BKG-Davis-Eisenhower-YH-010718-2.JPG

In this Yakima Herald-Republic file photo, Davis' Imani Brown, left, drives past Bobbie Rideout of Eisenhower at Eisenhower High School in Yakima, Wash. on Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018. Brown scored a season-high 18 points to lead the Pirates to a 61-22 victory over Eisenhower on Friday, Feb. 2, 2018 at Davis High School in Yakima, Wash. (JAKE PARRISH/Yakima Herald-Republic file)

YAKIMA, Wash. -- Senior Imani Brown scored a season-high 18 points and brought down seven rebounds to lead Davis’ 61-22 victory over Eisenhower in CBBN girls basketball Friday night.

Brown made 8 of 10 free throws, and teammates Drew Billups, Roxanne Alvarado and Alexis Rojas netted eight points apiece for the Pirates, who moved to 6-4 in league, further solidifying third place, and 9-9 overall.

Davis plays at Eastmont on Tuesday and then hosts its league finale on Friday against Moses Lake.

Jessica Valentinez scored eight points and Jackie DeGrasse grabbed seven rebounds for Eisenhower, which hosts West Valley on Tuesday and finishes Friday at Wenatchee.

EISENHOWER — Smith 0, DeGrasse 4, Rideout 1, Valentinez 8, Ramirez 0, Forgey 0, Woody 2, Jimenez 7, Williams 0.

DAVIS — Bueno 2, Billups 8, Berman 4, Imani Brown 18, Trujillo 3, Chavez 7, Alvarado 8, Rojas 8, DeLeon 3, Hoberg 0.

Eisenhower 5 2 9 6 — 22

Davis 12 16 19 14 — 61

3-point goals: Ike 2 (DeGrasse, Jimenez), Davis 2 (Billups, Alvarado). Rebounds: Ike 29 (DeGrasse 7, Jimenez 5), Davis 37 (Berman 9, Brown 7, Billups 6). Fouls: Ike 20, Davis 12.

 

MOSES LAKE 64, WEST VALLEY 20: At Moses Lake, Nicole Rasmussen scored 10 points and became West Valley’s sixth girls player to reach 1,000 career points for the Rams against the unbeaten Chiefs.

West Valley wraps up the regular season on Tuesday at Eisenhower.

WEST VALLEY — Winslow 2, Brennan 0, Lovelass 0, Landis 4, Maison 0, Fetzer 2, Nicole Rasmussen 10, Curtis 0, Lee 2, Henze 0.

MOSES LAKE — Olson 0, Erdmann 4, Jamie Loera 19, Mayo 9, McPartland 5, Rios 3, Carpenter 3, Yamane 5, Clark 9, Waites 0, Crum 0, Rathbun 7.

West Valley 4 3 4 9 — 20

Moses Lake 20 10 19 15 — 64

 

CWAC

WAPATO 52, ELLENSBURG 35: At Wapato, Chehalis Aleck had a double-double with 17 points and 10 rebounds and Janealle Sutterlict had 12 points and nine steals as the Wolves wrapped up their league championship season.

Wapato advances directly to the district semifinals on Feb. 10.

Payton Lyyski had eight points and 10 rebounds for the Bulldogs, who have the No. 8 seed and will play at No. 5 Ephrata on Tuesday.

ELLENSBURG — Hagemeier 8, Morfield 0, Rogers 3, Ness 6, Stueckle 0, Lyyski 8, Schmidt 0, Hartrick 6, Fisk 4.

WAPATO — Janealle Sutterlict 12, Chehalis Aleck 17, Rivera 0, Martinez 0, Gonzalez 6, J. Garza 4, A. Garza 0, Patricia Hickey 10, Eagle Olney 0, Alvarado 2, Contreras 1.

Ellensburg 9 9 4 13 — 35

Wapato 15 12 12 14 — 52

Highlights: Sutterlict (W) 9 stls; Aleck (W) 10 rebs; Hickey (W) 6 stls; Payton Lyyski (E) 10 rebs.

 

GRANDVIEW 57, TOPPENISH 52: At Grandview, Grace Meza had 20 points and reached 1,000 career points to lead the Greyhounds to their third win in four games.

Jenni Johnson scored a game-high 25 points to lead the Wildcats.

Grandview and Toppenish will play in a loser-out district game at Toppnish on Tuesday.

TOPPENISH — Schwartz 8, White 0, George 6, Ellenwood 0, Tellez 0, Jenni Johnson 25, Wallahee 8, Fiander 5.

GRANDVIEW — Laurean 7, Diener 2, Fajardo 6, Bender 2, Michelle Ruiz 12, Castilleja 8, Grace Meza 20, Eucker 0.

Toppenish 12 10 13 17 — 52

Grandview 8 20 13 16 — 57

Highlights: Karina Fajardo (G) 9 rebs, 3 assts; Meza (G) 4 stls.

 

PROSSER 71, OTHELLO 37: At Prosser, Marissa Cortes scored a game-high 22 points and Madison Golden scored 15 points and pulled down seven rebounds for the Mustangs.

