie Valdez (D) d. Abby Hegberg-Aracely Renterin 6-1, 6-3.

 

Wenatchee boys 7, Eisenhower 0

Singles: Jack Yount (W) d. Nolan Yee 6-0, 6-1; Jared Hedding (W) d. Jase Phillips 6-0, 6-1; John Albert (W) d. Jeffery Brooks 6-0, 6-0; Jae Locatelli (W) d. Camden Wilson 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: John Tharpp-Adam Tharpp (W) d. Thomas Oplinger-Isaac Corinado 6-1, 6-2; Abe Jimenez-Spencer Vander Schalie (W) d. Stephen Perrault-Giovanni Partido 6-2, 6-2; Adam Fadich-Nason Kube (W) d. Isaac Rivera-Javier Rodriguez 6-4, 6-3.

 

CWAC

Prosser boys 3, East Valley 2

Singles: Peter Felicijan (P) d. Robbie Kershaw 6-0, 6-0; Roman Rodriguez (P) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Jimmy Scherschligt-Garret Martinez (EV) d. Lisandro Santillan-Jose Montano 6-1, 6-3; Joren Hopper-Alex Nagle (EV) d. Sam Avalos-Ryan Winder 6-1, 6-2; Caleb McMurtrey-Levi Stallcop (P) d. Jorge Medina-Hardeep Chhokar 6-4, 0-6, 6-4.

Prosser girls 3, East Valley 2

Singles: Karina Acosta (P) d. Natalie Andreas 6-0, 6-0; Cyndal Johnson (P) d. McKenzie Maybee 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Kalli Willet-Allison Manion (EV) d. Joanna Ramos-Daleria Covarrubias 6-3, 6-0; Kaitlyn Ibarra-Hallie Hoffert (EV) d. Esther Parraga-Leslie Jacobo 6-3, 6-2; Rachel Blount-Meagan Inions (P) d. Destiny Bukowiec-Jia Smith 6-1, 6-1.

Record: Prosser 4-2 CWAC, 5-5 overall.

 

Selah boys 4, Toppenish 1

Singles: Jared Kieser (S) d. Josue Garcia 6-0, 6-0; Bo Beecroft (S) d. Milenio Orozco 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Parker Reynolds-Eliab Garza (T) d. Tristan McDevitt- Zak Donato 6-4, 7-5; Cole Christianson-Logan Levin (S) d. Aaron Gonzalez-Jesus Barragan 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; Dalton Whelan-Riley Corbin (S) d. Angel Amarillas-Diego Ruiz 6-3, 6-1.

Selah girls 4, Toppenish 1

Singles: Mary-Frances Ballew (S) d. Savannah Maltos 6-0, 6-0; Margaret Ballew (S) d. Margarita Aguilera 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Ashlynn Hall-Tyler-Ann Darling (S) d. Arisa Diaz-Berenice Hernandez 6-2, 6-2; Clara-Beth Hamill-Hannah Walter (S) d. Julie Romero-Lillie Wesley 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Briana Sanchez-Carolina Irebe (T) d. Tanna Bond-Sydnie Gates 1-6, 7-6(5), (10-6).

 

Grandview boys 3, Wapato 2

Singles: Marc Martinez (G) d. Gerry Dosono 6-0, 6-2; Devin Amaro (G) d. Israel Martinez 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Ben Erickson-Naujae PIneda (W) d. Nathan Barrientes-Abisai Mendoza 6-2, 6-1; Augustin Cortes-Nathan Moreno (G) d. Zack Kahama-Jalen Olney 6-4, 7-6 (2); Humberto Hinojosa-Dominic Payer (W) d. Felipe Ayala-Anthony Hernandez 6-2, 6-4.

Wapato girls 3, Grandview 2

Singles: Vivianna Gill (G) d. Ruby Colin 6-0, 6-0; Arianna Cordova (W) d. Briseida Espindola 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Karina Flores-Bianka Gonzalez (W) d. Wendy Garcia-Alexa Rodriguez 6-2, 6-3; Angelina Quijencio-Carolina Rodriguez (W) d. Daisy Lara-Diana Diaz 6-4, 6-4; Christin Alvarez-Yanet Cortez (G) d. Laika Diego-Ashley Estrada 6-4, 6-1.

 

SCAC

Naches Valley boys 4, Highland 1

Singles: Casey Brown (NV) won by f.; Kyler Tripp (NV) won by f.

Doubles: Isias Garcia-Rogelio Alavarez (H) d. Dawson Matthes-Dalton Hiatt 6-1, 6-1; Manny Canseco-Jackson Reinmuth (NV) d. Luis Gobian-Jared Mercado 6-2, 6-1; Brandon Stanton-Miguel Torres (NV) won by f.

