191204-yh-sports-bkb-chiawana--davis-431.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file photo.

SPOKANE, Wash. — Earl Lee scored 11 of his 22 points in the fourth quarter, including the last five points of the game, to help Davis defeat University in nonleague boys basketball on Saturday.

With the score knotted 63-63, Lee made 3 of 4 free throws and added a late basket in the final minute.

Jose Reyes scored 16 points and Marcus Cook netted 15 for the Pirates (1-1), who travel to Hermiston on Tuesday.

DAVIS — Earl Lee 22, Jose Reyes 16, Cardenas 6, Galindo 3, Marcus Cook 15, Brown 0, Sosa 0, Bennet-Joe 6.

UNIVERSITY — Phillips 4, Jeremiah Sibley 11, Luke Hawley 12, Kyle Douglas 13, Caldera 0, Adonis Winkler-Coty 12, Conrad Bippes 11.

Davis=14=13=18=23=—=68

University=17=12=18=16=—=63

Highlights: Davis 6 3p.

---

WEST VALLEY 54, FERRIS 50: At Ferris, Jack Van De Brake's 3-point play broke a 50-50 tie with nine seconds left for the Rams, who got a team-high 16 points from Logan Kinloch.

Kinloch also grabbed 12 boards for West Valley (2-1), which plays at Kamiakin on Wednesday.

WEST VALLEY — Van De Brake 3, Dorsett 7, Cluff 5, Schlepp 2, Funk 9, Logan Kinloch 16, Matheny 4, Finley 0, Turner 8.

FERRIS — Floyd 9, Michelbook 3, Omlin 7, Zach Fleming 13, McCoy Spink 12, Backlund 6.

West Valley=13=9=13=19=—=54

Ferris=9=13=13=15=—=50

Highlights: Kinloch 7-9 FTs, 12 rebs; James Dorsett 5 assts.

---

SHADLE PARK 77, EISENHOWER 63: At Shadle Park, the host Highlanders broke away with a 26-16 third quarter.

Teddy Rodriguez and Malachi Spurrier had 13 points apiece as the Cadets had four players score in double figures. Ike opens CBBN play next Saturday at Eastmont.

EISENHOWER — Teddy Rodriguez 13, Yeager 9, Malachi Spurrier 13, Melo-Rodriguez 2, Abram Fernandez 12, Isaac McDonald 10, Adams 4.

SHADLE PARK — Wrenn 7, Logan Doyle 21, Denham Kehr 15, Sloan 4, Miller 8, Votava 4, Kohlby Sorweide 10, Pugh 8.

Eisenhower=16=18=16=13=—=63

Shadle Park=14=16=26=21=—=77

Highlights: Ike 5 3p, Yeager 6-6 FTs.

---

SUNNYSIDE 65, HERMISTON 46: At Sunnyside, Ethan Copeland scored a game-high 25 points and added eight rebounds and four assists to lead the Grizzlies.

Daniel Singleterry finished with 16 points and five assists for Sunnyside, which hosts Hanford on Tuesday.

HERMISTON — Jaiden Ruloph 10, Trent Pitney 16, Ramos-Barron 3, Landin 0, Ivan Rangel 10, Madrigal 3, Moreno 2, Jay. Ramirez 0, Jai. Ramirez 2.

SUNNYSIDE  Isquierdo 6, Escamilla 3, Ethan Copeland 25, Maldonado 1, Ramos 0, Navarro 6, Daniel Singleterry 16, Rodriguez 4, Beeman 0, Gonzalez 4.

Hermiston=9=16=10=11=—=46

Sunnyside=18=20=18=9=—=65

Highlights: Isaiah Isquierdo (S) 5 asts; Copeland (S) 8 rebs, 4 asts; Singleterry (S) 5 asts.

---

CWAC

TOPPENISH 64, EPHRATA 59 (OT): At Ephrata, Mathew Ramirez scored a game-high 19 points to lead the Wildcats to a 2-0 start in league play.

Riley Mesplie had 14 points and Isaac Perez added 10 for Toppenish, which hosts Granger on Tuesday.

TOPPENISH — Felan 8, J. Perez 9, Isaac Perez 10, Myers 0, Mathew Ramirez 19, Grant 4, Larios 0, Garza 0, Robledo 0, Riley Mesplie 14.

EPHRATA — Jayce Moore 14, Lakota Lange 11, Cleveringa 1, Black 5, Lybbert 0, Burns 3, Hendrick 9, McConnell 3, Boe Hesse 13.

Toppenish=23=10=12=8=11=—=64

Quincy=11=15=9=18=6=—=59

Highlights: I. Perez (T) 6 rebs, 5 asts; Joshua Perez (T) 3 rebs, 3 asts; Jason Grant (T) 4 rebs.

---

SELAH 61, OTHELLO 46: At Othello, Noah Pepper put together 27 points, eight rebounds, six assists and four steals for the Vikings, who outscored Othello 35-16 in the middle quarters.

Selah (2-0) hosts Zillah on Tuesday.

SELAH — Smith 2, Quigley 7, Quincy 7, Kuhn 0, Zampito 0, Noah Pepper 27, Watkins 1, Abyll Requena 10, Kinlow 7.