Brooke Wheeler grabbed 18 rebounds to go along with her nine points for second-place Prosser, which moves on to the district semifinals on Feb. 10.

OTHELLO — Garza 1, Simpson 4, Macy Hampton 21, Martinez 4, Monroy 5, Lopez 2, Coronado 0.

PROSSER — Magana 6, Douglas 0, Stallcop 0, Martin 0, Marissa Cortes 22, Madison Golden 15, Groeneveld 0, Wheeler 9, Rodriguez 2, G. Olivarez 7, A. Olivarez 6.

Othello 5 8 14 10 — 37

Prosser 13 18 22 18 — 71

Highlights: Brooke Wheeler (P) 18 rebs; Ashley Magana (P) 15 rebs; Golden (P) 7 rebs; Cortes (P) 3 stls, 3 assts.

 

SCAC WEST

GRANGER 66, GOLDENDALE 36: At Granger, Sophie Blodgett made five 3-pointers and scored 19 points and Tori Zapien scored 11 points for the Spartans.

Sierra Plum had eight points to lead the Timberwolves.

GOLDENDALE — Ke. Bighorn 3, Hedges 1, Gilliam 4, Kr. Bighorn 4, Plum 8, Ai. Bartkowski 5, As. Bartkowski 5, Peters 6.

GRANGER — Ornales 6, N. Roettger 3, Laynie Brien 10, Sophie Blodgett 19, Tori Zapien 11, L. Stewart 2, Vasquez 9, E. Stewart 6.

Goldendale 0 5 15 16 — 36

Granger 16 20 12 18 — 66

Highlights: Blodgett (Gra) 5 3p.

 

CHELAN 48, NACHES VALLEY 44: At Naches Valley, Katrina Johns had 13 points and nine rebounds and Allison Uecker had eight points and nine rebounds to lead the Rangers in the nonleague game.

CHELAN — Ivory 9, Hatherell 0, Bordner 0, Gatz 0, M. Oswald 2, Huddleston 0, Hayley Watson 10, Rainville 7, Lexie Gleasman 11, A. Oswald 0, Cruz 5, Sams 4.

NACHES VALLEY — Kime 2, Ring 7, Katrina Johns 13, Hahn-Landis 6, Breshears 0, Uecker 8, Hitchcock 0, Kyle-Reini 0, Simmons 0, Davis 8.

Chelan 7 10 12 19 — 48

Naches VAlley 8 9 15 12 — 44

Highlights: Johns (NV) 9 rebs, 4 assts, 3 stls; Faith Hahn-Landis (NV) 6 rebs; Allison Uecker (NV) 9 rebs: Jessie Ring (NV) 6 rebs.

 

EWAC

MABTON 55, DESALES 27: At Mabton, Britnee Guerrero scored 16 points, Kassandra Hernandez had 11 points, and Astrid Galarza had six points and eight rebounds to lead the Vikings, who travel to Dayton on Saturday.

DESALES — Arcepo 4, Skaarup 3, K. Buratto 4, Ness 2, H. Buratto 2, Cortez 3, Jones 6, Lyons 3.

MABTON — N. Galarza 7, Britnee Guerrero 16, A. Galarza 6, Gutierrez 6, Sanchez 3, Herrera 5, Garzon 0, Bercerra 0, Kassandra Hernandez 11.

DeSales 5 2 10 10 — 27

Mabton 10 18 13 14 — 55

Highlights: Astrid Galarza (M) 8 rebs; Ivett Sanchez (M) 6 rebs.

 

TRI-CITIES PREP 68, KITTITAS 49: At Kittitas, Piper Williams posted a double-double by scoring 32 points and grabbing 18 rebounds, as well as getting four blocks, and Nyah Escobar had seven points and eight rebounds for the Coyotes.

Aina Martinez and Payton Hyatt added four points apiece for Kittitas.

No other details were reported.

 

GREATER COLUMBIA

YAKAMA TRIBAL 93, TROUT LAKE 54: At Yakama Tribal, Nayha Mills scored a game-high 26 points and Jada Liulamaga scored 17 points to lead the Eagles.

Sydrah Eagleheart, Saneah Eagleheart, and G’Mewiin Mills each had 12 points for Yakama Tribal, which travels to Goldendale to play a district playoff game against Trout Lake on Friday.

TROUT LAKE — Isabella Dean 24, Colburn 2, Sam Keller 13, Elyard 0, M. Keller 2, Ramirez 0, Wendell 0, P Allaway 6, Brown 0, J. Allaway 5, Cortez 2.

YAKAMA TRIBAL — G’Mewiin Mills 12, Nayha Mills 26, Strong 5, Sy. Eagleheart 12, Sa. Eagleheart 12, Eyle 7, Thompson 2, Wapsheli 0, Jada Liulamaga 17.

Trout Lake 7 16 14 17 — 54

Yakama Tribal 20 19 29 25 — 93

Highlights: N. Mills (YT) 2 blks, 5 rebs; G. Mills (YT) 5 rebs; Liulamaga (YT) 5 assts, 2 blks; Saneah Eagleheart (YT) 4 assts.