ATH-SunfairInvitational-YH-093018 780.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file.

WENATCHEE, Wash. — There weren’t many state berths to hand out Thursday at the CBBN district cross country meet so West Valley’s boys and Eisenhower’s girls considered themselves fortunate to grab what was available.

The Rams had six runners among the first 13 finishers but still had to fight off Eastmont for the boys team title by seven points.

Led by Madi Oliva’s individual victory, Ike’s girls won the program’s 10th straight district title with five freshmen and did so comfortably by 19 points over Wenatchee.

Oliva, a senior who placed 17th at last year’s district meet, covered the 5,000-meter course at Walla Walla Point Park in 19 minutes, 16 seconds for a victory margin of six seconds. Freshman Ciera Reyes, bouncing back from an injury, finished seventh in 19:52.

Eisenhower junior Jonas Price repeated as district champion, zipping to a time of 15:05. West Valley sophomore Brayden Packard was second in 15:44 and Ike’s Alfonso Cuevas finished third in 15:49.

In addition to the winning teams, individuals in the top seven qualified for state in Pasco next week. West Valley’s Rachel Argento (fourth) and Davis’ Renelle Christensen (fifth) both broke 20 minutes to make the state cut.

BOYS

Team scores: West Valley 42, Eastmont 49, Eisenhower 58, Moses Lake 99, Wenatchee 137, Davis 170, Sunnyside 182.

Winner: Jonas Price (Ike) 15:05 (5,000 meters).

Local highlights: 2, Brayden Packard (WV) 15:44; 3, Alfonso Cuevas (Ike) 15:49; 8, Quentin Rickey (WV) 16:22; 9, Isaac Fillmore (WV) 16:30; 10, Esteban Montemayor (D) 16:32; 11, Anthony Carlascio (WV) 16:34; 12, Liam Rickey (WV) 16:40; 13, Steven Dray (WV) 16:45; 14, Nathan Valenzuela (Ike) 16:52; 15, Reid Weaver (Su) 16:56; 18, Cole Oliva (Ike) 17:02; 22, Amha Alemeneh (Ike) 17:04; 23, Isaiah Lopez (Ike) 17:12; 24, Tyler Ditto (WV) 17:16.

Wheelchair: 1, Chance Wells (WV) 15:16 (3 miles).

GIRLS

Team scores: Eisenhower 48, Wenatchee 67, West Valley 71, Moses Lake 72, Eastmont 104, Davis 159, Sunnyside 200.

Winner: Madi Oliva (Ike) 19:16 (5,000 meters).

Local highlights: 4, Rachel Argento (WV) 19:41; 5, Renelle Christensen (D) 19:47; 7, Ciera Reyes (Ike) 19:52; 9, Hannah Hilton (Ike) 20:04; 13, Isabel Gutierrez (Ike) 20:15; 14, Hannah Bremerman (WV) 20:24; 16, Dania Cox (WV) 20:43; 17, Kiana Griffiths (WV) 20:50; 18, Kara Mickelson (Ike) 21:04; 19, Alyssa Arias Chavez (Ike) 21:04; 20, Brooke Bauer (WV) 21:05; 21, Paris Miramontes (Ike) 21:05.

Zillah, Goldendale double up

NACHES HEIGHTS — Led by Goldendale’s dominant girls victory, Zillah and Timberwolves qualified boys and girls teams for state at Thursday’s SCAC district meet at Apple Ridge Run.

And two of the state-bound teams did it by the narrowest of margins.

Zillah’s Nate Mendoza and Wade Koerner went 2-3 in the boys race as the Leopards placed a solid second.

In a ultra-tight fight for the third and final berth, Goldendale’s 110 points was just enough to edge Wahluke (111) and Royal (112).

Ellie Rising’s 32-second victory led Goldendale’s girls, who had four runners in the top 10.

Zillah’s girls punched their ticket to state by placing third, edging College Place on a sixth-runner tiebreaker.

In addition to the top three teams, individuals in the top 21 qualified for state in Pasco next week.

BOYS

Team scores: Connell 41, Zillah 66, Goldendale 110, Wahluke 111, Royal 112, College Place 169, Naches Valley 171, Granger 213, La Salle 231, Kiona-Benton 243.

Winner: Dallin Price (Co) 15:43.

Local highlights: 2, Nate Mendoza (Z) 15:44; 3, Wade Koerner (Z) 15:57; 7, Trey Connoly (H) 16:23; 9, Sterling Beasley (Go) 16:28; 10, Dylan Roberts (NV) 16:30; 14, Sydney John (Z) 16:41; 16, Lucas Anderson (Go) 16:43; 18, Carlos Perez (Gr) 16:47; 19, Omar Solis-Meza (Gr) 16:48; 22, Corbin Riley (Go) 16:51; 24, Devante Martinez (H) 17:00; 25, Apol Medrano (Z) 17:07; 27, Andrew Olson (Z) 17:27; 30, Austin Williams (Go) 17:34.

GIRLS

Team scores: Goldendale 35, Royal 50, Zillah 102, College Place 102, Connell 106, Wahluke 118, La Salle 170.

Winner: Ellie Rising (Go) 19:07 (3 miles).

Local highlights: 3, Joelle Shields (NV) 19:50; 4, Abby Hedges (Go) 19:58; 6, Kimberly Chestnut (Go) 20:21; 7, Madison Elizondo (Z) 20:24; 10, Jade Smith (Go) 20:59; 16, Jessica McDonald (Z) 21:47; 18, Savannah Ross (Go) 21:48; 27, Alexis Robillard (Z) 22:48; 29, Kaili Cordova (Z) 23:21.