OTHELLO — Flores 0, Esquivel 0, Vallejo 7, Garza 6, Hollenbeck 1, Flores 0, Quigley 0, Frank Lopez 11, Beunrostro 5, Garza 2, Juan Alegrea 14.

Selah=10=18=17=16=—=61

Othello=13=7=9=17=—=46

Highlights: Pepper 8 rebs, 6 assts, 4 stls; Cooper Quigley 5 rebs, 3 stls.

---

EAST VALLEY 79, QUINCY 59: At Quincy, Jace Durand led three East Valley players in double-figures with 35 points and the Red Devils beat Quincy.

Kaleb Thorson finished with a double-double of 23 points and 10 rebounds and Marckos Carrillo added 13 points for East Valley, which travels to Naches Valley on Tuesday.

EAST VALLEY — Jace Durand 35, T. Hooper 1, J. Hooper 0, Marckos Carrillo 13, Estill 4, Calhoun 3, Kaleb Thorson 23, Sullivan 0, Johnson 0.

QUINCY — Zepeda 2, Guerrero 4, Alvarez 8, Donovan 0, Trey Bierlink 22, Solano 3, Aidan Heikes 20, Flores 0.

East Valley=13=24=24=18=—=79

Quincy=8=9=26=16=—=59

Highlights: Thorson (EV) 10 rebs; Durand (EV) 8 rebs, 7 asts.

---

NONLEAGUE

GRANDVIEW 53, PULLMAN 45: At Pullman, Nate Garza and Rocco Parrish combined for 26 points to lead the Greyhounds, who outscored Pullman 30-22 in the second half.

Grandview (2-0) plays at Ellensburg on Tuesday.

GRANDVIEW — Castilleja 3, Medina 9, Nate Garza 14, Rocco Parrish 12, Cuevas 7, Meza 0, Castro 4, Ramos 4.

PULLMAN — Bednar 0, Hunt 11, Utzman 0, Wilmotte 5, Wells 9, Strong 0, McSweeney 0, Roberts 2, Perkins 0, Ethan Kramer 16, Burkett 2.

Grandview=16=7=14=16=—=53

Pullman=12=11=9=13=—=45

---

NACHES VALLEY 81, WARDEN 40: At Naches, Jay-Daniel Lloyd Watson went for 31 points and seven rebounds as Naches Valley pulled away by outscoring Warden 30-4 in the third quarter.

Caleb Deaton just missed a triple-double with nine points, 10 rebounds and nine assists for Naches Valley, which will host East Valley on Tuesday.

WARDEN — Egia 2, Prorreda 2, Wall 4, Kaden Skone 18, Mendoza 2, Martinez 1, Kyler Cox 11, Corachan 0.

NACHES VALLEY — Mueller 6, Jay-Daniel Lloyd-Watson 31, Deaton 9, Risley 1, Kent 2, Nedrow 8, Grant Osborn 15, Lakey 5, Robles 2, Abrams 2.

Warden=8=16=4=12=40

Naches Valley=17=20=30=14=81

Naches Valley highlights: Lloyd-Watson 7 rebs; Caleb Deaton 10 rebs, 9 assts; Sheldon Lakey 6 rebs.

---

PRESCOTT 53, BICKLETON 31: At Prescott, Nathan Hanson led the Pirates with seven points, but Bickleton lost to Prescott.

BICKLETON — Andrews 2, Gifford 2, Hanson 7, Cadenas 6, Magana 2, Arriaga 2, McBride 2, Riggs 2, Mains 6.

PRESCOTT — Victor Garza 19, Hernandez 2, Manuel Ayala 12, Jonathan Cardenas 20.

Bickleton=6=11=8=6=—=31

Prescott=18=10=15=10=—=53

---

NIXYAAWII 82 YAKAMA TRIBAL 68: At Pendelton, Ore., Mylo Jones led the Eagles with 32 points, but Yakama Tribal lost to Nixyaawii.

Bryce Strom had 20 points and Lester Washine added 11 for Yakama Tribal, which travels to Wahluke on Dec. 17.

YAKAMA TRIBAL — Bryce Strom 20, Lester Washine 11, Mylo Jones 32, John 2, Dawes 3, Hart 0, J. Strom-Torres 0, Pascua 0.

NIXYAAWII — Mick Schimmel 18, Tyasin Burns 19, Rivera 8, Magi Moses 18, Quanah Picard 12, Mo. Moses 7.

Yakama Tribal=14=9=17=28=—=68

Nixyaawii=22=18=22=20=—=82

---

LATE FRIDAY

WAHLUKE 90, GOLDENDALE 49: At Goldendale, Napoleon Owen's 16 points and 18 rebounds led the Timberwolves.

WAHLUKE — Yorgesen 4, Ramirez 13, Contreras 0, Urrutia 5, Rodriguez 13, Perez 6, Zirker 12, Buck 20, Lopez 9, Marlow 8.

GOLDENDALE — Fritts 2, Lowe 0, Lee 8, N. McKune 2, Bland 6, Ihrig 8, Napoleon Owen 16, Mains 1, Kayser 2, A. McKune 4.

Highlights: Owen (G) 18 rebs; Ihrig (G) 5 assts.