Naches Valley girls 3, Highland 2

Singles: Mechelle Busey (NV) d. Kristen Barnes 6-0, 6-1; Amy Leonard (NV) d. Mariah Jochen 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Jackie Diaz-Monica Silva (H) d. Simranjeet Kaur-Katie Stout 7-5, 2-6, 6-3; Makenna Rowe-Johanna Simmons (NV) d. Emma Rasmussen-Ruby Teresa 6-1, 6-1; Taya Stonecipher-Cynthia Menesen (H) d. Kaya Quick-Katherine Cartmell 3-6, 6-0, 6-1.

 

La Salle boys 2, Cle Elum 1

Singles: Tony Vargas (LS) d. Zach Bronkhorst 6-2, 5-7, 7-6, 8-6; Ben Newman (LS) d. Karver Dewitt 6-1, 1-6, 6-4; Neiko Bennett (CE) d. TJ Bammalu 6-0, 6-2.

La Salle girls 5, Cle Elum 0

Singles: Tracy Do (LS) d. Marissa Wolf 6-4, 6-4; Emilia Mungia (LS) d. Maddie McBride 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Vienna Morales-Emily Splawn d. India Briggs-Chris Black 6-0, 6-0; Jocelyn Verhey-Eden Moreno (Ls) d. Peydon Ryan-Haley Maldonado 6-4, 6-1; Brittany Bie-Maria Osmonova (LS) d. Emma Feddema-McKinley Brawley 6-2, 6-0.

 

Granger boys 2, Zillah 2

Singles: Malachi Cumpston (G) d. Fernando Godoy 6-2, 6-4; Trennan Slade (G) d. Kade Stewart 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Brock Ellis-Payton Whitaker (Z) d. Robert Berger-CJ Middleton 6-2, 6-1; Cody Vance-Anthony Wesselius (Z) d. Rafael Rocha-Alvaro Campos 7-5, 6-3.

Granger girls 3, Zillah 2

Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Jessica Robles 6-1, 6-0; Anabel Castillo (G) won by f.

Doubles: Sophie Blodgett-Kaitlyn Roettger (G) d. Abbie Myers-Makilie Hernandez 6-4, 6-3; Esmi Gil-Sophia Mattingly (Z) d. Cierra Middleton-Destiny Alegria 6-2, 6-1; Hollie Ziegler-Kaylin Torres (Z) won by f.

 

Goldendale boys 5, White Swan 0

Singles: John Hanna (G) d. Elvis Lopez 7-5, 6-1; Alden Bothamley (G) d. Alex Villaneuva 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: William Finn-Hayden Lorton (G) d. Cameron Garcia-Oscar Velasquez 5-7, 6-4, 7-2; Mark Blunt-Cody Farmer (G) d. Cole Dittentholer-Josue Limas 8-0; Jeremiah Ricks-Avery Christensen (G) won by forfeit.

Record: Goldendale 5-5-1.

Goldendale girls 5, White Swan 0

Singles: Kylee Beam (G) d. Alejandra Adame 6-2, 6-1; Alyssa Simmons (G) d. Jaynell Lee 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Kelli Bighorn-Talia Johnson (G) d. Jocelyn Guerrero-Christina Katscukis 6-0, 6-2; Kristin Bighorn-Halie Allen (G) d. Diana Guerrero-Dominique Vargas 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Wells-Isabell Nadler (G) d. Jodie Pruneda-Carla Vidrios 8-2.

Record: Goldendale 11-1.

 

GOLF

CWAC

BOYS

Team scores: Selah 346, Ellensburg 375, Toppenish 467.

Medalist: Dylan Apodaca (S) 74. At Yakima Elks.

Local highlights: Sebastian Quantrille (S) 87, Jared Storseth (S) 91, Nyan Hartman (S) 94, Jonathan Morris (S) 101, Levi Page (S) 117, Tate Morris (E) 85, Tyson Hatfield (E) 88, Martin Cueva (T) 98.

 

NONLEAGUE

BOYS

Team scores: Highland 226, Naches Valley 331, Goldendale 333, Warden 832.

Medalist: Luke Gerchak (G) 86. At Sage Hills.

Local highlights: Halen Waber (H) 88, Tanner Lange (NV) 95.

GIRLS

Team scores: Naches Valley 389, Warden 408, Highland 528, Riverside 547.

Medalist: Miranda Daughs (NV) 114.

Local highlights: Amanda Bahena (H) 128, Lauren Christenson (H) 138.